Racing NSW Logo


Wellington: Wellington Race Club Wednesday 08, September 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 01-Oct-21 8:44PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:29.92 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 10th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BABYLON WARRIOR Garry Lunn Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 4 59 N/A $6.50 Warrior's Reward / Queen of Babylon
2 3 CAMO’S DREAM Dean Mirfin Jackson Searle (a3/54kg) 0.03 6 59
(cd 56)
N/A $13 Bon Hoffa / Dynomitella
3 9 KRISSY KRYSTYNA Alison Smith Clayton Gallagher 1 11 57 N/A $4EF Supreme Class / Krystyna Bertolini
4 4 HIGH HANDED Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.31 10 59 N/A $4EF Choisir / Shamana
5 6 MEMPHIS BEAU Wanda Ings Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3.42 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $21 Sheer Talent / Mimesis
6 7 WINTER MOON Brett Thompson Stephane Joseph (a3/54.5kg) 3.94 1 59
(cd 56)
N/A $8.50 Redoute's Choice / Dazzling Gazelle
7 12 WHAT AN EFFORT Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 5.83 7 57 N/A $11 Reward for Effort / Canitellya
8 2 BILLIENOVA Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan (a0/52kg) 7.25 2 59 N/A $61 Olympus / My Smiley Girl
9 11 UNBRIDLED PASSION Brian Young Daniel Northey 8.5 5 57 N/A $101 Bon Hoffa / Dominant Lover
10 10 MISS CONCHEETA Mark Milton James Rogers 8.67 3 57 N/A $51 Smart Missile / Conch
10 8 CANDY PANTS Krissie Simpkins Billy Cray 8.67 9 57 N/A $5 Excelebration / Alli's Aria
5 LORD OF HELICON Kylie Kennedy Anthony Cavallo 0 N/A Excelebration / Star of Helicon
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.92 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 NEON MOON Dean Mirfin Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 1 57 N/A $2.40F The Factor / Operetta Rocks
2 12 PRESS SYDNEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Clayton Gallagher 1.81 6 55
(cd 56)
N/A $3.20 Press Statement / Nadezda
3 5 MASTER DRUMER Garry McCarney Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 6.75 4 59 N/A $15 The Factor / Limber
4 8 CONFINED THOUGHTS Ashlee Grives Anthony Cavallo 9.69 3 57 N/A $5 Hinchinbrook / Asshewaqua
5 9 MERDEKA Connie Greig Ms Madeline Owen (a3/50kg) 9.82 9 57
(cd 54)
N/A $15 Animal Kingdom / Menage a Charge
6 11 UNIQUE VISION Justin Bowen Jake Pracey-Holmes 10.2 5 57 N/A $10 Husson / Foolish Fire
7 7 BRAVE MADDIE Michael Lunn Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 20.92 8 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $61 Host / Darsawye
8 3 IKANDE BOY Karen Lunn Daniel Northey 28.28 2 59 N/A $81 Top Echelon / Ikande
9 6 TIGER KING Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 29.74 7 59 N/A $41 Shaft / Zartiki
1 DIWALI LIGHTS (FR) Mark Schmetzer Matthew Palmer 0 N/A Dabirsim / Salzburg
2 HITMAN Dennis Bush Mathew Cahill 0 N/A May'haab / Coast City
4 KING QIN Kylie Kennedy Michael Heagney 0 N/A Supreme Class / Neenasimone
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:53.95 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Heavy 9) @ 1:53pm after Race 2.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13e TOUGH CASE Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan (a0/52kg) 2 59 N/A $5.50EF Tough Speed / Double Unique
2 1 CHEVAL DE FRISE Gayna Williams Anthony Cavallo 0.59 3 59 N/A $5.50EF Reward for Effort / Kobe Queen
3 2 OVERDEFENCE Garry McCarney Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 6.15 5 59 N/A $5.50EF Outreach / Thiltre
4 10 TOONGI BOUND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Stephane Joseph (a3/54.5kg) 7.84 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $61 Ad Valorem / Ondine Belle
5 8 SERENE SHADOW Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.76 6 57 N/A $7 Dane Shadow / Long Shadow
6 11 EUREKA MISS Michael Lunn Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 12.33 9 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $61 Kuroshio / Prospect's Rise
7 3 CANKINA Alison Smith Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 12.38 8 57 N/A $19 Canford Cliffs / Anakina
8 9 SPIRITUAL BOOM Alison Smith Clayton Gallagher 13.14 4 57 N/A $8.50 Spirit of Boom / Flawless Choice
9 6 PEACHES TERINE Roy L McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 15.36 7 57
