Racing NSW Logo


Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday 13, November 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 15-Nov-21 10:33AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 105
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:53.56 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RUSSIAN CONQUEST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 7 54.5 N/A $7.50 Russian Revolution / My Conquestadory
2 9 UNCORKED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.49 6 54.5 N/A $3.40F Pierro / Piaf
3 2 LAST BID LIAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/52kg) 0.78 2 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $7.50 Shalaa / Noble Creed
4 3 LORD OF THE HUNTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nathan Doyle James McDonald 1.27 8 56.5 N/A $6.50 Lord of the Sky / She Brings
5 6 MANDALONG MISSILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Tyler Schiller (a3/51.5kg) 1.5 3 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $101 Smart Missile / Magsaya
6 5 EXCURSION James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.6 1 54.5 N/A $6.50 Street Boss / Detours
7 4 VANCOUVER’S CROWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.25 4 56.5 N/A $5.50 Vancouver / Amber's Crown
8 7 MATISSE’S COMET Gary Nickson Ms Rachel King 4.69 9 54.5 N/A $16 Your Song / Too Chic
9 1 FORBIDDEN WATER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Jones Jason Collett 10.6 5 56.5 N/A $21 Headwater / Forbidden Rose
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.28 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HUETOR (FR) Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3 57 72 $19 Archipenko / Briviesca
2 2 MA AND PA Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 0.03 5 60 78 $4.20F Redoute's Choice / Dear Demi
3 11 CRYPTOGRAM Anthony Cummings Tyler Schiller (a3/51.5kg) 0.74 9 53
(cd 51.5)
68 $11 So You Think / Wordplay
4 10 SACRED COMMAND (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.03 4 53.5 65 $4.40 Epaulette / La Boheme
5 1 CISCO BAY Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Brock Ryan (a2/50.5kg) 1.83 1 60.5
(cd 58.5)
79 $7 So You Think / Imagining
6 6 CHARMMEBABY (NZ) Bob Milligan Grant Buckley 2.02 2 56 74 $8.50 Charm Spirit / Lithe
7 9 KARMAZONE Daniel Robinson Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 2.18 6 54.5
(cd 51.5)
67 $12 Eurozone / That's Karma
8 3 PRINCE OF ARRAGON John Thompson Hugh Bowman 4.11 7 58.5 75 $9 More Than Ready / Dynesque
9 8 PLONKA Warren Gavenlock Joshua Parr 5.68 8 55
(cd 56)
68 $11 Epaulette / Loving New
4 ZEGALO (IRE) Chris Waller Tim Clark 0 75 Zoffany / Mzyoon
7 PIPPALI Jason Coyle 0 72 Ilovethiscity / Polaway
Of $100,000.1st $46,400, 2nd $18,400, 3rd $9,600, 4th $5,200, 5th $4,000, 6th $3,200, 7th $2,800, 8th $2,800, 9th $2,800, 10th $2,800, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:19.18 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 STREET POWER Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 7 57 66 $6EF Street Boss / Grace And Power
2 13 SHELBY SIXTYSIX Danny Williams James McDonald 1.92 2 55
(cd 55.5)
62 $7.50 Toronado / Storm Kite
3 5 CASINO KID Jan Bowen Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 2.17 6 57.5
(cd 54.5)
67 $6EF Casino Prince / Cyclone Annie
4 8 RAOUL Cameron Crockett Hugh Bowman 2.19 3 57 66 $9 Kermadec / Rosa Raisa
5 10 DON’TFORGETMONICA Cameron Crockett Kerrin McEvoy 2.38 13 56.5 69 $21 Monaco Consul / Irrational
