Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Friday 28, May 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 29-May-21 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 121
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:14.41 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PRIMITIVO John Thompson James McDonald 0 N/A   Sebring / Classic Quest
2 6 SKY BOY Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 1.19 0 N/A   Pendragon / Zazabelle
3 3 PICARO Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 4.39 0 N/A   Pierro / Sookie
4 7 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 7.91 0 N/A   Dylan Thomas / Sworn Pro
5 1 GUNALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Andrew Adkins 9.67 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Saskia
6 4 POWER OF ATTORNEY Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 9.98 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Rock Hit
7 2 LADY AZAMOUR (NZ) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.46 0 N/A   Azamour / Chasing Mammon

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:14.54 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Footstepsinthesand / Fastnet Lady
2 5 NAVY CROSS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.98 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Watchful
3 7 TRUE MARVEL (FR) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.26 0 N/A   Masked Marvel / Anecdotique
4 2 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 8.73 0 N/A   Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
5 6 REGAL TOFF Paul Niceforo Koby Jennings 9.22 0 N/A   Toorak Toff / Kemizengo
1 BLACK ON GOLD John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Sebring / Fools Gold
4 LAVA Edward Cummings 0 N/A Reset / Kona


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.00 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EMBRACER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Sebring / Leone Chiara
2 3 FLIT James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.07 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Glissade
3 5 OUR BELLAGIO MISS Gregory Hickman Ms Rachel King 0.39 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Miss Canny
4 4 MICRONA John Steinmetz Koby Jennings 1.51 0 N/A   Choistar / Canley Cares
5 8 TRICKY GAL Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 2.05 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Velocity Gal
6 7 THIS IS SO Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 2.18 0 N/A   So You Think / So Sydney
7 10 VRENELI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 2.23 0 N/A   Wandjina / Helvetia
8 9 TWITCH Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 4.12 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Blazing Snitzel
9 6 STORMY MOUNTAIN (IRE) Gabrielle Englebrecht Rory Hutchings 6.07 0 N/A   Dark Angel / Aspen
10 1 DESERT EMPIRE (IRE) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 9.12 0 N/A   Vadamos / Got to Dance


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.33 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FITUESE John Thompson Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Deep Field / Cattalo
2 3 NELSPRUIT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.4 0 N/A   Zoustar / Too Discreet
3 9 UNDENIABLE Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.71 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Street Storm
4 8 TITLED TYCOON Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 1.43 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Title Holder
5 2 HIGHTAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 1.63 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / La Paris
6 4 NEWSREADER John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.81 0 N/A   Press Statement / Thinking of You
7 5 REGAL STAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 3.63 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Estelle Collection
8 6 RIOT ACT Matthew Dunn Blake Spriggs 5.49 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Galaya
7 SIXGUN Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A Snitzel / Acquired

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:05.53 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Powder Day)
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 THIS’LLBETHEONE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Axiomatic
2 2 DISTANTNESS Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0.78 0 N/A   Dissident / Hooness
3 3 FEARNOUGHT Chris Waller James McDonald 1.93 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Red Tracer
4 1 ARCUCCI Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 7.81 0 N/A   Flying Artie / Micucci
5 4 FEIRME PRINCE Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 7.87 0 N/A   Shalaa / Street Queen
6 9 TRUE SPEAKER Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 8.87 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Speak Fondly
7 7 STAR OF NEW YORK Edward Cummings Hugh Bowman 35.2 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Guiding Star
SB 6 POWDER DAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Vancouver / Stella Grace
5 ONEHELVASON Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Super One / Helvetica

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:03.99 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HUESCA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Highdini
2 1 ALLUSIONIST Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 1.82 0 N/A   Super One / Charleah
3 2 FEUDALIST Gary Portelli Tyler Schiller 4.45 0 N/A   Capitalist / Laetitia
4 7 TAVI L’AMOUR (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 4.72 0 N/A   Tavistock / Love Diamonds
5 3 HONEYCREEPER James Cummings Hugh Bowman 6.24 0 N/A   Teofilo / Painted Firetail
6 6 ON BAIL (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 6.36 0 N/A   Turn Me Loose / Poetical
7 5 MY ELOISE Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 6.74 0 N/A   Capitalist / Judicial Rock
8 8 VACANZA Gabrielle Englebrecht Rory Hutchings 13.87 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Valoura

