Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 14, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 15-Jan-22 10:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.60 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SPEED MAP Allan Chau Matthew McGuren 3 57.5 N/A $2.50F Holler / A Princess
2 2 DIS GO BOOM Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 0.1 8 59 N/A $3.20 Spirit of Boom / Stradivari Miss
3 7 ROYAL SKY Matthew Dunn Nash Rawiller 7.44 12 59 N/A $4.40 Shamus Award / Fearless Babe
4 8 SET TO SPIN Shane Everson Jon Grisedale 7.7 1 59 N/A $81 Reset / Axis Point
5 9 THAT’S MY OPINION Garry Baker Anthony Allen 9.98 7 59 N/A $6.50 Spill the Beans / Cinnamon Rolls
6 3 MARMION Shane Parsons Ms Laura Cheshire 10.96 9 59 N/A $101 Domesday / Lozza Attitude
7 13 SAPPHIRE’S DREAM Tom Pratt Noriyuki Masuda 11.43 2 57 N/A $151 Charge Forward / Chosen Jewel
8 5 NIRVANA NINJA Mark Palmer Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 12.12 11 59 N/A $31 Rothesay / Lentini Mist
9 14 SAVVY MAK (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Ms Chelsea Jokic 12.59 5 57 N/A $151 Makfi / Savanite
10 6 REGION EFF Terry Vidler Ms Jodi Worley 16.25 4 59 N/A $201 Turffontein / Pangani
11 1 CREDIBLE Matthew John Dunn Ms Jasmine Cornish (a1.5/51kg) 16.53 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $51 Jimmy Creed / Belolly
12 12 CHAOTIC CRANACH Ben Robinson Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 16.9 10 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $91 Lucas Cranach / Embroglio
10 JETFOIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Helen Page Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 0 N/A Snitzel / Travessia
4 MIKHAIL Lea Selby 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Vishneva
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:19.50 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DREAM DECISION Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 8 56.5 N/A $3.50 Choisir / Irish Dream
2 3 WHO LOVES TO DANCE Michael Costa Jon Grisedale 0.32 2 59 N/A $3.90 Deep Field / Casino Dancer
3 1 EMALEAH John Smerdon Travis Wolfgram 4.84 5 59 N/A $3.10F Headwater / Malacca Cane
4 13 LUCKY RASCAL Ethan Ensby Micheal Hellyer 5.88 9 55 N/A $19 Ready for Victory / Dragon Smile
5 11 BEACON PLACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracy Timbery Jackson Murphy 6.06 3 55 N/A $20 Starspangledbanner / Magical Verdict
6 9 YES MARTIN Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 7.7 1 55.5 N/A $20 Hallowed Crown / Apple Martini
7 4 AMBITIOUS FELLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 7.84 4 57 N/A $18 All Too Hard / Ambitious Princess
8 16e SHADIE MILLY Dan Edwards Stephen Traecey 8.42 7 55 N/A $26 Dane Shadow / Milly de Vain
9 10 AIR FORCE ACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Les Kelly Cyril Small 8.9 6 55 N/A $12 Air Force Blue / Pimlico Girl
14 NO RULES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0 N/A Dissident / Cacophony
15e INJUSTICE Ben Robinson Ms Jasmine Cornish (a1.5/51kg) 0 N/A Unencumbered / Aunty Betty
17e JAMESLEA PARADISE Amy Usher 0 N/A Instinction / Misty's Best
18e TOKYO FRIENDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Daiki Chujo 0 N/A Dissident / Lady Koocachoo
8 ROSIE RED SHOES Jimmy Downes Ms Chelsea Jokic 0 N/A Red Dazzler / Rose Queen
7 DRIVE A DEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Dundeel / Drive On
6 IRING Allan Chau J L Taylor 0 N/A Choisir / Jest Envy Her
2 HARVESTA Michael Costa Baylee Nothdurft 0 N/A Valentia / Accuse
12 KERRISDALE Helen Page Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 0 N/A Vancouver / Sevruga
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:59.41 Last 600m: 0:37.45 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SAYL (GB) Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 6 61 66 $3.70F Iffraaj / Jufoon
2 1 OCTAVIAN Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft 0.28 4 61.5 67 $6.50 Olympic Glory / Change of Class
3 11 ABOVE THE LOT Stephen Lee Travis Wolfgram 0.32 8 55 53 $11 Top Echelon / Amazing Grey
4 7 SO YOU’RE MAGIC Marcus Wilson Micheal Hellyer 2.88 9 59 62 $14 So You Think / My Precious
5 9 HELMET HEAD Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.21 2 55.5 55 $7.50 Helmet / Rare Ruby
6 6 KACPER BOY Jane Clement Ben Looker 3.4 10 59 62 $18 Arlington / Anamanor
7 5 SCILAGO Leon Elliott Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 4.23 7 59.5 63 $10 Scintillo / Head Sail
8 10 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Ms Yvette Lewis (a0/55kg) 5.24 5 55.5 59 $10 Mulaazem / Parclose
9 8 ARROGANTE Tracy Timbery Jackson Murphy 5.97 3 57.5 59 $51 Direct Charge / La Timesta
10 3 DORSET COAST Matthew Dunn Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 6.48 1 60
(cd 58)
64 $4.40 Canford Cliffs / Lucky Stone
4 BRAVE NICK Michael Costa Ms Jasmine Cornish (a1.5/51kg) 0 63 Nicconi / French Valour
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.02 Last 600m: 0:33.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) retrospective to race 4
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SWEET MARGOT MAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Andrew Mallyon 4 57 57 $1.65F I Am Invincible / You Can Dance
2 6 APALALA Sally Taylor Matthew Bennett 2.82 3 56 52 $17 Hidden Dragon / Jetling
3 3 MORE THAN BUTTONS Dwayne Schmidt Matthew McGuren 4 1 57 54 $16 Nicconi / More Than Royal
4 7 ASTROPHYSICS Andrew Pilling Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 4.41 7 56 46 $26 Instinction / Rosie O' Rosie
5 12 WANJINA ROSE Brad Munro Jon Grisedale 6.99 8 56 55 $5 Wandjina / Rose Red
6 1 POCKETROCKET Greg Cornish Ms Jasmine Cornish (a1.5/51kg) 8.33 11 58
(cd 56.5)
52 $10 Easy Rocking / Ginga Gal
7 8 BOB’N’CAT Sharon Pepper Noriyuki Masuda 9.11 5 56 44 $21 Bullet Train / Spurnof
8 11 STEPAROUND GAL Ben Robinson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 9.7 2 56 47 $81 Sidestep / Luanda
9 10 NEWITT Dan Edwards Stephen Traecey 10.25 6 56 48 $31 Ilovethiscity / Rego's Lady
10 9 FALANDY Paul Richardson Micheal Hellyer 11.17 9 56 43 $61 Falvelon / Sandy Selection
11 2 TWO BETTER Kevin King Ms Kasie Stanley 11.38 10 58 52 $61 Easy Rocking / High Storm
5 SAILING Stephen Lee 0 53 Fast 'n' Famous / Keel Haul
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.78 Last 600m: 0:34.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (I Know The Trainer) @4:09pm $14, Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 5c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HIDDEN TRUST Shane Everson Travis Wolfgram 2 59 N/A $5F Hidden Dragon / I'm Over It
2 5 LISZTOMANIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aiden St Vincent Baylee Nothdurft 2.29 9 57.5 N/A $5.50 Dream Ahead / Kalahari Princess
