Racing NSW Logo


Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Saturday 01, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Meeting to be conducted on B Grass
Results Last Published: Sun 02-Jan-22 10:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 40
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,406.25

Track Name: Inside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:57.04 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 TENNESSEE MAN Ray Hartley Daniel Oldham (a3/) 5 58
(cd 55)
44 $3.50 Arlington / Tennessee Mischief
2 4 ROCK PEARL (NZ) Robert Knight Liam Blanch (a1.5/54kg) 2.65 4 57.5
(cd 56)
43 $4.40 O'Reilly / The Pearler
3 8 KANIKA Luke Morgan Jake Barrett (a4/52kg) 3.26 3 55
(cd 52)
36 $7.50 Rothesay / Concert Image
4 6 RAGLAN Nikki Pollock Shane S Arnold 3.45 8 56.5 41 $11 Husson / Irish Karioi
5 3 DISENCHANTED Stirling Osland Daniel Northey 3.73 1 57.5 47 $3.20 Smart Missile / Fantastic Fifi
6 5 BORLOTTI Jane Clement Darryl McLellan 5 2 56.5 41 $8 Spill the Beans / Kas Nediym
7 1 BRING THE JOY Gavin Groth Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 5.11 6 60.5
(cd 59)
53 $2.40F Magic Albert / Lady Starstruck
8 7 NARDINI SONG Adam Vine Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 12.74 7 55 39 $10 Bernardini / Wildesong
10e STRAIGHT HOME BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Adam Vine Shane S Arnold 0 34 Home On the Grange / Cafe de Jour
9e MAHISARA’S RAINBOW Sarah Gaffaney 0 34 Mahisara / Kenya's Rainbow
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Inside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.94 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SEA BOSS Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 8 59 N/A $5 Sebring / She's Due
2 8 VISTA GIRL Gavin Groth Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 0.49 2 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $2.70F Zoustar / Locket
3 6 NANNYSKY Simon Casey Liam Blanch (a1.5/54kg) 1.52 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $4.20 Skyclad / Naughty Nanny
4 7 TROSKA Theresa Stair Daniel Oldham (a3/) 1.56 1 57
(cd 54)
N/A $6 Fiorente / Jaunt
5 4 CHILLI CHILLI Rodney Ollerton Jake Barrett (a4/52kg) 3.77 4 57
(cd 53)
N/A $5.50 Testa Rossa / Red Chilli Peppers
6 5 DAME DEFECTOR Stirling Osland Daniel Northey 5.07 6 57 N/A $3.20 Fastnet Rock / Lovetorn
7 1 BARD’S VOICE Gavin Groth Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 6.2 3 59
(cd 55)
N/A $3.50 Poet's Voice / Sunday Star
8 3 ARGENT FACILE Gregory D Smith Shane S Arnold 11.19 7 57 N/A $11 Anacheeva / Huntingdacash
11e WAR WAGON Mark Mason Daniel Oldham (a3/) 0 N/A Smart Missile / Our Miss Donovan
12e HEWANN Aleacia Bennett 0 N/A Husson / Jimmy Says Yes
9e GLOBAL CHALLENGE Ray Hartley 0 N/A Zoffany / Global Anthem
10e BOOG’S BOY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Bigg Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 0 N/A Sooboog / Turnitonmissy
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Inside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.33 Last 600m: 0:34.37 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ZOFFANY’S GAZE Mark Mason Darryl McLellan 6 59 N/A $6 Zoffany / Rosagaze
2 5 MONSOON MAGIC Nick Mitchell Liam Blanch (a1.5/54kg) 2.64 3 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $10 Wandjina / Wizard Princess
3 2 RIMROCK Craig Martin Daniel Oldham (a3/) 3.47 2 59
