Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 27, February 2021
(1st Acceptances)

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.64
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 23-Feb-21 1:57PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 24-Feb-21 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 24-Feb-21 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 27-Feb-21 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 168
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 12x14117x3 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 1 57 120
2 8x02110x22 KOLDING (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 2= 59 114
3 2x222x16x7 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 2= 59 114
4 111x0561x1 COLETTE The Championships Contender James Cummings 4 57 112
5 33x462605x AVILIUS (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 5= 59 111
6 26x11124x5 MUGATOO (IRE) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 5= 59 111
7 441301x79x SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 7= 59 108
8 142x6220x4 FUNSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller 7= 57 108
9 20x22095x4 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 9 59 107
10 114x04508x MASTER OF WINE (GER) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 10 59 106
11 23115x05x7 QUICK THINKER The Championships Contender Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 11= 59 104
12 21x58203x6 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 11= 57 104
13 x68x0720x8 PRINCE FAWAZ The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 13 59 99
14 x4x1x1736x COLLIDE (GB) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 14 59 95
15 11733x7 BUCHAREST The Championships Contender Chris Waller 15 55 78
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 114215x233 AWAY GAME The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 1 56 98
2 174x1114x4 DAME GISELLE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 2 56 96
3 30x52221x2 PERSONAL The Championships Contender Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 3 56 106
4 14x314113x MONTEFILIA The Championships Contender David Payne 4 56 N/A
5 215x2227x7 HUNGRY HEART The Championships Contender Chris Waller 5 56 94
6 x285168x36 THERMOSPHERE The Championships Contender James Cummings 6 56 86
7 454621x001 YES BABY YES The Championships Contender Leon & Troy Corstens 7 56 N/A
8 63x1331319 FORBIDDEN LOVE The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 8 56 93
9 1x3112x11 LA MEXICANA The Championships Contender Anthony & Sam Freedman 9 56 N/A
10 x2298x46x1 EVERY ROSE The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 10 56 94
11 622x4330x8 VANGELIC The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 11 56 87
12 4121x VICTORIA QUAY The Championships Contender Tony & Calvin McEvoy 12 56 N/A
13 32x12310x5 CHICA FUERTE The Championships Contender Anthony & Sam Freedman 13 56 N/A
14 0x1411 ZOU DANCER The Championships Contender Leon & Troy Corstens 14 56 N/A
15 2121x0 KAHMA LASS (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards 15 56 97
16 11x117152 NEVER TALK The Championships Contender Kris Lees 16 56 90
17 2x1011x6 HINDAAM (NZ) The Championships Contender Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 17 56 N/A
18 11x220x5 AIDENSFIELD The Championships Contender Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 18 56 N/A
19 23x21134x4 ELIZABEEL The Championships Contender John Sargent 19 56 78
20 72x7344814 ISLAND JOY (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 20 56 N/A
21 33111520x0 JOVIALITY The Championships Contender Chris Waller 21 56 78
22 3477x60x49 PHILIZZY The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 22 56 73
23 0x176644x MIRAVALLE The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 23 56 N/A
24 2x15415 THUNDER PEAK The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 24 56 N/A
25 5211 FLEXIBLE The Championships Contender James Cummings 25 56 71
26 51x1353x30 NICCI’S FLING The Championships Contender Gary Portelli 26 56 65
27 55x34x3274 HARMONIUM The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 27 56 63
28 3x1x1x4 IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 28 56 68
29 3x2150x45 LOVE SENSATION The Championships Contender Kevin Corstens 29 56 72
30 4x438x11x6 ONLY WORDS (NZ) Chris Waller 30 56 72
31 3x5214 SHIVANI The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 31 56 65
32 21x3 BROOKSPIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 32 56 65
33 61x323 CHASE MY CROWN The Championships Contender Joel & Wayne Wilkes 33 56 N/A
34 4319x7 DARLING DIAMOND The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 34 56 64
