Racing NSW Logo


Murwillumbah: Tweed River Jockey Club Friday 24, May 2024

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 07-Jun-24 11:29AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $15,000, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,475, 5th $975, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $450 , Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.33 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SHAMADAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 3 55 N/A $3.80 Tassort / Vienna Waltz
2 2 PETTICOAT Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 3.5 1 58 N/A $2.60F Better Than Ready / Costume
3 4 CALVARY Matthew Dunn Jake Bayliss 4.75 8 57 N/A $4.80 Hellbent / Plucky Girl
4 5 SAXINOUE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 5.25 2 57 N/A $9.50 Saxon Warrior / Jessolaura
5 6 ODETTE’S ORCHIDS Darren Graham Luke Rolls 5.4 7 55 N/A $101 Kobayashi / Daneares
6 3 SCION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael Morrison Andrew Mallyon 7.4 6 57.5 N/A $10 Capitalist / Stevenson
7 8 THROWNUNDERTHEBUS John Shelton Jon Grisedale 12.4 4 55 N/A $101 Under the Louvre / Chance Upon a Star
8 1 SPICY DUCK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Butterworth Danny Peisley 14.4 5 59 N/A $9.50 Headwater / Bel Chandon
Of $30,000.1st $15,000, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,475, 5th $975, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $450 , Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:14.26 Last 600m: 0:38.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Victory Beans) @12:52 $5, Deductions in $; 16c Win & 14c Place for 1st, 11c Place for 2nd, 14c Place for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WITHOUT A DOUBT (NZ) Ethan Ensby Andrew Mallyon 5 56.5 55 $6 Not a Single Doubt / Rina Bettina
2 5 I’MTIMMYZOU Mark Gorman Ben Looker 0.42 10 57.5 51 $3.70F Zoustar / I'm Too Sexy
3 3 GIDDY GAN’S JOY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Simon Foster Danny Peisley 1.14 6 59 58 $6.50 American Pharoah / Demerger
4 1 VANTASTIC BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Smerdon Glenn Cahill (a3/56kg) 3.7 11 61
(cd 58)
58 $13 Animal Kingdom / Vadaiyma
5 11 LYNDALL Paula Barron Luke Rolls 6.88 8 55 50 $14 Reward for Effort / Galileo Rosie
6 12 FILL YOUR HEART Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 8.46 3 55 47 $16 More Than Ready / Fill Me Up
7 2 BRAVE BOY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Christos Zintilis Dan McGillivray (a0/55kg) 11.24 1 60.5 57 $31 Sebring / Typhoon Tess
8 4 WHYTEEPEE Troy Pascoe Les Tilley 13.26 9 58 52 $9.50 Lucas Cranach / Hide the Silver
9 13e LADY DEANNE Ronald Cameron Paul Payne 15.21 4 55 32 $51 Starspangledbanner / Hypernova
10 6 MANA COMBAT (NZ) Paula Campbell Matthew Palmer 15.94 2 57.5 51 $18 Savabeel / My Country
SB 9 VICTORY BEANS Andrew Parramore Jake Bayliss 7 55.5 47   Spill the Beans / Nightly Aim
10 KAIWI Peter Sinclair 0 51 Lean Mean Machine / Saga of the Storm
8 FAT FINGERS (NZ) Allan Chau 0 51 Sweynesse / Pink Bubbles
Of $30,000.1st $15,000, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,475, 5th $975, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $450 , Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:06.80 Last 600m: 0:37.56 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 GALBALAN Brett Mallyon Andrew Mallyon 3 55 63 $7 Artie Schiller / Brave Soul
2 8 TOP BIRD Shirley Batten Nozi Tomizawa 1.4 1 55 60 $8 Top Echelon / Eagle's Nest
3 2 EASY SINGLE Marcus Wilson Glenn Cahill (a3/56kg) 2.27 2 62.5
(cd 59.5)
88 $5.50 Not a Single Doubt / Special Lover
4 6 BRAVE WARRIOR Maryann Brosnan Ms Amy Graham (a1.5/51kg) 3.36 6 55
(cd 53.5)
66 $2.25F Exceed And Excel / Thump
5 3 COAT OF ARMS Pat Webster Les Tilley 4.89 4 58 79 $4.80 I Am Invincible / Varenna Miss
6 1 BUGALUGS Jimmy Downes Ms Mollie Fitzgerald (a2/52kg) 5.12 7 64.5
