Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 27, February 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1* 2 3* 4 5* 6* 7* 8 9
Back to top
* Denotes Extended Race
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.64
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 23-Feb-21 11:13AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 23-Feb-21 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 24-Feb-21 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 24-Feb-21 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 27-Feb-21 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 168
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 23/02/2021 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 33x462605x AVILIUS (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 111
2 11733x7 BUCHAREST The Championships Contender Chris Waller 78
3 111x0561x1 COLETTE The Championships Contender James Cummings 112
4 x4x1x1736x COLLIDE (GB) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 95
5 142x6220x4 FUNSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller 108
6 8x02110x22 KOLDING (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 114
7 114x04508x MASTER OF WINE (GER) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 106
8 26x11124x5 MUGATOO (IRE) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 111
9 x68x0720x8 PRINCE FAWAZ The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 99
10 23115x05x7 QUICK THINKER The Championships Contender Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 104
11 2x222x16x7 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 114
12 441301x79x SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 108
13 20x22095x4 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 107
14 21x58203x6 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 104
15 12x14117x3 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 120
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 ADORABLE MISS The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
2 11x220x5 AIDENSFIELD The Championships Contender Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes N/A
3 52x58 ARTIC The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
4 114215x233 AWAY GAME The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 98
5 8x4317x9 BARGAIN (NZ) The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 59
6 21x3 BROOKSPIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 65
7 61x323 CHASE MY CROWN The Championships Contender Joel & Wayne Wilkes N/A
8 32x12310x5 CHICA FUERTE The Championships Contender Anthony & Sam Freedman N/A
9 174x1114x4 DAME GISELLE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 96
10 4319x7 DARLING DIAMOND The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 64
11 54x14 EIGHT DIAMONDS The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 65
12 23x21134x4 ELIZABEEL The Championships Contender John Sargent 78
13 x2298x46x1 EVERY ROSE The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 94
14 5211 FLEXIBLE The Championships Contender James Cummings 71
15 63x1331319 FORBIDDEN LOVE The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 93
16 55x34x3274 HARMONIUM The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 63
17 22x18 HEAD ON UP Richard & Michael Freedman 61
18 2x1011x6 HINDAAM (NZ) The Championships Contender Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes N/A
19 215x2227x7 HUNGRY HEART The Championships Contender Chris Waller 94
20 3x1x1x4 IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 68
21 72x7344814 ISLAND JOY (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
22 33111520x0 JOVIALITY The Championships Contender Chris Waller 78
23 2121x0 KAHMA LASS (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards 97
24 1x3112x11 LA MEXICANA The Championships Contender Anthony & Sam Freedman N/A
25 9x650x2334 LATIN LYRIC Craig Carmody N/A
26 3x2150x45 LOVE SENSATION The Championships Contender Kevin Corstens 72
27 1x MAID OF IRON Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
28 0x176644x MIRAVALLE The Championships Contender Mark Newnham N/A
29 14x314113x MONTEFILIA The Championships Contender David Payne N/A
30 11x117152 NEVER TALK The Championships Contender Kris Lees 90
31 51x1353x30 NICCI’S FLING The Championships Contender Gary Portelli 65
32 4x438x11x6 ONLY WORDS (NZ) Chris Waller 72
33 30x52221x2 PERSONAL The Championships Contender Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 106
34 3477x60x49 PHILIZZY The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 73
35 514 PIPPALI Jason Coyle 59
36 311 SHE CAN SING The Championships Contender Michael Costa 62
37 3x5214 SHIVANI The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 65
38 x285168x36 THERMOSPHERE The Championships Contender James Cummings 86
39 2x15415 THUNDER PEAK The Championships Contender Michael Moroney N/A
40 622x4330x8 VANGELIC The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 87
41 4121x VICTORIA QUAY The Championships Contender Tony & Calvin McEvoy N/A
42 454621x001 YES BABY YES The Championships Contender Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
43 0x1411 ZOU DANCER The Championships Contender Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 23/02/2021 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 17222130x6 BAM’S ON FIRE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 101
2 7x415219x3 EMERALDS The Championships Contender John Sargent 101
