Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Thursday 09, January 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 10-Jan-20 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 110
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.28 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HOKKAIDO MISS (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 0 N/A   Orfevre / Four Sins
2 1 CLASSIC BRIGHT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.3 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Kneeling
3 5 SIR GUNSEN Matthew Smith Jason Collett 1.8 0 N/A   So You Think / Theatre Fan
4 4 PENSHURST (IRE) Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 3.9 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Penny's Gold
5 3 MODIFY Matthew Smith Jay Ford 6.2 0 N/A   Sidestep / Refix
7 VADIYANN (FR) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Footstepsinthesand / Vaderana
6 TIME TO RETHINK John Sargent Robbie Dolan 0 N/A So You Think / Corkage

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.20 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 RULERSHIP Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Devoirs
2 4 PRAGUE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 2.8 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Purely Spectacular
3 6 TOOSTAR John Sargent Robbie Dolan 5.6 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Persian Star
4 3 HOLYFIELD Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 5.7 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Hurtle Myrtle
5 1 CONCEALED Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 5.8 0 N/A   Deep Field / Ashley's Kitty
2 GLOBAL QUEST Chris Waller 0 N/A More Than Ready / Global Dream

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.82 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CELLSABEEL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Our Egyptian Raine
2 3 ELIZABEEL John Sargent Robbie Dolan 2.3 0 N/A   Power / Now And Again
3 5 I AM BOLT Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 2.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Oxford Heart
4 6 UNFAZED Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.1 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Redaluca's Gaze
5 4 FAVREAU (NZ) John Sargent Jay Ford 5.3 0 N/A   Tavistock / Lady Kipling
2 DUAIS Edward Cummings 0 N/A Shamus Award / Meerlust

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.41 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PANDEMIC James Cummings Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Sepoy / Cataclysm
2 4 INTREPIDACIOUS John O'Shea Tom Marquand 1.8 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Courageous Kitty
3 8 ROYAL CELEBRATION Ron Quinton Christian Reith 2.8 0 N/A   Excelebration / Crimson Code
4 10 ULUSABA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Mabsam
5 5 KUBRICK Chris Waller James McDonald 3.8 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Alcatraz
6 1 ELKANO Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 4.1 0 N/A   Lonhro / Fupeg Angel
7 9 THINK STRAIGHT Anthony Cummings Ms Louise Day 4.2 0 N/A   So You Think / A Fairy's Kiss
8 2 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith Jay Ford 4.7 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Keiai Gerbera
9 6 MRS MADRID Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 6.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Lady of Spain
3 FRENZIED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Americain / Paris Tryst

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.38 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 TONSOR Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Brazilian Pulse
2 3 ECHO GEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.4 0 N/A   Squamosa / Porcellanus
3 7 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.2 0 N/A   Epaulette / Amber's Crown
4 4 EMERGENT John O'Shea Tom Marquand 3.6 0 N/A   Sebring / In the Past
5 9 SCICONIC Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 3.7 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Dowager Queen
6 6 RELOADED Chris Waller James McDonald 4.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Hollow Bullet
7 2 CASTEL SANT’ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.7 0 N/A   Pierro / Lucky Angel
8 5 HANDSPUN James Cummings Joshua Parr 6.7 0 N/A   Bernardini / Calle Flora
9 1 BATTLE GUARDIAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 12.1 0 N/A   Fighting Sun / Devils Arcade
8 ROSE OF SAVANNAH Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Savannah River

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.84 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EMBRACER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Sebring / Leone Chiara
2 3 CONNEMARA Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Sprung
3 2 COMMANDER Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 1 0 N/A   Pierro / Ephemera
4 1 BULLET RAIDERS Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 2.4 0 N/A   Street Boss / Bad Kitty
5 7 LUCAND LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 4.5 0 N/A   Squamosa / Lucand Star
6 6 INVICTUS SALUTE Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 4.7 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Acquired
7 8 MAKING WHOOPEE Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 6.1 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Honeymoon Cruise
8 5 HAMOGANY Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 6.7 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Skybound
9 9 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 7.5 0 N/A   Born To Sea / Almansa
10 10 CATALANIC Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Louise Day 14.8 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Catalan Bay