(cd 62.5)
92 $17 Scintillo / Bohemian Circus
7 5 MORT DOYLE Lauren Abbott Ben Looker 28.65 5 55.5 74 $21 Denman / In My Sights
4 CELESTIAL SOL Harold Norman Ms Brooke Ainsworth 0 77 Fighting Sun / Lady Phoebe
Of $35,000.1st $16,750, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,925, 5th $1,200, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $525 , Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:35.78 Last 600m: 0:40.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SON OF HEROIC Darren Graham Luke Rolls 7 55 N/A $5 Heroic Valour / Stream of Light
2 11 THREE GRACES Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 0.4 8 55 N/A $6.50 Sebring / Michaux
3 10 THE PRINCESS (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Brendan Ward 4.62 10 55 N/A $151 Vadamos / Kaatoon
4 2 CASEBOLT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ms Claire Ramsbotham (a4/54kg) 7.16 3 58.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $5.50 Flying Artie / Kentucky Miss
5 1 MORE ELEMENTS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 7.28 5 59 N/A $2.60F More Than Ready / Quiet Meadow
6 3 MINISTER GARRETT Dwayne Schmidt Ben Looker 10.53 4 57.5 N/A $14 Dundeel / Midnight Oil
7 6 BY THE JINGOES Dennis Dwane Jon Grisedale 12.33 9 55 N/A $101 Better Than Ready / Annual Income
8 4 JIVE TURKEY Stephen Lee Jai Williams (a0/54kg) 13.95 2 57 N/A $9 Zoustar / Witless
9 12 TORQUE OF DREAMS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Jake Bayliss 20.32 6 55 N/A $12 Star Turn / Invincible Dream
10 7 HEBON SHIKI Ethan Ensby Jackson Murphy 29.26 1 55 N/A $61 Better Than Ready / Hepburn
9 SUN TOPAZE John Shelton Brendan Ward 0 N/A Adelaide / Dark Topaze
5 LABARNA Stephen Lee 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Hittite
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $4,950, 4th $3,275, 5th $1,950, 6th $1,625, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $750 , Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:14.91 Last 600m: 0:38.03 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 IMPENDOR Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 6 59 N/A $1.10F Impending / Dorky
2 1 BARRON Sharon Pepper Danny Peisley 0.96 7 59 N/A $26 Sebring / White House Lady
3 2 CHERBOURG Ray Dart Glenn Cahill (a3/56kg) 2.3 8 59
(cd 56)
N/A $9 Fastnet Rock / Lady Of Shalott
4 12 TAPERING Peter Sinclair Kirk Matheson 8.71 5 57 N/A $16 Lean Mean Machine / Rolling
5 15e SHOOT THE DIVA Fleur Blanch Luke Rolls 9.15 4 57 N/A $31 Shooting to Win / Its a Diva
6 8 CAPITAL GRENADE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracy Timbery Matthew Palmer 9.31 2 57 N/A $51 Capitalist / Grenada
7 9 GAME STAR Leo Clapham Brendan Ward 10.71 3 57 N/A $51 Benfica / Wish Upon a Star
8 13e LIGHT UP THE SHOW Leo Clapham Jai Williams (a0/54kg) 15.09 1 57 N/A $71 Therock / Dashing Win
3 GOING DUTCH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 0 N/A Press Statement / Split the Bill
6 KOBY ROYALE Owen Glue 0 N/A Kobayashi / Pommery Princess
14e NEO DIAMOND Adam Campton 0 N/A Neorealism / Lucybringsdiamonds
5 KEY LEGEND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Danny Peisley 0 N/A Churchill / Disco Dancer
7 VERMILION KIRIN Lindsay Gough 0 N/A Pariah / Classic Curl
11 MARLOU MILLIE Amy Usher Matthew Bennett 0 N/A Benfica / Snip Me Not
10 GLOWLIGHT Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 0 N/A Nicconi / Phosphorescence
Of $30,000.1st $15,000, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,475, 5th $975, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $450 , Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:35.70 Last 600m: 0:38.28 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DAEDALUS Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 2 55 53 $2.80 Rothesay / Romance
2 6 MY GIRL ZARLIE Sharon Pepper Luke Rolls 2.81 3 55.5 60 $31 Myboycharlie / Zachelle
