Racing NSW Logo


Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 16, January 2021

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m 1100m to W Post, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Jan-21 2:52PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.67 Last 600m: 0:33.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) @ 12:50pm prior to Race 1.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HEAD ON UP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 3 59 N/A $2.45 Headwater / Fill Me Up
2 10 SURPLUS VALUE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 0.5 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $15 Capitalist / Oridane
3 9 SEA STITCH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 6.5 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $41 Sebring / All Sewn Up
4 2 KLOPP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Christian Reith 7 7 59 N/A $17 So You Think / Euro Chic
5 8 RUBINOCCHI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Mitchell Bell 7.2 2 56.5 N/A $17 Rubick / Tiger Eyes
6 6 PACIFIC OCEAN John Thompson Brodie Loy 7.7 8 57 N/A $12 Shooting to Win / My Goodness
7 5 ILIANA Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 7.9 5 57 N/A $2.10F Rubick / Triple Tiara
8 3 OUR BOY MALCOLM Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Robbie Brewer 8.9 6 59 N/A $101 Polarmore / Committal
7 REVIVALIST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A Shalaa / Rationality
4 YOU RANG Matthew Vella Chad Lever 0 N/A Sebring / Ruud Awakening
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:31.18 Last 600m: 0:36.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 2 57 61 $5.50 Jakkalberry / Extra Explosive
2 2 SHADOW FLIGHT Les Bridge Adrian Layt 0.2 7 59 60 $5EF Duporth / Shadow Miss
3 8 JOE’S JOY The Championships Contender Richard Litt Grant Buckley 1 5 55.5 57 $11 Song of Tara / What a Giggle
4 7 SAVVY VALENTINO (NZ) Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 1.1 3 56 54 $6.50 Savabeel / High Fashion
5 9 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Keagan Latham 1.6 9 55.5 57 $5EF Americain / Hampton Rover
6 1 GUNALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 2.6 8 61.5
(cd 59.5)
65 $5EF Reliable Man / Saskia
7 3 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Chad Lever 2.7 1 57.5 61 $15 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
8 10 PERSIAN FRONT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Blake Spriggs 6.2 4 55 52 $41 The Factor / Sminker
9 11 FORTALEZA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Alysha Collett 8.2 6 55 48 $91 Dundeel / Midnight Oil
10 5 LAMA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 13.5 10 57 56 $9.50 Dalakhani / Battle Line
6 SAINT AY Dean Mirfin 0 56 Reset / Miss Hottie
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:29.70 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EXOBOOM The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths (a2/55kg) 5 59
(cd 57)
63 $1.14F Exosphere / First Bloom
2 7 DUTY John O'Shea Ms Alysha Collett 5.3 6 57 56 $12 Fastnet Rock / Risk Aversion
3 5 AVION FURY Glen Thompson Mitchell Bell 7.3 3 58 58 $26 More Than Ready / Elan Grenadine
4 8 RODRICK’S SECRET Matthew Smith Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 8.6 2 57
(cd 55)
56 $26 Rubick / Sworn to Secrecy
5 2 SAM SPADE Lee & Cherie Curtis Lee Magorrian 9.4 4 59.5 61 $19 Epaulette / Investigates
6 9 LADY TAVISTA (NZ) Brad Widdup Grant Buckley 12.2 1 56 58 $16 Tavistock / Rockadubai
10 KIMMYLEE Clare Cunningham Andrew Gibbons 0 50 Star Witness / Bellalicious
3 ALAKAHAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 60 Motivator / Aliyama
1 MAJOR ARTIE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Christian Reith 0 64 Artie Schiller / Major Conquest
6 DUCHESS MARIZZA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 0 60 Deep Field / Princess Marizza
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:30.65 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Apollate) @ 3:25pm $31, Deductions in $; 3c Win & 4c Place for 1st, 3c Place for 2nd, 3c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SPEEDZONE John Thompson Keagan Latham 13 59 N/A $9.50 Eurozone / Speedonice
2 12 CABARITA The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Mitchell Bell 0.2 6 55.5 N/A $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Avenue
3 8 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) The Championships Contender Edward Cummings Grant Buckley 1 2 57.5 N/A $3.80 More Than Ready / Allez Wonder
4 1 DR EVIL John Steinmetz Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 1.2 12 59
(cd 57)
N/A $41 Casino Prince / Rasay Mist
5 7 MANDALORIAN Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 1.3 10 57.5 N/A $21 Va Pensiero / Mari Pintau
6 13 DIORISSIMA The Championships Contender Jean Dubois Chad Lever 1.6 5 55.5 N/A $3.20F Tapit / Dixie Smile
7 14 NARRATED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Christian Reith 2.1 9 55.5 N/A $21 Snitzel / Fictional Account
8 9 TAILORING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Adrian Layt 2.2 11 57.5 N/A $21 Pendragon / Cool And Chic
9 16e KARAUNA The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Blake Spriggs 3.2 8 55.5 N/A $61 Hallowed Crown / Kiwi Colleen
10 11 DIVINE INTAVENTION Gregory Hickman Ms Jess Taylor 3.6 7 57 N/A $26 Sebring / Zingaling
11 6 EYES OF DUBAI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Alysha Collett 4.6 3 57.5 N/A $26 Pride of Dubai / Dizzy Diva
12 3 MICK AN’ NICKS Con Karakatsanis Brandon Griffiths (a2/55kg) 6.9 1 59
(cd 57)
N/A $21 Denman / Choicical
13 15e ZOHAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Andrew Gibbons 8.7 4 57.5 N/A $61 Zoustar / Circus Olay
