Racing NSW Logo


Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday 21, May 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 22-May-21 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:10.41 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HUMBLE STAR Gregory Hickman Jordan Mallyon 1 59 N/A $1.50F Star Witness / Nautical
2 3 KHUMBU John Steinmetz Jeff Penza 1.37 4 57 N/A $8 Denman / Wistful Smile
3 6 EASY ROSIE Anthony Warren Blaike McDougall 1.44 5 55 N/A $4.60 Super Easy / Mezzaluna
4 5 ENCYCLOPEDIA Todd Smart Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 6.35 2 56
(cd 55)
N/A $8.50 Divine Prophet / Info Miss
5 7 SUPER VIEW David Kelley Aaron Sweeney 6.71 3 55 N/A $101 Super One / Marview
6 4 SCHWARZENEGGER Robert Quinn Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 15.23 6 57 N/A $21 Flying Artie / Fleur De'here
1 IMPACT STAR Damien Lane Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Star Turn / Etoile Fille
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.42 Last 600m: 0:33.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Jetz) $2.60. Deductions in $; 31c Win & 20c Place for 1st, 46c Place for 2nd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 EVANORA Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 57 N/A $1.55F Magic Albert / Where's Alice
2 3 LENNY’S LAD Mick Miladinovic Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 2.98 4 59
(cd 57)
N/A $10 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
3 4 OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Billy Owen 6.19 1 59 N/A $2.90 Alert / Ease Louise
4 2 JOHN’S LAW Karen Welch Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 10.14 2 59
(cd 57)
N/A $101 Skilled / Bestwick's Best
5 7 ST ROSE Neil Osborne Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 10.48 5 57
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Bel Esprit / Sutton Power
6 1 GALDOCINO John Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 12.26 3 59 N/A $81 Champions Gallery / Mendocino
SB 8 JETZ Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall 0 56.5 N/A   Air Force Blue / Sizzling Gaze
5 STRIXEN Gary Portelli Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 0 N/A Nicconi / Wall Street Vixen
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.10 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MAD AS ZARIZ Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 59 61 $7.50 Zariz / Golden Freeze
2 6 POLYXENA Rob Potter Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 1.42 7 55 57 $5.50 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
3 8 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 2.41 2 55 57 $21 Zariz / Bush Sense
4 1 SIZZLEONTHEBRIDGE Rodger Waters Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 4.34 4 61.5
(cd 58.5)
66 $5 Sizzling / Mill Bridge
5 7 SLY SONG Nick Olive Jeff Penza 4.62 8 55 57 $3.10F Your Song / Miss Majella
6 9 JONJO’S COMET Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Mathew Cahill 5.63 5 55 48 $26 Tickets / Fabulash
7 4 ADVANCE PARTY Bryce Heys Blaike McDougall 6.41 1 57 61 $6.50 Charge Forward / Luanne
8 5 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Nick Heywood 8.35 6 57
(cd 57.5)
61 $9 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
3 I’M THE BUSINESS (NZ) Matthew Dale Billy Owen 0 59 Iffraaj / Best of All
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.48 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 KHALEEJ John Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 6 56 N/A $15 Pride of Dubai / Zipstream
2 4 RONNY ROCK ART Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 0.32 4 57.5 N/A $8 Wandjina / Green Mirage
3 8 SHE’LL BE APPLES Gary Portelli Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 2.1 1 56 N/A $3.20 Nicconi / Appletini
4 3 OAHU GAZE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 3.13 8 57.5 N/A $21 Intergaze / Oahu Girl
5 2 LEMAIRE Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Jeff Penza 4.63 2 58.5 N/A $6.50 Zariz / Testalina
6 10 LITTLE WAND Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.42 9 55.5 N/A $31 Wandjina / Telegraph Gal
7 9 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 7.49 5 55.5 N/A $2.40F Casino Prince / Anguissola
8 1 MANDALONG FLAG Gary Nickson Quayde Krogh 7.88 7 59 N/A $31 Pierro / Zakynthos Star
9 12 SIOFRA Mark Gee Richard Bensley 8.32 3 55.5 N/A $201 So You Think / Astounded
6 UNIQUE VISION Garry Kirkup Billy Owen 0 N/A Husson / Foolish Fire
11 MICKEYRATS Mick Miladinovic Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 0 N/A Glass Harmonium / Sacred Dream
5 TOUCHABLE WITNESS Kerry Weir Ms Megan Creed 0 N/A Star Witness / Oh So Touchable
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:01.86 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SHORES OF AVALON Keith Dryden Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 7 61.5
(cd 59.5)
75 $4.40 The Factor / Angel of Avalon
2 6 DELIGHTFUL DREAM Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Billy Owen 0.26 5 58 64 $3F Dream Ahead / Deelites
