Racing NSW Logo


Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Thursday 07, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m 1400m-W/Post; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 08-Jan-21 2:29PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.34 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PRINCE AURELIUS Tyrone Coyle Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 7 60.5
(cd 57.5)
61 $2.80F Love Conquers All / Demarcation
2 3 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible John Kissick 2.06 2 58.5 57 $3.40 Skilled / Sublime Lass
3 5 JUST BUSINESS Wayne Carroll Aaron Sweeney 2.71 6 55 49 $19 Shrapnel / Natural Time
4 8 BILLO ROAD Kerry Weir Ms Winona Costin 3.08 9 55 44 $14 Zoffany / Bold Shift
5 6 THE CHAPLAIN Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 3.67 1 55 47 $12 Zariz / Jesse's Miss
6 2 ZOUNIQUE Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4.05 4 60 60 $9 Zoustar / Golden Penny
7 7 MANHATTAN ZIP Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 4.58 5 55 46 $13 Manhattan Rain / Zipanese
8 4 DECKER Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 6.15 8 57.5 55 $7.50 Written Tycoon / Society Barber
9 9 KING OF STING (NZ) Michael Travers Brett Fliedner 11.73 3 55 35 $151 Eighth Wonder / Pete's Choice
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.68 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GAVE ME YOU Anthony Mountney Ms Winona Costin 11 57.5 N/A $1.45F Sizzling / Zugat
2 9 KIRKTON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0.34 7 57.5 N/A $11 Zariz / Superior Song
3 2 BUBBLER Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 0.91 2 59 N/A $21 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
4 6 OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Nick Souquet 1.21 1 59 N/A $20 Alert / Ease Louise
5 1 ALPHA LANE Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 4.6 4 59 N/A $26 Scintillo / Judy
6 11 TRADE STATEMENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Michael Travers 4.8 3 57.5 N/A $11 Press Statement / Hawkeyed Girl
7 10 SOLLY ’N’ SHORTY Luke Clarke John Kissick 5.02 9 57.5 N/A $91 Skyclad / Proserpina
8 5 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella Simon Miller 5.69 8 59 N/A $8.50 Moshe / Moss Lover
9 3 DREADNOUGHT Russell Hogan Michael Heagney 7.83 10 59 N/A $41 Medaglia d'Oro / Red Tracer
10 12 TYCOON BOB Norm Loy Ms Teighan Worsnop (a4/54kg) 9.72 6 57.5
(cd 54)
N/A $91 Written Tycoon / Alzora
11 7 FAT ALBERT Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 14.6 5 57.5 N/A $71 Von Costa de Hero / You Ess Odyssey
4 MARK’S KINGDOM Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Jessolaura
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.10 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Blaike McDougall 5 55 54 $8.50 Al Maher / Hullabaloo
2 4 DISTILLATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 1.25 8 58
(cd 55)
63 $2.90F Dissident / Illusionist
3 5 BELLARINA MAGIC Donna Scott Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.26 7 57 58 $15 Magic Albert / Diva Bellarina
4 6 FULL OF FIRE Danielle Seib John Kissick 1.42 3 57 54 $26 I Am Invincible / Lustful
5 3 MICKS NEW CHICK Brett Lazzarini Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 1.92 4 59 62 $4.20 Husson / Mick's Chick
6 2 JODHPUR Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 2.59 2 59.5 59 $4.60 Poet's Voice / Rajasthan
7 1 BRANDERS RULE Mitchell Beer Shaun Guymer 2.93 1 60 63 $6 Brazen Beau / Hermila
8 8 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 5.69 6 55 44 $201 Fiorente / More Than Mum
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.19 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 FIORZANA Brett Lazzarini Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 14 56 N/A $17 Fiorente / Third Day
2 7 BEAU BELLE Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 1.46 2 56 N/A $4F Brazen Beau / Evolve
3 14 WITHOUT EQUAL Theresa Bateup Ms Winona Costin 2.68 3 56 N/A $14 Curata Storm / Our Prezier
