Racing NSW Logo


Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday 09, August 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Strong winds around the area
Results Last Published: Sat 10-Aug-19 10:36PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:12.45 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GIRONDE Nick Olive Brendan Ward 3 59 N/A $4.60 War / Deluga Lass
2 4 THE GURU Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.41 5 58.5 N/A $8 Rubick / Hudoo
3 5 BUBBLER Todd Smart Simon Miller 1.66 8 58 N/A $12 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
4 3 TAKE ON MANHATTAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 1.68 6 59 N/A $3.50 Manhattan Rain / Le Clercq
5 6 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 1.91 1 58 N/A $31 Casino Prince / Anguissola
6 1 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.11 7 59 N/A $2.30F Trusting / Aleco's Girl
7 8 SILVER NOOK Rob Potter Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 2.5 4 57
(cd 54.5)
N/A $61 Shaft / Elysian Dancer
8 9 JESSIBABLET Tom Wilson Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 11.53 2 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $101 Star Witness / Joyce
7 RARE GEM (NZ) Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Smart Missile / Golden Sparkle
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:16.06 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 POLYXENA Rob Potter Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 5 58.5
(cd 54.5)
64 $2.50F Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
2 1 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 1.81 7 63 69 $5 Bernardini / Contented
3 9 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.61 6 54 50 $12 Zizou / Canon Law
4 7 FAST STRYKE Thomas Lyttle Shaun Guymer 4.31 3 56 55 $12 Stryker / Amaudru
5 2 CHOICE HARVEST Craig Weeding Adrian Layt 5.31 8 60 63 $5.50 Choisir / Polite
6 5 ANNE’S GIFT Karen Outtrim Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.51 9 57.5 58 $8 Prince Arthur / Danlora
7 6 ELENARA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 6.65 4 57 61 $26 Smart Missile / Sienna Gold
8 8 BALLISTA Doug Gorrel Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 7.14 1 54
(cd 52.5)
53 $16 Red Arrow / Beldara
9 3 JUSTICE HONOR Michael Plummer Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 11.87 2 60 63 $31 Daliapour / Hanna Rossa
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:04.70 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7 59 N/A $4.20 Commands / Chosen Dove
2 5 AMIENS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 0.09 5 56 N/A $2.90F Deep Field / Combat Kitty
3 9 RUM CAKE Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 1.09 1 54.5
(cd 55)
N/A $6 Denman / Filipa
4 3 BALKAN RULER Mick Miladinovic Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 2.3 3 57.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $26 Alert / Princess Dani
5 2 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.83 9 58.5 N/A $7 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
6 10 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Bryan Murphy 4.23 6 54.5 N/A $101 Champions Gallery / Images
7 4 MACI TESS Todd Smart Simon Miller 4.88 4 56.5 N/A $41 Strada / Prawn Biscuit
8 7 SPANISH RAIN Lauri Parker Ms Jess Taylor 5.37 8 55 N/A $12 Manhattan Rain / Iberian Miss
9 8 DONE RIGHT Michael Plummer Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 6.81 2 54.5 N/A $15 Congrats / Barefootdancer
10 6 PERSISTENCE PAYS Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.51 10 55 N/A $13 Unencumbered / So Resilient
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:16.40 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 11 59 55 $5 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
2 4 SUCCESSFUL DAY Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0.51 6 58.5 58 $2.70F Domesday / Jakss Success
3 5 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson Simon Miller 2.37 10 56.5 54 $6 Written Tycoon / Winsome's Pride
4 10 ARIAKE FIRE Fred Skerbic Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 2.75 8 54 37 $151 Nuclear Freeze / Shirra Nui
5 6 VELLICHOR Rob Potter Shaun Guymer 3.41 3 55.5 52 $4.60 Drumbeats / Point One
6 9 YESTERYEAR Gratz Vella Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 4.9 4 54 42 $31 Gonski / Gen And Tonic
7 7 MADDIE’S THE BOSS Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.52 2 54 47 $21 Street Boss / Royalty Lady
8 8 SINGLE ZERO Craig Weeding Brendan Ward 8.25 7 54 46 $26 Pendragon / Roulette Wheel
9 1 ESKIMO COMMANDER Theresa Bateup Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 10.57 9 59
(cd 57.5)
55 $10 Commands / Eskimo Queen
10 3 SAINT ANTONIO LAD Craig Weeding Adrian Layt 14.04 1 59 55 $41 Sizzling / Catrille
11 11 STATELY BOY Michael Plummer Ms Chelsea Ings 18.95 5 54 37 $101 Stryker / Royale Harmony
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:58.72 Last 600m: 0:35.87 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim Shaun Guymer 5 59 45 $5.50 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
