Racing NSW Logo


Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday 26, July 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 16-Aug-19 6:01PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.88 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4 59 65 $2.80F Eavesdropper / Mariah
2 7 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 0.15 8 57 61 $5.50 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
3 1 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Mathew Cahill 0.25 3 63.5 74 $21 Snippetson / Birkin
4 6 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0.76 1 57.5 62 $4.80 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
5 8 MOTIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.87 6 54 47 $10 Uncle Mo / My Thousand
6 4 TOOTZ Danny Williams Chad Lever 1.62 7 59 65 $6 Zizou / Rock And Roll
7 5 DENMAN DIVA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 1.91 9 58
(cd 54.5)
63 $21 Denman / Entrust
8 9 ARIAKE FIRE Fred Skerbic Michael Heagney 4.56 5 54 37 $101 Nuclear Freeze / Shirra Nui
9 2 DYNAMIC BID Gabrielle Englebrecht Adrian Layt 4.81 2 62 67 $12 Choisir / Surprise Bid
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.49 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 RECRUITING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 4 57.5 N/A $1.55F Choisir / Remembering to Win
2 7 FOXY FREE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 0.06 6 55 N/A $4 Foxwedge / Enciamo
3 10 SPICY MO Mike Van Gestel Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.84 5 55 N/A $21 Uncle Mo / Wasabi Miss
4 8 HAIRBRUSH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Jess Taylor 1.21 3 55 N/A $18 Shooting to Win / Tapanappa
5 3 GIRONDE Nick Olive Brendan Ward 1.83 9 56.5 N/A $19 War / Deluga Lass
6 6 DONE RIGHT Michael Plummer Quayde Krogh 2.51 8 55 N/A $51 Congrats / Barefootdancer
7 9 PIP’S TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 3.07 2 55 N/A $16 Epaulette / Ransom Rose
8 1 BRONSON THE BEAST Gabrielle Englebrecht Adrian Layt 7.36 7 59 N/A $21 Onemorenomore / Orphelia
9 4 AMENHOTEP Mervyn Bennett Shaun Guymer 9.87 1 56 N/A $101 Desert King / Savadance
5 DASHING BADGER Robert Anderson Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Dash for Cash / Badger's Catch
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:47.54 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 55.5 52 $2.50F Stratum / Sister Rose
2 5 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Adrian Layt 2.27 7 57 47 $12 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
3 10 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 2.28 3 55 N/A $5.50 Helmet / As Different As
4 1 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 3.41 9 59
(cd 55)
47 $3.80 Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
5 6 BILLO ROAD Kerry Weir Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.96 2 56.5 N/A $31 Zoffany / Bold Shift
6 3 OLD TRAFFORD Luke Pepper Simon Miller 5.2 5 59 48 $7 Arena / Royal Tower
7 2 MORE RANSOM Debbie Prest Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 7.04 6 59 30 $41 Onemorenomore / Dance On the Wind
8 7 RULER OF ALL Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 10.38 1 56.5 N/A $12 Skilled / Castles
9 9 JOHN’S LAW Karen Welch Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 18.09 4 55 N/A $101 Skilled / Bestwick's Best
4 THE TOWERS John Higgins Shaun Guymer 0 52 Choisir / French Elle
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.35 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 VELLICHOR Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Shaun Guymer 4 55 N/A $6 Drumbeats / Point One
2 3 KATATONIC Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.31 5 57 N/A $2.40F Krupt / Portland Pacific
3 2 EUROSAY Todd Smart Brendan Ward 1.77 8 58.5 N/A $4.60 Eurozone / Magsaya
4 8 NICOYA Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 6.31 9 55 N/A $6.50 Trusting / Rica Picante
5 7 CHANDON KISSES John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 8.03 3 55
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Alert / Veuve
6 6 YOUTHFUL EUPHORIA Rex Cole Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 9.24 2 56.5 N/A $101 Youthful Legs / Sephora
7 10 TULE MIST Emma & Lucy Longmire Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 9.83 10 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $41 Mosayter / Mystical Profit
8 4 TERMINAL Kurt Goldman Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 10.3 7 57 N/A $8 Star Witness / Shaqira
9 5 WHISKAWAY Neil Osborne Jordan Mallyon 10.38 6 56.5 N/A $41 Al Maher / This Way
10 9 POINCON Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 25.16 1 55 N/A $101 Choisir / Fredericia
1 PROSPERO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 0 N/A Pierro / Nova Star
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.08 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 VICI Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 2 57 N/A $4.60 I Am Invincible / Emmalene
2 1 KUZCO LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Jess Taylor 7.02 6 58 N/A $1.60F Zoustar / Shamrock Slipper
3 8 WAR READY Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.15 7 54.5 N/A $15 Declaration Of War / Truly a Beauty
