Racing NSW Logo


Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 01, January 2021
(1st Acceptances)

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: TRUE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.69
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 29-Dec-20 11:59AM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 30-Dec-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 30-Dec-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 01-Jan-21 10:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 157
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 350x2790x7 EASY EDDIE Joseph Pride 1= 59 59 103
2 1x140x068x QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham 1= 59 59 103
3 6x530x88x6 SPIRIT OF VALOR (USA) Kris Lees 3 58 58 101
4 349x271131 ATHIRI James Cummings 4 55 55 99
5 213x11086x HIGHTAIL Peter & Paul Snowden 5 54.5 54.5 94
6 4x232355x2 SOUTHERN LAD John O'Shea 6 54 54 93
7 5x2119x445 INANUP Jarrod Austin 7 54 53 90
8 231x573x61 ELEVEN ELEVEN The Championships Contender Gregory Hickman 8 54 53 89
9 441x35113x DISCHARGED The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 9 54 53 88
10 52138x1423 CHAT John Thompson 10= 54 53 87
11 24111x2283 SPACEBOY Gary Portelli 10= 54 53 87
12 10x089078x TAHITIAN DANCER Joseph Pride 12= 54 53 86
13 90x44205x5 YAMAZAKI The Championships Contender David Pfieffer 12= 54 53 86
14 1x1211x2 TAILLEUR The Championships Contender James Cummings 14 54 53 85
15 368x8675x2 ALBUMIN Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 15 54 53 84
16 61551x6132 MO’S CROWN Jason Coyle 16 54 53 81
17 116x085240 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman 17 54 53 78
18 2x250104x6 MISS SCORCHER Paul Murray 18 54 53 73
19 122723947x TROPHIES GALORE Andrew Robinson 19 54 53 65
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 659x800x30 SLOW BURN Les Bridge 1 59 59 72
2 35x4625140 GENERAL SOHO Paul Perry 2= 60 60 70
3 16xL9219x5 LET’S REBELLE Anthony Mountney 2= 58 58 70
4 x5112526x5 PARTNERS Scott Singleton 4= 59.5 59.5 69
5 21029x118x TEPARIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 4= 57.5 57.5 69
6 92D1156x03 LORD ZOULANDER Gary Portelli 6 59 59 68
7 32x4323532 CATAPULT Richard Litt 7= 58.5 58.5 67
8 1212x43 SUPER CONTENDER (GB) Chris Waller 7= 58.5 58.5 67
9 03x4343423 LIBERTY SUN Gregory McFarlane 9 57.5 57.5 65
10 42659x0626 CRAFTY TYCOON David Pfieffer 10 57 57 64
11 0033318526 ALL FROM SCRAP David Atkins 11= 56.5 56.5 63
12 009x785704 ISORICH Wayne Seelin 11= 56.5 56.5 63
13 277x8370x6 NICOCHET Jason Coyle 11= 56.5 56.5 63
14 4645313145 SKYRAY Clarry Conners 14= 55 55 60
15 56x1 GREEN Claire Lever 14= 54 53 60
16 36834146x4 WEEKEND AFFAIR Jason Coyle 16 54 54 58
17 73549x7394 ZIDANE Lauri Parker 17 54 52 54
18 0329106895 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort 18 54 50 50
Of $60,000.1st $28,400, 2nd $10,600, 3rd $5,500, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 4215x6414x BUCKIN’ BEAUTY Damien Lane 1 61.5 61.5 77
2 614220x59x CARDIFF Kody Nestor 2 59.5 59.5 69
3 92D1156x03 LORD ZOULANDER Gary Portelli 3= 59 59 68
4 32x111 TRIPLE ACE The Championships Contender Kris Lees 3= 57.5 57.5 68
5 9x115x7x ROSINA KOJONUP Bjorn Baker 5 56.5 56.5 67
6 141x21 REMLAPS GEM Scott Singleton 6= 58 58 66
7 02852913x7 SHADOW BRIDGE Mark Newnham 6= 58 58 66
8 2x17x36x DAMAGED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings 6= 56.5 56.5 66
9 12x241x4 FRONT MONEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 6= 56 56 66
10 13379x40x UNSTOPPABELLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 6= 54.5 54.5 66
11 4x4x12 BELIEBER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Mountney 11= 56 56 65
12 x722x11x16 AFFINITY BEYOND Luke Pepper 11= 55.5 55.5 65
13 122723947x TROPHIES GALORE Andrew Robinson 11= 55.5 55.5 65
14 38x226x1 DANCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker 14= 55.5 55.5 64