2 6 YEPPOON Jenny Hoy Jordan Mallyon 0.03 3 59 40 $16 Jet Spur / Bleeding Heart
3 5 OLD TRAFFORD Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 1.75 6 59
(cd 56)
46 $4.20 Arena / Royal Tower
4 10 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 3.83 8 56.5 N/A $8.50 Helmet / As Different As
5 7 REIGN OVER ME Rob Potter Adrian Layt 4.65 1 57 47 $7.50 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
6 4 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7.31 9 59 46 $3.50F Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
7 9 COMMENTATOR Michael Plummer Ms Jess Taylor 7.38 2 56.5 N/A $61 Poet's Voice / Sheen
8 3 GOOD VERDICT Craig Weeding Brendan Ward 7.58 4 59 43 $19 Star Witness / Coast City
9 1 DEZZY Denise Wise Brodie Loy 9.98 7 59 49 $10 Clang / Nuclear Breeze
8 ZATSAONE (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 0 45 Iffraaj / Zatsalady
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:16.50 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EUROSAY Todd Smart Brendan Ward 4 57.5 N/A $4.40 Eurozone / Magsaya
2 3 GLENLEIGH LAD Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 0.61 3 58 N/A $5.50 Mawingo / Argentine Queen
3 1 BLACK STAR BOWIE Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Chad Lever 2.14 2 59.5 N/A $2.45F Zariz / Scenic Review
4 9 CHANDON KISSES John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 3.26 7 54 N/A $15 Alert / Veuve
5 11 PLUCKY CHANCE Wayne Austin Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 3.28 1 54
(cd 51)
N/A $101 Pluck / Gracesynd
6 10 CINNAMON CLOUD Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 7.89 6 54
(cd 55)
N/A $12 Golden Archer / Stream of Light
7 12 WHISKAWAY Neil Osborne Jordan Mallyon 7.99 9 54 N/A $41 Al Maher / This Way
8 6 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 8.9 5 55 N/A $5.50 Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure
9 7 YOUTHFUL EUPHORIA Rex Cole Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 10.91 8 54.5 N/A $101 Youthful Legs / Sephora
8 BUCK OR TWO Garry Kirkup Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 0 N/A Ustinov / Moxilady
2 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter 0 N/A Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
5 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Trusting / Aleco's Girl
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:47.17 Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 O’PRINCESS (NZ) Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 2 54
(cd 51)
57 $3.30 O'Reilly / Pinot Gris
2 2 GENTLE ANNIE Mick Miladinovic Adrian Layt 2.04 4 55 62 $3.20F Zariz / Canny Angel
3 6 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 2.78 8 54 56 $4 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
4 10 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 4.81 9 54
(cd 52.5)
48 $20 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
5 3 PALAMEDES Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5.16 6 55 58 $9 Equiano / Amarynthia
6 11 SMILING AT SHADOWS Rob Potter Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 5.7 3 54 46 $31 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
7 4 ROMANCE CAN COSTA Aaron Clarke Ms Jess Taylor 5.79 5 55 62 $41 Von Costa de Hero / Romantic
8 8 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Jordan Mallyon 8.71 7 54 53 $81 Commands / Song of Success
9 12 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Ms Chelsea Ings 10.45 10 54 36 $101 Bon Hoffa / Crimson Abbey
10 9 MISS FARLOO Todd Smart Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 31.08 1 54 51 $11 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
13e DEZZY Denise Wise 0 49 Clang / Nuclear Breeze
1 PERFECT RHYME Matthew Dale Simon Miller 0 71 Poet's Voice / Dagmar
7 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 55 Stratum / Sister Rose
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:04.16 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 9 60.5 59 $4.20 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
2 2 SKY MISSION Rob Potter Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 1.15 4 61.5
(cd 57.5)
61 $6.50 Alert / Peaceful Sky
3 7 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 1.34 5 58.5 59 $20 Jezadane / Gold Omega
4 8 FLIGHT ZONE Gary Portelli Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 3.76 2 58.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $12 Eurozone / Moonlight Shadow
5 10 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 4.03 8 54 41 $101 Silent Shoto / Samer's Luck
6 1 FINE HERO Michael Plummer Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 4.95 3 65
(cd 62)
68 $11 Kaphero / Fine Feelings
7 6 EOKALIO (NZ) Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.19 1 60 58 $2.05F Shamexpress / Diamantaire
8 9 GREAT WINGS Peter Robl Jackson Morris 5.62 6 58 54 $31 Snippetson / Butterfly Theory
9 4 SALERNO Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 12.22 7 61 60 $31 Snitzel / Keela
11 RED HOT TANGO Karen Welch Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 0 39 Alert / Tangerine
3 POLYXENA Rob Potter 0 64 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang