Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Saturday 09, March 2024

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-250m; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 10-Mar-24 10:04PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.64 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 STAR EMBLEM Cathy Chapman Matthew Bennett 9 56 N/A $4.40F Outreach / Via
2 2 ARCHERS REIGN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Josh Sweeney Girish Goomany 2.35 5 59 N/A $5 Epaulette / Lopartega
3 6 BONAVEE Owen Glue Noriyuki Masuda 3.11 7 56 N/A $7.50 Supido / Gundurimba Girl
4 10 OAKFIELD PANTHER Taryn Churchill Kirk Matheson 3.86 2 56
(cd 56.5)
N/A $15 Epaulette / Oakfield Comet
5 1 ALZURRI Brett Cavanough Ben Looker 3.94 4 59 N/A $14 Outreach / Our Jen
6 7 KOURNIKOVA Patrick Randall Billy Shimodaira 5.36 6 56 N/A $6 Russian Revolution / Supreme
7 4 GETTIN’ LIPPY Kathy Stabe Matthew McGuren 5.43 3 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $8.50 Whittington / Watch My Lips
8 9 MISS DARTMOUTH (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 5.96 8 56 N/A $18 Turn Me Loose / Hugandakiss
9 8 MARLOU MILLIE Amy Usher Zac Sprie (a3/53kg) 6.3 1 56
(cd 53)
N/A $6 Benfica / Snip Me Not
10 3 TWOPOINTFOUR Ron Drysdale Jon Grisedale 12.08 10 58.5 N/A $91 Killy / Hot Dolly
5 STELLAR TRIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ben Ahrens Raymond Spokes 0 N/A Supido / Booboisie
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.61 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SPIRIT OF MILAN Danny Bougoure Matthew McGuren 8 61.5 55 $3.90F Spirit of Boom / Miss Milanese
2 3 ROCKY ROGUE Samantha McGuren Glenn Cahill (a3/56kg) 1.27 2 63.5
(cd 60.5)
55 $4 Written Tycoon / Girl Gone Rockin'
3 2 BARCELONA EXPRESS David Matts Ms Courtney Bellamy (a2/52kg) 1.59 9 63.5
(cd 61.5)
55 $18 Outreach / Barcelona Girl
4 5 BIRMINGHAM Mark Palmer Ms Brooke Ainsworth 2.51 4 61 50 $10 Puissance de Lune / Regal Smile
5 7 SNIPILLICIOUS Dennis Dwane Kirk Matheson 2.93 5 58.5 45 $13 Snippetson / Foxalicious
6 1 HOT BANANAS Josh Sweeney Zac Sprie (a3/53kg) 4.3 6 64
(cd 61)
60 $15 More Than Ready / River Tay
7 6 ART HEIST Bevan Laming Matthew Bennett 4.54 1 59 46 $5 Under the Louvre / Cool Choice
8 9 GAELLE Aiden St Vincent Luke Rolls 4.62 3 56.5 45 $17 War / Chloe Rose
9 8 PEREGRINATION Mark Gorman Noriyuki Masuda 6.45 7 58 44 $6.50 Odyssey Moon / Sharp Hill
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.80 Last 600m: 0:36.58 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SOUTHAMPTON DOCK Jason Patton Ms Brooke Ainsworth 3 57 N/A $6 Astern / Prestigious Miss
2 5 MOFEED Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 0.37 11 58.5 N/A $1.45F Akeed Mofeed / Empress Zhao
3 11 HOT PEACH Ben Ahrens Raymond Spokes 3.16 13 56.5 N/A $31 Denman / Artielicious
4 4 I’M INSPIRED (NZ) Bevan Laming Matthew Bennett 3.32 8 58.5 N/A $31 Turn Me Loose / Inspire Me
5 2 BON’S ZEN Ron Drysdale Peter Graham 7.49 7 58.5 N/A $91 Bon Aurum / Zinedine
6 7 COCO JEWEL Shirley Batten Luke Rolls 8.27 4 57 N/A $81 Top Echelon / Eagle's Nest
7 1 MOGGIE Brett Cavanough Ben Looker 9.9 9 59 N/A $12 Duporth / Cat Tales
8 3 GENERAL HIPPO Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 10.98 1 58.5 N/A $31 Boom Time / Royal Park
9 13 PERPETUAL ROSE Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 11.62 6 56.5 N/A $21 Sooboog / Rochie Rosie
10 8 GOOD KITTY Donna Grisedale Jeff Kehoe 13.08 10 57 N/A $12 Bobby's Kitten / A Good Heart
11 6 ALCOOTA ANGEL Amy Usher Zac Sprie (a3/53kg) 15.32 5 57
(cd 54)
N/A $61 Albrecht / Wee Zephyr
12 9 RUBYANLOLA Vanessa McLennan Paul Payne 21.04 2 57 N/A $91 Bulleton / Kenny's Gal
13 12 JOYANNE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Whittington Noriyuki Masuda 24.19 12 56.5 N/A $71 Santos / Eimhis
