Racing NSW Logo


Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday 17, May 2024

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 06-Jun-24 9:34AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61
Video Replays
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.90 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CHAMPAGNE IN LACE Matthew Kelley Ms Coriah Keatings (a2/52kg) 5 61
(cd 59)
54 $3.50F Manhattan Rain / Optimizing
2 13e PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 2.82 2 57.5
(cd 54.5)
43 $6 Shaft / Poppy
3 3 LOVE OF AIR Rex Cole Millie Thompson (a3/51kg) 3.51 3 62
(cd 59)
56 $4.40 All Too Hard / Sworn to Secrecy
4 6 ARION STORY Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Nick Heywood 6.88 1 59 50 $26 Stratum Star / Inside Story
5 12 LUSCIOUS Darryl Rolfe Ms Molly Bourke (a0/52kg) 6.93 8 56 44 $81 Fighting Sun / Liberty Made
6 11 ULTRAGIRL Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 7.24 7 58 48 $12 Super One / Lucifina
7 2 WHITE LIAR Rob Potter Ms Jade McKenzie (a3/50kg) 7.28 11 62.5
(cd 59.5)
57 $7 Wandjina / Secret Lies
8 14e DANISH HUSSAR Allan McRae Ms Olivia Chambers (a1.5/50kg) 7.61 9 57
(cd 55.5)
42 $31 Husson / Rein Leica Dane
9 8 PREGHERO David Blundell Jayden Barrie (a2/54.5kg) 8.26 10 59
(cd 57)
46 $26 Dream Ahead / Masroora
10 7 GIRLS KICK ON Damien Lane Ms Jess Taylor 8.68 6 59 50 $13 Scissor Kick / Placement
11 10 ROSY SUE Becky Byrne Damon Budler 44.5 12 58 48 $10 Astern / Maryore
LR 9 RED NICCERZ Gary Crossley Paul Zerafa (a3/57kg) 4 58.5
(cd 57)
49 $61 Nicconi / Scarlett Rouge
15e VINTAGE BOROSSA Clare Mansell Ms Courtney Ferris (a4/51kg) 0 38 Outreach / Carborossa
5 REDNECK PRINCESS Ben Brisbourne 0 54 Redente / Tuscan Princess
1 HOWGOODISVEGAS Colbey Hill Ms Olivia Chambers (a1.5/50kg) 0 58 Declaration Of War / Astronomede
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.79 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CRAVING MAGIC Rob Potter Jack Martin 10 59.5 62 $4.20 Rubick / Magical Verdict
2 1 CHASING A QUID Gratz Vella Damon Budler 2.51 7 60 63 $3.80F Capitalist / Imaginative
3 4 GET SHAFTED Lynne Morrison Ms Molly Bourke (a0/52kg) 2.8 9 59 61 $8.50 Shaft / Salander
4 9 REGION TIME Gratz Vella Quayde Krogh 5.46 2 55 55 $15 Territories / American Time
5 2 KISSING SUPIDO Joe Cleary Ms Jade McKenzie (a3/50kg) 7.4 5 60
(cd 57)
63 $6 Supido / Stolen Kisses
6 10 GEMINIDS Norm Gardner Jake Barrett (a0/53kg) 7.59 8 55 54 $26 Super One / Miss Meteor
7 7 SAIKO Nick Olive Ms Coriah Keatings (a2/52kg) 8.68 4 57
(cd 55)
57 $5 Maurice / Our Miss Bossy
8 8 BELLA ACE Lauri Parker Ms Jess Taylor 10.21 3 56 59 $21 Winning Rupert / Allez Chival
9 6 FAIRNESS IS BEST Pat Murphy Jeff Penza 10.87 1 58 59 $14 Press Statement / Qarah
10 11 BOLD STORM Damien Lane Ms Ellen Hennessy 42.21 6 55 51 $151 All Too Hard / Morning Glow
5 ZEDARI Damien Lane 0 60 Menari / Possumnater