35 311 SHE CAN SING The Championships Contender Michael Costa 35 56 62
36 22x18 HEAD ON UP Richard & Michael Freedman 36 56 61
37 54x14 EIGHT DIAMONDS The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 37 56 65
38 8x4317x9 BARGAIN (NZ) The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 38 56 59
39 9x650x2334 LATIN LYRIC Craig Carmody 39 56 N/A
40 514 PIPPALI Jason Coyle 40 56 59
41 1x MAID OF IRON Leon & Troy Corstens 41 56 N/A
42 52x58 ARTIC The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 42 56 N/A
43 ADORABLE MISS The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 43 56 N/A
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 142x6220x4 FUNSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller 1= 58 108
2 255x19941x SWEET DEAL The Championships Contender John Thompson 1= 55.5 108
3 x40280115x GREYSFUL GLAMOUR The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 3 56 106
4 3x242512x3 ICEBATH (NZ) The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 4 54 104
5 1x221x07x4 REELEM IN RUBY The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 5 56 102
6 17222130x6 BAM’S ON FIRE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 6= 55 101
7 7x415219x3 EMERALDS The Championships Contender John Sargent 6= 55 101
8 02521x0301 KRONE The Championships Contender Tony Gollan 6= 54 101
9 27x15522x2 TRICKY GAL The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 9 54 96
10 0x425x1133 SNAPDANCER The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 10 54 90
11 60x4970x06 INTO THE ABYSS The Championships Contender John Thompson 11 54 87
12 21363x9341 OUTBACK DIVA The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 12 54 85
13 0x44205x50 YAMAZAKI The Championships Contender David Pfieffer 13 54 84
14 x3150x6583 HELGA Les Bridge 14 54 76
15 68x6332252 MAUI GIRL Jason Coyle 15 54 69
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 3x13 SHE’S ALL CLASS The Championships Contender Chris Waller 1 55.5 N/A
2 2x4 NICE FOR WHAT The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 2 55.5 N/A
3 2x1 MALLORY The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 3 55.5 N/A
4 12x SLIDERS The Championships Contender James Cummings 4 55.5 N/A
5 11 TILIANAM (NZ) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 5 55.5 N/A
6 1 FOUR MOVES AHEAD The Championships Contender John Sargent 6= 55.5 N/A
7 1x ROBODIRA The Championships Contender John O'Shea 6= 55.5 N/A
8 12 JAMAEA The Championships Contender Robert & Luke Price 8 55.5 N/A
9 16 HI HI HI The Championships Contender Gary Portelli 9 55.5 N/A
10 5x07 MISTAKEN IDENTITY The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 10 55.5 N/A
11 665x3 COLLIER BAY The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 11 55.5 N/A
12 6x3 TESTIMONIAL The Championships Contender James Cummings 12 55.5 N/A
13 46x CENTRO STORICO The Championships Contender Richard Litt 13 55.5 N/A
14 9x2 EMERALD BAY The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 14 55.5 N/A
15 4 NORTHULDRA The Championships Contender Annabel Neasham 15 55.5 N/A
16 CAP ESTEL The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 16= 55.5 N/A
17 PEACEFUL AFFAIR The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 16= 55.5 N/A
18 YATSUMI The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 16= 55.5 N/A
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 1x721 SHAQUERO The Championships Contender Chris Waller 1 55.5 N/A
2 14x CAPTIVANT The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 2 55.5 N/A
3 5x1 HEAD OF STATE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 3 55.5 N/A
4 433 SING A LOVE SONG The Championships Contender John O'Shea 4 55.5 N/A
5 4x61 BACCHANALIA The Championships Contender James Cummings 5 55.5 N/A
6 2x5 AKIHIRO Gary Portelli 6 55.5 N/A
7 6x1 O’PRESIDENT The Championships Contender Chris Waller 7 55.5 N/A
8 2x FORBES The Championships Contender Anthony & Sam Freedman 8 55.5 N/A
9 32542 WILSONS PROM Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 9 55.5 N/A
10 1 HILAL The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 10 55.5 N/A
11 0x40 MONTANA FLASH The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 11 55.5 N/A
12 97x SEETHING SEB The Championships Contender Karen Owen 12 55.5 N/A
13 6 TRISTATE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 13 55.5 N/A
14 SIR RASTUS Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard 14 55.5 N/A
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 1x1412x7x4 GREYWORM The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1 59 59 107
2 19x440825x CASCADIAN (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 2= 58 58 105
