Racing NSW Logo


Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Thursday 04, August 2022

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +5m 1100m-W/Post, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 05-Aug-22 10:00PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:05.08 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DENILIQUIN John Thompson Regan Bayliss 2 59 58 $3.90F Adelaide / So Sydney
2 10 PIRATE BIRD Robert & Luke Price Ms Olivia Chambers (a4/51kg) 1.5 9 56.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $10 Lucas Cranach / Miz Riocee
3 6 LADY REDWOOD (NZ) Paul Murray Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 1.6 1 57
(cd 55.5)
56 $5 Redwood / Lady Mulroy
4 12 PIEMPURR Mark Newnham Tim Clark 2.9 5 55 N/A $7.50 Pierro / Pampurr
5 2 COUNT ON ME (NZ) John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3.9 6 59 59 $5 Reliable Man / Canyon Yodeler
6 1 BRYNNER (NZ) Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.1 8 59 56 $6.50 Contributer / Toastofbroadway
7 5 PAPADUM Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 4.3 7 59 51 $41 Hinchinbrook / Tiffinco
8 11 LADY GOODFELLOW Marc Conners Tommy Berry 5.6 10 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $20 Dundeel / Pearl Ardane
9 4 MAKADEEL Richard Litt Joshua Parr 8.9 4 59 57 $12 Dundeel / Coastal Gem
10 8 LIVE FEARLESSLY Theresa Bateup Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 19.4 3 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $151 Got It in Vegas / Survival
7 LAYLA OF MONACO Jason Coyle 0 56 Monaco Consul / Run for Layla
9 MR LUKE Karen Outtrim 0 N/A Lucas Cranach / Glorious Calling
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.16 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ARNOLD Chris Waller James McDonald 5 60.5 N/A $1.60F Hinchinbrook / Rippled
2 3 SPEAK NOW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.8 8 57.5 N/A $4.80 Star Witness / Taylor's Command
3 8 GOLDEN PASSPORT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 3.3 1 55.5 N/A $6.50 Sebring / Princess Coup
4 5 CAIRDEAS Joseph Pride Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.8 3 56 N/A $20 Maurice / Mount Omei
5 6 COOL RECEPTION Kerry Parker Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 6.8 2 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $31 Kiss And Make Up / Ice Cold Crownie
6 9 FEAR INDEX Gwenda Markwell Ms Robyn Freeman 8.1 7 55 N/A $21 Capitalist / Sensitive
7 7 ITSAGOODDEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Tommy Berry 8.6 4 56 N/A $31 Dundeel / Milanesa
8 4 WELCOME MY LADY John Thompson Ms Alysha Collett 18.6 6 57 N/A $41 Dundeel / Novita Flash
10 PAVITRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Will Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 N/A American Pharoah / Gypsy Robin
2 HOTSTEP Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Regan Bayliss 0 N/A Lonhro / Fast Dance
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.94 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NIPOTINO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Regan Bayliss 2 58.5 64 $18 Snitzel / Nieta
2 6 FASHION LEGEND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Will Freedman Tim Clark 1.3 3 56 59 $2.70F Deep Field / Sarong
3 7 HAYAMI Brad Widdup Jean Van Overmeire 1.4 7 56 58 $10 Dissident / Lucciola
4 4 POKERJACK Tash Burleigh Ms Amy McLucas (a3/53kg) 1.8 6 58
(cd 55)
58 $8.50 Casino Prince / Princess Ailani
5 5 TYCOON HALLIE Brad Widdup Tommy Berry 1.9 4 56.5 59 $3.70 Written Tycoon / Fiction
6 3 HADOUKEN Gabrielle Ellis Keagan Latham 4.2 1 58 58 $13 Real Impact / Any Other Day
7 1 CRITICAL TIME Blake Ryan Jay Ford 4.5 5 59 60 $4.80 Shalaa / Silverscreen Queen
8 COOL AMIGO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tim Martin Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 0 57 Sebring / Mexican Gal