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.52 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GRINS Matthew Kelley Richard Bensley 8 57 N/A $7.50 Divine Prophet / Princess Henrietta
2 8 MESSAGGERO Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 1.99 5 55.5 N/A $7.50 Press Statement / Calaluna
3 6 DOLLYTHEDIVA John Nisbet Jack Martin 3.32 3 55.5 N/A $19 Eurozone / Denman Diva
4 4 SAKIMARJUEL Rex Cole Ms Coriah Keatings (a2/52kg) 3.37 9 56
(cd 54)
N/A $13 Agitate / Love Charm
5 1 GOOD PRIZE Gratz Vella Quayde Krogh 5.31 7 59 N/A $1.55F Prized Icon / Double Good
6 7 KOOL BIRD Mark Gee Ms Ellen Hennessy 5.84 4 55.5 N/A $26 Duporth / Bellbird Hill
7 10 SHERMAN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jake Barrett (a0/53kg) 7.04 11 55.5 N/A $61 Sizzling / Naeb
8 12 SWIFT SHOT Joe Cleary Ms Olivia Chambers (a1.5/50kg) 8.66 1 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $61 Shooting to Win / Prima Voce
9 9 MISCAVOLINI Darryl Rolfe Ms Molly Bourke (a0/52kg) 8.77 2 55.5 N/A $26 Written By / Miskish
10 5 ABITSUSS Nick Olive Jeff Penza 8.89 10 55.5 N/A $21 Dubious / Fast Hussy
11 2 MR SHOWBIZ Shari-Lea Hitchcock Ms Teaghan Martin (a2/52.5kg) 11.27 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $101 Showtime / Pussycat Doll
11 SPRITZY LASS Todd Smart 0 N/A Exceedance / Cocktail
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,125, 5th $750, 6th $450, 7th $375, 8th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.64 Last 600m: 0:34.35 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 STARLIV Matthew Kelley Ms Coriah Keatings (a2/52kg) 2 55
(cd 53)
60 $31 Star Witness / Absolutely Livid
2 9 BATTLE ABBEY Tom Wilson Ms Olivia Chambers (a1.5/50kg) 0.53 6 55
(cd 53.5)
63 $11 Hallowed Crown / Madonnica
3 5 DELIGHTFUL DREAM Mitchell Maloney-Stone Jake Barrett (a0/53kg) 2.87 4 58 69 $21 Dream Ahead / Deelites
4 10 CHOP THE ICE Gratz Vella Damon Budler 4.55 1 55 63 $1.60F Santos / Lady Ice
5 4 ARTIE BEE Aaron Clarke Ms Jade McKenzie (a3/50kg) 4.77 5 58
(cd 55)
69 $18 Flying Artie / Iltizaam
6 7 CAMERLENGO Garry Kirkup Ms Teaghan Martin (a2/52.5kg) 5.25 8 56.5
(cd 54.5)
66 $41 More Than Ready / Gamble Me
7 11 LETHAL LADY Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 5.88 3 55 63 $9 Smart Missile / Madam Tilly
8 1 I AM MAMWAAZEL John Rolfe Pierre Boudvillain 8.27 7 61.5 76 $11 I Am Invincible / Mamwaazel
9 2 INCENTIVE Keith Dryden Jack Martin 12.61 9 61.5 76 $7.50 Capitalist / Koonya
13e LOVE OF AIR Rex Cole 0 56 All Too Hard / Sworn to Secrecy
3 DREAMING OF VEGAS Rob Potter 0 71 Dream Ahead / Material Matters
8 STUPENDO Matthew Kelley 0 65 Supido / Bisutti
6 NARITO Tony Sergi 0 67 Maurice / Miss St Tropez
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:16.45 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ALLEGRO MISS Con Karakatsanis Ms Jess Taylor 3 57 N/A $3.30 Russian Revolution / Full of Beans
2 6 OH WHAT A KNIGHT Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jake Barrett (a0/53kg) 0.95 10 59 N/A $21 Knight Exemplar / Look And Feel