3 1 CALESCENT Matthew Dale Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 0.42 4 64
(cd 61)
80 $6 Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
4 7 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jordan Mallyon 3.9 2 58 64 $11 Krupt / Shelly Sue
5 5 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.28 1 59 66 $26 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
6 4 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.72 8 60.5 69 $26 Lonhro / Polar Success
7 2 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 5.75 3 62 72 $5.50 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
8 8 WILFUL SOUL Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 9.63 6 57 66 $8.50 Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:54.67 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 4 57.5
(cd 55.5)
53 $8 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
2 8 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Blaike McDougall 0.08 3 56.5 51 $3.60F Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
3 3 CHIEF KIDDER Mark De Montfort Jeff Penza 2.08 1 59 56 $6.50 Gonski / Purple Code
4 7 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.23 9 57 52 $21 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
5 1 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 8.39 2 63
(cd 60)
64 $12 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
6 10 OPERA TICKETS Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 9.86 7 55 48 $51 Tickets / Opera Serenade
7 2 LARMOUR Nick Olive Billy Owen 10.62 6 61 64 $4.40 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
8 9 ROC DE KHAPER (NZ) Jade McDonald Shaun Guymer 11.31 8 55.5 49 $4.80 Roc De Cambes / Khapers
9 5 LITTLE ARNIE Claire Lever Michael Travers 15.97 5 58.5 55 $26 Eurozone / Silencio
4 DE VALERA Clare Cunningham Mathew Cahill 0 55 Not a Single Doubt / Quiet Maggy
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:45.93 Last 600m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DIAMOND CLASS Len Hodgson Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 10 57
(cd 55)
52 $8.50 Alert / Your Shout
2 2 DETERGE Tony Sergi Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0.68 4 59 46 $4.40 Exceed And Excel / Cleanse
3 3 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jordan Mallyon 1.29 6 59 42 $12 Denman / Zanus
4 11 CONFERENCE (NZ) Gary Nickson Jeff Penza 1.35 8 55 N/A $11 Sweynesse / Tafaool
5 9 TAN LINE Mick Miladinovic Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 1.75 7 57
(cd 54)
50 $15 Declaration Of War / Two Piece
6 5 WHITE EMPEROR Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.27 1 59 44 $8.50 Roman Emperor / White
7 1 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 3.04 11 59 45 $4.20F Trusting / Aleco's Girl
8 12 LADY ANIMALIA Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 3.45 2 55 N/A $81 Animal Kingdom / Sunday Lady
9 10 EPIZEEL (NZ) Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 4.6 9 56.5 N/A $20 Epaulette / Zablonde
10 8 JUST A HUSTLER Steven Wilson Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 6.51 3 57
(cd 55)
46 $12 Husson / Just Another
11 7 FINAL SHOWDOWN Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 6.99 12 57 49 $31 Stratum / Fields of Freedom
12 4 RHYTHMO George Hoy Billy Owen 8.39 5 59 38 $15 Uncle Mo / Girls Got Rhythm
13e COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 0 46 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:09.73 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Disqualified past post (Roman Candle) $14 DISQUALIFIED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CATANZARO Ken Parsons Mathew Cahill 9 58.5 54 $2.35F So You Think / Doubtfilly
2 3 JAC THE GREAT Matthew Dale Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 2.07 11 58.5
(cd 56.5)
58 $5 Sidestep / Gemini Miss
3 5 GRAZIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.79 1 57 51 $16 Nicconi / Thank You Darling
4 6 BOHO CHICK Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 3.97 7 56 53 $4.60 Myboycharlie / Gypsy Battalia
5 13e RED PETAL Geoffrey Crothers Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.98 3 55
(cd 53)
46 $101 Strategic Maneuver / Peta
6 9 KOSCINA Blake Fitzpatrick Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 5.18 4 55
(cd 53.5)
48 $31 Bel Esprit / Clorinda
7 8 GAMETIME Garry Kirkup Jeff Penza 5.91 2 55 49 $31 Rubick / Sierra Vista
8 4 GAIUS JULIUS Garry Kirkup Billy Owen 5.93 5 57.5
(cd 58.5)
52 $31 Zoffany / Echoes
9 1 EMTHREE Bryce Heys Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 11.06 10 59.5 56 $14 Deep Field / Zona
10 12 NO DEPOSIT David Blundell Shaun Guymer 11.71 6 55 46 $31 Wanted / Rare Diamond
DQ 11 ROMAN CANDLE (NZ) Nick Olive Brendan Ward 8 55 47 $14 Savabeel / Candelabra
14e MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart 0 44 Iffraaj / Unforgivable
7 ARE ZHU READY Richard Butler Jordan Mallyon 0 52 More Than Ready / Zhu Jiang
10 GUNZAR Joseph Ible 0 47 Zariz / Gundybird