Racing NSW Logo


Gunnedah: Gunnedah Jockey Club Saturday 16, March 2024

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1400m-380m Cutaway Applies, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track Update from 15/3
Results Last Published: Sun 17-Mar-24 10:05PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.01 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Ravelin Rose) $51, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 1c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 2c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SUNGLARE Gavin Groth Jake Pracey-Holmes 9 59 N/A $3.20F Fighting Sun / Annah Haze
2 5 DONNA EMILIA Brett Thompson Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a2/53.5kg) 0.42 1 57
(cd 55)
N/A $8 Don Eduardo / Nosteppins
3 1 FORT JEFFERSON Gavin Groth Billy Cray 0.59 7 59 N/A $3.50 American Pharoah / A Little More Love
4 8 HIDEYO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Banks 1.01 2 56.5 N/A $10 Real Steel / Shabaia
5 7 MISTNACES Clint Lundholm Ms Zoe Hunt (a3/52kg) 1.87 4 57
(cd 54)
N/A $11 Furnaces / Big Black Beauty
6 4 ANDERSON KID Kris Lees Matthew McGillivray 2.81 5 58.5 N/A $7.50 So You Think / Miss Anabanana
7 6 LADY MATON Michael Dobie Patrick Scorse 5.4 8 57 N/A $16 Kiss And Make Up / Skim
8 10 SHAMIC Kris Lees Michael Squires 10.35 6 56.5 N/A $15 Shamus Award / Cosmic Impact
9 2 SIRSPENCE James Dobie Ms Georgina McDonnell 26.25 3 59 N/A $151 Don Eduardo / Red Stockings
SB 9 RAVELIN ROSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Jones Mitch Stapleford (a2/54kg) 0 56.5 N/A   Pariah / Ravelin
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.11 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 JAMESY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lou Mary Jake Pracey-Holmes 4 55 N/A $3.70 Epaulette / Briars Lass
2 1 LORD FINLAND Luke Pepper Patrick Scorse 0.45 3 59 49 $3.60 All Too Hard / Helena Helsinki
3 5 ZOUCAN TOUCAN Kelly Smith Ms Shannen Llewellyn (a4/55kg) 1.34 6 59
(cd 55)
43 $13 Zoustar / Candika
4 10 THINK’N LUCKY Sally Torrens Andrew Banks 2.27 2 56.5 N/A $21 So You Think / Vinay
5 6 CHEEKY SECRETS Wayne Martyn Mitch Stapleford (a2/54kg) 2.56 11 57
(cd 55)
48 $31 Into Mischief / Greer's Secret
6 7 VIA ROSE Sally Torrens Ms Georgina McDonnell 2.76 7 57 50 $19 Dissident / Mali Rose
7 8 JUKE JOINT Melanie O'Gorman Ms Siena Grima (a4/54kg) 2.94 8 56.5
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Jukebox / Fairyland
8 3 SO YOU KNEW Gavin Groth Billy Cray 3.89 5 59 52 $2.80F So You Think / Loving New
9 2 READY FOR LIFT OFF Kylie Kennedy Daniel Northey 6 10 59 44 $41 Odyssey Moon / Swish
10 12 POINT FORM Tracy Bell Wendy Peel 6.02 9 55 N/A $101 Bull Point / Shelley Beach
11 9 SPIRIT OF SAINTLY Peter Sinclair Matthew McGillivray 7.72 1 56.5 N/A $41 Reward for Effort / Sensational Spirit
4 TUDOR CATHEDRALS Lea Selby 0 46 Adelaide / Lady Tudor
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.14 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 I’M MADELINE Brett Cavanough Millie Thompson (a3/51kg) 3 56
(cd 53)
N/A $1.50F Capitalist / Booklet
