Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 17, January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
* Denotes Extended Race
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track downgraded from Good 4 to Soft 7 @ 8:50am following a further 12mm rainfall since 7:30am
Nominations Last Published: Tue 14-Jan-20 9:57AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 14-Jan-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 17-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 225
Of $65,000.1st $30,600, 2nd $12,200, 3rd $6,200, 4th $3,850, 5th $2,550, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $650, Jockey Welfare Fund $650.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 0851129x07 ALASKAN SUN John Smerdon N/A
2 x41325x210 BASANITE Fleur Blanch 62
3 0504370x85 BEL BURGESS Glen Baker N/A
4 801170x800 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce Hill 81
5 0x441127x2 BONCOSTA Brett Bellamy 83
6 6689x36737 BRYNEICH Chris Anderson N/A
7 4098651034 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham 57
8 8340x05234 DESMON’S PRIDE Les Kelly 79
9 52816x6606 FANX Marcus Wilson 68
10 75x4412236 FLYING MACHINE Selina Leef 75
11 21810x6514 FOXY WALK Terry McCarthy 61
12 2323216102 FREE BILLY Shane Edmonds 78
13 209107x000 GOLD SYMPHONY Lauren Abbott 81
14 10984140x7 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten 78
15 185x6756x8 KITTEAU Steven Phelps 60
16 6x826917x7 KUTTAMURRA AL Lindsay Hatch 72
17 75347276x3 LADY SOLERNO Ronald Cameron 52
18 4785402119 LANDMARKS Scott Cumming 83
19 x8x4521636 LAST LIGHT Alicia Willick 68
20 8721159x54 LOTA CREEK GOLD Harold Norman 76
21 1070x57243 LUCKY JACKSON Chris Munce 61
22 2626311156 MELTED MOMENTS David Campbell 73
23 401328x416 MISTER SMARTEE Tas Morton 73
24 09233987x9 MORENDI Darren Graham 88
25 0401526437 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps 66
26 x825184424 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee 77
27 00x0080x05 PEACOCK Tom Button N/A
28 10165x5083 QUEEN OF KINGSTON Daniel S Bowen 91
29 x0998x08x8 SADLER’S LAKE Wendy Bannerot 86
30 06223352x4 SAWTELL (NZ) Brett Dodson 65
31 11414x41 SEAT OF POWER (IRE) Michael Costa 74
32 410316x716 SKY LAKE Chris Munce N/A
33 1310x00931 SMARTYPY Chris Munce N/A
34 4224x47119 SPANISH HURRICANE Matthew Dunn N/A
35 9583715995 SPIRAL Stephen Lee 68
36 2715x78181 SUGAR BUZZ Brenton Andrew 71
37 80x0454475 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson 56
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 3x34x41332 AIRINO John Smerdon 69
2 4346565x66 ALL ABOUT CHARLIE Brett Bellamy 54
3 4x2157900x ANTILIA Daniel S Bowen 57
4 0x509x697x AQUAJEWEL Steven Phelps 47
5 619106x229 BELLA OCCHI Lindsay Hatch 70
6 7371x14x01 BRINKMANSHIP Helen Page 63
7 231722406x COLLINS CREEK Kevin Randall 68
8 4098651034 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham 57
9 386x12527x DIXIE Matthew Dunn 58
10 16x1100x43 DRAM OF DELAGO Matthew Dunn 65
11 137x1330x4 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps 71
12 x3220433x5 HELFUCHI Chris Munce 65
13 9815084278 I’M JACKO Mick O'Neill 43
14 9641685x01 LADY CLARE Wayne S Lawson 57
15 42121717x4 LUCKY FIX Ben Ahrens 62
16 38x221x123 MAIDENOVER Lindsay Hatch 62
17 5x7255434x MINI MELD Mel Eggleston 60
18 x2424x1515 MOSHT UP Ethan Ensby 61
19 562x41262x MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps 54