3 10 PERCONTATION Brad Munro Jon Grisedale 3.87 3 57 N/A $26 Wicked Style / Perfect Alibi
4 9 MULLUMOVA Daniel S Bowen Andrew Mallyon 8.21 10 57 N/A $8 Mulaazem / Carnova
5 8 KIANI Lyn J Thomson Matthew Bennett 8.52 5 57 N/A $13 Headwater / Brilliant Snitzel
6 7 CONTINUUM David Matts Ms Laura Cheshire 8.54 7 57 N/A $12 Time for War / Glycerine
7 14 LOUD ATTRACTION John Shelton Anthony Allen 10.13 1 55.5 N/A $8.50 Holler / Top Sight
8 1 BRUNEL KINGDOM John Shelton Danny Peisley 10.59 11 59 N/A $21 Turffontein / Manna Miss
9 2 DIMITRI Noel Mayfield-Smith Matthew McGuren 12.69 13 59 N/A $9.50 Sidestep / Valerina
10 12 FORKED TONGUE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Ms Yvette Lewis (a0/55kg) 13.06 4 55.5 N/A $21 The Factor / Lizards Lover
11 15e MCGRATH Noel Mayfield-Smith Micheal Hellyer 14.45 8 59 N/A $19 Dissident / Tea Roses
12 4 PONTOON PETE Dan Edwards Ms Courtney Bellamy (a3/52kg) 17.44 12 59
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Casino Prince / Raffles Class
13 6 THE LAST RESORT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 34.06 6 57.5 N/A $31 Your Song / Eminence
SB 13 I KNOW THE TRAINER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Ben Looker 0 55.5 N/A   Flying Artie / Nova Star
17e XENANIC Dwayne Schmidt 0 N/A Nicconi / Xena
18e BENETTI Shannon Manwarring 0 N/A Headwater / Lucky Toss
11 EMMY REGINA Daiki Chujo 0 N/A American Pharoah / Victory Tycoon
16e COAL FIRE Shane Everson 0 N/A Sizzling / Superline
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.31 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 NO DOUBT A STAR Daniel S Bowen Noriyuki Masuda 5 55 59 $61 Star Witness / Elegant Doubt
2 6 CANEXCELL Andrew Parramore Ms Jodi Worley 0.33 8 57 66 $13 Jabali / Sandy Selection
3 10 LADY CLARE Wayne Lawson Ms Jasmine Cornish (a1.5/51kg) 0.64 3 55
(cd 53.5)
56 $26 Epaulette / Idalia Belle
3 2 MOTOMISS Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 0.64 9 61 78 $3.70 Master of Design / Miss Gibberer
5 1 KIRRA LASS Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft 1.95 4 61.5 79 $8 Nicconi / Crystal Jewel
6 7 FREYA’S CLOAK Stephen Lee Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 2.31 1 56
(cd 53)
68 $4.40 The Factor / Sienna Red
7 5 STAR MAGNUM Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.57 7 57.5 67 $3.60F Magnus / Titania Star
8 4 SHE’S CHOOSIE Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 2.81 2 60.5 77 $11 Choisir / Loch Leven
9 3 NORTHERN WILDEROSE Paul Smith Ben Looker 3.26 10 60.5 77 $26 Killy / Postcard
10 8 SEPTEMBER GIRL Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a1.5/50kg) 3.53 6 55.5
(cd 54)
67 $21 Red Element / Golden Dreams
11 BELLA BOSS Sharon Pepper 0 54 Street Boss / Bella Ruth
Of $65,000.1st $30,600, 2nd $12,200, 3rd $6,200, 4th $3,850, 5th $2,550, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $650, Jockey Welfare Fund $650.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.38 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KEDAH (NZ) Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 3 57
(cd 57.5)
84 $2.60F Per Incanto / Malaya
2 12 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 0.07 2 55 74 $9.50 Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
3 14 TOOTS IS TOPS Stephen Lee Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 2.39 6 55