4 1 ZAKSPEED Wendy Roche Adrian Layt 3.43 10 58.5 N/A $8 Spirit of Boom / Keep the Change
5 12 MAGIC MURPHY Sylvia Thompson Blaike McDougall 3.5 1 56 N/A $9 Skilled / Aseelah
6 13 THEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 3.74 7 56
(cd 57)
N/A $21 Eurozone / Overspeed
7 11 KING TAT Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.22 6 56 N/A $15 Sidestep / Ta Ta Tatiana
8 17e PILLAR OF STRENGTH Chris Heywood Michael Travers 4.32 9 56 N/A $31 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
9 2 ARCADIA POWER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Todd Smart Mathew Cahill 4.44 5 58 N/A $5 Pride of Dubai / Antique
10 4 UNSUGARED Darrell Burnet Shaun Guymer 5.74 11 57.5 N/A $10 Unencumbered / Two Sugars
11 5 CASTILLA (NZ) Craig Weeding John Kissick 10.87 8 57 N/A $26 Cape Blanco / Pineapple
12 15e LENEVA NOIR David O'Prey Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 11.94 12 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $51 Skilled / Maibelleen
13 3 PARTY ALL NIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 12.23 13 58 N/A $11 Excelebration / All Giving
14 8 BIDGEE ELLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Spackman Ms Kacie Adams 15.7 4 56 N/A $151 Bullet Train / Jeweller's Gem
9 CLIFF’S BOY Erin Maher 0 N/A Canford Cliffs / Sophie's Spirit
16e CLUB SUPREME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 0 N/A Supreme Class / Exocet Miss
6 AFFILIATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Warren Jordan Mallyon 0 N/A Pierro / Lilakyn
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.97 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 12 58
(cd 55)
N/A $6.50 Fighting Sun / In a Whisper
2 5 THE DEEPEST SECRET Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.71 6 58 N/A $26 Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
3 11 MAGIC AMELIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 1.47 4 56.5 N/A $3F Not a Single Doubt / Mandistana
4 6 ZELBERG Norm Loy Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 1.83 11 58
(cd 54)
N/A $18 Snitzel / Mickelberg
5 7 CARNIVAL MISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 2.08 13 56.5 N/A $8 Zariz / Miss Bemuse
6 3 PICTURE BOOK Peter Maher Shaun Guymer 2.22 10 58 N/A $12 Fighting Sun / Bedelia
7 9 HAMPTON SHANKS Heath Maclean Nick Souquet 2.31 7 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $151 Hampton Court / Wilde Irish Song
8 2 CRACKING DAWN Martin Stein Ms Teighan Worsnop (a4/54kg) 2.51 3 58
(cd 54)
N/A $5.50 Dawn Approach / Rule the Waves
9 15e WEGEE LOU Geoffrey Crothers John Kissick 4.73 9 58 N/A $8.50 Bull Ripper / Spring Craze
10 1 BELLA DAYS Peter Kirby Ms Chelsea Ings 4.96 8 58 N/A $41 Unencumbered / Bella Dolce
11 12 MONGA LANE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 5.5 2 56.5 N/A $31 Panzer Division / Gaily Mill
12 17e SPECIMEN HILL Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 5.55 1 58 N/A $101 Danerich / Hadron Collider
13 16e MAGIC VILLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme George Dimitropoulos Blaike McDougall 5.59 5 56.5 N/A $26 Magic Albert / Jevilla
18e THUWAANY Chris Heywood 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Taqaseem
8 FROLIC ROC (NZ) Joseph Ible Blaike McDougall 0 N/A El Roca / Frolicsome
10 HAYYU Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Nostradamus / Bay Moon
13 OUR BAEZ Chris Heywood 0 N/A Time for War / Play of Light
14 QUEEN STREET BOSS Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Street Boss / Rainbow Dreaming
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.08 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall 11 58 56 $3.60 Americain / Hampton Rover
2 2 SYDNEY BLUE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer Nick Souquet 1.78 10 60 56 $4.40 Sebring / Dane Belltar
3 3 WILLY WHITE SOCKS George Dimitropoulos Adrian Layt 2.69 4 59 54 $31 Haradasun / Miang
4 1 DEFY Emma & Lucy Longmire John Kissick 3.94 12 61 58 $6.50 Ad Valorem / Angalreem
