Racing NSW Logo


Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 14, September 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m 1100m-W/Post, +6m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 05-Oct-19 6:13PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.26 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PHILANTHROPIST Gwenda Markwell Christian Reith 4 56 N/A $6 Uncle Mo / Aphroditis
2 3 PROSPERO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0.1 3 58.5 N/A $3F Pierro / Nova Star
3 1 DIAMOND PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Andrew Gibbons 2.4 1 59 N/A $5.50 Al Maher / Damzelle Pedrille
4 4 TRESSE D’OR Jarrod Austin Ms Kacie Adams 2.7 5 58 N/A $14 Epaulette / Lajoie
5 9 STREET ROGUE Ron Leemon Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7.2 6 55 N/A $6 Street Sense / Gold Cachet
6 6 FEAR OF THE DARK John Shoard Shaun Guymer 7.3 2 56 N/A $101 Turffontein / Frustration
7 5 NATANYA Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 7.7 7 57 N/A $4 Pierro / Shania Dane
8 2 RISK Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 17.5 8 59 N/A $51 Charge Forward / Tata Ma Chance
8 ONEMORE JEWEL Jason Coyle 0 N/A Onemorenomore / Ashlee's Jewel
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.63 Last 600m: 0:33.89 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 REGAL STAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 3 58.5 60 $3.70 Redoute's Choice / Estelle Collection
2 8 WRITING UNEXPECTED John Steinmetz Adrian Layt 3.3 8 54 50 $21 Choistar / Canley Cares
3 2 BANTEUX Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 3.4 1 58.5 60 $41 Dundeel / Lady of Choice
4 1 RANCHO NOTORIOUS Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 3.6 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
62 $3.60 High Chaparral / Zedity
5 5 SAY GOODBYE Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Ms Jess Taylor 6.1 7 57 57 $31 Exceedingly Good / Hover
6 3 BONDI BOY Richard & Michael Freedman Christian Reith 7.9 4 58.5 60 $6.50 Sizzling / Surrealist
7 6 AUTOCRATIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 10.7 5 56.5 61 $2.50F Wandjina / Ballet D'amour
8 9 STYLISH CHARLENE Brian Walker Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 14.2 2 54
(cd 52.5)
40 $151 Myboycharlie / Stylish Chanel
7 ARROGANT LASS Gabrielle Englebrecht 0 56 Shamus Award / Arrogantly
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.10 Last 600m: 0:32.76 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ZEDWARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 8 54.5 N/A $15 Charge Forward / Zedity
2 5 MUIRON James Cummings Grant Buckley 1.8 4 56.5 N/A $5.50 Brazen Beau / Veuvelicious
3 7 CUBED BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2.6 2 54.5 N/A $9 Rubick / Ithinkso
4 10 PENANG (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 2.9 1 54.5 N/A $2F I Am Invincible / Dora 'n' Boots
5 8 JOKES BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 4.9 5 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $31 Deep Field / Cut Up
6 2 THREEOOD Joseph Pride Chad Lever 5.1 6 57 N/A $3.40 Star Witness / Sencircles
7 4 MOMENTUM GLORY BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7.6 7 56.5 N/A $101 Olympic Glory / Angel's Breath
8 3 KINGSTAR DIAMOND BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Winona Costin 10.4 3 56.5 N/A $31 Medaglia d'Oro / Fare Well
1 RUM CAKE Gary Nickson 0 N/A Denman / Filipa
6 VAPORIZING BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Wandjina / Lady Colours
9 NISHKA BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0 N/A Wandjina / Quaffle
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.50 Last 600m: 0:33.14 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EVELEIGH Joseph Pride Chad Lever 8 56.5 58 $21 Delago Deluxe / Increase
2 5 BRAZENPINE Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 0.2 6 55 60 $10 Brazen Beau / Johannapine
3 4 NIGHT FLYER BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0.6 3 55.5 61 $3.10 All Too Hard / Night War