6 2 CEASEFIRE Paul Messara Dylan Gibbons (a3/54kg) 2.56 5 58.5
(cd 55.5)
69 $6.50 Panzer Division / Amandine
7 12 CLOUD FACTORY Stephen Edwards Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.58 8 55 62 $61 Snitzel / Tremezzo
8 15 SATIN RUBY (NZ) Cody Morgan Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/52kg) 3.96 14 54
(cd 52)
62 $12 El Roca / Claudy Eire
9 11 BEAN HOT Brett Robb Robbie Dolan 5.6 11 55 62 $13 Fast 'n' Famous / Hot Mocha
10 16e THE SNOOPERSTAR Mark Schmetzer Andrew Adkins 5.74 15 54.5 61 $61 Sizzling / Florestans Match
11 14 AUSTEJA Joel & Wayne Wilkes Jay Ford 5.81 12 54.5 65 $26 Poet's Voice / Most Secretive
12 1 BAILEYS Graham Payne Tyler Schiller (a3/51.5kg) 6.04 9 59
(cd 56)
70 $51 Fastnet Rock / Mother's Milk
13 7 PRIVATE AGENT Kurt Goldman Joshua Parr 6.38 10 57 66 $12 Nicconi / Daria
14 3 OH SAY Neil Godbolt Tommy Berry 7.32 4 57.5 71 $18 Starspangledbanner / Alberton Waltz
15 6 HIT THE RIM Clint Lundholm Grant Buckley 8.91 1 57 66 $31 Unencumbered / Zumbarina
19e CLEARLY REGAL Tony Ball Lee Magorrian 0 61 Hallowed Crown / Elucidate
20e CANEXCELL Andrew Parramore 0 61 Jabali / Sandy Selection
18e TESTATOR SILENS Luke Clarke 0 61 Star Witness / So Detached
4 BLOW DART BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Ashley Morgan 0 70 Denman / Miss Chaski
17e COSTAS (NZ) Brett Thompson 0 61 Tavistock / Keepthechange
Of $100,000.1st $46,400, 2nd $18,400, 3rd $9,600, 4th $5,200, 5th $4,000, 6th $3,200, 7th $2,800, 8th $2,800, 9th $2,800, 10th $2,800, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.75 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TAMPERING Kerry Parker Hugh Bowman 2 58.5 69 $4.80 Pendragon / Hayaat
2 13 HARVEY’S WAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Atkins Kerrin McEvoy 1.16 1 53 62 $4.20F Adelaide / Gymea Lily
3 8 CREAM RISES Kylie Gavenlock Nash Rawiller 2.27 7 56
(cd 57)
64 $4.60 Fastnet Rock / More Strawberries
4 7 CAESARS PALACE Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 2.41 9 57 66 $10 Casino Prince / Soffraaj
5 14 SEGRILL Clarry Conners Brock Ryan (a2/50.5kg) 4.22 10 52.5
(cd 50.5)
61 $18 Sebring / Frizzle
6 2 REFORMIST Edward Cummings Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 6.42 8 60
(cd 57)
72 $8.50 Dissident / Siwa Lady
7 1 ABOVE AND BEYOND Gary Portelli Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/52kg) 7.18 6 62
(cd 60)
76 $15 Sebring / Miss Rendina
8 9 PROSPERO Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 7.93 5 55.5 63 $51 Pierro / Nova Star
9 3 HIGH COURT Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 9.13 4 59 70 $26 Star Witness / Venassas Jig
10 11 LADIES’ GEM Jim & Greg Lee Ms Laura Lafferty (a3/53kg) 10.09 3 54.5
(cd 53)
61 $10 Helmet / Royal Reign
6 KARMAZONE Daniel Robinson Jason Collett 0 67 Eurozone / That's Karma
12 MISS SCALINI Nathan Doyle Tyler Schiller (a3/51.5kg) 0 63 Magnus / Tre Scalini
5 HIGHLY DESIRED Claire Lever Dylan Gibbons (a3/54kg) 0 68 Wanted / Donna Carina
10 TOO GOOD TO BE TRU Damien Lane 0 63 Redoute's Choice / Fashion Police
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:55.10 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 2:14pm after Race 4.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MIGHTYBEEL (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 3 55.5 79 $2.25F Savabeel / Super Power
2 4 LORD ARDMORE (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 1.55 6 55 78 $5 Reliable Man / Miss Outshine
3 1 LOVE TAP Richard & Michael Freedman Nash Rawiller 4.63 1 61.5 91 $2.90 Tapit / Smokey's Love