(cd 56)
N/A $3 Zebedee / Terpsichore
4 7 COVERMEINSUNSHINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Cassandra Stummer Daniel Northey 4.26 4 55.5 N/A $15 Sizzling / Unknown Destiny
5 8 PULL THE TAIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 4.39 7 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $15 Starspangledbanner / Martine
6 9e YES KURT Adam Vine Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 4.93 5 59
(cd 55)
N/A $15 Al Maher / Rock On Bye
7 6 WATERHEAD Rodney Ollerton Jake Barrett (a4/52kg) 6.96 8 57
(cd 53)
N/A $1.70F Headwater / Elusive Blues
8 1 ORCUS Zach Hatch Shane S Arnold 7.14 1 59 N/A $4 Tapit / Lindisfarne
11e LUVDALOOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jane Clement Darryl McLellan 0 N/A Money or the Gun / Cotoletta
12e RIVER LEO Gregory D Smith 0 N/A All Too Hard / River Kate
4 PENDLETON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Schmetzer 0 N/A Astern / Helsingor
10e DEFIANT KNIGHT Robert Bandy Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 0 N/A Knight Heir / Vain Beam
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Inside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.23 Last 600m: 0:33.59 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LEOGANG Luke Morgan Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 6 62.5
(cd 61)
48 $2.80F Lonhro / Downhill Racer
2 3 OUR MATE CHUCKLES Craig Martin Liam Blanch (a1.5/54kg) 3.34 7 62
(cd 60.5)
47 $4 Fast 'n' Famous / Kiss 'n' Tale
3 1 RIVER REECE Gregory D Smith Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 3.63 4 63
(cd 59)
49 $3 All Too Hard / River Chloe
4 5 MOCK SONG Jacob Perrett Jake Barrett (a4/52kg) 6.91 5 60
(cd 56)
47 $3.20 Your Song / Mocks
5 10e MOZZIE CROWN Adam Vine Shane S Arnold 7.07 1 56.5 40 $7 Mosayter / Anastasia Crown
6 6 PRUSSIAN DREAM Melissa Dennett Daniel Oldham (a3/) 7.48 3 60
(cd 57)
43 $8 King of Prussia / Rainhill
7 4 GOGH FOX Jane Clement Darryl McLellan 7.96 8 60.5 44 $4 Foxwedge / Artistique
8 8 CLASS APLENTY Sally Torrens Daniel Northey 236.89 2 57.5 42 $6 Supreme Class / Pendulum Miss
12e ONEMORE WARRIOR Michael Dykes 0 34 Onemorenomore / A Country Girl
11e MR DE NIRO Mark Ostini 0 35 Poet's Voice / Remotely
7 PERSUE Aiden St Vincent 0 44 Statue Of Liberty / Peria
9e JEWEL OF THE CLAN Graham Watts 0 42 Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Inside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.66 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 7th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CRIMSON ROSE Sue Grills Daniel Northey 2 56.5 53 $2.70F Albrecht / Crimson Ruby
2 5 MALZOOM Gavin Groth Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 6.31 3 56.5
(cd 55)
49 $7 Stratum / Azwa
3 2 KOTINOS Nick Mitchell Liam Blanch (a1.5/54kg) 7.49 1 58
(cd 56.5)
52 $5 Congrats / Kalamata
4 7 HE’S OUR TOY BOY Jane Clement Darryl McLellan 7.58 7 55 44 $3.30 Red Element / Cinerama
5 9e SILENT JACK (NZ) Philip Duffy Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 8.67 4 55 38 $14 Mettre En Jeu / Hahei
6 1 MANANGATANG (IRE) Rodney Ollerton Jake Barrett (a4/52kg) 9.54 5 60
(cd 56)
56 $3 Fastnet Rock / Mona Lisa
7 8 CAPITULATE Troy O'Neile Shane S Arnold 10.38 8 55 41 $4.20 Star Witness / Exhibit
7 6 GIN RUNNER Terry Wicks Daniel Oldham (a3/) 10.38 6 55
(cd 54)
44 $11 Artie Schiller / Taraneem
3 MILITARY BAY Mark Schmetzer 0 52 Hinchinbrook / Finally