Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 15, February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1* 2 3* 4 5 6 7* 8 9 10*
Back to top
* Denotes Extended Race
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.79
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 11-Feb-20 11:10AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 11-Feb-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 12-Feb-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 12-Feb-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 15-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 190
Of $250,000.1st $140,250, 2nd $46,800, 3rd $22,700, 4th $11,125, 5th $6,125, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,500. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 306x1374x2 ALIZEE The Championships Contender James Cummings 115
2 511x65800x ANGEL OF TRUTH The Championships Contender Gwenda Markwell 101
3 23x22122x BRANDENBURG (NZ) The Championships Contender John Sargent 81
4 211112617x COME PLAY WITH ME The Championships Contender Chris Waller 109
5 2x85403x71 CRADLE MOUNTAIN The Championships Contender Clare Cunningham 98
6 5237x5955x DANZDANZDANCE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 107
7 8132x1205x DREAMFORCE The Championships Contender John Thompson 113
8 44x6012325 GLENALL The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
9 x2284x231x HAPPY CLAPPER The Championships Contender Patrick Webster 118
10 x16621816x HUSH WRITER (JPN) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 105
11 124x03374x LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 108
12 x322x2311x MASTER OF WINE (GER) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 96
13 11125x5x6 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 89
14 2111x9410x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 111
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 23x2111x AKARI The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 81
2 2x33231 BEST STONE John Thompson 64
3 2x163x DARLING POINT The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 62
4 231 ELECTRIC GIRL The Championships Contender Gwenda Markwell 64
5 0x21346x EMERALDS The Championships Contender John Sargent 70
6 312x2914x FLIT The Championships Contender James Cummings 103
7 211x1 HEART OF THE OAK The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 73
8 11 KATALIN The Championships Contender James Cummings 70
9 x41130x05x KIAMICHI The Championships Contender James Cummings 100
10 211x1133x LIBERTINI The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 100
11 1113x4274x LYRE The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 100
12 11x5552x MISSILE MANTRA The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 95
13 7x61231x NUDGE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 76
14 22x1653x REGIMENTAL BAND The Championships Contender Kris Lees 68
15 3x123 SAAS FEE The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 70
16 3011x1 SANGRIA The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 73
17 6x21 VALDOSTANA The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
18 13x1131x XILONG Tony & Calvin McEvoy 84
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 74x4560x65 ASHLOR Dan McCarthy 94
2 128x54713x CASCADIAN (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 104
3 2x85403x71 CRADLE MOUNTAIN The Championships Contender Clare Cunningham 98
4 x11x12714x DEPRIVE The Championships Contender James Cummings 107
5 31x1x4399x DESERT LORD The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
6 368105x77x I AM EXCITED The Championships Contender David Pfieffer 106
7 413226x7x1 JUNGLE EDGE The Championships Contender Mick Bell 107
8 4805x5409x LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham 97
9 x11127420x NOTATION The Championships Contender Matthew Dale 90
10 111x316x56 PRESS BOX Dean Mirfin 71
11 7x53418x52 REIBY’S REGENT Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard 60
12 x1111x56x2 SPECIAL REWARD The Championships Contender Kris Lees 90
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 x2222133x4 CONNEMARA The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 92
2 5237x5955x DANZDANZDANCE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 107
3 x76x2130x3 DAWN DAWN The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 88
4 x1607x504x FIESTA The Championships Contender Chris Waller 99
5 72750124x3 GOLDEN HALO Daniel Bowman 74
6 52x103x10x GREY SHADOW Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 92
7 368105x77x I AM EXCITED The Championships Contender David Pfieffer 106
8 x21490x627 IRITHEA The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 103
9 191x23x114 LASHES Matthew Smith 81
10 x12802x166 MALAHIDE Michael Costa 76
11 447x54565x NOIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 100
12 x11127420x NOTATION The Championships Contender Matthew Dale 90
13 0264x16053 PERSUADER Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 85
14 6832x4247x POHUTUKAWA The Championships Contender James Cummings 99
15 x2121x221x REELEM IN RUBY The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 104
16 x3268x749x RESIN James Cummings 97
17 x181114x39 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle 82
18 211x12x81x SEASONS Les Bridge 86
19 71534295x1 SEENTOOMANY Michael Costa 66
20 12x218x749 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle 76
21 5x5451131x SWEET DEAL The Championships Contender John Thompson 101
22 5448x1332x SWEET SCANDAL The Championships Contender Chris Waller 95
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 31351200x2 AGASSI The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 75
2 74x4560x65 ASHLOR Dan McCarthy 94
3 5x31x4116x BEL DIABLO David J Smith 65
4 23x117123x CORUSCATE James Cummings 84
5 6x231141x6 CUBA The Championships Contender John Thompson 85
6 x76x2130x3 DAWN DAWN The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 88