20 x15225x34x OLD TRIESTE Maryann Brosnan 60
21 1x500x976x OPEN HOUSE Ben Ahrens 63
22 8636285532 PHABENI Paul Robbins 57
23 2252614395 SAN SIERRA Scott Cumming 73
24 343x241x17 SPARKLING FACET (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds 65
25 974149480x SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton 51
26 00x278350x STAR OF HARADA Terry McCarthy 63
27 14912373x6 SUPER FREAK Pat Duff 61
28 6x73x14142 TESTINO Graham Payne 64
29 97253511x6 TEXAS TARGET Jim Jarvis 56
30 8126x56381 THE MONT Donna Grisedale 60
31 31237x5656 USURP Maryann Brosnan 57
32 030450x241 VIVID IMAGE Kevin King 57
33 x356627x84 WHITEBAIT PATTIE Tom Cowan 56
34 16x17 ZAITEKI John Dann 60
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 187x397943 A LITTLE CRAFTY James Hepworth 51
2 9305107772 BONNIE SARE Allan Foran 59
3 13700x2414 BRADBURY John Smerdon 58
4 98x69x4822 BULLET SHOT Matthew Dunn 65
5 54521L9313 CATCH ME LATAR Tom Cowan 59
6 5311286568 CERTAIN DOUBT Jon Walk 57
7 67025x2517 CORSINI Matthew John Dunn 56
8 741248x923 DREAM BUILDER Marcus Wilson 66
9 94x9321524 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman 51
10 6x41x515 JEOPARDISE ME Matthew Dunn 57
11 x869069666 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy 46
12 x8x4521636 LAST LIGHT Alicia Willick 68
13 x834371422 LEGS UNBARRED Wendy Bannerot 50
14 93x1937x23 LETS TORQUE A DEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby 49
15 1070x57243 LUCKY JACKSON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Munce 61
16 1x4458x727 MISHANI SCOUT Greg Cornish 61
17 9x57417414 MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry 47
18 x44850x0x7 NACAR (GER) Stephen Lee 57
19 25277x7516 PIERINO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gary Nielsen 62
20 x940570042 RIVAL MO Terry McCarthy 42
21 5600x45429 SIDERO STAR Bryan & Daniel Guy 48
22 53x0x09120 WESTROCK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 56
23 0298674x60 YANKEE EXPRESS Ethan Ensby 35
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 21443x52x2 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan 54
2 6x98x313 BELLS APPROACHING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 53
3 5x3326x419 CASINO DELIGHT Graham Payne 55
4 6x154x0146 CENTREFIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Munce 62
5 x315220x53 DELAYED RESPONSE Paul Smith 55
6 955084x994 DELIUS Leo Clapham 45
7 425144637x GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan 53
8 512x160x7 INTIMISSIMI Michael Costa 59
9 52x043213x LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby 54
10 75347276x3 LADY SOLERNO Ronald Cameron 52
11 0905x53194 LOCUST (NZ) Daniel S Bowen 48
12 302x612790 LUANA Helen Page 52
13 x54123x532 MONASHEE RIDGE Kathy Stabe 52
14 30129x499 MONT MONT Kathy Stabe 42
15 x2424x1515 MOSHT UP Ethan Ensby 61
16 547324189x MOTHER TO RACE HER Stephen Lee 58
17 318x6460x9 OUR ECHO Matthew Dunn 61
18 070038x504 OUR NETBANK Paul Robbins 40
19 45546672x1 QUITE UNEXPECTED Joel Pengilly 51
20 712507x689 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells 56
21 1230x3 REST OF THE WORLD Matthew Dunn 55
22 241x443245 ROTHENBURG Matthew Dunn 58
23 1x075318x3 SEE IT THRU Stephen Lee 59
24 446x3311x8 SKYLAAZEM Neil Creighton 51
25 D3823x8547 TESARC Daniel Want 53
26 x44214x981 WOOLSEY Chris Munce 59
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 3x2217225x ANNIE ETHYL Stephen Lee 55
