Racing NSW Logo


Gunnedah: Gunnedah Jockey Club Sunday 30, May 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 31-May-21 1:06AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.38 Last 600m: 0:33.51 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LIMITED REALITY Cameron Crockett Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 11 57.5 N/A $3.20 Unencumbered / Figmentation
2 11 ROSIE IMPACT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme William Freedman Grant Buckley 2.54 1 55.5 N/A $14 Real Impact / Rose of Pania
3 2 BOSS SHELBY Larry Fairhall Ashley Morgan 2.79 10 57.5 N/A $8 Street Boss / Chinchilla
4 9 KERMASTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gavin Groth Ms Casey Waddell (a2/51kg) 3.31 8 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Kermadec / Sunday Star
5 1 BOKETTO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.12 2 58 N/A $2.10F So You Think / Woppitt
6 10 LE CYGNE NOIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 5.43 9 55.5 N/A $15 Dubleo / Le Jardin
7 7 REBEL’S EDGE Cassandra Stummer Daniel Northey 5.75 3 57.5 N/A $31 Rebel Dane / One Carat Racer
8 8 AUCTIONEER’SBID BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme George Woodward Ms Mikayla Weir 6.33 6 55.5 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Military Blonde
9 6 PENDLETON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Schmetzer Ben Looker 10.6 7 57.5 N/A $21 Astern / Helsingor
10 5 OUT OF TUNE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dale Wagstaff Luke Rolls 14.64 4 57.5 N/A $91 Dissident / Songs
11 12 HEY GEORGIE GIRL George Woodward Ms Georgina McDonnell (a2/53kg) 15.23 5 55
(cd 53)
N/A $101 Zariz / Sandy Waters
3 I WANT ONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Super One / I Want You
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.81 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SWITCH PLAY (NZ) William Freedman Clayton Gallagher 8 57 N/A $2.40F Shamexpress / Waltz in the Park
2 11 I’M SAVVY (NZ) Sue Grills Grant Buckley 0.33 1 55.5 N/A $13 Savabeel / Midnight Reigns
3 3 LORD BRONN Brett Cavanough Ben Looker 0.77 3 58 N/A $6.50 Va Pensiero / Valar Morghulis
4 14 PUMP IT UP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Ashley Morgan 1.57 9 55 N/A $16 Headwater / Dalaayill
5 10 ENDORPHINS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.07 2 55.5 N/A $8 Sebring / Kidnapper
6 9 BARRY’S LANE Joseph Burges Luke Rolls 2.96 4 55.5 N/A $101 Sizzling / Capricious Lady
7 12 TICKLE ME SCARLETT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 4.81 5 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $15 Snitzel / Scarlett Lady
8 1 ANSELMO Brett Cavanough Matthew Palmer 6.57 7 60.5 N/A $3.70 Real Saga / Beyond Rare
9 13 JAZZEE UP Gavin Groth Ms Mikayla Weir 9.86 6 55 N/A $101 Nicconi / Jazzee
2 BROAD OUTLOOK Larry Fairhall 0 N/A No Nay Never / Kissable
7 EMPEROR’S PICK Brett Cavanough 0 N/A Holy Roman Emperor / Talapega
8 GUNYAH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gavin Groth Ms Casey Waddell (a2/51kg) 0 N/A Poet's Voice / My Gunyah
6 CHOCOLATE KISSES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme William Freedman 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Miss Hufflepuff
5 UNIFICATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Schmetzer 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Camporella
