Racing NSW Logo


Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Thursday 28, October 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +5m 800m - 350m, cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 31-Oct-21 12:46PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.34 Last 600m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 2 59.5 55 $20 Byblos / Sonatina
2 5 IMPORTANT PRODUCT Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.79 5 57 50 $9 Choisir / Irish Love
3 1 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 0.85 4 63
(cd 60)
62 $4.60 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
4 8 LEGISLATION Natalie Jarvis Jordan Mallyon 2.69 3 55
(cd 55.5)
46 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Golden Edict
5 6 NEPHRADIVA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.82 7 56.5 58 $2.90F Winning Rupert / Nephtys
6 4 DEBIT CREDIT Steven Wilson Ms Kacie Adams 4.91 6 58.5 53 $17 Written Tycoon / Catwalk Beauty
7 7 ALAN Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.42 1 55 46 $3.50 Zoffany / Faziyah
2 WRITTEN STATEMENT Joe Cleary Nick Heywood 0 57 Press Statement / Optical
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:56.72 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 I CALL JUNEE HOME Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 10 57 N/A $2.50F Delago Deluxe / Cutiepie Magpie
2 10 LORD REMY Kevin Cassidy Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.28 3 56.5 N/A $5 Fighting Sun / The Veal Thing
3 11 SUPER HELPFUL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 3.71 8 56.5 N/A $21 Super One / Help
4 9 WILFUL SPIRIT Mark Gee Shaun Guymer 5.04 9 57 N/A $6 Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
5 4 OUR PUFF Chris Hensler Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/52kg) 5.66 7 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $17 Pendragon / Briolette
6 1 EPAULLO CREED Joe Cleary Nick Heywood 5.98 6 59 N/A $21 Epaulette / Arms Wide Open
7 5 PAY UP Terry Robinson Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 6.15 1 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $21 Albrecht / Payable
8 12 GEMINIDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 6.24 4 55 N/A $8 Super One / Miss Meteor
9 8 KARLAINA Danny Williams Jordan Mallyon 7.54 11 57 N/A $19 Squamosa / Zonhro
10 2 INTI Greg Backhouse Ms Winona Costin 10.78 2 59 N/A $21 Pendragon / Boolgatta Lass
11 6 SCARLET DIAMOND Anita Walder Michael Heagney 18.12 5 59 N/A $61 Akeed Mofeed / Essence
3 IT’S A BOY Anthony Mountney Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0 N/A Master of Design / Our Baby Brom
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.72 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 2:23pm after Race 2
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 AKEED Jamie Stewart Nick Heywood 5 58.5 68 $5 Akeed Mofeed / Video Star
2 5 CRUCIAL WITNESS Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 1.79 1 55 63 $7 Star Witness / Tohaveandtohold
3 8 DEMANDING MO Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.73 2 55 59 $8 Uncle Mo / Demanding Miss
4 4 ONE AYE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 2.89 3 56.5 68 $3.90 Super One / Flying First Class
5 3 GORUSH LIGHTNING Michael Gatty Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 3.68 4 58.5
(cd 55.5)
68 $10 Starspangledbanner / Lady's Light
6 6 CANZONET Anthony Mountney Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 5.38 6 55.5 62 $2.80F Exceed And Excel / Renaissance
1 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Greg Backhouse Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 69 Commands / Redaluca's Gaze
7 RAPIDITY Jamie Stewart 0 60 Duporth / Wolfsburg
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.47 Last 600m: 0:37.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Uno Zoom) @3:32pm $51, Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 1c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MOON STORIES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 11 57.5 N/A $2.60F Odyssey Moon / Sea Stories
2 12 STRYKE ’EM ONESIE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.52 6 56 N/A $19 Super One / Strykum
3 11 PUT TO SHAME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 2.17 4 56 N/A $26 Shamus Award / Bendaree Hera
4 9 JALMARI Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 2.88 8 56 N/A $21 The Brothers War / Boolgatta Lass
5 10 ONLY THE LONELY Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/52kg) 3.96 7 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $26 Nicconi / Alone Again
6 7 COUPLA DAYS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ron Weston & John Nisbet Michael Travers 6.17 10 56 N/A $51 Sizzling / Jess 'n' Laura
7 6 BUSKERS RUSH Michael Gatty Mathew Cahill 7.02 9 56 N/A $17 Pluck / Even So