(cd 55)
N/A $21 Moonlark / Atlantic Dame
10 7 SAIMAA Janelle Galea Ms Elissa Meredith (a3/50kg) 15.93 10 57
(cd 54)
N/A $19 Pride of Dubai / Eyre
11 4 LIPSTICK LIL Brett Robb Aaron Sweeney 22.91 12 57 N/A $5.50EF Dubleo / Cuddles a Dollar
12 14e THE ROSE Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 25.15 11 57 N/A $151 Albrecht / Chelsea Rose
15e COCHOICE Jim McMillan 0 N/A Great Choice / Codemus
16e BUSY IZY Todd Howlett 0 N/A Money or the Gun / Acquisito
5 LOOK OUT LEE Tina Williams 0 N/A Excelebration / More Precise
12 SHAMROCK LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Billy Cray 0 N/A Your Song / Shamfrancisco
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:07.20 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Lucky Crumpet) @2:50pm $9, Deductions in $; 11c Win & 5c Place for 1st, 17c Place for 2nd, 14c Place for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 VASCOTTO Gayna Williams Anthony Cavallo 5 57 N/A $1.70F The Factor / Kanyini
2 7 CHESHIRE Michael Lynch Jake Pracey-Holmes 6.83 1 55.5 N/A $14 Mosayter / And I Say
3 10 HAMMOON MONEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Robb Mathew Cahill 7.2 9 55 N/A $6.50 Stratum Star / I'm in the Money
4 3 ANTHROPICA Dean Mirfin Jackson Searle (a3/54kg) 9.86 3 57
(cd 54)
N/A $19 Excelebration / Click Your Heels
5 18e ZAREIGN Kieren Hazelton Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 10.17 2 55
(cd 54)
N/A $91 Zariz / Susies Reign
6 17e ELECTROSTEP Alison Smith Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 10.77 4 55 N/A $51 Sidestep / Shoctonic
7 15e SKYE LOVER Mark Milton James Rogers 11.01 10 55 N/A $8.50 Don Eduardo / Interlark
8 5 BIEBER FEVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 13.66 6 56.5 N/A $101 Bon Hoffa / La La Loopsy
9 1 QUICK FLOSS (NZ) Allan Gibson Ken Dunbar 20.28 11 59 N/A $7.50 Shamexpress / Dentelle
10 2 ALMANAC Alison Smith Clayton Gallagher 21.66 12 57 N/A $61 Al Maher / Devonshire
11 14 ULTIMATE ROSE Garry McCarney Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 22.75 8 55
(cd 52)
N/A $101 Outreach / Ultimate Miss
12 8 CHROME CASTE Connie Greig Aaron Sweeney 47.39 7 55.5 N/A $51 Scissor Kick / Anytime Baby
SB 11 LUCKY CRUMPET Justin Bowen Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0 55 N/A   Outreach / Sunset Scene
16e OGRIM Merv Rumble Clayton Gallagher 0 N/A Smart Missile / Cianara
9 WODGER Dennis Bush Daniel Northey 0 N/A Supreme Class / Sacred Words
13 STARLINK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a3/50kg) 0 N/A Star Witness / Fastest
12 SMART LASS Kylie Kennedy Michael Heagney 0 N/A Smart Missile / Brasilia
6 LOCH ANTON LADY Alison Smith Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 0 N/A Canford Cliffs / Yours I Am
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:07.10 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 I AM CAPITAN Dean Mirfin Jackson Searle (a3/54kg) 1 63
(cd 60)
70 $2.35F I Am Invincible / Perpugilliam
2 6 NICCOLON Wayne Collison Michael Heagney 0.98 3 58 60 $3.40 Nicconi / Long Shadow
3 12 SAY MADAM Peter W Stanley Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 2.6 5 55 48 $21 Mosayter / Divine Destiny
4 2 PANUARA Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 3.63 2 61 66 $10 Mosayter / Choidetta
5 9 STREETS OF SUEMORI Kieren Hazelton Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 6.35 4 55
(cd 54)
50 $21 Shamus Award / Suemori
6 4 CHAMPAGNE DAISY Michael Lynch Mathew Cahill 8.79 6 59.5 67 $8 Conatus / Stratella
7 8 RED MARAUDER Paul Theobald Clayton Gallagher 13.4 8 55
(cd 56)
50 $10 Husson / Coppereight
8 11 TERRITORIAL Ashlee Grives Jake Pracey-Holmes 13.74 7 55 49 $31 Real Saga / Ten Eighty
9 10 MAGNETIC ROSE Garry McCarney Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 33.48 9 55
(cd 52)
49 $51 Magnus / Coming Up Roses
3 MORNAY Andrew Molloy Ken Dunbar 0 68 Unencumbered / Lobster
5 EUROSAY Todd Smart Brodie Loy 0 63 Eurozone / Magsaya
7 MONT GENEP Dean Mirfin 0 56 Time Thief / Genepi
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:49.67 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 REACH BEYOND Scott Singleton Billy Cray 9 61 58 $2.60F Outreach / Misa Eire
2 12 OCCASIONAL (NZ) Kieren Hazelton Ms Madeline Owen (a3/50kg) 0.11 3 55
(cd 52)
48 $14 Highly Recommended / Now And Again