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.11 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PLAYING FOR KEEPS George Woodward Ms Yvette Lewis (a1.5/55kg) 2 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $14 Snippetson / Colourband
2 10 CHOCOLATE KISSES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme William Freedman Grant Buckley 1.42 1 57 N/A $1.80F Exceed And Excel / Miss Hufflepuff
3 6 METAL BAR Jeremy Sylvester Luke Rolls 1.75 5 59 N/A $10 No Nay Never / Bullion Mansion
4 4 GIANT THUNDER Tommy Wong Chad Lever 3.81 8 59 N/A $10 Skilled / Reine du Soir
5 2 CASTLEHYDE Ian Holland Ben Looker 3.87 7 59 N/A $11 Good Journey / Puppet
6 11 JADE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir 3.88 6 57 N/A $9 Sizzling / Opalize
7 9 SEPTIMUS SEVERUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme George Woodward Ms Georgina McDonnell (a2/53kg) 4.45 4 59
(cd 57)
N/A $31 Roman Emperor / Sukraji
8 1 ALL THE SHOPS Stephen Jones Matthew Palmer 7.4 3 59 N/A $9 All Too Hard / Secret Sister
9 3 DEEP IMPRESSION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Ashley Morgan 14.33 9 59 N/A $51 Deep Field / Egyptian Cross
12 MORE OOMPH Scott Singleton Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0 N/A More Than Ready / Oomph
7 OAKFIELD WARPAINT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Damien Lane 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Oakfield Royalty
5 JAZZEE UP Gavin Groth 0 N/A Nicconi / Jazzee
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:09.93 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 7th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BRING THE JOY Gavin Groth Ms Casey Waddell (a2/51kg) 4 55.5
(cd 53.5)
51 $12 Magic Albert / Lady Starstruck
2 11 THE EQUINATOR Lea Selby Ms Rachael Murray 0.27 3 55 40 $41 Equiano / Sans Lee
3 3 CHAPAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Stair Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 1.33 2 61 58 $11 High Chaparral / Bombay
4 7 LIME AND SUGAR Tom Ollerton Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 3.18 6 55 50 $7 Olympic Glory / Permeate
5 10 HAYLEY’S LIGHTNING Wayne Martyn Ms Yvette Lewis (a1.5/55kg) 3.26 1 55 40 $41 Fighting Sun / Hayley's Thunder
6 8 SHELLED Stirling Osland Ashley Morgan 4.03 10 55 50 $14 Shooting to Win / Sweet Corn
7 9 KLIFTEE Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir 4.11 11 55 46 $26 Youthful Legs / Canadian Bullet
7 5 LEEWARD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Messara Grant Buckley 4.11 7 56.5 55 $4.40F Dundeel / Anapine
9 4 PAST TENSE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.12 5 59 54 $5.50 Wandjina / Yesterjoy
10 1 REPOSITION BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Greg Preston Jackson Searle (a4/54kg) 4.62 9 63.5
(cd 59.5)
63 $8.50 So You Think / Sun Song
11 2 BATTLE GUARDIAN Mark Stewart Ms Georgina McDonnell (a2/53kg) 6.92 8 63
(cd 61)
62 $5.50 Fighting Sun / Devils Arcade
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.06 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Havelka) $21, Deductions in $: 4c Win & 2c Place for 1st, 5c Place for 2nd, 7c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CHARVET Paul Messara Grant Buckley 2 61.5 63 $1.95F Zoustar / Satinka
2 4 AUNTIE MONNIE Sue Grills Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 1.14 3 60 60 $4.80 Arlington / Alittlebitofmonica
