Racing NSW Logo


Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 22, July 2021

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position: +12m entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Trials to be conducted on Course Proper (rail out 12m)
Results Last Published: Fri 23-Jul-21 2:47PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.29 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 STONESTHROW Tracey Bartley Ashley Morgan 0 N/A   Rock Hero / Pantera
2 3 EVER LOYAL Sam Kavanagh Rory Hutchings 3.08 0 N/A   Sebring / Miss Lucille
3 1 DAYSAN (USA) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.62 0 N/A   Temple City / Malibu Pier
4 2 DUNARA Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.65 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Cuban Star
5 4 MOJOMAN Kylie Gavenlock Ms Alysha Collett 10.66 0 N/A   Pierro / Laikipia


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.95 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LUNCIES (GB) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Iffraaj / Under the Rainbow
2 4 WINTER THORN (IRE) Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 3.79 0 N/A   Muhaarar / Rose of Summer
3 1 GUMNUTS Jason Deamer Christian Reith 4.31 0 N/A   Street Boss / Koala Bear
4 2 JOHER SPIRIT Todd Howlett Ashley Morgan 11.09 0 N/A   Nicconi / Canny Choice


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.25 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh Mr Jake Barrett 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Miss Monashee
2 7 APACHE BLUE Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0.85 0 N/A   Unencumbered / Emerald Command
3 1 ANIMATE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 0.95 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Flowerchild
4 4 LOCH LOMOND (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Dulcine'E
5 5 PATRINA Kylie Gavenlock Darryl McLellan 2.1 0 N/A   Pierro / That's How I Roll
6 3 ERNO Kim Waugh Ms Alysha Collett 4.5 0 N/A   Rubick / Little Mary
7 2 AWESOME LAD Jason Deamer Christian Reith 6 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sensible Lady
8 6 WHELK Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Airlie


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.20 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LA GIRL Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / La Fluorescent
2 3 SEQUANA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.87 0 N/A   Headwater / Leviosa
3 1 ALL AT SEA James Harding Ms Amelia Denby 1.09 0 N/A   Criterion / Luce Del Mare
4 5 UNDERBOSS Kim Waugh Mr Jake Barrett 1.32 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Lobster
5 4 THE WINTER SUN Kylie Gavenlock Ms Alysha Collett 3.35 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Butters
6 8 ATTENTION RUN (GER) Kris Lees Christian Reith 5.05 0 N/A   Hurricane Run / Attention Please
7 7 ADMINMAN Todd Howlett Benjamin Osmond 11.69 0 N/A   Mosayter / Lace Wing
6 VENTURA OCEAN (IRE) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A Raven's Pass / Tranquil Spirit
Race Abandoned.

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.35 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SAVE YOUR KISSES Kim Waugh Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A   Eurozone / I Love Friday
2 3 HEMSWORTH (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.11 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Betty Blockbuster
3 5 PROUDLY Mark Minervini Ms Mikayla Weir 1.35 0 N/A   Choisir / Pretty Proud
4 4 HIGH FEVER (GER) Nathan Doyle Dylan Gibbons 1.79 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / High Heat
5 2 DIFFERENT STROKES Kim Waugh Rory Hutchings 2.18 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Khepri
6 7 SUGARPLUM MARY Ben Blay Ms Amelia Denby 4.67 0 N/A   Elvstroem / Ski Rebel
7 1 BELDEVILE Kristen Buchanan Ashley Morgan 5.93 0 N/A   Bel Esprit / Let's Begin

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.06 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROCKBARTON LASS David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Nostradamus / Corsica's Excuse
2 3 OXFORD VISION Kim Waugh Ms Alysha Collett 0.06 0 N/A   Panzer Division / Miss Monashee
3 4 PACHECO Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0.76 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Exhibit
4 1 IMPACT AT DAWN Jason Deamer Christian Reith 4.24 0 N/A   Real Impact / Charge At Dawn
5 6 VILA TINTO Kim Waugh Ashley Morgan 4.34 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Loved Up
2 OLIVIA ANN David Atkins Aaron Bullock 0 N/A Sooboog / Raneen

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.09 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 STAR IMPACT Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Mikki Isle / Bella Cantata
2 5 TRINITY MISSILE Kim Waugh Rory Hutchings 0.1 0 N/A   Super One / Trinity Bay
3 6 ROCKBARTON ROMAN David Atkins Christian Reith 4.01 0 N/A   Rubick / Danny's Daughter
4 1 IMAGINE THAT Grant Allard Aaron Bullock 4.9 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Nayana
5 2 JAMILSK Kim Waugh Ms Alysha Collett 9.74 0 N/A   Choisir / Bonyatta
3 ROCKBARTON RUBY David Atkins 0 N/A Denman / Ruby Love

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.04 Last 600m: 0:33.65 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LONGBOTTOM Kris Lees Bailey Wheeler 0 N/A   Sidestep / Orphrey
2 7 WITHERSPOON Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0.47 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Girl Hussler
3 5 THE NEON KNIGHT Jeff Englebrecht Aaron Bullock 1.24 0 N/A   All Too Hard / She's Not
4 3 OSLO Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 4.05 0 N/A   Pierro / Scandiva
5 1 FICHEUR Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 4.43 0 N/A   Dundeel / Opportunity
6 6 UNEARTHED Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 5.9 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Fritz's Princess
7 8 WITHOUT CONVICTION Paul Perry Ms Camille Houlgatte 12.37 0 N/A   Star Witness / Takali
4 STAR BOY Brett Cavanough Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Pluck / Cubana Moss

