Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 15, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 15-Jan-21 7:51AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Jan-21 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 15-Jan-21 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 132
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Color Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 46x0x53824 ALL TOO NATURAL Jay Bellamy Jaden Lloyd (a1.5/50kg) 8 59 N/A
2 0033x4x068 COLLINGWOOD Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 3 59 N/A
3 77x5470762 DIRECT DRIVE Maryann Brosnan 1 59 N/A
4 727x22 HOGAN’S DARE (NZ) Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 6 59 N/A
5 2745x8x466 IZZAT Neville Boyle Paul Payne 10 59 N/A
6 766x698399 ORDERS Kelvin Hickmott Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 12 59 56 N/A
7 7x84449x5 PASSAGGIO Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 13 59 N/A
8 0x63967 SENSE OF EXPENSE Dwayne Schmidt Jackson Murphy 5 59 N/A
9 22x3353 KOONUNGA HILLBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kacy Fogden Mark Du Plessis 2 57.5 N/A
10 79224x70 QUIZZICAL DEEL Ethan Ensby Matthew McGuren 11 57.5 N/A
11 846x855 VALLETTA KNIGHTBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 7 57.5 54.5 N/A
12 x6706489x8 MARECAT (NZ) Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 4 57 N/A
13 06x35 WINNIPEG Peter Youngberry Ben Looker 9 57 N/A
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Color Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 470x53923 EATEN A WIRE Steven Phelps Cyril Small 1 59 N/A
2 866x272226 LOOK A’LIKE Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 17 59 N/A
3 837485x239 POLLARD Robert Agnew Ms Belinda Hodder 2 59 N/A
4 20x26 ROCK ODYSSEY Daniel Want Matthew McGuren 3 59 N/A
5 440x AREWERICHENUFF Angela Graham Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 14 57.5 N/A
6 0x02 DUBAI EAGLEBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Jackson Murphy 8 57.5 N/A
7 72855x HYPERTENSION Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 4 57.5 N/A
8 59x5 COLOUR CHART Stephen Lee 13 57 N/A
9 27x LA ROCA (NZ) Andrew Parramore Stephen Traecey 15 55.5 N/A
10 63x500x LAI SEE Graham Payne Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 9 55.5 52.5 N/A
11 2 LASTING KISSBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 7 55.5 N/A
12 4 LET US LOOSEBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 6 55.5 N/A
13 0x50 LUMINATEBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marc Quinn 18 55.5 N/A
14 57x8644 UCHIDA Chris O'Reilly Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 10 55.5 54 N/A
15e MORE THAN BUTTONS Dwayne Schmidt Ben Looker (late alt) 12 55.5 N/A
16e DRAGON DREAMBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 11 57.5 N/A
17e 6 TWO BETTER Kevin King Shane S Arnold 5 57.5 N/A
18e 9 KENTUCKY GREY Joanne Hardy 16 59 N/A
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Color Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 7x322 JETT AUSTIN (NZ) Billy Healey Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a0/51kg) 10 59 N/A
2 TWELVE APOSTLESBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kacy Fogden Mark Du Plessis 2 57.5 N/A
3 32674254x5 FLYING EUROS David Campbell Matthew McGuren 17 57 N/A
4 6x6 HARLEQUIN FIELDBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 18 57 N/A
5 25254x755 PRAEFEROX Brett Dodson Luke Rolls 15 57 N/A
6 03 BETTER BE CAREFUL Steven Phelps Cyril Small 11 56.5 N/A
7 348x FULL PRESS Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 1 56.5 N/A
8 82 VITAEBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 7 55.5 N/A
9 66550x52 FIOR THE TIGER Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 8 55 N/A
10 640x MEDUSA’S FURYBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 14 55 N/A
11 x333745723 MISS PIERPOINT Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 12 55 N/A
