Racing NSW Logo


Gunnedah: Gunnedah Jockey Club Thursday 13, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 14-Jan-22 10:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.91 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) @2:07pm retrospective to Race 1
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SMOOTH ESPRIT Clint Lundholm Ashley Morgan 8 56.5 N/A $2.60F Bel Esprit / Empress Me
2 7 KINGSTAR BULLET Stirling Osland Ms Mikayla Weir 3.53 5 57 50 $6.50 Bull Point / Coustellet
3 14 MY GEM Sue Grills Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 4.39 2 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Strada / Princess Shayne
4 1 BARREN JACK George Woodward Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 7.04 1 59
(cd 55)
47 $21 Anacheeva / Anniewill
5 12 BACARI (NZ) Gavin Groth Jake Pracey-Holmes 7.53 7 55 N/A $31 Reliable Man / Renediym
6 3 STONE Merv Rumble Jacob Golden (a3/51kg) 7.84 6 59
(cd 56)
42 $41 Exceed And Excel / Euryale
7 15e BORLOTTI Jane Clement Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 10.42 3 59
(cd 57)
39 $26 Spill the Beans / Kas Nediym
8 2 QUEST FOR HONOR Mack Griffith Matthew Palmer 11.63 9 59 52 $11 Tapit / Seeking
9 16e MAGIC PLEASURE Sue Bigg Ms Kacie Adams 12.58 10 55 N/A $91 Magic Albert / Pure Pleasure
10 8 SURE STRATEGY Stephen Dixon Liam Blanch (a1.5/54kg) 13.22 13 57
(cd 55.5)
48 $14 Akeed Mofeed / Mayneda Strategy
11 4 FENYX Norm Stagg Grant Buckley 15.01 12 57 53 $5 Smart Missile / Showstoppa
12 10 KRAYZELBURG Ben Blay Serg Lisnyy 19.81 4 56.5 N/A $13 Olympic Glory / Miss Evasive
FF 9 ALDANE Dean McHardie Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 11 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $26 Al Maher / Platinum Dane
17e SLIGO QUEEN Sally Torrens Billy Cray 0 N/A Puissance de Lune / Himalayan Queen
18e SHINY AGENT Bryan Dixon 0 35 Zariz / Zahbowe
5 FUSAICHI FAMILY Brett Cavanough Ashley Morgan 0 56 Spill the Beans / Peggy Fusaichi
13 MISS MELBA Cassandra Stummer Daniel Northey 0 N/A Olympic Glory / Holy Opera
6 IT’S A POSSIBILITY Peter H Bloomfield 0 40 So You Think / Systolic
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.81 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Avancer) @2:35pm $6, Deductions in $: Win 13c & Place 21c for 1st, 15c for 2nd, 10c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ORDER OF MERIT Kieren Hazelton Andrew Banks 10 59 N/A $26 I Am Invincible / Judged
2 11 VISTA GIRL Gavin Groth Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.15 3 57 N/A $4.60 Zoustar / Locket
3 13 PERSEPTINA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Billy Cray 0.41 5 55.5 N/A $2.70F Sepoy / Persian Fable
4 5 ORCUS Zach Hatch Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 2.14 8 59 N/A $41 Tapit / Lindisfarne
5 4 JIANZHANG Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 2.85 1 59
(cd 56)
N/A $18 Epaulette / Chinese Pretty
6 14 PULL THE TAIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Daniel Northey 4.41 7 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $71 Starspangledbanner / Martine
7 10 NICCONI REBEL Terry Vidler Serg Lisnyy 7.58 2 57 N/A $51 Nicconi / Happy Rebel
8 9 HUTCHY’S DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sean Blayden Ms Mikayla Weir 7.67 4 57.5 N/A $41 Dane Shadow / Forward Dream