5 6 MAHSINGER Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 4.42 5 57
(cd 53)
54 $3.20F Al Maher / Torchsinger
6 9 WONDALGA Mick Miladinovic Shaun Guymer 4.98 6 56.5 49 $15 Zariz / Bold Shift
7 11 ONE MORE TIPPLE Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 5.38 3 55
(cd 55.5)
45 $21 Strategic Maneuver / Tap 'n' Tipple
8 7 MULOFDUBAI Donna Scott Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.95 9 57 50 $20 Mulaazem / Crusader Girl
9 8 CARIBBEAN GOLD (GB) Andrew Sheahan Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 10.34 1 56.5
(cd 55)
49 $41 Havana Gold / Fugnina
10 15 CHRYSLA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Erica Giggins Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 12.13 2 55
(cd 53.5)
35 $201 Sebring / Decoree
11 12 BARCOO BILL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gino D'Altorio Aaron Sweeney 12.34 7 55 44 $101 Strada / Here to Eternity
12 14 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Michael Heagney 13.31 8 55 40 $91 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
5 CROCODILE COD Kerry Weir 0 51 Cluster / Dance of Dreams
10 NARELLE Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 0 45 Bramshaw / Kumiko
13 NITTY GRITTY Paul McVicar Brendan Ward 0 44 Sirius Slew / Firefox
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.75R Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 EARP Kurt Goldman Blaike McDougall 1 55 50 $3.60 Shooting to Win / Exabelle
2 1 MANDALONG NICKO Peter Flood Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.33 12 61.5
(cd 60)
59 $7 Great Hall / Queensgate
3 9 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.13 9 55
(cd 53)
46 $12 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
4 2 SHADOW COMPANY Mitchell Beer Richard Bensley 4.39 7 58.5 53 $12 Dalakhani / Cartoon Character
5 5 TORSITON Tim Donnelly Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.08 6 55.5 51 $3.20F Reset / Tortoni
6 11 CHERRY PIE Chris Heywood Brendan Ward 5.29 2 55 43 $41 Sebring / Bumptious
7 10 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 6.57 11 55 45 $21 Dreamscape / Sinequanon
8 4 MAS DINERO Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 7.53 10 56 48 $26 Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee
9 12 STRIKEMAN Sylvia Thompson Michael Travers 11 8 55 40 $91 Hillman / Shadow Striker
10 13 MIN MIN LIGHT Fiona Schneiders Brett Fliedner 12.05 4 55 36 $151 Buriton / Miss Firefly
11 6 WALINGI Peter J Morgan Mathew Cahill 15.65 3 55.5 51 $11 Written Tycoon / Kiana Miss
12 3 ALAN Theresa Bateup Ms Winona Costin 17.3 5 58 52 $13 Zoffany / Faziyah
8 ALISE Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 0 49 Canford Cliffs / Ausbred Rose
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.30 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAGNAVALE Geoff Duryea Mathew Cahill 10 57.5 77 $12 Magnus / Ascot Vale
2 5 ROCKAROSA Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0.09 2 56.5 75 $10 Pierro / Gallica
3 10 CHIPSAREDOWN Sylvia Thompson Jake Duffy 0.29 6 55 66 $3F Redente / Lujaway
4 1 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 0.93 4 63.5
(cd 61.5)
85 $11 Krupt / Miuccia
5 7 SCOUT Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 1.72 9 55.5 69 $5.50 Spirit of Boom / Suite Lioness
6 8 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Blaike McDougall 1.87 8 55 68 $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
7 6 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 2.23 7 55.5 69 $13 Krupt / Bonnie View
8 9 ELEGANT ELLEN Luke Clarke Michael Travers 3.13 11 55 67 $41 Casino Prince / Kartini
9 12 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 3.64 12 55 64 $101 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
10 11 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 3.66 1 55 65 $71 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
11 2 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 3.81 3 60.5
(cd 56.5)
83 $21 Nicconi / Symphorosa
12 4 STRAOVER Geoff Duryea John Kissick 4.13 5 57.5 73 $6.50 Strada / Sake Over