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.62 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PENANG (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Dora 'n' Boots
2 7 OUR FRAULEIN John O'Shea James McDonald 4 0 N/A   Snitzel / Miss Stellabelle
3 10 RUNNING FOUR BUB John O'Shea Robbie Dolan 5 0 N/A   Rubick / Rock And Roll
4 8 PAHANG John O'Shea Tom Marquand 6.1 0 N/A   Dissident / River Vixen
5 5 MARCH ON SELMA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6.7 0 N/A   Dissident / Chiquada
6 4 DANE COUNTY Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 7.1 0 N/A   Dane Shadow / Sonoma County
7 3 AUNTY Anthony Cummings Ms Louise Day 7.6 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Delyara
8 2 ALL TIME LEGEND Les Bridge Jason Collett 7.8 0 N/A   Zoustar / Snow Bell
9 6 OLYMPIC LEGEND Les Bridge Travis Wolfgram 8.5 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Ready Magic
1 ABIDING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Oisin Orr 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Gold Letter

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.21 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MINI BOOM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Mini Magic
2 8 SEA OF LIFE John O'Shea Tom Marquand 1.3 0 N/A   Sebring / Life On the Edge
3 3 DUTY John O'Shea James McDonald 5.3 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Risk Aversion
4 9 THE WICK Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 5.9 0 N/A   Star Witness / Gypsy Frolic
5 7 SAVVY LEGEND (NZ) Les Bridge Jason Collett 6.5 0 N/A   Savabeel / Donna Cattiva
6 4 MADAM SECRETARY John O'Shea Robbie Dolan 6.6 0 N/A   Snitzel / Senator Beck
7 1 CALL ME LEGEND Les Bridge Travis Wolfgram 6.7 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Calming Influence
8 6 RIZZO Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 7 0 N/A   Turffontein / Sassy Sister
10 VENDOME (NZ) Edward Cummings 0 N/A O'Reilly / Volkrose
2 DONNACHIARA Anthony Cummings Ms Louise Day 0 N/A Eurozone / Reglisse

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:44.32 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TOOLS DOWN Melanie O'Gorman Chris Williams 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / It's Poets Day
2 3 GLOBAL QUEST Chris Waller James McDonald 0.1 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Global Dream
3 4 SAGRADO John Thompson Tom Marquand 0.3 0 N/A   Headwater / Honesta
4 5 STRIKE MISSILE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 1.9 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Berrichon
5 2 CREEPING John Thompson Keagan Latham 3.8 0 N/A   More Than Ready / The Ivy
1 BLAZING PRINCE Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Vancouver / Flashing Speed

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.56 Last 600m: 0:33.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SUPREMO John Thompson James McDonald 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Dizelle
2 2 MARSANNAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.4 0 N/A   Snitzel / Bourgogne
3 3 NO QUESTION John Thompson Tom Marquand 0.5 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Indirect
4 4 SETANTA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 2.4 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Legally Bay
5 1 COSMIC SANDS John Thompson Keagan Latham 5.1 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Galileo's Daughter

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:44.21 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 GODDESS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Girl Hussler
2 9 SHAHI Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 0.2 0 N/A   Zoustar / Pleats
3 2 BASTAKI James Cummings Joshua Parr 2.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Racing Nadine
4 4 EASY FOR ME Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.3 0 N/A   Vancouver / Gai's Choice
5 7 LOVELY SPIRIT John Sargent Robbie Dolan 3.8 0 N/A   Wandjina / Lovely Lonny
6 1 ANGEL HELENA Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 4 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Planet Rock
7 3 DEEP CREEK Ron Quinton Christian Reith 5.5 0 N/A   Deep Field / Flawless Gem
8 8 MORNING BAY Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 5.9 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Disco Dancer
FF 5 ESSENTIAL SKY (NZ) John Sargent Jay Ford 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Jupiter Moon