4 3 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 11.04 8 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $10 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
5 11 ROBINGURRA Michael Plummer Quayde Krogh 12.64 10 54 N/A $151 Mahisara / Diamonds for Emily
6 9 EMBROILED Michael Plummer Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 12.68 9 54 N/A $151 Starspangledbanner / Light Lustre
7 5 BUBBLER Todd Smart Brendan Ward 12.86 1 56.5 N/A $15 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
8 7 ROYAL POPCORN Mike Cattell Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 13.01 3 55.5 N/A $61 Bullet Train / Lovable
9 10 HOW HARD IS IT Gregory Hickman Shaun Guymer 13.17 5 54
(cd 54.5)
N/A $51 All Too Hard / Fastmotif
10 6 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 18.99 4 56 N/A $15 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
2 STANDFORTHE ANTHEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 0 N/A Dissident / City of Song
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:48.14 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 O’PRINCESS (NZ) Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 1 55
(cd 52)
52 $2.90 O'Reilly / Pinot Gris
2 3 CONFIDENT LAD Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 3.76 3 58 54 $2.50F Hinchinbrook / Ready to Impress
3 10 SHE EXCITES John Peiti Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.8 7 54 45 $26 Excites / Evening Gem
4 5 GRASP Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 5.85 2 56 50 $13 Krupt / Never Let Go
5 9 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Shaun Guymer 7.06 6 54
(cd 54.5)
46 $8.50 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
6 6 BADGE OF GAMENESS Mike Cattell Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7.29 4 55.5 49 $8 Sebring / Always Discreet
7 11 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Ms Chelsea Ings 7.56 5 54 36 $61 Bon Hoffa / Crimson Abbey
8 2 ROMANCE CAN COSTA Aaron Clarke Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 8.68 8 61
(cd 59.5)
64 $11 Von Costa de Hero / Romantic
1 GYPSY MISS Luke Pepper 0 71 Denman / Lasoron
7 ISADORA TWINKLE Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 0 52 Mosayter / Zakynthos Lodge
4 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0 56 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.75 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 11 58.5 65 $6 Bernardini / Contented
2 3 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.11 2 60 68 $2.50F Denman / De Prima Ballerina
3 6 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Jordan Mallyon 0.75 6 59 70 $8 Star Witness / Bitoflight
4 1 MANZANA Joseph Ible Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 1.62 10 63
(cd 61.5)
74 $7 Pendragon / Envy
5 10 BRIDYN MAY Danny Williams Mathew Cahill 3.28 3 55 62 $14 Snitzel / Macedon Lady
6 13e ZOU YORK David Kelley Michael Heagney 4.53 12 54 55 $21 All Too Hard / Zouzou
7 4 HOPE ISLAND Steve Beattie Simon Miller 4.58 7 59.5 67 $20 Casino Prince / Beachland
8 8 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 5.11 5 56.5 65 $9 Wilful Default / Freetoair
9 9 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.96 9 55.5 59 $31 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
10 12 SMART REMARK Steven Cummins Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.76 4 54 55 $51 Oratorio / Remarkable Girl
11 5 RHOMLO Nick Olive Chad Lever 8.32 8 59.5 67 $19 Dylan Thomas / Glove Puppet
12 11 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Shaun Guymer 18.58 1 55 58 $61 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
14e NEVER IN DOUBT Mike Cattell 0 54 Not a Single Doubt / Infinito
2 MAHALO (NZ) Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 0 74 Darci Brahma / Lucky Be Lucky
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.61 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EOKALIO (NZ) Nick Olive Brendan Ward 12 58 53 $10 Shamexpress / Diamantaire
2 5 FABULOUS FRAN Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.19 11 56 53 $9.50 More Than Ready / Forget The Weather
3 9 POWERSCOURT (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 3.2 7 54 45 $26 Kingmaker / Lady Isabella
4 8 STARS GALAWE Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 4.33 5 54
(cd 52)
47 $26 Salade / Saginaw
5 1 DRIFTER Joseph Pride Chad Lever 5.09 1 59.5 56 $1.90F Snitzel / Gabriella
6 6 ROSECRAFT Scott Collings Richard Bensley 6.4 3 55 51 $12 Star Witness / Sweet Tiffany
7 4 HEZ ARRIVED Danny Parsons Ms Chelsea Ings 6.98 4 58 53 $6.50 Time Thief / La Primavera
8 2 COSIMO Lauri Parker Ms Jess Taylor 8.61 6 59 55 $16 Written Tycoon / Tuscan Haze
9 11 STAFFORD Kerry Weir Ms Megan Creed 11.14 10 54 43 $91 Starspangledbanner / Tiralei Smytzer
10 12 KOSCIUSZKO EXPRESS Frank Cleary Shaun Guymer 11.99 9 54
(cd 54.5)
42 $61 Snitzel / Driven Snow
FF 7 ALL TALK Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 2 54.5 50 $11 Eavesdropper / Manu Peru
LR 10 SPICY MENU Michael Plummer Quayde Krogh 8 54 45 $101 Sizzling / She's All Greek
13e GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic 0 41 Silent Shoto / Samer's Luck