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.22 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 NOSEY Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 0 N/A   Eavesdropper / Viognier
2 3 DODECANESE Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 1.3 0 N/A   Excelebration / French Fantasy
3 1 BRAVIO Mark Minervini Bailey Wheeler 1.32 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Senorita de Lago
4 2 DARLEB Kris Lees Christian Reith 1.57 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Shamtastic
5 5 SHE’S INDEPENDENT Paul Perry Ms Camille Houlgatte 3.89 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Streaking Comet
LR 7 TIME TO TARGET Brett Cavanough Rory Hutchings 0 N/A   Time for War / Rockover Target
6 THE BOPPER Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A Nicconi / Chicago

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.49 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 JUST ONE LOOK Paul Perry Reece Jones 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / The Look
2 3 HAMMOON STAR Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 2.13 0 N/A   Star Witness / Hilton Head
3 2 GEISEL Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 2.68 0 N/A   Teofilo / O'reilly's Angel
4 1 BLAZING ARCHIE Todd Howlett Simon Price 5.5 0 N/A   Outreach / Minute Silence
5 5 KINGDOM OF GOLD Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 6.3 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Rhiannons Gold
6 8 OAKFIELD STORM Kristen Buchanan Ms Jenny Duggan 7.07 0 N/A   Capitalist / Stormy Lucy
7 6 LUNA EAGLE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 7.17 0 N/A   Free Eagle / Cislunar
8 7 MASLINA Jeff Englebrecht Rory Hutchings 7.48 0 N/A   Star Witness / Mary's Grace

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.87 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ZETARITA Kris Lees Christian Reith 0 N/A   Capitalist / Onemorezeta
2 5 RACEMI Sam Kavanagh Simon Price 1.6 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Hesitation
3 3 HATSUKO Kylie Gavenlock Dylan Gibbons 2.18 0 N/A   Maurice / Precia
4 6 SERENATA Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 2.39 0 N/A   Scissor Kick / Serenade Lily
5 4 OAKFIELD DUKE Kristen Buchanan Ms Jenny Duggan 5.22 0 N/A   Into Mischief / Leading the Way
6 2 FUDAI Nathan Doyle Shane S Arnold 7.23 0 N/A   Shalaa / Fuji Fairy
7 1 ALL I HAVE Jeff Englebrecht Ashley Morgan 67.77 0 N/A   Stratum Star / Kuan Yin
FF 7 SHE’S CONTRARY Brett Cavanough Rory Hutchings 0 N/A   Albrecht / Beautiful Image

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.39 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Hammoon Money) , Late Scratching (Oakfield Triumph)
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 QUICK TEMPO Mark Minervini Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Rubick / Tawfiq Valley
2 5 LEADING LADY Paul Perry Reece Jones 1.01 0 N/A   Maurice / Prima Klaire
3 1 ALWAYS WRITTEN OFF Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 1.56 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Always
4 8 SUPER FREDS Jay Hopkins Benjamin Osmond 1.83 0 N/A   Super One / Imperial Rule
5 2 EVA DANIELA Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.19 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Jemerica
6 4 KLINSMANN Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 3.32 0 N/A   Frosted / Sexy Siren
SB 3 HAMMOON MONEY Jeff Englebrecht Shane S Arnold 0 N/A   Stratum Star / I'm in the Money
SB 6 OAKFIELD TRIUMPH Kristen Buchanan Ms Jenny Duggan 0 N/A   Capitalist / Miss Cover Girl

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.16 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 YORIKIRI Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Mikki Isle / Rumba
2 3 LANOVA Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 1.22 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Calle Flora
3 5 PADDY’S VAN Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 3.95 0 N/A   Vancouver / Ireland's Teardrop
4 2 KITE FLIGHT Jeff Englebrecht Aaron Bullock 4.03 0 N/A   Stratum Star / Kite Hill
5 1 KIRAMEKI Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 9.24 0 N/A   Mikki Isle / Brightcut
6 6 TULLAMORE LAD Steve Hodge Reece Jones 11.33 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Mercurial Miss
4 OAKFIELD PAPERBARK Kristen Buchanan Ms Jenny Duggan 0 N/A Sebring / Runway Star

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.86 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ONLY NEED TIME Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Headwater / Baylie Louise
2 1 BELLEOFTHEHUNTER Ken Lantry Reece Jones 1.96 0 N/A   Denman / Georgian Belle
3 7 SINGLE BABE Rodney Bailey Ms Mikayla Weir 3.95 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Zabeel Babe
4 4 MY BELLADONNA Kristen Buchanan Aaron Bullock 4.26 0 N/A   Benfica / Southern Saint
5 3 MAUREEN’S LEGACY Jay Hopkins Bailey Wheeler 12.68 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Vienna Sunrise
8 SO SASSY Mark Minervini Dylan Gibbons 0 N/A So You Think / Daytime
2 KISTOS Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 0 N/A Pierro / Nataya Rose
5 OBEY Sam Kavanagh Simon Price 0 N/A Nicconi / Honor Hymn

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.18 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ELECTED (IRE) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Oasis Dream / What a Picture
2 5 SEA BOSS Damien Lane Ashley Morgan 0.63 0 N/A   Sebring / She's Due
3 3 FLUIDS UP Grant Marshall Ms Mikayla Weir 0.79 0 N/A   Sepoy / Lady Rah Rah
4 4 RICKINI Janelle Shapter Ms Amelia Denby 32.9 0 N/A   Mr Martini / Belista
2 FEDERICO Kylie Gavenlock 0 N/A Pierro / Forever Loved