8 5 BLOOD TIES Bob Kimber Jordan Mallyon 7.34 3 56 N/A $5.50 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
9 3 MARK’S KINGDOM Rob Potter Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 9.19 12 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $6 Animal Kingdom / Jessolaura
10 2 BLUEBELL James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 15.21 1 58 N/A $31 Olympic Glory / Pinwin
11 1 RENARD Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 15.94 5 59 N/A $11 Foxwedge / Satin Safari
12 8 FUCHSIA ROSE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 19.24 2 56 N/A $14 Vancouver / Fuchsia Bandana
SB 13 UNO ZOOM Peter Korn Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 56 N/A   Benfica / Treasured Harmony
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.29 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ROOM NUMBER (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 6 55 51 $9.50 Reliable Man / Modern Lady
2 3 FOXTROT BRAVO Theresa Bateup Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0.88 5 58.5 58 $3.70F Foxwedge / Sublissime
3 1 SHAKA ROCK (NZ) Theresa Bateup Shaun Guymer 0.9 10 60.5 62 $8.50 Proisir / Sheila Cheval
4 5 SCOTTISH SOLDIER Jamie Stewart Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.98 1 55.5 52 $4.80 Shamus Award / Honor's Emma
5 4 MADISON POINT (NZ) Rob Potter Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 1.29 2 55.5 52 $8 Savabeel / Fabaz
6 9 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jordan Mallyon 2.64 4 55
(cd 55.5)
49 $17 Eurozone / It's All Money
7 7 URJUWAAN Michael Gatty Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 3.15 9 55
(cd 53)
50 $21 Snitzel / Slippery Rose
8 11 GLAMOUR CRUISE Michael Gatty Ms Jess Taylor 4.04 3 55 44 $31 Smart Missile / Bondarenko
9 2 PORT DOUGLAS Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 4.46 7 59.5 60 $8 Adelaide / Itsmycall
10 10 MR DREAMY Lynne Morrison Brendan Ward 6.24 11 55 45 $17 Dream Ballad / Grand Strike
11 8 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee Michael Heagney 7.22 8 55 49 $21 Delago Deluxe / Elate
12 UNO TOPS Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 0 36 Top Echelon / On the Natural
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.46R Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 2 57 50 $2.35F Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
2 2 MR ALOYSIUS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jordan Mallyon 0.52 1 61 58 $5 Roadhog / Croire
3 3 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 1.06 3 60
(cd 58.5)
56 $5.50 Equiano / Transcending
4 4 ENDYMION Colbey Hill Nick Heywood 2.57 7 59 54 $9.50 Exceed And Excel / Brilliance
5 9 SHRUG Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 2.83 5 56 52 $7 Written Tycoon / Sellout
6 7 SISSECK (NZ) Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 4.87 4 57 50 $11 Ocean Park / Pingus
7 1 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Ms Ruby Haylock (a4/52.5kg) 8.03 6 61.5
(cd 57.5)
59 $41 Myboycharlie / Collodi
11 DALMATINKA Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 0 44 Bon Hoffa / Windows
12 MARCADA Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 0 44 Unencumbered / Sleight of Hand
10 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 49 Eurozone / It's All Money
8 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee 0 49 Delago Deluxe / Elate
5 DENMISS Wayne Hudd 0 57 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.36 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BLUE GLASS Michael Gatty Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 2 56.5
(cd 53.5)
58 $2.90F Glass Harmonium / Amicable Agreement
2 1 CALIFORNIA AUGUST Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0.21 1 60.5 62 $10 Fastnet Rock / Port Augusta
3 2 BIG STEVE Anita Walder Michael Travers 1.08 9 59 59 $7 Delago Deluxe / Rosie's Reward
4 6 SUPER RIFF BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Jordan Mallyon 1.89 5 55
(cd 55.5)
54 $10 Super One / Sweet Chimes
5 13 MYBOYCOLLY Colbey Hill Ms Jess Taylor 2.8 4 55 42 $19 Myboycharlie / Collodi
6 10 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 5.47 6 55 51 $10 Ferlax / Herculaneum
7 4 GAGA’S BELLE James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 5.95 10 57 59 $26 Sizzling / Distant Symphony
8 8 WHITE LIAR Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 11.63 7 55 54 $15 Wandjina / Secret Lies
9 7 THE DEEPEST SECRET Nick Olive Brendan Ward 22.74 8 55 54 $13 Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
FF 3 CASH REGISTER Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Nick Heywood 3 59 59 $6 Pendragon / It's All Money
9 SOLDIER’S DESIRE Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 0 53 Epaulette / I Want You
12 LEGISLATION Natalie Jarvis 0 46 Not a Single Doubt / Golden Edict
11 ALAN Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 46 Zoffany / Faziyah