4 12 REPOSITION BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Greg Preston Tyler Schiller (a3/51.5kg) 6.83 4 52
(cd 51.5)
52 $101 So You Think / Sun Song
5 2 MILK MAN (USA) Matthew Smith Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/52kg) 7.14 2 58.5
(cd 56.5)
85 $8.50 Kitten's Joy / Meteor Miracle
6 11 NOTABADIDEA (NZ) Clint Lundholm Grant Buckley 7.63 5 53 66 $51 Highly Recommended / Splash
10 SOLAR APEX Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 73 Deep Impact / Aspen Summit
6 SHIBLI (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 78 Muhaarar / Gharbeya
9 AMBITIOUS PRINCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock 0 64 Casino Prince / Ambitious Princess
5 MA AND PA Chris Waller Jason Collett 0 78 Redoute's Choice / Dear Demi
7 MASTER SHUHOOD (IRE) Richard Litt 0 74 Tamayuz / Walayef
8 AVION FURY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ian Finn 0 69 More Than Ready / Elan Grenadine
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:26.55 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TORRENS Lauri Parker Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/52kg) 9 52.5
(cd 51)
91 $5 Adelaide / A Little Knowledge
2 10 OLYMPIC GAZE Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 3.88 1 52 59 $61 Olympic Glory / Wingstack
3 7 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 4.06 3 52 87 $6 Rulership / Star of Sapphire
4 5 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.04 2 52.5 91 $51 Dylan Thomas / Sworn Pro
5 1 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller Dylan Gibbons (a3/54kg) 6.43 8 59
(cd 56)
104 $4.20F Born To Sea / Almansa
6 3 KISS THE BRIDE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 6.52 5 55 96 $4.40 Savabeel / I Do
7 4 KING’S CHARISMA (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 6.76 4 53.5 76 $5.50 Teofilo / Bawaakeer
8 8 HE RUNS AWAY (ARG) Chris Waller Brock Ryan (a2/50.5kg) 7.17 6 52
(cd 50.5)
86 $9 Heliostatic / Heaven to Sally
9 9 AMBITIOUS PRINCE Warren Gavenlock Andrew Adkins 23.46 7 52 64 $101 Casino Prince / Ambitious Princess
2 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 103 Medaglia d'Oro / Anne of Kiev
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.30 Last 600m: 0:36.03 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 FESTIVAL DANCER Matthew Smith Dylan Gibbons (a) 9 54.5 66 $5F Choisir / Festival Princess
2 5 WAR ETERNAL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 2.44 2 56.5 67 $10 Pierro / Aleria
3 4 ARNAQUEUR Jean Dubois Tommy Berry 2.75 11 56.5 67 $6.50 Astern / Aloona
4 2 LEASE Anthony Cummings Nash Rawiller 2.8 5 56.5
(cd 57)
70 $6 Choisir / Ume
5 3 HOLSTEIN Matthew Dunn Andrew Adkins 3.69 8 56.5 68 $14 Snitzel / Affairoftheheart
6 7 KOKORO John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 4.05 10 56.5 58 $6.50 Real Impact / Close to My Heart
7 8 LOCH EAGLE Kris Lees James McDonald 4.57 4 56.5 N/A $10 Lonhro / Song Street
8 9 MOON STORIES Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a) 6.29 7 56.5 54 $61 Odyssey Moon / Sea Stories
9 1 DUFRESNE Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 8.48 12 56.5 70 $11 Hinchinbrook / Steflara
10 6 CONTRIBUTINGFACTOR David Atkins Tim Clark 11.85 6 56.5 66 $9 The Factor / Contributing
11 12 IRONIC MISS Rodney Ollerton Kerrin McEvoy 14.3 1 54.5 55 $101 Press Statement / Cute And Cuddly
12 11 RED BOULEVARD (SAF) Paul Messara Robbie Dolan 14.8 3 54.5 56 $101 Visionaire / Strawberry Lane
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000.
Quality, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.44 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LOST AND RUNNING (NZ) John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 14 59 110 $2.50F Per Incanto / Dreamlife
2 15 WANDABAA Kris Lees Andrew Adkins 1.25 11 52 95 $41 Wandjina / Mabkhara
3 2 TOP RANKED (IRE) Annabel Neasham James McDonald 1.82 6 58 108 $4.20 Dark Angel / Countess Ferrama
4 4 KEMENTARI James Cummings Joshua Parr 3.39 10 57.5 107 $21 Lonhro / Yavanna
5 6 SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden Brodie Loy 3.86 15 56.5 105 $31 Exceed And Excel / Sharp Susan
6 5 BANDERSNATCH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4.93 7 57 106 $12 Casino Prince / Divine Faith
7 3 GEM SONG Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 5.1 1 57.5 107 $19 Your Song / Beautiful Gem
8 12 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 5.22 2 54 98 $91 Demerit / Special Kiseki
9 14 COUNTOFMONTECRISTO (NZ) Kris Lees Ron Stewart 5.24 9 52 96 $81 Echoes of Heaven / Replicate
10 10 SWEET DEAL John Thompson Brock Ryan (a) 5.28 13 54 104 $51 Casino Prince / Dorothy Evelyn
11 7 STANDOUT Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Kerrin McEvoy 5.62 4 56 104 $15 Exceed And Excel / Bahia
12 13 STOCKMAN (NZ) Joseph Pride Jay Ford 6.54 8 53 98 $91 Tavistock / Crimson
13 11 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker Robbie Dolan 7.31 3 54 99 $13 Denman / Coolroom Candidate
14 9 ROHERYN James Cummings Jason Collett 7.84 12 55 102 $51 Lonhro / Mannington
15 8 DAWN PASSAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 8.14 5 55 102 $12 Dawn Approach / Raja Lane
18e NEVER TALK Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons (a) 0 87 No Nay Never / Palace Talk
19e PANDANO Paul Perry 0 82 Dundeel / Milanesa
16e CRIADERAS James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 95 Lonhro / Youthful Presence
17e BRUTALITY Joseph Pride Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 89 Shamus Award / Star Salute
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.72 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 NORWEGIAN BLISS (NZ) Nathan Doyle Andrew Adkins 6 54.5 67 $3.70F El Roca / Ballyalla
2 7 GRANDE RUMORE (GB) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.05 1 57.5 73 $4.80 Night of Thunder / Silent Serenade
3 3 FASHCHANEL (NZ) John O'Shea Ms Laura Lafferty (a3/53kg) 1.26 4 60
(cd 57)
78 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Elegant Fashion
4 10 ZOU DE MOON Jason Deamer Ms Rachel King 2.59 3 55 68 $6.50 Zoustar / Moon De French
5 8 PIPPALI Jason Coyle Jason Collett 4.89 2 57 72 $7.50 Ilovethiscity / Polaway
6 2 AMICA Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tyler Schiller (a3/51.5kg) 5.38 5 60
(cd 57)
78 $18 Rubick / Femina Fashion
7 4 BAROSSA ROSA Tracey Bartley Kerrin McEvoy 5.6 7 59 76 $9 Adelaide / Androssa
8 9 CECILIA (NZ) Aleacia Bennett Ms Mikayla Weir 6.02 8 55 68 $21 Darci Brahma / Italic
1 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Tommy Berry 0 80 Duporth / Feisty Rose
5 TINKER MCPHEE Chris Waller James McDonald 0 76 Nostradamus / Five Rocks
6 MISS EINSTEIN Bjorn Baker Dylan Gibbons (a3/54kg) 0 74 Dundeel / Simply Brilliant
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.95 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 MUCH MUCH BETTER Gary Moore Brock Ryan (a2/50.5kg) 11 53
(cd 51)
74 $8 Stratum / Dayeala
2 6 GRAVINA James Cummings James McDonald 3.12 2 57 82 $2.50F Sebring / Metastasio
3 1 BRUTALITY Joseph Pride Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 5 60.5 89 $51 Shamus Award / Star Salute
4 15 KINLOCH Kris Lees Jay Ford 5.2 12 52 70 $26 I Am Invincible / More Beautiful
5 12 KATALIN James Cummings Tommy Berry 5.9 6 54.5 81 $3.20 Medaglia d'Oro / Kanzan
6 7 PANDANO Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/52kg) 6.85 8 57
(cd 55)
82 $21 Dundeel / Milanesa
7 4 SURREAL STEP Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jason Collett 7 3 58 84 $21 Sidestep / Continua
8 16e SUPER Mark Minervini Ms Rachel King 7.15 4 53 65 $101 Snitzel / Good Weekend
9 11 ON THE LEAD Richard & Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 7.67 7 55
(cd 56)
78 $16 I Am Invincible / Marechal
10 5 NEVER TALK Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons (a3/54kg) 8.63 10 57.5
(cd 54.5)
87 $18 No Nay Never / Palace Talk
11 13 STANDING BEAR Tony Ball Ms Mikayla Weir 9.07 9 54 66 $151 Smart Missile / Airways
12 2 GRAND PIANO John Thompson Nash Rawiller 12.07 1 60 88 $17 Lord Kanaloa / African Piano
8 EDIT (NZ) Cody Morgan Kerrin McEvoy 0 81 Swiss Ace / Edie
3 ACQUITTED (IRE) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0 84 Night of Thunder / Blameless
10 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman Tim Clark 0 78 Shamus Award / Lucky Songs
9 CANASTA (FR) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 0 78 Makfi / Janistra