Racing NSW Logo


Gilgandra: Gilgandra Jockey Club Inc Sunday 02, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 09-Jan-22 10:23AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 QUEST FOR HONOR Mack Griffith Matthew Palmer 11 55.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $6.50 Tapit / Seeking
2 1 A REAL RIOT Rodney Bailey Ms Mikayla Weir 0.25 4 59 N/A $6.50 Warrior's Reward / Desert Sapphire
3 8 JUST A PEARL Kylie Kennedy Clayton Gallagher 4.09 3 55.5 N/A $16 Supreme Class / Oyster Bell
4 7 HORSENADO Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 6.05 1 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $19 Toronado / Spring Falls
5 13e MAGIC PLEASURE Sue Bigg Ms Kacie Adams 6.12 9 55.5 N/A $101 Magic Albert / Pure Pleasure
6 6 FLASHLIN Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 7.02 8 55.5 N/A $7.50 Zoffany / Bel Shoes
7 12 SLIGO QUEEN Sally Torrens Billy Cray 7.39 6 55.5 N/A $31 Puissance de Lune / Himalayan Queen
8 11 ROYAL SAMER Michael Lunn Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 8.03 2 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $31 Al Samer / Royal Astra
9 5 CHERRY BLUE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 8.91 10 55.5 N/A $3.50F Fastnet Rock / Aseena
10 4 CAMP COVE Connie Greig Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.1 12 55.5 N/A $9 Toronado / Petta Gaye
11 2 MONEY NOT MY GOD Wayne Collison Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 9.49 7 58
(cd 56)
N/A $5.50 Headwater / Kalamata
12 3 BETTER THAN PEARLS Graeme Brooker Andrew Banks 38.91 5 55.5 N/A $101 Better Than Ready / Pearl Black
9 PRESS ESTATE Gayna Williams Anthony Cavallo 0 N/A Press Statement / Dashalot
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.93R Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 VOLTERRA Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 7 59
(cd 57)
N/A $2.35 I Am Invincible / Tai Tai Tess
2 1 VANDANGLE William Freedman Clayton Gallagher 2.76 1 59 N/A $1.90F Vancouver / Danglissa Girl
3 7 DIRECT VISION Bryan T Dixon Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 3 4 55 N/A $17 Direct Charge / Joy Division
4 13e BETTYFROMTHEOFFICE Luke Thomas Ms Kacie Adams 8.67 5 55 N/A $51 Office Bearer / Just Betty
5 10 REBATE Sally Torrens Ms Mikayla Weir 13.15 2 55 N/A $21 Reward for Effort / Great Gal
6 16e HUSSNIACKI Troy McCarney Ms Chelsea Ings 13.82 6 55 N/A $61 Hussonet / Wozniacki
7 4 CRYSTAL BEANZ David J Smith Daniel Northey 16.28 3 56 N/A $15 Spill the Beans / Sapphires Girl
3 EIGHTSIDES Brett Thompson 0 N/A Sidestep / Octajewel
14e LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Kylie Kennedy 0 N/A All Too Hard / Positive Dream
8 DOLLAR PURSUIT Brett Thompson 0 N/A Albrecht / Rolling Dollar
15e BLACK SAPPHIRE Bob Caton 0 N/A Super One / Goodn'Targ
12 VOIGHT Nicole Shields James Baker 0 N/A Spill the Beans / Crack the Kitty
5 HARD TO DISMISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton 0 N/A All Too Hard / Favourite Miss
6 LADY GOODFELLOW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Schmetzer 0 N/A Dundeel / Pearl Ardane
11 SERENADO John Bannister 0 N/A Toronado / Serene Diva
9 PULL THE TAIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Grills 0 N/A Starspangledbanner / Martine
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.53 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late scratching (Order Of Merit) @ 8:05am.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 LOUISIANA IRIS (NZ) Stephen Jones Matthew Palmer 8 57 N/A $5.50 Swiss Ace / Oh So Royal
2 1 AMULET STREET Clint Lundholm Clayton Gallagher 2.2 9 59 N/A $2F Epaulette / Calle Flora
3 2 ANSELMO Brett Cavanough Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 2.27 1 59
(cd 57)
N/A $3 Real Saga / Beyond Rare
4 3 BERNFORME Dar Lunn Anthony Cavallo 5.68 4 59 N/A $18 Wandjina / Berna
5 9 AMERICAN ANTHEM David J Smith Daniel Northey 6 7 57 N/A $31 Starspangledbanner / Pachelbel's Song
6 12 SIZZLING STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kieren Hazelton Serg Lisnyy 6.82 5 55.5 N/A $26 Sizzling / Chestnut Star
7 6 BINGO BANKO Michael Mulholland Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 7.13 3 57.5 N/A $26 Husson / Danish Bingo
8 16e MODIFY Troy McCarney Andrew Banks 11.9 2 57 N/A $101 Sidestep / Refix