SB 5 APOLLATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0 57.5 N/A   I Am Invincible / Longport
17e KING OF HEARTS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Sebring / Eloping
18e KAMEA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lauri Parker 0 N/A Sebring / Calming Influence
2 INDIVIDUALIST Gary Portelli 0 N/A Dissident / Barinka
10 ZIDLER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Za Moulin Rouge
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.43 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRINCE AURELIUS Tyrone Coyle Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 8 58.5
(cd 55.5)
63 $8 Love Conquers All / Demarcation
2 8 SKY DIAMONDS Gary Portelli Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 1.8 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
63 $3.80 Deep Field / Cathay Lady
3 7 RIVER CHARGE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2 3 56.5 59 $11 Charge Forward / River Thames
4 6 SEGRILL Clarry Conners Andrew Gibbons 3 5 57 64 $10 Sebring / Frizzle
5 10 CAPTAIN MANERING Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 3.4 7 55
(cd 55.5)
50 $51 Dane Shadow / Miraculous Lady
6 9 SEND ME WILD Ron Quinton Grant Buckley 4.4 10 56 62 $14 Hallowed Crown / Wildesong
7 1 GET THE IDEA John Sargent Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 4.5 1 61.5
(cd 59.5)
69 $2.90F So You Think / Cavita
8 3 FIRST FOOTMAN (GER) Richard & Michael Freedman Christian Reith 4.9 9 58.5 63 $21 Cacique / Flames to Dust
9 2 CASTEL SANT’ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 12.9 6 60 66 $9 Pierro / Lucky Angel
10 5 EUGENIO (NZ) John Thompson Brodie Loy 19.4 2 57 60 $41 Shocking / Rixi
11 CONFIDENT LAD Jason Coyle 0 46 Hinchinbrook / Ready to Impress
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.74 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 PIPPALI Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 4 55.5 N/A $3.30 Ilovethiscity / Polaway
2 10 VITAL VERSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 0.8 2 57.5 N/A $4.20 Medaglia d'Oro / Devil's Thumbprint
3 9 RAOUL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Christian Reith 2.8 11 57.5 N/A $2.30F Kermadec / Rosa Raisa
4 11 COMEBACK STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Blake Spriggs 2.9 9 55.5 N/A $26 Zoustar / Return to Glory
5 4 ATTICUS FINCH Paul Cave Adrian Layt 3.4 12 57.5 N/A $41 Skilled / Lady in Paris
6 1 CHESTNUT SCAFFA Robert Pearse Grant Buckley 5.9 8 59 N/A $81 All Too Hard / Soda No Ice
7 7 KERMAJACK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 7.4 5 57.5 N/A $61 Kermadec / Kapala
8 2 GOOD DEED Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 7.6 6 59 N/A $13 Denman / Conclude
9 17e SECADIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Chad Lever 8 7 57.5 N/A $101 Sebring / Arcadia Rose
10 8 OLD LIQUORICE Bjorn Baker Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 8.2 1 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $81 All Too Hard / Black 'n' Tough
11 3 KING RATEL Bryce Heys Ms Alysha Collett 8.4 10 59 N/A $41 Animal Kingdom / Plucky Belle
12 5 DOMINIUM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Mitchell Bell 12.9 3 57.5 N/A $101 No Nay Never / Horizontal
16e SHOCK ZONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths (a2/55kg) 0 N/A Kermadec / Loading Zone
18e ANOTHERTHINKCOMIN’ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 0 N/A Vancouver / Candela
15e CONFINED THOUGHTS Jason Coyle 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Asshewaqua
6 HAFEZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Chad Lever 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Zeta
12 DANZETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Epaulette / Sleight of Hand
14 VASCOTTO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A The Factor / Kanyini
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.29 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 LAND OF VALENS Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Chad Lever 12 57 59 $17 Valentia / A Country Girl
2 9 HARMONIUM The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 1.3 6 57 63 $3.10F I Am Invincible / Snippety Day
3 14 EVENING BRIDE Edward Cummings Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 2.1 1 55
(cd 53)
59 $9 Bull Point / Supper
4 15e MAJOR ARTIE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Christian Reith 2.2 3 59.5 64 $9.50 Artie Schiller / Major Conquest
5 3 THISTLEDO David Blundell Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 2.3 4 60.5
(cd 57.5)
63 $13 Zariz / Comeback Queen
6 4 TAMERLANE James Cummings Brodie Loy 2.4 14 59.5 64 $9.50 Golden Horn / Wordcraft
7 5 REQUITED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Alysha Collett 2.7 9 59 63 $31 Vancouver / Secret Silence
8 1 MARS Les Bridge Adrian Layt 2.8 10 61 64 $26 Sepoy / Miss Venus
9 7 ROCK THE BELLS The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman Andrew Gibbons 2.9 11 58 61 $8 Fastnet Rock / Belmont Cat
10 6 MANDALONG KISS Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 4.4 13 58.5 63 $151 War Pass / Kiss That Cat
11 8 SOLVA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 4.5 5 57.5 60 $7.50 Exosphere / Miss Milanese
12 13 ZARDORO Terry Robinson Grant Buckley 5.5 8 55.5 53 $31 Medaglia d'Oro / Zarock
13 12 THINKING CAP Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 6.3 7 56 58 $21 So You Think / Moon Cha Cha
14 11 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings Blake Spriggs 17.3 2 56.5 55 $151 Artie Schiller / Taraneem
16e AVION FURY Glen Thompson 0 58 More Than Ready / Elan Grenadine
2 ROVER Anthony Cummings Brandon Griffiths (a2/55kg) 0 63 Fastnet Rock / Gypsy Princess