3 142x6220x4 FUNSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller 108
4 x40280115x GREYSFUL GLAMOUR The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 106
5 x3150x6583 HELGA Les Bridge 76
6 3x242512x3 ICEBATH (NZ) The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 104
7 60x4970x06 INTO THE ABYSS The Championships Contender John Thompson 87
8 02521x0301 KRONE The Championships Contender Tony Gollan 101
9 68x6332252 MAUI GIRL Jason Coyle 69
10 21363x9341 OUTBACK DIVA The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 85
11 1x221x07x4 REELEM IN RUBY The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 102
12 0x425x1133 SNAPDANCER The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
13 255x19941x SWEET DEAL The Championships Contender John Thompson 108
14 27x15522x2 TRICKY GAL The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 96
15 0x44205x50 YAMAZAKI The Championships Contender David Pfieffer 84
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 23/02/2021 11:00:00 AM
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 23/02/2021 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 1213x1174x ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) The Championships Contender John O'Shea 100
2 929x606232 BRAVE SONG Peter & Paul Snowden 96
3 19x440825x CASCADIAN (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 105
4 11x131283x CRIADERAS The Championships Contender James Cummings 92
5 x5465x358x DEPRIVE The Championships Contender James Cummings 103
6 1x35113x23 DISCHARGED The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 92
7 1x1412x7x4 GREYWORM The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 107
8 x470x1107x I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 103
9 22x073575x LOOKS LIKE ELVIS The Championships Contender Jarrod Austin 95
10 1x11x238x1 MASKED CRUSADER The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 99
11 x1310x4391 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden 88
12 435x35046x RELOADED The Championships Contender Chris Waller 95
13 8x2325103x THINK IT OVER The Championships Contender Kerry Parker 103
14 243216x19x TRUMBULL (NZ) The Championships Contender Kim Waugh 105
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 23/02/2021 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 x5112x877x BOUND TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden 78
2 0773337x27 EPIC DAN Gregory Hickman 69
3 4x22193714 HE’S A HOTSHOT Bjorn Baker 75
4 60x4970x06 INTO THE ABYSS The Championships Contender John Thompson 87
5 x434342312 LIBERTY SUN Gregory McFarlane 71
6 x36x51895x LINA’S HERO Chris Waller 82
7 31133x143x LUCICELLO Chris Waller 80
8 3477x60x49 PHILIZZY The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 73
9 x1310x4391 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden 88
10 25x199846x STELLAR PAULINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 73
11 2214x11110 STOLEN JADE Clarry Conners 83
12 115224x2 SUBEDAR The Championships Contender James Cummings 81
13 2x312423x2 ZAKAT James Cummings 79
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 4550x80087 AQUA D’IVINA Matthew Smith 77
2 61463x0651 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden 74
3 00x044x685 DADOOZDART (GB) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 83
4 4312x11354 DAME KIRI Allan Denham 76
5 21x31 GREAT HOUSE (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 72
6 80x9520331 KAAPFEVER (NZ) The Championships Contender Joseph Pride 77
7 2119x05435 KISS THE BRIDE (NZ) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 82
8 7x430x4856 LAMU (GB) Gabrielle Englebrecht 67
9 1x1x30x0x8 MOHICAN HEIGHTS (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 80
10 32213x41x2 MOUNT POPA (IRE) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
11 11x58862x6 REALM OF FLOWERS The Championships Contender Anthony & Sam Freedman 80
12 4x4844668x SCARLET DREAM The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 86
13 28747x4343 SELICA (NZ) The Championships Contender Annabel Neasham 75
14 5321x11 SKY LAB The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Perry 72
15 13x1109x41 SKYMAN (GB) Chris Waller 84
16 112x650216 SOLDIER OF LOVE The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 88
17 267x906437 TREVELYAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen O'Halloran 80
18 9x36513x69 YONKERS (USA) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 83
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 36x3517x LA CRONICA Shannon Manwarring N/A
2 2x1226x132 LAST CHANCE DANCE Scott Singleton N/A
3 826x18442x LEO Mark Schmetzer N/A
4 13x LONDON GAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale N/A
5 00x216x2 MARRIED Ben Blay N/A
6 1x3114313x MILITARY BAY Mark Schmetzer N/A
7 1x1274x2 MR MAGICAL Jamie Stewart N/A
8 x1124x00x0 PEE DEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell N/A
9 4143x631 QADIRA STAR Sally Taylor 60
10 596x80061x QUIDEEM John Marzol N/A
11 646247x014 RED CUPCAKE Colin Dixon N/A
12 50415403x4 SOCIAL SMILE Frank Cleary N/A
13 35x1522751 STANDING BEAR Tony Ball 56
14 406x148x3 STUNNING MOSA Mark Schmetzer 49
15 9x9114 SUPERIOR WITNESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Luke A Thomas N/A
16 2633359x62 TANGO STEPZ Rodney Northam 56
17 10x01x25x4 WASHINGTON TOWERS Todd Smart N/A
18 1x12 WATER DOVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough N/A