3 243216x19x TRUMBULL (NZ) The Championships Contender Kim Waugh 2= 58 58 105
4 x5465x358x DEPRIVE The Championships Contender James Cummings 4= 57 57 103
5 x470x1107x I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 4= 57 57 103
6 8x2325103x THINK IT OVER The Championships Contender Kerry Parker 4= 57 57 103
7 1213x1174x ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) The Championships Contender John O'Shea 7 54 53.5 100
8 1x11x238x1 MASKED CRUSADER The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 8 55 55 99
9 929x606232 BRAVE SONG Peter & Paul Snowden 9 54 53.5 96
10 22x073575x LOOKS LIKE ELVIS The Championships Contender Jarrod Austin 10= 54 53 95
11 435x35046x RELOADED The Championships Contender Chris Waller 10= 54 53 95
12 11x131283x CRIADERAS The Championships Contender James Cummings 12= 54 53 92
13 1x35113x23 DISCHARGED The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 12= 54 53 92
14 x1310x4391 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden 14 54 53 88
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 x1310x4391 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden 1 60 60 88
2 60x4970x06 INTO THE ABYSS The Championships Contender John Thompson 2 57.5 57.5 87
3 2214x11110 STOLEN JADE Clarry Conners 3 55.5 55.5 83
4 x36x51895x LINA’S HERO Chris Waller 4 57 57 82
5 115224x2 SUBEDAR The Championships Contender James Cummings 5 56.5 56.5 81
6 31133x143x LUCICELLO Chris Waller 6 54 54 80
7 2x312423x2 ZAKAT James Cummings 7 55.5 55.5 79
8 x5112x877x BOUND TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden 8 54 53 78
9 4x22193714 HE’S A HOTSHOT Bjorn Baker 9 54 53.5 75
10 3477x60x49 PHILIZZY The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 10= 54 48.5 73
11 25x199846x STELLAR PAULINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 10= 54 48.5 73
12 x434342312 LIBERTY SUN Gregory McFarlane 12 54 51.5 71
13 0773337x27 EPIC DAN Gregory Hickman 13 54 50.5 69
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 32213x41x2 MOUNT POPA (IRE) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1 61 61 90
2 112x650216 SOLDIER OF LOVE The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 2 60 60 88
3 4x4844668x SCARLET DREAM The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 3 57 57 86
4 13x1109x41 SKYMAN (GB) Chris Waller 4 58 58 84
5 00x044x685 DADOOZDART (GB) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 5= 57.5 57.5 83
6 9x36513x69 YONKERS (USA) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 5= 57.5 57.5 83
7 2119x05435 KISS THE BRIDE (NZ) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 7 57 57 82
8 1x1x30x0x8 MOHICAN HEIGHTS (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 8= 56 56 80
9 267x906437 TREVELYAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen O'Halloran 8= 56 56 80
10 11x58862x6 REALM OF FLOWERS The Championships Contender Anthony & Sam Freedman 8= 54 54 80
11 80x9520331 KAAPFEVER (NZ) The Championships Contender Joseph Pride 11= 54.5 54.5 77
12 4550x80087 AQUA D’IVINA Matthew Smith 11= 54 52.5 77
13 4312x11354 DAME KIRI Allan Denham 13 54 52 76
14 28747x4343 SELICA (NZ) The Championships Contender Annabel Neasham 14 54 51.5 75
15 61463x0651 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden 15 54 53 74
16 21x31 GREAT HOUSE (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 16= 54 52 72
17 5321x11 SKY LAB The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Perry 16= 54 49 72
18 7x430x4856 LAMU (GB) Gabrielle Englebrecht 18 54 47.5 67
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 826x18442x LEO Mark Schmetzer 1= 59 59 63
2 2x1226x132 LAST CHANCE DANCE Scott Singleton 1= 57 57 63
3 1x12 WATER DOVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough 1= 56.5 56.5 63
4 1x1274x2 MR MAGICAL Jamie Stewart 4= 58.5 58.5 62
5 35x1522751 STANDING BEAR Tony Ball 4= 58.5 58.5 62
6 4143x631 QADIRA STAR Sally Taylor 6= 56 56 61
7 2633359x62 TANGO STEPZ Rodney Northam 6= 56 56 61
8 9x9114 SUPERIOR WITNESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Luke A Thomas 8 56.5 56.5 59
9 x1124x00x0 PEE DEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell 9 56 56 58
10 1x3114313x MILITARY BAY Mark Schmetzer 10 55.5 55.5 56
11 00x216x2 MARRIED Ben Blay 11= 55 55 55
12 50415403x4 SOCIAL SMILE Frank Cleary 11= 54 53 55
13 36x3517x LA CRONICA Shannon Manwarring 13 54 52 53
14 10x01x25x4 WASHINGTON TOWERS Todd Smart 14 58.5 58.5 62
15 13x LONDON GAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale 15 54 52.5 55
16 596x80061x QUIDEEM John Marzol 16 54 52.5 50
17 406x148x3 STUNNING MOSA Mark Schmetzer 17 54 50 49
18 646247x014 RED CUPCAKE Colin Dixon 18 54 49.5 48