2 8 POWERSTONE Gavin Groth Billy Cray 0.73 12 56 N/A $20 The Brothers War / Oh So Frisky
3 12 VINLAGO Dale Riley Mitch Stapleford (a2/54kg) 1.53 1 56
(cd 54)
N/A $5 I Am Invincible / Lucky Lago
4 10 SISTER JOSEPHINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Ms Ella Drew (a4/50kg) 1.64 10 56
(cd 52)
N/A $21 Press Statement / Eurostar
5 1 LOCKADENTE Luke Pepper Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.47 7 59 N/A $20 Dissident / Little Shocker
6 7 JOYFUL JINK Les Roberts Daniel Northey 2.61 11 56
(cd 57)
N/A $61 Sidestep / Danielle's Delight
7 11 THE LITTLE LION Michelle Fleming Ms Siena Grima (a4/54kg) 3.45 8 56
(cd 54)
N/A $61 Arlington / Lion Belle
8 13e ARLINGTON GIRL Krissie Simpkins Ms Zoe Hunt (a3/52kg) 3.65 9 56
(cd 53)
N/A $101 Arlington / Anavega
9 9 QUEEN ADDIE Sarah Gaffaney Scott Sweedman 4.48 5 56 N/A $101 Kiss And Make Up / Whiskey Queen
10 2 WAGONGA (NZ) Stephen Jones Matthew McGillivray 5.37 6 58 N/A $31 Tarzino / Wonderland
11 3 PRESSIPITATING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Robb Ms Shannen Llewellyn (a4/55kg) 6.34 4 57.5
(cd 55)
N/A $10 Press Statement / Hughmidity
12 5 I TOLD RUBICK Krissie Simpkins Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a2/53.5kg) 14.28 2 56
(cd 54)
N/A $81 Rubick / I Told Georgie
15e CAPITALIA Douglas Fernando 0 N/A Capitalist / Longoria
14e DEVOTED DEPUTY Jeremy Sylvester 0 N/A Caravaggio / Kolonga
4 MISS WRIGHTLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Carlos Antonio Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 0 N/A Written By / Nangami
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.72 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 RANSOMING Jeremy Sylvester Patrick Scorse 1 58.5 45 $7.50 Inference / Forward Ransom
2 13e OGRIM Merv Rumble Millie Thompson (a3/51kg) 0.16 4 57
(cd 54)
42 $21 Smart Missile / Cianara
3 3 SEARCHLIGHT Brett Thompson Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.87 11 60 48 $5.50 Adelaide / Gibberish
4 6 NEDDY Tim McIntosh Michael Squires 1.82 6 58.5 45 $11 Press Statement / Nadezda
5 14e MR COSMIC Ian Holland Matthew McGillivray 2.41 2 56 40 $12 Flying Artie / Just As Cosmic
6 4 ST ROY Michelle Fleming Andrew Banks 2.53 9 59 46 $19 Dane Shadow / Akeelah
7 5 BALLET PRIDE Sue Grills Dylan Bennett (a2/54kg) 5.09 7 58.5
(cd 56.5)
45 $2.80F Pride of Dubai / Ballet Society
8 10 XINGYUN Robert Knight Ms Zoe Hunt (a3/52kg) 7.08 3 58
(cd 55)
44 $13 Daunting Lad / Millow
9 12 KLATTEN Douglas Fernando Jacob Golden (a2/51kg) 8.41 10 56
(cd 54)
44 $41 Rich Enuff / Germayne Lass
10 11 HUMANITARIAN Todd Payne Wendy Peel 10.07 5 57.5 43 $11 Testa Rossa / Black Friday
11 9 PARIS BELLE Sally Torrens Ms Georgina McDonnell 11.17 8 58 48 $26 Fighting Sun / Meet Me in Paris
12 8 FESTIVAA Troy O'Neile Mitch Stapleford (a2/54kg) 14.37 12 58
(cd 56)
48 $21 Vancouver / Ehtifaal
15e INVINCIBLE FAITH Lea Selby 0 39 I Am Invincible / Epic Faith
2 PAZIAH Kieren Hazelton James Rogers 0 53 Pariah / Mi Lazzaro
1 HOROWITZ Lea Selby 0 54 Written Tycoon / Depasse