9 7 REBATE Sally Torrens Liam Blanch (a1.5/54kg) 10.04 13 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $71 Reward for Effort / Great Gal
10 12 MOONLIGHT PRINCESS Gavin Groth Ms Jodi Worley 11.48 12 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $26 Puissance de Lune / The Loan Express
11 3 BERNFORME Dar Lunn Grant Buckley 12.68 9 59 N/A $3.40 Wandjina / Berna
12 2 BARD’S VOICE Gavin Groth Matthew Palmer 15.98 6 59 N/A $26 Poet's Voice / Sunday Star
13 8 BOOG’S BOY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Bigg Ms Kacie Adams 24.68 11 57.5 N/A $71 Sooboog / Turnitonmissy
SB 1 AVANCER Dean McHardie Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 0 59 N/A   Denman / Gilded Grace
17e FORTUNATE BID Paul Isaac 0 N/A Zuberi / Cartel Till
16e SHE WIZZ Michelle Fleming 0 N/A Arlington / Except
15e BE MY ROMEO Ben Blay Aaron Bullock 0 N/A Honor in War / Wise Child
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:51.29 Last 600m: 0:32.77 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GIFTGIVER Cody Morgan Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 8 61
(cd 59)
58 $3.80 Nicconi / Gibraltar's Gift
2 8 OBEY Clint Lundholm Ashley Morgan 0.65 5 55.5 51 $5.50 Nicconi / Honor Hymn
3 5 TENANGO David J Smith Grant Buckley 2.63 1 57 54 $16 Stratum / Cloud Valley
4 10 ALMAHEART Melanie Bolwell Ms Mikayla Weir 3.51 6 55 46 $31 Al Maher / Bella Heart
5 2 OUR LITTLE LOUIE Sue Grills Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 4.75 9 60.5
(cd 59)
57 $11 Unencumbered / Huiskes
6 4 INNOCENT PARTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 4.85 12 57
(cd 55)
57 $3.20F Not a Single Doubt / Kiss Moon
7 9 ZORRA Peter Sinclair Jacob Golden (a3/51kg) 4.88 10 55
(cd 52)
52 $7.50 Foxwedge / Miss Falsterbo
8 11 HIREACH Terry J Fahey Ms Kacie Adams 5.67 4 55 40 $101 Outreach / Misstiflying
9 3 KNIGHTS RAPTOR Mark Mason Blake Spriggs 5.8 2 58.5 53 $18 Sidestep / Knights Eagle
10 6 ABATED George Woodward Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 7.37 3 56
(cd 54)
48 $51 Albrecht / Syncopated
11 7 LENNY’S LAD Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 8.45 11 55.5 47 $41 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
12 12 CATHVALANNA Bryan Dixon Billy Cray 9.01 7 55 39 $101 Swift Alliance / Jewel Passport
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.51 Last 600m: 0:33.42 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 EMISSIVE (NZ) Stephen Jones Serg Lisnyy 5 57 N/A $3.20 Swiss Ace / Edie
2 9 FLYING FOXY Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 6.81 2 56.5
(cd 54)
N/A $31 Foxwedge / Itamay
3 4 LORD BRONN Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 7.4 1 58 N/A $2.70F Va Pensiero / Valar Morghulis
4 13 DYED PRETTY Patrick Cleave Ashley Morgan 7.71 12 55 N/A $9.50 Sizzling / Calmante
5 7 HIRAISHIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 7.92 11 57 N/A $7 Mikki Isle / Shelmerdine
6 11 PENDLETON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Schmetzer Billy Cray 8.31 9 56.5 N/A $21 Astern / Helsingor
7 17e JACK’S BOY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Troy O'Neile Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 9.68 10 55
(cd 53)
N/A $81 Kiss And Make Up / Crystal Jewel