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.22 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MURA MURA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Mount Zero
2 1 AUTHENTIC JEWEL Brad Widdup Brenton Avdulla 0.76 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Gold And Diamonds
3 2 HOLLYWOOD GOSSIP Gary Portelli Jason Collett 2.52 0 N/A   I'm All the Talk / Californium
4 4 MADAM PRANCEALOT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.27 0 N/A   Sir Prancealot / Pieta
5 6 NOT A SINGLE BID John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 4.59 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / More Than Faith
6 3 JUST A TIFF Joseph Pride Sam Clipperton 6.2 0 N/A   Kiss And Make Up / Queen of Kariba
7 7 TALL BLONDE Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 8.39 0 N/A   Shalaa / Miss Sharapova
8 8 TAMBOURINE MAN John Thompson Blake Spriggs 9.38 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Siren's Song

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.73 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALLINTHISTOGETHER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Shocking / Western Star
2 2 CONDRIEU John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 0.84 0 N/A   Sebring / Jehannedarc
3 5 PROMISE OF SUCCESS (GB) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 1.56 0 N/A   Dansili / Summer School
4 6 TIGHT ROPES Chris Waller James McDonald 3.49 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Prayer
5 3 COURT APPEARANCE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.55 0 N/A   Star Witness / Curl Up
6 4 LIGHT FURY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8.36 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Dragon's Tail
7 8 WHAT’S THE DEEL Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard Sam Clipperton 9.5 0 N/A   Dundeel / Nobentleyforme
8 7 TOO HARD BABY Edward Cummings Jason Collett 14.77 0 N/A   All Too Hard / All Day Baby

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:03.96 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SMARTY LEE Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Kristy Lee
2 5 MANTINELLO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 0.06 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Mahara
3 9 SIGNIFICANT RULE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.48 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Crowned Glory
4 8 SHAOLIN TEMPLE (NZ) John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 2.65 0 N/A   Lonhro / The Warrior Woman
5 4 LEGEND RULES Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 2.93 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Is Amazing
6 7 SARANDOS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3.46 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Streama
7 1 GALIERRO Peter Robl Sam Clipperton 4.71 0 N/A   Pierro / Valoura
8 6 OPTIMO Jarrod Austin Koby Jennings 5.46 0 N/A   Exosphere / Our Squeezer
9 3 KERMAJACK Chris Waller James McDonald 7.17 0 N/A   Kermadec / Kapala
2 HOMBRE GRANDE Matthew Dale 0 N/A So You Think / Jacinta


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:44.20 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SECRETIVELY Anthony Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Very Discreet
2 6 SOAMI Matthew Dunn Sam Clipperton 0.93 0 N/A   So You Think / Longoria
3 4 LANDO BAY John Thompson James McDonald 1.36 0 N/A   Sebring / Lacara
4 7 SPEEDZONE John Thompson Blake Spriggs 1.73 0 N/A   Eurozone / Speedonice
5 3 DUNBRODY POWER John Thompson Hugh Bowman 1.74 0 N/A   All Too Hard / She's a Fox
6 1 COME ALONG (NZ) John Sargent Andrew Adkins 3.12 0 N/A   Power / Game Duchess
7 2 COMMAND KING John Thompson Jason Collett 4.15 0 N/A   Epaulette / Watabout

Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.48 Last 600m: 0:33.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SKEDADDLE Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Dal Dal
2 6 VIRGO James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.18 0 N/A   Zoustar / Imanana
3 3 MAJOR ARTIE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.48 0 N/A   Artie Schiller / Major Conquest
4 5 SUPER SOLAR John Sargent Andrew Adkins 4.72 0 N/A   Makfi / Too Chat
5 1 CRAZY TRAIN Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 8.63 0 N/A   Bull Point / Crazy Idea
6 7 ZOU ISLAND Peter Robl Blake Spriggs 9.12 0 N/A   Zoustar / Rhode Island Red
2 JUSTIN TRUTH Peter Robl Brandon Griffiths 0 N/A Dissident / Fields of Freedom