4 6 BILLY PIU STYLE Malcolm Johnston Grant Buckley 1.1 9 54.5 55 $31 Wicked Style / Discord
5 7 GALAXIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Andrew Gibbons 1.2 1 54 57 $2.90F Deep Field / Conjecture
6 1 ARIEGE James Cummings Blake Spriggs 2 2 58.5 62 $3.80 Exceed And Excel / Montsegur
7 2 SENNACHERIB Richard & Michael Freedman Lee Magorrian 2.8 5 57.5 56 $15 Bernardini / Georgia's Loot
8 9 TEARS HE CRIED Rodney Bailey Darryl McLellan 3.3 7 54 46 $101 Uncle Mo / Cheval Noir
9 8 SING US A SONG Brian Walker Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 4.6 4 54
(cd 52.5)
47 $41 Your Song / Play Just for Me
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.78 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 JETSKI BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Spriggs 2 56.5 N/A $5.50 Lonhro / Outdoor
2 5 CARTE BLANCHE Brad Widdup Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 0.2 10 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $81 Casino Prince / Not a Token Woman
3 11 JOLIETTE (NZ) Chris Waller Chad Lever 1.2 7 55.5 N/A $3.40F Charm Spirit / Burlesque
4 4 MAISAA Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 1.4 1 57
(cd 54)
N/A $6 Zoffany / Moosirra
5 7 LOST LIGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Shaun Guymer 1.6 5 56.5 N/A $7.50 Deep Field / Never Forget
6 15e EXTREME JEWEL Gary Portelli Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.7 4 54.5 N/A $10 Zoustar / Hidden Jewel
7 9 DEVAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 3 6 56 N/A $16 Deep Field / Allegra
8 14e KATONA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 3.2 12 55.5 N/A $5.50 Lonhro / Aerobatics
9 8 ALL OVER MAGIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Travis Wolfgram 3.4 11 56 N/A $41 Magic Albert / Elishir
10 12 DANCE DATE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3.5 9 54.5 N/A $31 Toronado / Oberne Rose
11 10 HOSTWIN AURORA Gary Moore Darryl McLellan 3.7 3 56 N/A $71 Red Element / Rhapsodic
12 13e BARGUZIN BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 4.5 8 54.5 N/A $51 Exceed And Excel / Shaumari
16e BEAURAMA Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Equiano / Law Demee
2 AKARI BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup 0 N/A Snitzel / Asterix
3 FURLANA Kylie Gavenlock Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Pierro / Steps to the Beat
1 SPRING LOADED BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Traceability
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.90 Last 600m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 CALIFORNIADEEPSHOT BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 4 57.5 62 $3.30F Deep Field / Vormista
2 5 COOLOTTA Graeme Murray Grant Buckley 1.3 1 61 64 $11 Oratorio / Magical Misty
3 1 COUP DE MAIN Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a2/58kg) 2.8 12 63
(cd 61)
68 $3.60 Reward for Effort / Remarkable Girl
4 6 NINDAMOS James Cummings Jeff Penza 2.9 2 60 62 $4.20 Exceed And Excel / Neroli
5 4 HAY BALE Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 4.7 5 61.5
(cd 58.5)
65 $19 Canford Cliffs / La Lady
6 10 TENORINO Kerry Parker Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 4.8 11 59
(cd 56)
60 $11 Galileo / Classic Music
7 3 CAPTAIN COURAGEOUS Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 5.6 10 61.5 65 $20 Declaration Of War / Betterthanblushing
8 8 MICKS NEW CHICK Robert & Luke Price Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 5.8 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $14 Husson / Mick's Chick
9 9 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 6.2 8 59 60 $101 Aussie Rules / Tipping the Velvet
10 7 SLICK SPEED Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Koby Jennings 7 7 60 62 $101 Strada / Novella
11 13e SILENT AGENDA Noel Mayfield-Smith Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 7.5 9 58.5
(cd 55.5)
59 $91 Redoute's Choice / Beauty Belle