12 7 MISSY EM Matthew Dunn Travis Wolfgram 3 55 N/A
13 86x454 RISE’N’SHINEBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ben Hull Andrew Mallyon 9 55 56 N/A
14 00 SUPREME LEXIE Brett Bellamy Anthony Allen 16 55 N/A
15e 9x6040x645 QUARTER CHARGE John Shelton Les Tilley (late alt) 13 55 56 N/A
16e x4209x4560 JUMP START Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 5 55 56 N/A
17e 00x5048808 MYLEJET (NZ) Brett Bellamy 6 55 N/A
18e 4799x65066 EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda (late alt) 4 55 N/A
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Color Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 774x599x9x HAPPY BUBBLES Lisa Garrett Ben Looker 3 59 55
2 19x MY COUSIN JAMES Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 1 59 55
3 31 PARKSVILLE Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a0/51kg) 16 59 58
4 7x531x35 ZOOMFIELD Maryann Brosnan Jaden Lloyd (a1.5/50kg) 13 58.5 57 54
5 15x2 AZZAREACHBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Bougoure Ms Georgina Cartwright 9 58 56
6 x952258x13 FU HAO Andrew Parramore Ms Jodi Worley 14 57.5 52
7 173x SUPREME PRINCE Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 11 57.5 52
8 1x BELLA BROADWAY Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 4 56.5 54
9 x3483x715x PERFECT PONY Leo Clapham Ms Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 10 56.5 50
10 53x5331 KIKI COCOBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert G Smith Les Tilley 8 56 56
11 4x15253x SAILING Stephen Lee 15 56 53
12 22x82313x5 ELECTRIC DRAGON Marcus Wilson Travis Wolfgram 17 55.5 55
13 0x464240x7 CALMYOURFARM Graham Payne Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 2 55 52 50
14 0x4737013x SACRED THOUGHTS (NZ) Daniel Want Matthew Bennett 7 55 55.5 50
15e 4285026128 SPRING NYMPH Kelvin Hickmott Mark Du Plessis (late alt) 18 55 49
16e 38x585x156 MAGIC SMILE John Shelton 12 55 49
17e x39142x430 ADELITA ROSE Paul Richardson Matthew McGuren (late alt) 5 55 56 48
18e 6289185x9 RICH VELVET Brett Bellamy 6 55 47
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
No Color Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 7346358798 METEOR LIGHT (IRE) Shawn Mathrick Luke Dittman 4 61 66
2 2x98422131 PREDICTABLE MISS (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 1 59.5 67
3 L59x708624 BULLET SHOT John Shelton Ben Looker 12 59 62
4 11500x9894 HANNA FROM HAVANA Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 8 57.5 63
5 753428x318 PRINCE OF ARRAN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Jaden Lloyd (a1.5/50kg) 11 57.5 56 59
6 x025x32611 WAMWARRA BAY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 10 57.5 59
7 00900x6326 UNLEASH THE RED (NZ) Ethan Ensby Matthew McGuren 14 56 56
8 342159x305 SAINTLY SUNRISE Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 9 55.5 55
9 25345x3511 BECKFORDBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kacy Fogden Mark Du Plessis 3 55 58
10 12x0715356 POLITICAL Kris Lees 13 55 54
11 04x0547838 RIPPA EAGLE (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 2 55 54
12 5306212x05 GLYCINE MAXBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Cathy Chapman Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 6 55 53.5 50
13e 1286366346 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Raymond Spokes 7 55 56 47
14e 3309x45088 MISTER MAKERBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Catherine Inwood Jon Grisedale (late alt) 5 55 44
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Color Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 56425613x2 BAILEYS Graham Payne Jaden Lloyd (a1.5/50kg) 6 59.5 58 64
2 156182 AVOWAL Lindsay Hatch Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a0/51kg) 5 59 63
3 225x50311x ALCIDES (NZ) Graham Payne Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 3 58 55 61
4 4x72116x55 READY TO PARTY Matthew Dunn 17 56.5 58
5 2x121x672 TRIPLE THE FUN Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 2 56.5 57 62