3 1 WRITE ON Peter Sinclair Jacob Golden (a3/51kg) 1.29 1 62.5
(cd 59.5)
61 $19 Written Tycoon / Off the Planet
4 7 POET LAD Craig Martin Andrew Gibbons 1.51 5 60 56 $13 Lope de Vega / Callitris
5 17e PAPA JOHN Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 1.67 8 56.5 49 $17 Verrazano / Oh Barbie
6 3 RIGHTHERE RIGHTNOW Mark Stewart Clayton Gallagher 1.68 11 60.5 61 $21 Cluster / Alynya
7 5 COVERT MISS Kieren Hazelton Luke Rolls 3.58 4 60 60 $21 High Chaparral / Most Secretive
8 9 POWER BELLS John Bannister Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 4.79 6 58.5
(cd 57)
57 $18 Husson / Bellahro
9 18e BACINBLAC Kieren Hazelton Chad Lever 6.2 12 55
(cd 56)
49 $101 Your Song / Heart Ofthe Matter
10 10 MALZOOM Gavin Groth Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 6.74 9 58
(cd 56.5)
52 $18 Stratum / Azwa
11 8 TIME TO DAZZLE (NZ) Michael Craig Ben Looker 9.25 7 60 60 $101 Makfi / Forelsa
12 16e COZHECANCAN Mark Mason Daniel Northey 14.86 10 57 50 $51 Canford Cliffs / Sleeplessinseattle
SB 14 HAVELKA Gavin Groth Ashley Morgan 0 57 54   Hinchinbrook / Redwood Dancer
13 ROSE SAUVAGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Ms Mikayla Weir 0 55 Outreach / Turbo Rose
6 OAKFIELD NAVAJO Damien Lane 0 56 Supreme Class / Miss Nightingale
12 OWHATA CRUMPET Pat Farrell 0 55 Albrecht / Modest Meisie
11 A ROOM SOMEWHERE (NZ) Brett Cavanough 0 55 Congrats / Lady Hepburn
15e UNPREDICTED Rodney Northam 0 51 Rubick / Predicted
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.88 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DANZA IN THE DARK Stephen Meyer Chad Lever 10 56.5 53 $3.20 Summa Cum Laude / Danzamira
2 5 NOWYUNOMI (NZ) Darren Egan Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0.15 8 57 54 $9 So You Think / Sam I Am
3 1 HELLO SUNSHINE (NZ) John Bannister Grant Buckley 1.49 2 59 62 $3.10F Jimmy Choux / Frescoes
4 9 WARPHIL Jeremy Sylvester Luke Rolls 2.21 5 55.5 51 $13 War / Phil's Ophidian
5 12 JESELLIX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Ms Yvette Lewis (a1.5/55kg) 2.97 1 55 50 $15 Rubick / Upper Crust
6 13 MOLLY MAGIC Jacob Perrett Ben Looker 6.25 6 55 48 $31 Turffontein / Star Spangled
7 11 SOUTHERN CLOUD Lou Mary Ashley Morgan 6.52 13 55 51 $18 Lope de Vega / Palmer Street
8 14 MY TIME AGAIN George Woodward Ms Mikayla Weir 6.61 3 55 45 $81 Zariz / Born Again
9 18e TALENT AWARD Terry Vidler Matthew Palmer 7.83 4 55 38 $101 Shamus Award / Talent
10 4 MR SEVERINO Sue Grills Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 7.96 9 58 56 $7.50 Magnus / Lady Severine
11 3 DOPPELPUNKT (NZ) Mark Hatch Jackson Searle (a4/54kg) 9.33 7 58
(cd 54)
60 $21 Charm Spirit / Que Sera
12 15e ARTIE’S ROSE Scott Singleton Ms Rachael Murray 11.33 12 55 44 $41 Zoffany / Raneen
13 17e DISTANT PROMISE Graham Watts Ms Georgina McDonnell (a2/53kg) 12.19 11 55
(cd 53)
39 $151 Dissident / Dylan's Promise
16e WILBURGLEN Kylie Kennedy 0 41 Dalakhani / Notable Mention
10 LOOSE BUTTONS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Deamer Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 0 54 Zoustar / Sunday Rose
7 FORSETI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kody Nestor 0 52 Shooting to Win / Maevemoo
2 OAKFIELD PRINCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Damien Lane 0 58 So You Think / Cavita
8 CONFESSED Kris Lees 0 55 Press Statement / Absolvent