9 4 KOORABEL KICKS Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 15.13 6 59
(cd 56)
N/A $61 Scissor Kick / Simply Put
14e GABRIELLE Gayna Williams 0 N/A Outreach / Single Dancer
15e LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Kylie Kennedy 0 N/A All Too Hard / Positive Dream
8 XTRA INTENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0 N/A Xtravagant / Unabated
13e MOLECULAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter H Bloomfield 0 N/A Exosphere / Nash Rambler
5 ORDER OF MERIT Kieren Hazelton 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Judged
11 SHE’S SUPER Ashlee Grives 0 N/A Super One / Coogee Curls
7 DUSTY RUBBLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Luke Thomas Ms Kacie Adams 0 N/A Super One / Just Betty
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:52.67 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ATHENA’S LAD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Jake Pracey-Holmes 8 59 61 $1.90F Albrecht / Star of Athena
2 4 OLLIVANDER Garry Lunn Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0.58 1 55 53 $6 Charge Forward / Ebony Wand
3 5 LORD OF THE TURF Michael Mulholland Serg Lisnyy 0.66 4 55 51 $5 Animal Kingdom / Vienna Lady
4 6 JUNGLE RUSH Jim McMillan Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 1.43 2 55
(cd 53.5)
49 $15 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
5 7 FOR DA BOYS Wayne Martyn Ms Brooke Stower 3.22 5 55 46 $11 Zoffany / Peggy Fue
6 9 NITTY GRITTY Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 4.25 7 55 41 $16 Sirius Slew / Firefox
7 8 THE BROWZER Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 7.11 3 55
(cd 53)
43 $17 Bernardini / Pinwherry
8 10 PROSPECTORS HELMET Bryan Dixon Ken Dunbar 11.67 6 55 37 $101 Helmet / Husson Circle
9 11 SHINY AGENT Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 11.77 9 55
(cd 54)
36 $101 Zariz / Zahbowe
3 RUTILANT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme William Freedman Matthew Palmer 0 61 Medaglia d'Oro / Flaming
2 SIR DIAMOND (NZ) Scott Singleton 0 59 Tavistock / Love Diamonds
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LIPSTICK LIL Brett Robb Clayton Gallagher 6 56.5 59 $2.35F Dubleo / Cuddles a Dollar
2 7 CLIFTON SPRINGS Brett Cavanough Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 0.75 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
55 $9 Holy Roman Emperor / Boonderabbi Girl
3 1 KINSHIP Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 1.87 7 59.5 61 $4.80 Uncle Mo / Pinezero
4 10 LOCKDOWN GAMBLE David J Smith Daniel Northey 1.96 1 55.5 53 $9 Casino Prince / Off Broadway
5 5 CHOMEUR Cameron Crockett Ms Brooke Stower 2.97 2 57 60 $8 Vancouver / Sticky Fingers
6 2 COSTAS (NZ) Brett Thompson Jake Pracey-Holmes 3.68 4 58.5 59 $18 Tavistock / Keepthechange
7 11 WATCH ME RUMBLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 3.99 3 55
(cd 53)
54 $8 Stratum Star / Cheval Noir
13e MILITARY BAY Mark Schmetzer 0 52 Hinchinbrook / Finally
15e CLUB SUPREME Sharon Jeffries 0 49 Supreme Class / Exocet Miss
16e PRESTON Troy McCarney 0 47 Fighting Sun / Rose Syrah
14e URUS Garry Lunn 0 51 Exosphere / Ma Joie
12 READY TO PARTY Kieren Hazelton Serg Lisnyy 0 52 More Than Ready / Borobodur
3 HELLO SUNSHINE (NZ) John Bannister 0 63 Jimmy Choux / Frescoes
6 DAKSHA Lyle Chandler 0 56 Deep Field / Villa Verde
4 PASS THE CARD Sue Grills 0 57 Tickets / Dyna Diva
9 SPIRIT OF PLUTO Luke Morgan 0 55 Spirit of Boom / Shezaprospect
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.93 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WITNESS COLLECTOR Michael Lunn Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 7 61.5
(cd 60)
59 $7.50 Star Witness / Scavenger
2 12 INNOCENT PARTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 0.02 3 56
(cd 54)
55 $4.40 Not a Single Doubt / Kiss Moon
3 14e FOXSTORM Cameron Crockett Ms Brooke Stower 0.69 5 59 54 $3F Foxwedge / Cannon's Crown
4 8 KENSINGTON KID Ray Hartley Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 1.93 1 59.5
(cd 55.5)
55 $31 Your Song / Vonzelle
5 1 DENACE Brett Thompson Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.88 2 62 64 $6.50 Denman / Strace
6 5 SONS OF BOURKE Clint Lundholm Anthony Cavallo 3.14 4 60.5 57 $21 Haradasun / Belvain