12 2 ASKED TO LEAVE Joan Pracey Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 14.3 3 62
(cd 59)
66 $61 Zizou / Cutting Off
15e VELOCANO Marc Conners Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 54 All American / Novita Flash
16e REGAL STAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 0 60 Redoute's Choice / Estelle Collection
11 CHICADILLY Gwenda Markwell Christian Reith 0 63 Excelebration / Piccadilly Place
14e REVITUP REDNUT Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 0 57 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.53 Last 600m: 0:34.26 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 WHISPERED BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 10 56.5 60 $2.80F Lonhro / Indiscretions
2 6 DESTINY’S HERO Jason Coyle Chad Lever 0.1 2 59 60 $4.80 Helmet / Belle of New York
3 8 LOVESEAT (NZ) James Cummings Blake Spriggs 1.4 4 57.5 61 $6.50 Savabeel / Sitting Pretty
4 9 SENSACOVA Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 2.6 1 57 60 $11 Street Sense / Masterkova
5 7 ON ANGELS WINGS Noel Mayfield-Smith Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 2.7 7 58.5
(cd 55.5)
59 $15 Pendragon / Initial
6 12 CHICANSALADE Gwenda Markwell Travis Wolfgram 3.3 6 55.5 53 $12 Salade / No Chic Leica
7 5 GARROS Greg Stephens Shaun Guymer 3.4 9 59.5 61 $13 Lope de Vega / Funzero
8 3 CAPTAIN MANERING Gwenda Markwell Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 4 8 61
(cd 59)
64 $15 Dane Shadow / Miraculous Lady
9 1 AMANITO Kylie Gavenlock Andrew Gibbons 7.3 3 61.5 65 $13 Pierro / Elimbari
10 10 HEROIC FIGHTER Gerald Ryan Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7.5 5 56.5 55 $26 Redoute's Choice / Faint Perfume
4 ARROGANTE Kristen Buchanan Grant Buckley 0 62 Direct Charge / La Timesta
2 ZIDANE Lauri Parker Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0 65 Zariz / Etinceler
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.96 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Estroverto) $8.50, Deductions in $: Win 9c & Place 11c for 1st, 12c for 2nd, 11c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 DUMMY RUN BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Travis Wolfgram 7 56.5 N/A $17 Deep Field / Gayika
2 7 NICOYA Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0.8 8 57 N/A $101 Trusting / Rica Picante
3 6 MAYBACH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 0.9 10 59
(cd 57)
N/A $14 More Than Ready / Purespeed
4 3 DESIGN AHEAD Gwenda Markwell Darryl McLellan 1.3 6 59 N/A $10 Manhattan Rain / Miss Amsterdam
5 11 THE GURU BOBS Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Adrian Layt 1.4 4 56.5 N/A $41 Rubick / Hudoo
6 10 EXTRAORDINARY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 1.5 12 56.5 N/A $3.10F Redoute's Choice / Assertin Miss
7 14 RAINY DAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 1.7 2 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $15 Medaglia d'Oro / Miss Marielle
8 12 TONGARIRO BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 3 5 56.5 N/A $8.50 Animal Kingdom / Pele
9 17e NANAKOROBI YAOKI BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Yusuke Ichikawa 3.8 1 54.5 N/A $16 Shooting to Win / Miss Doubtfire
10 8 APITHANOS Con Karakatsanis Lee Magorrian 4.3 11 56.5 N/A $17 Sebring / Summer Laugh
11 1 BRILLIANCE SQUARED (NZ) Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 6.1 9 59 N/A $9.50 Savabeel / The Jewel
12 2 CORPORAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 6.2 3 59 N/A $4.40 Dawn Approach / Allez Gal
SB 4 ESTROVERTO Kylie Gavenlock Andrew Gibbons 0 59 N/A   Pierro / Majestic Music
5 ILVERMORNY Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Americain / Halleys
18e CLASSIC WARRIOR Gary Moore 0 N/A Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
16e VIGOROSO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 N/A Declaration Of War / Family Breakup
13 AMITTO BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 0 N/A Lonhro / Anamato
15e MONSTROSITY Joseph Pride Chad Lever 0 N/A Helmet / Nepal