8 2 DHA DHA CHOC Luke Thomas Jake Pracey-Holmes 10.4 7 58.5 N/A $26 Excelebration / Raydar's Girl
9 8 CHARGE EXTRA Gavin Groth Ms Jodi Worley 12.7 3 56.5 N/A $61 Charge Forward / Haughty
10 15e ERIDANUS (NZ) Stephen Jones Ms Rachael Murray 17.04 4 55 N/A $81 Swiss Ace / Moonlight Lily
11 14 ENFERMERIA Michelle Fleming Ms Kacie Adams 19.79 13 55 N/A $101 Jezadane / Constroem
12 5 SHERIFF WOODY Robert Bandy Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 24.08 8 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $13 Dissident / Rose Tinted
13 10 MAJOR DUSTY Sally Torrens Ms Mikayla Weir 25.77 6 56.5 N/A $61 Unencumbered / Widgee
16e APACHE DOC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ben Lees 0 N/A Duporth / Apache Court
18e THE GOSSIPER Norm Stagg Matthew Palmer 0 N/A Spill the Beans / Manhattan Transfer
3 ANGEL’S VOICE Cassandra Stummer Daniel Northey 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Holy Opera
1 KEEP ME LOYAL (NZ) Luke Morgan 0 N/A Exosphere / Sainted
12 ATTA GAL Les Roberts 0 N/A Super One / Great Gal
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.23 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KENSINGTON KID Ray Hartley Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 7 59
(cd 55)
54 $13 Your Song / Vonzelle
2 1 EPIC DECISION Gavin Groth Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 0.08 10 62.5
(cd 60.5)
61 $8.50 Magic Albert / My Gunyah
3 5 DUBAI HARBOUR Peter Clare Daniel Northey 0.4 12 59 54 $31 Harbour Watch / Munyate
3 13 JESELLIX Sue Grills Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 0.4 1 55
(cd 53.5)
50 $8 Rubick / Upper Crust
5 11 DEMEURER Craig Martin Grant Buckley 0.58 2 57 50 $3.70F Smart Missile / Curtain Calls
6 9 LEOGANG Luke Morgan Ms Rachael Murray 2.56 9 58 52 $10 Lonhro / Downhill Racer
7 17e PENNY’S BONITAS Bryan Dixon Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.57 8 55 37 $101 Captain Sonador / Finer Feelings
8 16e BABY MERLIN Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 2.8 4 55
(cd 54)
39 $21 Walking or Dancing / Rockabillybabe
9 12 BLACK JADE Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir 4.03 5 55.5 51 $11 Denman / Obeys
10 2 TOOLS DOWN Melanie O'Gorman Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 4.18 11 61.5
(cd 59.5)
59 $6 Written Tycoon / It's Poets Day
11 10 APACHE DUDE Ben Lees Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 4.89 3 57 50 $12 Court Command / Accountess
12 8 FOX SPIRIT (NZ) Bryan Dixon Billy Cray 5.47 6 58 56 $31 Foxwedge / Sila Jasak
13 15e JEWEL OF THE CLAN Graham Watts Ms Kacie Adams 7.07 13 55 42 $61 Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss
14 3 FOURTH PROTOCOL Neville McCarthy Ms Jodi Worley 9.46 14 61 58 $21 Dane Shadow / Bold Horizon
18e BOWIE’S BOY Melissa Skuthorp 0 33 Nicconi / Pamargo
4 CLIFTON SPRINGS Brett Cavanough Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 0 56 Holy Roman Emperor / Boonderabbi Girl
7 PURPLE CUP Lyle Chandler 0 54 Ad Valorem / Pimpala Gift
14 MOCK SONG Jacob Perrett 0 46 Your Song / Mocks
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.44 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 6th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 EVERLUCK Stafford Wain Ms Rachael Murray 3 55 49 $16 Pluck / Guyra Gal