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.40 Last 600m: 0:36.56 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 STOINKA Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 5 63.5 55 $6 Hooked / Express Central
2 3 FORTIVACI (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 1.74 10 60.5 49 $20 Tivaci / Forfrocksakes
3 2 ENDANGERED SPECIES Cathy Chapman Ms Courtney Bellamy (a2/52kg) 2.18 3 60.5
(cd 58.5)
49 $12 Hinchinbrook / Crystal River
4 8 RAHAAN Shane Everson Jon Grisedale 3.26 8 58 48 $18 Mulaazem / Parclose
5 7 PRINCESS ZEDDY Fleur Blanch Luke Rolls 3.35 9 58 48 $6 Zoustar / Miss Eddy
6 12 NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett Raymond Spokes 4.86 11 55
(cd 56)
38 $26 Zoustar / My Conclusion
7 9 STAR OF SHALAA Shannon Manwarring Ben Looker 6.2 6 58 48 $5EF Shalaa / Quasera
8 6 TERMITE Grant Forge Zac Sprie (a3/53kg) 7.75 4 58.5
(cd 55.5)
45 $61 Vancouver / Our Emily Mia
9 10 SERENATA Tony Newing Matthew McGuren 7.76 2 57 46 $5EF Scissor Kick / Serenade Lily
10 11 DOTNED Mark Palmer Ms Brooke Ainsworth 8.27 1 56.5 45 $26 Lucas Cranach / Regal Smile
11 5 ZEELUCK Taryn Churchill Billy Shimodaira 9.15 7 59.5 47 $6.50 Zebedee / Bridie O'reilly
12 4 PACK OF WOLVES Brett Bellamy Peter Graham 12.13 12 60 48 $18 Wolf Cry / Cinquante Cinq
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:17.72 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FLYING BIRDS Allan Chau Ben Looker 3 60.5 58 $2.35F Flying Artie / She's a Wildcat
2 7 BRING ME TO LIFE (NZ) Tony Newing Matthew Bennett 0.51 1 55
(cd 56)
46 $3.30 Tavistock / Evanescence
3 6 LA QUINTA DONNA Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 1.31 7 55 51 $8.50 Pierro / Jesse's Dream
4 3 BOULANGER Daiki Chujo Kirk Matheson 1.87 6 57.5 52 $6 Maurice / Wildpea
5 8 MOANASTAR John Shelton Luke Rolls 4.78 2 55 46 $9.50 Zoustar / Aramoana
6 11 FAILED TO MENTION Jason Reilly Ms Courtney Bellamy (a2/52kg) 8.76 8 55
(cd 53)
39 $26 Pride of Dubai / Wickedness
7 10 GO NOW Taryn Churchill Noriyuki Masuda 9.3 5 55 41 $31 Jimmy Creed / Arizona Skies
8 12 TIME FLIES BY Stephen Randall Zac Sprie (a3/53kg) 13.11 4 55
(cd 53)
39 $61 Good Journey / Stella Jeune
5 CHASE THE SUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0 49 Star Turn / Zali
4 SPIRIT OF MILAN Danny Bougoure Matthew McGuren 0 55 Spirit of Boom / Miss Milanese
9 TERMITE Grant Forge 0 45 Vancouver / Our Emily Mia
2 SEVENTIES HIT Angela Plumb Micheal McDonald 0 57 Your Song / Raheights
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:39.62 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KOOLATAH (NZ) Glenn Thornton Luke Rolls 4 62 52 $3.30F Shocking / Our Chickaroonie
2 8 TOO MUCH HEAVEN Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 2.04 5 58.5 49 $7 Divine Prophet / Wily Carol
3 9 HERECUM DA DRUMS Andrew Cowell Kirk Matheson 3.4 6 58 44 $19 Drumbeats / Honour Happy List
4 4 COWGIRL LILLY Samantha McGuren Glenn Cahill (a3/56kg) 3.7 1 60
(cd 57)
52 $7 Cowboy Blue / Our Sam's Sister
5 6 PUSHKIN Donna Grisedale Matthew McGuren 4.01 10 59.5 47 $6.50 Poet's Voice / Mrs Cranedriver
6 12 MISS PIERPOINT Mark Gorman Matthew Bennett 4.17 11 55
(cd 56)
37 $26 Bullet Train / Up Against It
7 3 LOCKUP THE KITTENS Donna Grisedale Ms Courtney Bellamy (a2/52kg) 5.6 9 60.5
(cd 58.5)
49 $8 Bobby's Kitten / Gold Locket
8 7 UPLOADS Jennifer M Smith Noriyuki Masuda 5.72 8 59.5 47 $31 Star Witness / Doubt She's a Lady
9 5 RAISED BY WOLVES Brett Bellamy Peter Graham 5.89 2 60 48 $6 Wolf Cry / Norlandia
10 11 HAYATE Shane Everson Ben Looker 6.82 7 55 42 $16 Bullet Train / Lets Hussle
11 1 ENDURING NIGHT Stephen Randall Zac Sprie (a3/53kg) 17.71 3 62.5
(cd 59.5)
57 $101 Stratum / Midnight Gold
13 MAX ’O’ MAX Owen Glue 0 35 Magnus / Allison Jade
10 DEE’S DELIGHT Stephen Lee 0 44 Adelaide / True Jeune