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.81 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BROADBEACH DANCER Mark Mason Patrick Scorse 1 59.5 51 $11 Choisir / Broadbeach Girl
2 5 FREEWHEELER Brett Cavanough Millie Thompson (a3/51kg) 0.44 5 59.5
(cd 56.5)
47 $2.80F Fastnet Rock / Hard Rider
3 8 ODDSOCK Wayne Brown Ms Siena Grima (a4/54kg) 0.61 8 59
(cd 55)
50 $21 Office Bearer / Ay Dee Bee
4 9 SUPER HOT Geoff O'Brien Andrew Banks 0.73 3 59 46 $13 Outreach / Hot'n'dreamin
5 7 ARAFURA SEA Cody Morgan Ms Shannen Llewellyn (a4/55kg) 1.13 6 59
(cd 55)
50 $6 Super One / Shubawi
6 14e BELROSE EXPRESS Graham Watts Ms Zoe Hunt (a3/52kg) 1.17 10 55
(cd 52)
37 $101 Delago Deluxe / Increase
7 1 ENTERPRISE LEGEND Holly Williams Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 1.43 9 61
(cd 58)
50 $3.90 Capitalist / Clover Lane
8 4 CUPID’S KISS Jeremy Sylvester Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a2/53.5kg) 1.71 7 59.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $11 Nicconi / Romance Writer
9 10 YUPPIE Todd Payne Wendy Peel 3.82 2 58 44 $19 Toorak Toff / Eudoxia
10 12 SHAMALIE Krissie Simpkins Billy Cray 6.68 4 55 42 $61 Shalaa / Amaliehaven
11 2 VANOUREUCE Clint Lundholm Jake Pracey-Holmes 7.32 11 60 48 $19 Vancouver / L'amoureuse
6 SIMPLY BETTER David J Smith Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a2/53.5kg) 0 51 Better Than Ready / Sweet As
13e THRIFTY Danni Schreck Scott Sweedman 0 38 Lonhro / Spendin' It
11 ANAZARLI Lea Selby 0 42 Arlington / Analeica
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.52 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 VERTICAL Kelly Smith Ms Shannen Llewellyn (a4/55kg) 12 62
(cd 58)
52 $4.40 Proisir / Chicken Little
2 12 PIXIE’S CHOICE Brett Thompson Patrick Scorse 0.59 5 56.5 45 $31 Great Choice / Pixie Gaze
3 15e GRENADO (NZ) Douglas Fernando Michael Squires 0.95 1 57 42 $71 Pierro / Military Rose
4 8 ALLANDE Sue Grills Dylan Bennett (a2/54kg) 1.45 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $5.50 Street Boss / Daughter O'fortune
5 4 OFFANEASY (NZ) Tracy Bell Ms Georgina McDonnell 1.6 4 61.5 51 $21 Super Easy / Offangone
6 7 NOBLE PLUCK Wayne Brown Ms Siena Grima (a4/54kg) 2.12 9 60
(cd 56)
48 $12 Pluck / Attunga Rose
7 10 THE HULKBUSTER Leo Harland Wendy Peel 2.13 10 59.5 47 $14 Sebring Sun / Beautiful Princess
8 9 THE DEFIANT ONE Dale Riley Mitch Stapleford (a2/54kg) 2.69 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
47 $26 Rubick / Derelique
9 2 MY ODDETTE (NZ) Clint Lundholm Ms Zoe Hunt (a3/52kg) 2.75 11 63.5
(cd 60.5)
59 $7 Rock 'n' Pop / She's Swan Lake
10 6 SUPER VOGUE Kieren Hazelton James Rogers 2.82 2 60.5 53 $21 Press Statement / Duble Take
11 5 MONAZEL Brett Cavanough Millie Thompson (a3/51kg) 4.19 8 61
(cd 58)
54 $3.40F Under the Louvre / Catzel
12 1 WAYLAID Gregory D Smith Daniel Northey 6.47 7 65.5 59 $26 Adelaide / Takemealltheway
16e AYVA’S REWARD Sue Bigg 0 39 Reward for Effort / Ayva
14e DISTINCTIVE GLORY Krissie Simpkins Ms Shayleigh Ingelse (a2/53.5kg) 0 42 Olympic Glory / Distinctive
11 SPANISH MISSILE Luke Thomas 0 46 Smart Missile / La Rambla
13e IRISH KIN Stephen Gleeson 0 44 Albrecht / Irish Hope