3 14e ZAGAYA Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 0.62 1 55
(cd 54)
39 $15 I Am Invincible / Tokaleya
4 7 INTERCEPT Justin Bowen Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 6.35 6 57 50 $6 Dissident / Ravissant
5 1 RISK AND REWARD Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 6.96 2 61.5 59 $9 Denman / Bella Arena
6 11 EYE WILL (NZ) Ashlee Grives Mathew Cahill 8.3 7 55 48 $26 Tavistock / Miss Debonair
7 6 CTHONIA (NZ) Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.09 4 57 54 $6 Sacred Falls / Fancy Dress
8 9 POOLENZO Garry McCarney Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 9.23 5 56 48 $7 Authorized / Quite Likely
9 13e LUCIENNE Brett Robb Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 14.87 8 55
(cd 53.5)
47 $26 Stratum / Wings of Pegasus
3 BALLAST Melissa Dennett Jackson Searle (a3/54kg) 0 57 Hard Spun / Cincture
5 VALADYIUM Connie Greig Aaron Sweeney 0 55 Shamus Award / Be Happy
8 NEWFANGLED JILL Jeremy Gask Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0 54 Real Impact / Innovative Jill
10 FIVEASH Kylie Kennedy Anthony Cavallo 0 49 Casino Prince / Royal Wit
4 BANDAHARA Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a3/50kg) 0 52 Fastnet Rock / Banc de Fortune
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:29.34 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Get Up Alby) @3:35pm - (Steward's)
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PETAIN Bob Howe Anthony Cavallo 3 57.5 51 $6.50 Commands / Segolene
2 2 DESHAWN Barry Wall Mathew Cahill 2.34 4 59.5 55 $2.70F Zoffany / Monchelle
3 13e BID TO FAME Kieren Hazelton Michael Heagney 3.67 2 55 45 $14 Bullet Train / Lacey Lonhbreak
4 4 PHANTOM SPARK Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a3/50kg) 6.49 6 59.5
(cd 56.5)
55 $31 Denman / Trick of Light
5 6 JIN CHI PHANTOM (NZ) Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 6.58 1 58.5 53 $6 Tavistock / Keeper On
6 11 TEXAS LIL Garry McCarney Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 11.69 5 55
(cd 52)
48 $20 Artie Schiller / Strathspey
7 9 PROUDEST MOMENT Michael Lunn Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 11.72 7 56
(cd 54.5)
48 $13 Sepoy / Pottery
8 8 LADY RIZ Karen McCarroll Ken Dunbar 12.73 11 56.5 53 $6.50 Zariz / Coveted Lady
9 1 WESTERN PARADE Kody Nestor Aaron Sweeney 16.61 9 63 62 $21 Intergaze / Miss Frome
10 5 HARLEY FAT BOY Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 17.68 10 58.5 53 $15 Husson / Jali
11 14e SATURN Connie Greig Billy Cray 19.34 8 55 44 $101 Sizzling / Rocketing
16e ZAMALI Kieren Hazelton 0 42 Zariz / Miss Amali
15e GET UP ALBY Connie Greig Ms Madeline Owen (a3/50kg) 0 43 Magic Albert / Lay Down Sally
10 TRUE BELL Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 0 50 Bel Esprit / True Peace
12 MISSILE RAIN Brett Thompson 0 47 Smart Missile / Rain Melody
3 LARYNX Brett Thompson 0 55 Your Song / Conch
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:54.56 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DENACE Brett Thompson Stephane Joseph (a3/54.5kg) 1 57.5
(cd 54.5)
62 $3.60 Denman / Strace
2 5 EXPECT A HERO Brett Robb Ms Madeline Owen (a3/50kg) 0.47 7 55.5
(cd 52.5)
54 $7 Kaphero / Partexpectation
3 12 VALARIAN Andrew Molloy Ken Dunbar 1.37 3 55 49 $3.80 Ad Valorem / Sutton Princess
4 6 BIZARRO Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 5.78 6 55
(cd 54)
50 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Allblack Lass
5 10 SUPERGAZE Dean Mirfin Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 7.1 5 55 48 $9.50 Excelebration / Galactic Princess
6 9 RAISE A DROP Jane Parsons Clayton Gallagher 7.13 2 55
(cd 56)
35 $81 Eavesdropper / Luloah
7 7 G’DAY POOPSIE Amanda Davis Ms Jenny Duggan (a0/52kg) 8.37 8 55 51 $3.40F Skyclad / Farrbak Lady
8 8 MISS MCGREGOR Karen McCarroll Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 9.38 4 55 55 $16 Fighting Sun / Lana Star
13e MONT GENEP Dean Mirfin Jackson Searle (a3/54kg) 0 56 Time Thief / Genepi
14e I AM CAPITAN Dean Mirfin 0 70 I Am Invincible / Perpugilliam
11 UNDERTHESPOTLIGHT Todd Smart 0 50 Nicconi / Sinequanon
2 ALFSTAR Wayne Hudd Brodie Loy 0 58 Snippetson / Family Matters
4 SOPHIE’S LASS Todd Howlett Mathew Cahill 0 60 Dane Shadow / M'lady's Lass
1 HIT THE RIM Clint Lundholm Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 62 Unencumbered / Zumbarina