3 9 CHAMPAGNES ON ME (NZ) Gaye Gauci-Marchant Brendan Ward 3.61 4 55 51 $10 All Too Hard / Caminadora
4 5 INTROVERT Matthew Dunn Jake Bayliss 4.39 5 55.5 56 $9.50 So You Think / Divine Secret
5 2 SPILL THE SECRET Michael Lakey Matthew McGuren 4.4 6 59 63 $2.70F Spill the Beans / Dream Speed
6 7 YUKANUMA Stephen Lee Jai Williams (a0/54kg) 4.96 8 55.5 56 $8 Real Impact / Sister Norma
7 3 OCEAN SHORES Leo Clapham Danny Peisley 9.32 1 56.5
(cd 57.5)
58 $17 Fastnet Rock / Shawnee Girl
8 11 FORTIVACI (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 12.61 7 55 47 $18 Tivaci / Forfrocksakes
1 NICKELBACK Stephen Lee 0 63 Nicconi / Rock Style
10 JIMMY NEUTRON Jeff Dunn 0 50 Red Element / Flinders Singa
4 SARSEN Maryann Brosnan 0 58 Exceed And Excel / Timbourina
Of $45,000.1st $21,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,675, 5th $1,600, 6th $1,400, 7th $1,300, 8th $1,300, 9th $1,300, 10th $1,300, Equine Welfare Fund $675 , Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:35.34R Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AVENUE OF STARS Jonny Field Rob Thorburn (a2/52kg) 2 63.5
(cd 61.5)
94 $12 Starspangledbanner / Casino Lass
2 8 BUTCH’N’BUGS Joel Pengilly Scott Galloway 1.31 5 55 76 $4.40 Sidestep / Phar Too Fast
3 2 BEAN FOGGY Darren Graham Ben Looker 1.88 1 58 83 $2.05F Spill the Beans / Morning Fog
4 9 SUKHBIR Maryann Brosnan Ms Amy Graham (a1.5/51kg) 1.9 4 55
(cd 53.5)
72 $8.50 Super One / Warrior of Peace
5 10 SHERRIFF CODY Owen Glue Ms Mollie Fitzgerald (a2/52kg) 2.99 8 55
(cd 53)
67 $12 Spirit of Boom / Keep the Change
6 7 BEEF WEEK PRINCESS Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 3.61 3 55 81 $10 Casino Prince / Ready to Order
7 5 FIVE CROWNS Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 6.67 9 57.5 82 $18 Sacred Falls / La Scala
8 11 CRACK OF DOOM Rochelle Pereira Luke Rolls 7.04 7 55 61 $61 Domesday / Fates
9 4 MIKADO David Matts Jon Grisedale 13.17 6 58 83 $26 Exceed And Excel / Antillanca
6 HOLSTEIN Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 82 Snitzel / Affairoftheheart
3 FULL PRESS Brett Dodson 0 83 Press Statement / Max It Out
Of $35,000.1st $16,750, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,925, 5th $1,200, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $525 , Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.55 Last 600m: 0:38.75 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CRITICAL TIME Scott Henley Danny Peisley 8 62 60 $6 Shalaa / Silverscreen Queen
2 3 NORTH OF ELI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0.04 4 62 60 $2.35F Headwater / Kenzie
3 10 ROSE BETWEEN THORN Terry Commerford Mr Chris Whiteley 1.59 7 56.5 53 $26 Spieth / Rosie Quadrille
4 12 NANAKOROBI YAOKI Fleur Blanch Ms Mollie Fitzgerald (a2/52kg) 2.65 10 55
(cd 53)
47 $9.50 Shooting to Win / Miss Doubtfire
5 14e NORTHERN INVADER Ethan Ensby Nozi Tomizawa 3 3 55 45 $61 Invader / Hanami
6 13e SNIPILLICIOUS Dennis Dwane Jon Grisedale 3.61 11 55 45 $18 Snippetson / Foxalicious
7 8 HARDLEY GREY Owen Glue Matthew Bennett 4 5 57.5 51 $15 Instinction / Hardley
8 15e PEREGRINATION Mark Gorman Rob Thorburn (a2/52kg) 4.03 12 55
(cd 53)
42 $31 Odyssey Moon / Sharp Hill
9 9 BOULANGER Daiki Chujo Ben Looker 4.2 1 57 50 $4.20 Maurice / Wildpea
10 6 JUST WINSTON Darren Graham Luke Rolls 5.38 6 58.5 53 $31 Churchill / Ashlee Marie
11 11 ECHO SUNSHINE Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 9.45 9 55 48 $21 Sebring / Echo Gal
12 16e EIGHTH IMMORTAL Shane Everson Ms Amy Graham (a1.5/51kg) 10.5 2 55
(cd 53.5)
44 $101 I Am Invincible / Agate
4 STRAYA PRIDE Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 0 56 Denman / Harada Tat Tat
1 MISSION RIDGE Matthew Dunn Ms Claire Ramsbotham (a4/54kg) 0 62 Menari / Star of Helicon
7 WATCHGUARD Stephen Lee 0 52 Toronado / Vigilance
5 REVONTULET Stephen Lee Jai Williams (a0/54kg) 0 59 Foxwedge / Movita