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.82 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE HALO Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Flying Gigi
2 8 ZENTIME Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.7 0 N/A   More Than Ready / My Sanctuary
3 7 WRITTEN DOUBT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 0.85 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Doubtfilly
4 3 MRS GLOOP Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.87 0 N/A   Sooboog / Licorice Stick
5 2 MILITARY STAR Karen Outtrim Brandon Griffiths 3.62 0 N/A   Epaulette / Truly the Best
6 4 QUATTRO D’ORO John Thompson Andrew Adkins 7.99 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Sunday Rose
7 6 WHISPERING CATE Cheryl Roberts Pietro Romeo 11.7 0 N/A   Star Turn / Chuchoter
1 AZURE SKY Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A Air Force Blue / Honeymoon Cruise

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.57 Last 600m: 0:33.62 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FALSETTO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Harmonized Feeling
2 7 ULTRA James Cummings Koby Jennings 2.72 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Extremely
3 5 MARISHITEN John Thompson Ms Rachel King 2.81 0 N/A   Astern / Soleil Royale
4 1 BRENT STREET Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard Andrew Adkins 3.81 0 N/A   Star Turn / Talent
5 6 MISS LENORR Matthew Smith Jason Collett 4.6 0 N/A   Maurice / Waytoohigh
6 8 WIRREKA Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 7.26 0 N/A   Shalaa / Whisper Bay
7 3 EDNA Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.98 0 N/A   Stratum Star / Dame Elisabeth
2 COMRADE ROSA John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Capitalist / No Looking Back

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.24 Last 600m: 0:33.35 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CONSTRUCT Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Martindale Hall
2 7 GOLDEN FIGHTER Matthew Smith Jason Collett 1.17 0 N/A   Sooboog / Soldadera
3 1 AIR COMMAND Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.08 0 N/A   Air Force Blue / Sassy Sister
4 4 DOGFIGHT Glen Thompson Andrew Adkins 2.91 0 N/A   Choisir / Come Fly With Me
5 9 SALEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.39 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Witchlike
6 8 REVIVALIST Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 5.75 0 N/A   Shalaa / Rationality
7 10 VYNER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6.01 0 N/A   Snitzel / Valdemoro
8 6 FREDFRED Jim & Greg Lee Pietro Romeo 7.41 0 N/A   Kermadec / Al Baidaa
9 2 CANNY BOY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 12.74 0 N/A   Sebring / Canny Time
5 FIREMAN Craig Carmody 0 N/A The Factor / Siren

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.15 Last 600m: 0:33.20 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BULLPEN Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Deep Field / Lindy Lou
2 5 COSTLY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 2.91 0 N/A   Xtravagant / Moshki
3 8 SNIPER LEGEND Matthew Vella Kerrin McEvoy 5.08 0 N/A   Capitalist / Lady Sniper
4 2 BEND THE KNEE John O'Shea James McDonald 5.08 0 N/A   Snitzel / Kneeling
5 6 DECISIVE STRIKE Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 5.98 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Sultry Feeling
6 4 CONCOCTED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6.38 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Magic Obsession
7 7 INSURGENCE Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 6.48 0 N/A   Sebring / She's Got Gears
8 1 BALMAIN TIGER Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 15.38 0 N/A   Stratum Star / Ooh La La
9 9 TOESONTHENOSE (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 15.58 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Peak Performer

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.48 Last 600m: 0:33.23 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AGRUM Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Deep Field / Inspect
2 6 SOCIAL DISTANCING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.57 0 N/A   Sebring / Redwood Dancer
3 5 MOUNT FUJI Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 6.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Ichihara
4 4 KOUKLARA Joseph Pride Sam Clipperton 7.69 0 N/A   Prince Cheri / If We Must
5 2 BUBBLE BATH Matthew Vella Ms Rachel King 12.67 0 N/A   Strada / Reiby Royale
6 3 HANDSOME KING Joseph Pride Jason Collett 15.69 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Gypsy Dollar