3 1 SIR MAURICE Gary Portelli Ms Courtney Ferris (a4/51kg) 4.51 1 59
(cd 55)
N/A $2.60F Maurice / Bellezza Medicea
4 8 KATA KAPI Clarry Conners Ms Deanne Panya 4.85 5 57 N/A $7.50 Headwater / Ten Churros
5 11 SNIPPERTY VIXEN Allan McRae Damon Budler 5.19 8 57 N/A $51 Foxwedge / Tell the Story
6 7 ENAMENT Matthew Kelley Quayde Krogh 5.53 4 57 N/A $9 Press Statement / Sliena
7 13e DIVINE KARMA Bruce Cross Ms Olivia Chambers (a1.5/50kg) 5.85 6 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $20 Divine Prophet / Matilda Jade
8 12 RUSSIAN ROSE Robert Quinn Ms Ellen Hennessy 6.07 9 57 N/A $31 Russian Revolution / Endean Rose
9 2 EASEMENT (NZ) Greg Backhouse Jack Martin 9.72 7 59 N/A $16 Preferment / Essayez
10 15e GRADI Matthew Dale Ms Hannah Williams (a0/54kg) 10.1 2 59 N/A $11 Santos / Nicked And Court
17e SHERMAN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Sizzling / Naeb
18e MESSAGGERO Norm Gardner 0 N/A Press Statement / Calaluna
16e KOOL BIRD Mark Gee 0 N/A Duporth / Bellbird Hill
14e STATE OF LIGHT Fabio Martino 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Pikari Star
3 BOUNTY BY KNIGHT Anthony Warren Nick Heywood 0 N/A Knight Exemplar / Weekend Bounty
5 TYCOON ARTIE Craig Widdison Simon Miller 0 N/A Flying Artie / Tennessee Tycoon
4 MERCHANT LEGEND Fabio Martino 0 N/A Merchant Navy / Charlety Star
10 TREZZAMINA Pat Murphy Jeff Penza 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Orchestral Lass
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:09.97 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SIOVY DANE Robert Quinn Ms Olivia Chambers (a1.5/50kg) 4 55
(cd 53.5)
53 $3F Sioux Nation / Dane Blazer
2 6 LADY REVOLUTION Nick Olive Quayde Krogh 8.21 3 56 55 $8.50 Russian Revolution / You Are Golden
3 9 FAR TOO HOT Natalie Jarvis Ms Jade McKenzie (a3/50kg) 9.26 2 55
(cd 52)
48 $3.70 Rubick / Ain't Half Hot
4 14e SPIRITED KING Clare Mansell Ms Courtney Ferris (a4/51kg) 10.2 8 55
(cd 51)
38 $31 Spirit of Boom / Queen's Fashion
5 3 ENCANTADO Rob Potter Damon Budler 11.21 9 57.5 54 $3.90 Written Tycoon / Enchanted Dawn
6 13e KISSES FOR JODY Geoffrey Crothers Ms Beany Panya (a1.5/51kg) 11.31 1 55
(cd 53.5)
40 $61 Winning Rupert / Great Gal
7 12 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 11.51 7 55
(cd 52)
42 $51 Bearcat / Poppy
8 11 WITNESS TO LOVE Geoffrey Crothers Pierre Boudvillain 12.98 5 55
(cd 56)
45 $151 Star Witness / That's Amore
9 7 SINGLE BEAT Norm Gardner Ms Coriah Keatings (a2/52kg) 27.22 6 55.5
(cd 53.5)
54 $6.50 Super One / Sweet Chimes
2 SPARKINGLY Damien Lane Ms Jess Taylor 0 56 Sheer Talent / Strategic Spark
1 MISSY NO NAY Lauri Parker Ms Olivia Dalton (a3/54kg) 0 61 No Nay Never / Miss Eisenstadt
4 LONG LOST FRIEND Ben Brisbourne Nick Heywood 0 58 Shamoline Warrior / Friendwithbenefits
10 TEXAS OPEN Allan McRae 0 48 Spieth / Ahbelle
5 YOU WISH Anthony Warren Jeff Penza 0 57 Cable Bay / Legal Mistress