2 6 PRIDE OF MO Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 0.42 6 57 50 $4.80 Uncle Mo / Maddi Jayne
3 3 RUMBERELLA (NZ) Peter Sinclair Jacob Golden (a3/51kg) 0.85 7 60
(cd 57)
56 $17 Super Easy / Lycme
4 7 CLIFFS OF MOHER George Woodward Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 3.9 2 56.5
(cd 54)
49 $12 Adelaide / Golden Weekend
5 8 BRING THE JOY Gavin Groth Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.54 11 55.5 51 $17 Magic Albert / Lady Starstruck
6 10 BEN SHOOF (NZ) Kieren Hazelton James Rogers 6.17 1 55 46 $81 Helmet / Raaheeya
6 12 FOR DA BOYS Wayne Martyn Ms Jodi Worley 6.17 5 55
(cd 56)
46 $8.50 Zoffany / Peggy Fue
8 11 DISENCHANTED Stirling Osland Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 6.82 8 55
(cd 53.5)
46 $18 Smart Missile / Fantastic Fifi
9 13 BOULT Ian Holland Ashley Morgan 8.89 4 55 43 $26 Daunting Lad / Zabeels Fiesta
10 1 ONEMORECHOICE Troy O'Neile Daniel Oldham (a3/) 9.04 9 63
(cd 60)
62 $3.40F Onemorenomore / Gracie's Lass
11 5 HOUSE WINS Jane Clement Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 11.08 13 58.5
(cd 56.5)
53 $14 Dubleo / Obeys
12 15e GIN RUNNER Terry Wicks Grant Buckley 12.27 12 55 42 $101 Artie Schiller / Taraneem
13 14 CHUCK’N’PAUL Geoff O'Brien Jackson Searle (a2/54.5kg) 13.58 10 55
(cd 54.5)
43 $19 Casino Prince / Wild Brew
14 4 EUREKA Stephen Jones Ms Mikayla Weir 15.64 14 58.5 53 $13 Hinchinbrook / Discreet
16e KILMARNOCK Lea Selby 0 42 Husson / Salix Caprea
2 HIGHEST STANDARD William Freedman Grant Buckley 0 58 Your Song / Set the Limit
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.06R Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MILITARY BAY Mark Schmetzer Ms Madeline Owen (a2/50kg) 5 55.5
(cd 53.5)
52 $2.50F Hinchinbrook / Finally
2 8 BUFFET BUSTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Ashley Morgan 4.33 9 55 53 $20 Snitzel / More for Me
3 3 HAVEN William Freedman Blake Spriggs 4.86 10 58 61 $4.40 I Am Invincible / Gamba
4 9 STORMY PLUCK Bob Milligan Jake Pracey-Holmes 8.65 6 55 53 $11 Pluck / Stormy Empress
5 4 NICATOR Stephen Jones Grant Buckley 9.98 13 58 57 $4.80 Nicconi / Apamene
6 15e CHESTY Kieren Hazelton Andrew Banks 10.89 7 55 43 $81 Dream Ahead / Al Manara
7 10 MISS EFFICIENCY Jeremy Gask Reece Jones (a0/51kg) 10.92 3 55 48 $26 Zebedee / Reshuffles
8 14 ONEMORE WARRIOR Michael Dykes Ms Kacie Adams 13.57 8 55 33 $201 Onemorenomore / A Country Girl
9 13 PHOENIX FLYER Nicole Hudson Serg Lisnyy 13.81 2 55 43 $101 So You Think / Freckled Face
10 6 BLUE SKY MOON George Woodward Ms Zara Lewis (a3/54kg) 14.97 12 56
(cd 54)
53 $41 Puissance de Lune / Tasty Morsel
11 16e GOGH FOX Jane Clement Ms Casey Waddell (a1.5/51kg) 14.99 1 55
(cd 53.5)
40 $41 Foxwedge / Artistique
12 17e BED TALK Douglas Fernando Jacob Golden (a3/51kg) 15.53 11 55
(cd 52)
36 $101 Poet's Voice / Bedizened
13 5 FROME THE STARS Peter Sinclair Ms Rachael Murray 15.85 4 57.5 60 $13 Zoustar / Frim And Frome
14 11 PLAYING FOR KEEPS George Woodward Benjamin Osmond (a4/55kg) 19.24 14 55 48 $61 Snippetson / Colourband
1 HELLO SUNSHINE (NZ) John Bannister 0 64 Jimmy Choux / Frescoes
2 DANZA IN THE DARK Stephen Meyer Aaron Bullock 0 57 Summa Cum Laude / Danzamira
12 THE EXCHEQUER Merv Rumble 0 46 Choisir / Money Tree