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.45 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BAJAN GOLD (IRE) Cody Morgan Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 3 57.5
(cd 56)
81 $11 Lope de Vega / Charmgoer
2 17e MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) Sue Grills Ms Yvette Lewis (a1.5/55kg) 0.04 2 55 67 $26 Tapit / Euphrosyne
3 14 REDEMPTION ROAD Gavin Groth Ms Casey Waddell (a2/51kg) 1.15 4 55
(cd 53)
68 $16 Dane Shadow / Global Anthem
4 3 TOTAL RECALL Paul Messara Grant Buckley 1.69 11 58 82 $3.90 Animal Kingdom / Hussta La Vista
5 13 REXX Ian Cook Ben Looker 2.07 8 55 71 $31 I Am Invincible / Radiant Star
6 9 WILD ROCKET Kylie Kennedy Ashley Morgan 2.09 13 55 76 $11 Uncle Mo / Deal or No Deal
7 7 HIGHLY DESIRED Claire Lever Chad Lever 2.75 5 56.5 79 $2.60F Wanted / Donna Carina
8 2 UNBIASED Glenn Morgan Jackson Searle (a4/54kg) 2.78 1 60.5
(cd 56.5)
87 $11 Medaglia d'Oro / The Fairest
9 5 BREAKDANCE (NZ) Glenn Morgan Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 2.97 9 57.5
(cd 56)
81 $101 Rock 'n' Pop / Raise Your Pulse
10 11 CONVINCED Greg Preston Ms Rachael Murray 3.34 6 55 72 $101 Not a Single Doubt / Amusements
11 12 EIGER Brett Cavanough Matthew Palmer 3.49 7 55 71 $19 Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
12 15e DRACHENFELS Jeremy Sylvester Luke Rolls 6.27 14 55 68 $71 Street Cry / Rheinfels
13 6 ZAUNKONIG Cameron Crockett Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 15.2 10 57.5 81 $19 Northern Meteor / Zaiyda
14 8 MACKELLAR’S LOVE Cheryl Crockett James Rogers 33.22 12 56.5 83 $31 Poet's Voice / Margherita
18e EVA’S DEEL Kody Nestor 0 67 Dundeel / Duke's Lass
16e TOULON BROOK Kody Nestor 0 68 Hinchinbrook / Toulon Bay
1 HIT THE TARGET Stephen Jones 0 89 Uncle Mo / Points
10 CONTROLTHEWITNESS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 73 Star Witness / Cruise Control
Of $32,000.1st $16,200, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,700, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $320, Jockey Welfare Fund $320.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.29 Last 600m: 0:32.87 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LORD TONY Troy O'Neile Ms Mikayla Weir 7 55 68 $20 Nicconi / Crystal Jewel
2 1 MALAHAT Aleacia Bennett Jacob Golden (a3/51kg) 0.95 1 61.5
(cd 58.5)
88 $13 Exceed And Excel / Raspberries
3 6 BRYAN’S BABE Darren Egan Ms Casey Waddell (a2/51kg) 1.36 4 58
(cd 56)
85 $7.50 I Am Invincible / Ay Dee Bee
4 8 ATTILA Sue Grills Ashley Morgan 2.5 6 55.5 76 $7 I Am Invincible / Luscillas Choice
5 14 MAROKAWA Shane Edmonds Ms Rachael Murray 3.33 3 55 60 $9 Swift Alliance / Trust in Me
6 5 BEACON Peter Sinclair Clayton Gallagher 4.78 2 58.5 82 $4.80F Lonhro / Luce Del Mare
7 3 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Ben Looker 7.18 8 59 83 $9.50 Duporth / Sin Sin Sin
8 11 FAMOUS Stirling Osland Matthew Palmer 7.82 12 55 68 $26 Medaglia d'Oro / A Time for Julia
9 2 HUMAN NATURE John Ramsey Andrew Gibbons 7.96 10 60.5 86 $12 All Too Hard / Tiarazou
10 13 BENGALLA BAY Pat Farrell Chad Lever 12.98 5 55
(cd 56)
67 $6.50 Wandjina / Kosi Bay
11 4 REMOVAL Jeremy Sylvester Luke Rolls 14.8 11 59 83 $26 Pluck / Enemy Dragline
12 9 GOOD TIME CHARLIE Clint Lundholm Grant Buckley 18.49 9 55 74 $20 Myboycharlie / Rich Megadale
7 LUBUK Cody Morgan Dylan Gibbons (a1.5/54kg) 0 77 I Am Invincible / Bippo No Bungus
10 TRUST ME Brett Partelle 0 74 Sepoy / Further