7 6 SIPHARDERSON Brett Robb Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 3.29 8 60 56 $21 Haradasun / Sippa Bubbly
8 9 FOX SPIRIT (NZ) Bryan Dixon Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 3.32 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
57 $61 Foxwedge / Sila Jasak
9 4 PLANET EX Wayne Collison Clayton Gallagher 3.9 9 60.5 57 $13 Snitzel / Bound for Earth
10 13e JAPINGKA Kieren Hazelton Ken Dunbar 4.01 12 57 54 $16 Wandjina / Galleries
11 10 COVERT MISS Kieren Hazelton Serg Lisnyy 4.73 10 58 56 $21 High Chaparral / Most Secretive
12 2 MUSIC MISS Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 4.92 11 61.5
(cd 58.5)
63 $26 Your Song / Pricey
15e VALARIAN Andrew Molloy Ken Dunbar 0 53 Ad Valorem / Sutton Princess
16e DON’T QUESTION ME Clint Lundholm 0 53 Foxwedge / Defrock
7 C’MON AND LOVE ME Cody Morgan Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 0 59 Artie Schiller / A Little Prayer
11 SMALL TOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Grills 0 55 Your Song / Chic And Happy
Of $45,000.1st $21,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,600, 6th $1,400, 7th $1,400, 8th $1,300, 9th $1,300, 10th $1,300, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.88 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NOTABADIDEA (NZ) Clint Lundholm Clayton Gallagher 6 60 78 $6.50EF Highly Recommended / Splash
2 5 ECKER ROAD Bryan Dixon Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 4.44 5 55
(cd 53)
67 $11 Snippetson / Sounds Assertive
3 4 BALLAST Melissa Dennett Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 4.85 9 55
(cd 54.5)
67 $8 Hard Spun / Cincture
4 11 SILVERHAWK Clint Lundholm Andrew Banks 5.8 2 55 63 $15 Artie Schiller / Luloah
5 6 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) Sue Grills Anthony Cavallo 5.99 12 55 67 $6.50EF Tapit / Euphrosyne
6 15e HONEYWINE Garry Lunn Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 6.84 4 55 56 $12 Street Cry / Mead
7 9 MANABAR Michelle Fleming Jake Pracey-Holmes 7.15 7 55 66 $10 Manhattan Rain / Opalize
8 10 EVA’S DEEL Brett Robb Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 10.75 8 55
(cd 53.5)
65 $16 Dundeel / Duke's Lass
9 3 MO’S GLORY Rodney Northam Daniel Northey 10.99 3 55.5 73 $7 Uncle Mo / Maddi Jayne
10 7 ON A PROMISE Brett Robb Ken Dunbar 11.2 11 55 67 $8 Shrapnel / In a Tiz
11 13e SANTA MARGHERITA Cameron Crockett Ms Brooke Stower 11.85 1 55 62 $15 Duporth / Margherita
12 12 THE BALD EAGLE Kieren Hazelton Serg Lisnyy 14.15 10 55 63 $41 All American / Salutations
16e OCEAN HERO Michael Lunn 0 52 Von Costa de Hero / Ocean Mist
14e PRODIGAL PRINCE Cody Morgan 0 58 Casino Prince / Gold Ransom
1 NOT NEGOTIATING Peter W Stanley 0 84 Onemorenomore / Empress Regnant
8 LARYNX Brett Thompson Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0 66 Your Song / Conch
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.47R Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SUPERIOR WITNESS Luke Thomas Jake Pracey-Holmes 6 56 76 $4.40 Star Witness / Sopraffina
2 3 HERZEGOVINA Stephen Jones Matthew Palmer 3.71 4 59 82 $17 All Too Hard / Yugoslavia
3 1 BOMBDIGGITY Scott Collings Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 3.86 8 63
(cd 61)
90 $7.50 Zoustar / Exciting to Win
4 8 ELUSIVE EAGLE Clint Lundholm Anthony Cavallo 3.89 5 55 68 $8.50 Sidestep / Stravinsky's Image
5 6 PRIMAL SCREAM Cameron Crockett Ms Brooke Stower 4.3 7 55 69 $4F Sepoy / Ancient Song
6 4 LUBUK Cody Morgan Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 4.42 11 56
(cd 54.5)
76 $11 I Am Invincible / Bippo No Bungus
7 7 SIR DONALD Michelle Fleming Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 5.39 2 55 69 $18 I Am Invincible / Raffles Class
8 10 TELLS TAILS Clint Lundholm Ms Elissa Meredith (a2/50kg) 8.39 1 55
(cd 53)
66 $19 Zoffany / Rebel Gem
9 13e BIG ARJAY Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 9.84 10 55
(cd 54)
46 $151 Reward for Effort / Sounds Assertive
10 2 CLASSY REBEL Dar Lunn Clayton Gallagher 16.94 9 63 90 $6.50 Rebel Raider / Cheval de Classe
LR 9 MORNAY Andrew Molloy Ken Dunbar 3 55 66 $31 Unencumbered / Lobster
14e BABY MERLIN Bryan Dixon 0 39 Walking or Dancing / Rockabillybabe
11 DREAMING FOR MORE Peter Mills 0 65 Dream Ahead / More Than Royal
12 GENERAL SCARLET Luke Morgan 0 65 Arlington / Scarlet Cloud