6 x75241823x CANE CUTTER Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 11 56 54.5 57
7 9x71082020 BIGGIE Andrew Sawden Travis Wolfgram 8 55.5 56
8 41520x6547 SUGAR ZONE Fleur Blanch Anthony Allen 10 55.5 56
9 21x2343x5 SOCIAL ORDER (NZ) Billy Healey 9 55 58
10 4x1 BEAUTY CANTO (NZ) Kacy Fogden Mark Du Plessis 13 55 57
11 452264x837 A MILLION DREAMS (NZ) Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 7 55 55.5 55
12 86x4648414 FALLOW Edward O'Rourke Jake Bayliss 12 55 54
13 4170842562 PIEROPAN John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 4 55 54
14 031 SCENIC SUNRISE Warren Gavenlock Shane S Arnold 14 55 53
15e 46x0210x98 RISALDAR Sally Taylor 15 55 50
16e 482310x532 ESKIMO COMMANDER Tom Pratt Noriyuki Masuda (late alt) 16 55 50
17e 0540x531 SAFELY HOMEBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Mark Du Plessis (late alt) 1 55 49
Of $65,000.1st $30,600, 2nd $12,200, 3rd $6,200, 4th $3,850, 5th $2,550, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $650, Jockey Welfare Fund $650.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Color Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 4056028600 ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 16 61 86
2 18x1400613 SEA RAIDER John Gilmore Luke Rolls 12 58 80
3 x235284429 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss (late alt) 15 57.5 79
4 x37x5310x1 PENSHURST (IRE) Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 9 57.5 79
5 1435123x52 AT WITZ END Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 17 57 78
6 30343x2851 FABRICATOR Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 11 55.5 75
7 7300545584 MELTED MOMENTS Paul Grills Ms Jodi Worley 13 55 73
8 416x12x973 LORD HERON Allan Kehoe Ben Looker 4 55 72
9 x7412P1631 WILD MOON (NZ) Lindsay Hatch Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a0/51kg) 8 55 70
10 6206x87113 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) Melissa Kelly Mark Du Plessis 1 55 69
11 421013x766 ZIGALLENE (NZ) Harold Norman Ms Rikki Palmer 3 55 69
12 522124x103 MALAWI GOLD Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 2 55 53.5 68
13 1274x46632 ANTILIA Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 14 55 56 64
14 2x31666524 RED IMPULSE Russell Osborne Ms Georgina Cartwright 6 55 64
15e 5798x78815 COSMOS SEVEN Paula Barron Ms Leah Kilner (a/52.5kg), (late alt) 10 55 62
16e 444x021287 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps 18 55 56
17e 86x4648414 FALLOW Edward O'Rourke Jake Bayliss 5 55 54
18e 5585117927 VERDANCY Amy Usher 7 55 45
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Color Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 x114626702 BEAUTIFUL BEE Russell Osborne Zac Lloyd (a3/45kg) 4 63 60 74
2 10x1538994 AHEADOFHISTIME Trevor Hardy Jon Grisedale 7 62.5 69
3 7408159x11 KAORU KING Jason Edwards Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/51.5kg) 6 62.5 61 69
4 1167x10x41 JET A ONE Daiki Chujo Nozi Tomizawa 11 62 68
5 840237x339 SAN SIERRA Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 12 60.5 65
6 264068x100 TIKKITALA Allan Kehoe 15 60 64
7 4725565x44 FOUR MORE MILLERS Marcus Wilson Travis Wolfgram 9 59.5 63
8 0x20455772 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 2 59.5 63
9 10x274197 FINAL DECLARATION Kacy Fogden Mr Chris Meehan 13 58.5 61
10 3x111x70 FREYA’S CLOAKBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss (late alt) 10 58 67
11 38x4316x71 UNDERWOOD Billy Healey 16 58 64
12 3215694x31 ARROW EXPRESS Robert G Smith Les Tilley 14 57 62
13 53216x133x AMIRYKAL Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 5 56 60
14 14x30053x1 EL PRADOS (NZ) Billy Healey Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a0/51kg) 1 56 56
15e 615x216408 LOGAN’S BLADE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen (late alt) 3 55.5 55
16e 027x664615 USURP Maryann Brosnan Mr Jaden Lloyd (a1.5/50kg), (late alt) 8 55 54