7 x65360x351 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli 72
8 21435641x3 LIGULATE Cody Morgan 73
9 1x0411119x MAID OF ORE Nick Olive 82
10 236x040112 MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale 74
11 160x40x647 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh 74
12 03341637x1 NO ESCAPE Terry Croft 78
13 x864x04025 ONSLAUGHT Peter & Paul Snowden 77
14 9x328256x8 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh 71
15 0264x16053 PERSUADER Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 85
16 229x3x3253 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden 75
17 111x316x56 PRESS BOX Dean Mirfin 71
18 112x1658x1 ROHERYN James Cummings 84
19 2x2211x5x7 ROYAL CELEBRATION The Championships Contender Ron Quinton 79
20 12x13180x7 SAFADO Chris Waller 76
21 15x852255x SAVACOOL (NZ) Chris Waller 88
22 1800x700x5 SIR BACCHUS Joseph Pride 89
23 x1111x56x2 SPECIAL REWARD The Championships Contender Kris Lees 90
24 2132114x43 STELLA SEA SUN The Championships Contender Kris Lees 78
25 9x2313312x TRAVANCORE (NZ) The Championships Contender Clare Cunningham 77
26 11125x5x6 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 89
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 45x143276x ATTENTION RUN (GER) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 90
2 4x125x11x ATTORNEY (FR) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 76
3 1836x71646 BOBBY DEE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 77
4 960x7246x7 DOMED The Championships Contender John Thompson 77
5 2128x33501 EXASPERATE Matthew Brown 78
6 61770x6852 INSENSATA The Championships Contender Jason Coyle 85
7 x270864x45 ISLAND MISSILE Peter & Paul Snowden 65
8 0504266x42 LAURE ME IN David Pfieffer 76
9 93328x9204 LIVE AND FREE (NZ) John O'Shea 91
10 343133x908 LOVE SHACK BABY David Pfieffer 83
11 312x061324 MATOWI (NZ) Chris Waller 80
12 343126x961 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup 74
13 74432487x3 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees 82
14 7232638Px9 MONSIEUR SISU Paul Cave 72
15 4264x8146x MRS MADRID The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 71
16 x51176x314 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 74
17 1369x42540 SHADOW FLIGHT Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard 62
18 x12234x1x2 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker 67
19 90x4254131 TO YOUR HEALTH The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 71
20 1913x10353 TORYJOY Chris Waller 87
21 545x032287 TURNBERRY Kris Lees 86
22 753414410x ULUSABA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 74
23 92333x4953 WHITE BOOTS Kim Waugh 81
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 x5637x9214 BIRTH OF VENUS (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 75
2 80x7814515 DARK PEARL (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 75
3 220x0x8278 ETHERIDGE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Thompson 60
4 0786441303 FABRICATOR Jason Coyle 61
5 x058756034 FLEETING STRYKE Theresa Bateup 53
6 8144x74191 KNIGHT STAR (IRE) Jeremy Gask 65
7 5340794667 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee 51
8 78x2421144 OUR FUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman 74
9 x8x4514127 QUALITY SEEKER (USA) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 74
10 03265x8551 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller 71
11 212125x235 SEEINGISBELIEVING Kim Waugh 68
12 241x2211 SHE’S IDEEL The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 71
13 3515046842 TIME STALKER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Dean Jackson N/A
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 637214x074 APACHE JUNCTION Todd Howlett N/A
2 2822239174 BLINKIN SNAZZY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tom Higgins N/A
3 1x531 CAP’S BOY Mark Gee N/A
4 0x233x7641 CELABITOFKANDI (NZ) Greg Preston N/A
5 36260x4482 DARK CONFIDANT Matthew Dale N/A
6 x54323x221 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden N/A
7 5136x131x9 HARBOURING Rodney Northam N/A
8 7122x54531 MAYAMAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Cindy Monaghan N/A
9 41100x8085 MODERN FAMILY Peter H Bloomfield N/A
10 9621540x70 MOUNT BULLA Mary Moses N/A
11 5778489764 NEVER IN DOUBT Mike Cattell N/A
12 33147x9870 ONEMORE SAPPHIRE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Evans N/A
13 4760223583 QUICK SPIN Justin W Stanley N/A
14 8267531926 RAZIEL (NZ) John Bannister N/A
15 83x7013643 REFIRE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Danny Williams N/A
16 0384x52061 RITMICO (NZ) Tash Burleigh N/A
17 677x877862 ROCKCHESTA Alex Van Den Bos N/A
18 331 ROOM NUMBER (NZ) The Championships Contender Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 56
19 0x81x95268 ROSTAM (USA) Cody Morgan N/A
20 536x934411 SENATORIAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tony Ball N/A
21 914214x522 SIR LEO Todd Howlett N/A
22 4112x43566 THE SENATOR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale N/A
23 3515046842 TIME STALKER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Dean Jackson N/A
24 1224x63713 TRIBBIANI Matthew Dale N/A
25 07x5313203 UP THE STAIRS Terry Evans 51
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 50x8107x0x BALLER The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 82
2 0642x11432 CLEAR THE BEACH Gregory McFarlane 77
3 23x117123x CORUSCATE James Cummings 84
4 889D11515x DUKES COUNTY Jeremy Sylvester 58
5 x18x21322x GOD OF THUNDER The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
6 0722286x7x GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht 84
7 95645x2400 JUNGLIZED Brad Widdup 80
8 x1x3119x8x KINGS OF LEON Matthew Smith 77
9 34x703396x MISS EXFACTOR Joseph Pride 74
10 x11127420x NOTATION The Championships Contender Matthew Dale 90
11 1x42119x47 ROYAL WITNESS Joseph Pride 81
12 1x122x07x1 SEI STELLA Matthew Dale 78
13 12x218x749 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle 76
14 507137x313 TANIKO James Cummings 88