(cd 52)
70 $19 Warhorse / Train Wreck
4 16e BAILEYS Graham Payne Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 2.43 1 55 69 $17 Fastnet Rock / Mother's Milk
5 7 SWANSTON Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 2.46 4 55.5 77 $7.50 Smart Missile / Deeming
6 10 THE FIRE TRAP Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.45 7 55
(cd 55.5)
76 $13 Sizzling / Rasteira
7 13 BOYLES Scott Henley Anthony Allen 3.83 11 55 72 $31 Excelebration / Cuchurita
8 6 PLEASED Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 4.69 10 56 78 $61 Street Cry / Lajoie
9 3 OZARK Jay Bellamy Ben Looker 5.71 12 57.5 81 $41 Lonhro / Ouachita
10 8 TEXAS STORM Bob Milligan Travis Wolfgram 5.99 14 55.5 77 $31 All American / Stormy Empress
11 2 WHAM Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 6.13 9 58 82 $5 Fiorente / Mystic Dancer
12 5 GLEN ORD Diane Murphy Jackson Murphy 6.85 8 56 78 $41 Zenyawin / Lets Get On It
13 9 GUNNOBE Lindsay Hatch Zac Lloyd (a1.5/48kg) 7.31 13 55
(cd 53.5)
78 $31 Wicked Style / Mataranka
14 1 HAKY (IRE) Matthew Dunn Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 8.14 5 61
(cd 59)
88 $41 Muhtathir / Marah Dubai
17e SNIPPETSPEED Mario Caltabiano Micheal Hellyer 0 65 Snippetson / Calm As a Lady
18e MOUNT HEIDI Amy Usher Ms Jodi Worley 0 61 Monashee Mountain / Maizelle
15e CROCKETT Adam Simpson & Dallas Urand Ms Georgina Cartwright 0 70 All American / Tuusula
11 ACOUSTIX Tas Morton Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 0 74 Snitzel / Alberton Park
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.93 Last 600m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Ilovethegame) @5:51pm $20, Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 4c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM Matthew Dunn Nash Rawiller 11 59 62 $3.40EF Street Boss / Gibberer
2 2 BEAN FOGGY Darren Graham Ben Looker 2 2 58 63 $3.40EF Spill the Beans / Morning Fog
3 8 A MILLION DREAMS (NZ) Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 2.27 12 55.5 55 $31 Showcasing / Urban Angel
4 6 AMERICAN SAINT Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 3.65 4 56 60 $7 Americain / Piety
5 15e MAJESTIC RAPTURE Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 3.85 1 55 50 $61 Foxwedge / Hot Hussy
6 12 TIM’S LANE Chris O'Reilly Jai Williams (a3/51kg) 5.07 6 55
(cd 52)
54 $21 Longhorn / Sahara's Knight
7 3 IMPRINTED Graham Payne Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 5.71 8 58 60 $8.50 Written Tycoon / Indelible
8 7 TUSCAN LEATHER Chris O'Reilly Jon Grisedale 5.76 7 56 56 $21 Toronado / Lady Antoinette
9 14 SHOWS PRIDE Warren Dean Micheal Hellyer 8.17 3 55 51 $21 Show a Heart / Proud Star
10 11 AMBRIDGE (NZ) Terry Commerford J L Taylor 8.74 5 55 54 $26 Per Incanto / Our Prized Rose
11 16e ELECTRIC SPIRIT Leo Clapham Cyril Small 12.52 9 55 48 $101 Spirit of Boom / Sparks Fly
12 10 SENECA FALLS Sharon Pepper Ms Jasmine Cornish (a1.5/51kg) 14.5 10 55.5
(cd 53.5)
59 $13 Reward for Effort / Miss Matty
SB 9 ILOVETHEGAME Brett Bellamy Anthony Allen 0 55.5 55   Ilovethiscity / Yes Vaigly
4 EDGE OF DARKNESS Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 59 So You Think / Snitzel's Jewel
17e PETITE PROMISE Steven Wise 0 48 Not a Single Doubt / Daralara
13 JETT AUSTIN (NZ) Kim Loy 0 51 El Roca / My Fiancee
5 EDIFICATION Maryann Brosnan 0 57 More Than Ready / Darsini