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.69 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14e CAPITAL ASSET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Keagan Latham 4 57 N/A $9.50 Capitalist / Casino Club
2 10 AVEBURY (NZ) John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0.4 7 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $3.80EF Savabeel / O'Dianne
3 17e NOBEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Sam Clipperton 2.7 8 57 N/A $14 Exceed And Excel / Peace Force
4 7 STAR BLAZER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.9 10 57 N/A $8 Zoustar / Dearness
5 18e SHADOW RAIDERS Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3.9 9 57 N/A $5 Impending / Swiftly Red
6 4 GREAT SOUTHERNLAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 7.2 11 57 N/A $3.80EF Fastnet Rock / Happy Hannah
7 9 ALWAYS TEMPTED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 8.2 5 55 N/A $31 Sebring / Tempting
8 1 BARCOO RIVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Jean Van Overmeire 11 3 57 N/A $51 Choisir / Jasminka
9 8 THEREMIN Chris Waller Tommy Berry 11.3 1 57 N/A $11 Impending / All Cerise
10 11 JUST PHYSICS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Ms Robyn Freeman 12.6 6 55 N/A $151 Dundeel / Irongirl
11 5 JUST WINSTON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Glyn Schofield 22.1 2 57 N/A $101 Churchill / Ashlee Marie
3 DEEP FURY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 N/A Deep Field / Furiosa
16e NOLAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea 0 N/A Caravaggio / Don't Blink
19e PRETTY SHAMROCK John O'Shea 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Empress O'reilly
2 CUT ON A DIME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bryce Heys 0 N/A So You Think / Martilago
13 SNITCAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 N/A Snitzel / Jellicles
12 MAGIC CARPET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Sam Clipperton 0 N/A Lonhro / Aspen
15e ONE DESTINY Gary Nickson Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Super One / Star of Destiny
6 SCHMEICHEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kacy Fogden Regan Bayliss 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Denmagic
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.10 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 AUREUS ANGEL Edward Cummings Tim Clark 11 57 N/A $5 Turffontein / Miss Marriott
2 8 SOOBOOCO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Minervini James McDonald 0.8 8 56.5 N/A $3F Sooboog / Stella Di Paco
3 2 STARS AND BARS Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard Rory Hutchings 1.6 6 58 N/A $11 Starspangledbanner / Reeltop
4 7 HEADSTOCK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 1.7 3 56.5 N/A $10 Headwater / Black 'n' Tough
5 12 MISS THATCHER Tim Martin James Innes Jnr 2 10 55 N/A $9 Churchill / Alberton Waltz
6 9 I AM MIGHTY Joseph Ible Jean Van Overmeire 2.1 12 55.5 N/A $13 I Am Invincible / Mightier
7 6 CONVINCEBILITY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Glyn Schofield 4.4 9 56.5 N/A $31 Hellbent / Snow Secret
8 13 NACHO NACHO MAN Stephen O'Halloran Ms Winona Costin 4.5 7 55 N/A $41 Akeed Mofeed / Rekindled Choice
9 10 LITTLE BE KNOWN John Higgins Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 5.8 5 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $41 Star Witness / Choice Cat
10 11 BRAZILIAN BANKER Robert & Luke Price Blake Spriggs 5.9 13 55 N/A $61 Adelaide / Coco Rio
11 3 JUDGEMENT DAY Kerry Parker Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 6 4 57.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $101 Not a Single Doubt / Veloce Forte
12 5 SEPARATIST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Blake Ryan Joshua Parr 7.5 2 57 N/A $7 Pariah / Streep
13 1 DIFFERENT ROAD Rodney Bailey Sam Clipperton 8.8 1 59 N/A $18 Stratum Star / Star of Lace