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.30 Last 600m: 0:33.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LABURNUM James Cummings Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Denman / Runes
2 7 SAVOURY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.3 0 N/A   Savabeel / Impulsive Dream
3 2 KENTUCKY WILDCAT Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 1.4 0 N/A   All American / She's a Wildcat
4 6 SANGRIA Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 1.7 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Quench the Thirst
5 5 ROCK AMORE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.5 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Nicamorae
6 4 RADIPOLE (IRE) Matthew Smith Robbie Dolan 4.2 0 N/A   Rock of Gibraltar / Just Little
7 1 AGASSI Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 9.5 0 N/A   Pierro / Halle Rocks
8 THIS IS SO Anthony Cummings Ms Louise Day 0 N/A So You Think / So Sydney

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.92 Last 600m: 0:33.70 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MISTRESS MOUSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Quack It
2 4 KINGS OF LEON Matthew Smith Robbie Dolan 0.1 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sexyaz
3 3 CORUSCATE James Cummings Joshua Parr 0.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
4 2 CLOUD FACTORY John O'Shea Tom Marquand 0.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Tremezzo
5 5 LOVES TO ROCK (NZ) Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 0.9 0 N/A   Road to Rock / Lovetheoneyourwith
6 1 ANGIOLINI Peter D Green Ms Cejay Graham 1.6 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Glasgow
7 9 FIGHTING FAITH Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Louise Day 4.7 0 N/A   Fighting Sun / Faith in My
7 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A Denman / Coolroom Candidate
8 VEGADAZE Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Rainy Daze

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.12 Last 600m: 0:33.20 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SHUHOOD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Shahad
2 10 YOU RANG Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.2 0 N/A   Sebring / Ruud Awakening
3 3 CLASS ACT John O'Shea Tom Marquand 0.4 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Irish Love
4 5 EYE SEE THINGS John Thompson Tom Sherry 1.4 0 N/A   Star Witness / Dollhouse
5 1 BOTTOMS UP BABE John Thompson Keagan Latham 2.6 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Rock Bottom
6 8 SHINING EAGLE John Sargent Robbie Dolan 3.3 0 N/A   Verrazano / Dashing Eagle
7 2 CICERO FIELD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 4.3 0 N/A   Deep Field / Ubiquity
8 7 NEWSHOUND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Oisin Orr 5.3 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Annonay
9 6 HIGHLY HONORED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 10.6 0 N/A   Artie Schiller / Emblem of Hope
10 4 CTHONIA (NZ) John O'Shea Joshua Parr 14.7 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Fancy Dress

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.22 Last 600m: 0:33.20 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EXCHANGE RISK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Above Perfection
2 8 DISENGAGE Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 2 0 N/A   Arlington / Dashoff
3 6 NOBLE ALBERT Matthew Smith Tom Marquand 3 0 N/A   Albrecht / Timecutter
4 4 GAELIC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.6 0 N/A   Trusting / Irish Darling
5 1 COSMIC KING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 3.9 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Cosmic Belle
6 5 MISS CLAMBAKE Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 6.9 0 N/A   Elvstroem / Annexation
7 2 EL TOREADOR Craig Carmody Travis Wolfgram 10.6 0 N/A   Toronado / Happy Empress
7 SWISS CHATEAU (NZ) Edward Cummings 0 N/A Swiss Ace / Romantic Glow
Race not resulted.

No Color Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 BULLET STORM Brad Widdup 0 N/A
2 CATALANIC Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 0 N/A
3 DARLING POINT Brad Widdup 0 N/A
4 MAJELLA Matthew Smith 0 N/A
5 VENDOME (NZ) Edward Cummings 0 N/A
6 VILLARDO (GER) Matthew Smith 0 N/A
7 WHISKEY JACK Matthew Smith 0 N/A
8 WILD IMPACT (JPN) Richard & Michael Freedman 0 N/A
9 ZOUSPECTRE David Pfieffer 0 N/A
Race not resulted.

No Color Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 BIANCHI CUP James Cummings 0 N/A
2 CAMP RIFLE James Cummings 0 N/A
3 DELICATELY James Cummings 0 N/A
4 DISENGAGE Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 0 N/A
5 FIGHTING FAITH Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 0 N/A
6 IMSOUANE James Cummings 0 N/A
7 PROMOTIONS James Cummings 0 N/A
8 STATIC James Cummings 0 N/A