2 52x7429x13 ANOTHER SHEILA Wayne Oakenfull 53
3 33626636x1 BLOOMING LILY Andrew Sawden 47
4 10 BUSH SHINDIG Neville Stewart 54
5 2x246x508x CHIANG MAI EXPRESS Norman Rogers 55
6 46x4106x40 CHOUXTORIAL (NZ) Paul Robbins 44
7 14 CORAJILLO Kim Mothershaw 54
8 7279x207x0 DANISHKI Warren Gavenlock 44
9 13247887x2 DUKATTI Kevin Randall 47
10 6443235561 ELYSIA Kelvin Hickmott 48
11 62x62x59x4 GANGIKA Jim Jarvis 61
12 1745x GENERAL WITT Mark Palmer 52
13 9815084278 I’M JACKO Mick O'Neill 43
14 4x35x618x LESHRAC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 59
15 9791786x26 LOGAN’S BLADE Andrew Sawden 50
16 5577842439 LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb 44
17 8x3987370x LUNAR LUSTRE Dwayne Schmidt 43
18 56401250x3 MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo 47
19 61x885x MILLY WILL PARTY Angela Plumb 54
20 353861338x MISS BANG Paul Robbins 49
21 1x7 PACE STICK Brett Dodson 58
22 777356700x PASS OF GOLD Brett Bellamy 41
23 46x8668x1 PHONY PONY Ben Ahrens 49
24 589263172x SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt 53
25 54x271 SEQUENTIAL PEARL Shane Everson 52
26 25364x23x1 SET TO SIZZLE Michael Costa 49
27 248032605x THAT’S MADNESS Jason Reilly 43
28 4x423x1 TOUGH TIMES Lindsay Hatch 54
29 2x86120x35 TYCOON ANNA Cathleen Rode 57
30 x7x521228x VAINITY Helen Page 56
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 326x425x ALL UP TEE KAY Stephen Lee N/A
2 320868390x AMERICAN HONOR Steven Wise N/A
3 5 AMIRYKAL Daniel S Bowen N/A
4 x43700446x CRISTAL CAZ Shane Everson N/A
5 22x433250x DARK COMEDY Peter Evans N/A
6 732x GRAND ANTHEM Cathleen Rode N/A
7 I’M WITH FLEX (NZ) Tas Morton N/A
8 7x5 KINGOFTHEHARBOUR Aiden St Vincent N/A
9 24x6x44 MONTANA MIST Patrick Randall N/A
10 26x33563x4 NO DOUBT A LADY Dwayne Schmidt N/A
11 58 ONE MORE FOR US BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell N/A
12 0263x970x7 PERFECTLY POSH Daniel Want N/A
13 0040x POETIC AFFAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith N/A
14 69x8 RAHAAN Julie Pratten N/A
15 03x597x835 SHE’S LEAVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Kilner N/A
16 456x323332 SHY BOY Stephen Lee N/A
17 65357x7520 SPRING NYMPH Terry McCarthy N/A
18 77x6 TEZZA Dwayne Schmidt N/A
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 936 AURA VICTORIA Ethan Ensby N/A
2 02Dx842422 BOSENDI Angela Graham N/A
3 x090x52903 BRADDOCK DOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess N/A
4 x792450x99 CANISTER Paul Nipperess N/A
5 54708475x0 DARAMER Terry McCarthy N/A
6 5676x96 ETHEREUM Tom Cowan N/A
7 56x590 HICKSON Fred Adams N/A
8 38x3x4 HOSTWIN SUNLIGHT Helen Page N/A
9 6x9x43253 ICE ELITE Greg Cornish N/A
10 ICHERO Michael Costa N/A
11 649x608077 JET PILOT Peter Evans N/A
12 67x838246 JIMMY NEUTRON Jeff Dunn N/A
13 x34x765980 KING OF THE REALM Chris Anderson N/A
14 3488x95805 MISS CRONULLA Neville Boyle N/A
15 60584x9699 MULTIPLIED Andrew Parramore N/A
16 590 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee N/A
17 00 OCEAN WATCH James Hepworth N/A
18 700 OLYMPIC DAWN Ian Livingstone N/A
19 9x92x8384 QUALIFY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Whittington N/A
20 6x058x632 SARA MAN Alan Boyd N/A
21 07Dx537x47 SEAMAGIC (NZ) Warren Gavenlock N/A
22 33x5578673 SPURIOUS Pat Duff N/A
23 78x07 VAPPU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby N/A
24 8023296744 VERDANCY Paul Robbins N/A