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.35 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PREMOSPHERE Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 57.5 61 $14 Exosphere / Our Premonition
2 7 THE NEON KNIGHT Marc Chevalier Joshua Parr 0.4 8 57.5 61 $9 All Too Hard / She's Not
3 10 RAFHA’S CHOICE Nick Olive Ms Alysha Collett 0.6 2 55 52 $9.50 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
4 4 ALLUSIONIST Richard & Will Freedman Ms Rachel King 0.8 6 59 60 $2.45F Super One / Charleah
5 2 DIVINE OKAY Bjorn Baker James McDonald 1.8 4 59.5 61 $4.20 Capitalist / Flying Diva
6 8 CHALKLEY Mark De Montfort Mitchell Bell 1.9 7 56 54 $8 Panzer Division / Literary Girl
7 3 MENTALISM Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 4.9 3 59.5 61 $9.50 So You Think / Escobar
8 9 SHOCKING FORCE Clarry Conners Ms Winona Costin 5.1 1 55 53 $26 Air Force Blue / Little Shocker
1 DELACOUR Norm Gardner 0 70 Magic Albert / Canon Law
5 POKERJACK Tash Burleigh 0 58 Casino Prince / Princess Ailani
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.87 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NEW TYCOON Adam Duggan Joshua Parr 7 61 68 $9 Foxwedge / Backatem
2 13 KIMBERLEY RAIN Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 0.2 8 55.5 61 $8 Wandjina / African Rain
3 14 WEEKEND AFFAIR Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day 0.6 2 55 54 $9.50 Trusting / Weekend in Paris
4 9 BELLA VIOLET John Thompson Ms Amy McLucas (a3/53kg) 1 11 58
(cd 55)
66 $5.50F Foxwedge / Lady Belladonna
5 4 EASY ROSIE Anthony Warren Jeff Penza 2.5 3 59 68 $6.50 Super Easy / Mezzaluna
6 15 MEDIA CHICK Paul Murray Ms Winona Costin 3.5 9 55 50 $18 Press Statement / Palo Duro
7 3 DIAMOND HANDS Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 3.7 5 59 64 $6 Counterattack / Exciting Dynasty
8 10 CYBORG Norm Gardner Ms Robyn Freeman 3.9 10 58 62 $8 Magic Albert / Lucifina
9 12 STOLEN GLANCE Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 4 4 56.5 63 $21 Artie Schiller / Ganda
10 7 MACCOMO (NZ) Kerry Parker Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 4.8 6 58.5
(cd 57)
63 $7 Charm Spirit / The Mighty Lions
11 8 ANTIGONUS Gwenda Markwell Jean Van Overmeire 5.2 1 58 62 $12 Choisir / Dream Machine
2 FAMOUS PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Jackson Searle (a3/54kg) 0 65 Territories / M'lady Pedrille
11 THE DENZEL Les Bridge Ronald Simpson (a3/53kg) 0 61 Adelaide / Ooh La La
5 MIHOCEK Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Brenton Avdulla 0 64 Sooboog / Carmelita Mo
6 PREFECT MATCH Sara Ryan Ms Alysha Collett 0 64 Brazen Beau / Beauty Kit
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.96 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 REGAL POM Annabel Neasham James McDonald 5 59.5 61 $1.65F Press Statement / Texas Spur
2 3 MATLOCK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 0.5 8 58.5 59 $8.50 Kermadec / Legal Consent
3 5 CANYONERO Richard Litt Joshua Parr 1.3 6 58 58 $12 Pierro / Rosnaree
4 9 RATHVILLY MISS Gregory Hickman Ms Rachel King 5.1 3 57 60 $7.50 Uncle Mo / Miss Kate Amelia
5 6 CRIME SPREE Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 5.2 2 57.5 57 $14 Sebring / Sticky Fingers
6 4 REMUS Jarrod Austin Keagan Latham 5.4 9 58.5 59 $10 Vancouver / Zeitlin
7 13 TIC TOCK MAN Gwenda Markwell Ms Winona Costin 6.4 4 55 50 $61 Time Thief / Stand By Your Man
8 12 BEENVANE Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 7.2 1 55
(cd 55.5)
55 $26 Dundeel / Speedonice
9 10 CHAPELIS Gregory Hickman Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 8.7 7 56
(cd 54.5)
58 $41 High Chaparral / Allaboutus
1 KOKORO John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 61 Real Impact / Close to My Heart
11 CLEAR BLONDE Jason Coyle 0 56 Stratum / Salsify
7 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Mitchell Bell 0 56 Trusting / Dark Queen
8 C’MON REG Gwenda Markwell Jean Van Overmeire 0 56 Sidestep / Stand By Your Man