15 44x235115x DIVA BELLA Claire Lever 14= 55 55 64
16 6x1 AEECEE POWER Chris Waller 14= 54 53.5 64
17 x97649847x NICTOCK Marc Conners 17= 56.5 56.5 63
18 5x2316 COLONEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 17= 55 55 63
19 1x046x2 ABLE HILL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker 19 54.5 54.5 62
20 1335x556x HINCHBEAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker 20 54 54 61
21 3050x11 NIKOHLI BEAGLE Jarrod Austin 21= 55 55 60
22 56x1 GREEN Claire Lever 21= 54 53 60
23 5744x51342 SAUSALITO Paul Perry 23= 54.5 54.5 59
24 331x WINDS OF WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Garry White 23= 54 53 59
25 531x646935 PYRMONT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne 25 54 52.5 58
Of $60,000.1st $28,400, 2nd $10,600, 3rd $5,500, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 411x180xP9 BOLD AND WILD Bjorn Baker 1= 61 61 72
2 41x700x114 INVASION DAY (IRE) Richard & Michael Freedman 1= 61 61 72
3 10322x2731 FOXBOROUGH John Sargent 1= 59 59 72
4 582201x089 BAANONE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 4= 60.5 60.5 71
5 042303x863 MISS REDOBLE Tracey Bartley 4= 58.5 58.5 71
6 5x76859x81 BERGEN John O'Shea 6= 60 60 70
7 1x70x47811 MAJELLA Matthew Smith 6= 58 58 70
8 140x8060x0 DYLAN’S ROMANCE Marc Conners 8= 59.5 59.5 69
9 12364529x8 ORCEIN Chris Waller 8= 59.5 59.5 69
10 1835311465 WAIRERE FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller 8= 59.5 59.5 69
11 1164068x63 MAUI GIRL Jason Coyle 8= 57.5 57.5 69
12 63100x6648 OAKFIELD CAPTAIN Damien Lane 12 58.5 58.5 67
13 24414x2315 BOB’S YOUR UNCLE Craig Carmody 13= 57.5 57.5 65
14 x95940x743 DONANDKIM Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 13= 57.5 57.5 65
15 12x54x6475 OKSAL Bjorn Baker 13= 55.5 55.5 65
16 x302165x64 MUBARIZ (GB) Chris Waller 16= 57 57 64
17 102453x516 SEGRILL Clarry Conners 16= 55 55 64
18 31000x1850 STRANGE CHARM Anthony Cummings 16= 55 55 64
19 61325x3541 AMORETTI Gary Portelli 19= 56.5 56.5 63
20 289366x753 GREAT DANGER Kris Lees 19= 56.5 56.5 63
21 20621113x4 JUNGLE BOOK Clare Cunningham 21= 55.5 55.5 61
22 2814x32 SAM SPADE Lee & Cherie Curtis 21= 55.5 55.5 61
23 21600x8366 MISS JENNY Gwenda Markwell 21= 54 53.5 61
24 322244x676 GALAHAD’S QUEST Joseph Pride 24= 54.5 54.5 59
25 5251x671 PRINCE AURELIUS Tyrone Coyle 24= 54.5 54.5 59
26 13 YUKON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 24= 54 53 59
27 134x349687 MERCURY Richard Litt 27 54 54 58
28 4724x34857 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman 28 54 53 56
29 73549x7394 ZIDANE Lauri Parker 29 54 52 54
Of $60,000.1st $28,400, 2nd $10,600, 3rd $5,500, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 8x72273x22 MERLINITE John O'Shea 1 59 59 72
2 8100049x51 PIRATE BEN Damien Lane 2 60.5 60.5 71
3 222734x562 JOIGNY Tracey Bartley 3 58 58 70
4 9228040x05 MAIN STAGE (NZ) Gwenda Markwell 4 57.5 57.5 65
5 x302165x64 MUBARIZ (GB) Chris Waller 5 57 57 64
6 61325x3541 AMORETTI Gary Portelli 6= 56.5 56.5 63
7 866x752421 ROYAL THUNDER Matthew Dale 6= 56.5 56.5 63
8 0516x411 SAVVY CROWN (NZ) Jason Deamer 8 56 56 62
9 6234x215 TERONITO Nathan Doyle 9 55 55 60
10 64x07P7333 INTO THE OBLIVION Paul Perry 10= 54.5 54.5 59
11 1922948967 NOTABADIDEA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee 10= 54.5 54.5 59
12 19969x6546 AESOP’S FABLE John Sargent 10= 54 52.5 59
13 0405381453 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners 13= 54 54 58
14 418642x606 JOE’S JOY The Championships Contender Richard Litt 13= 54 52 58
15 3316357526 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith 15= 54 51 56
16 5555442504 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee 15= 54 53 56
17 71584x9652 TEMPERATE Jason Coyle 17 54 52.5 55
18 53416x4224 KIPPAX Mark de Montfort 18 54 51.5 53
19 8x48335800 IVIRA Clarry Conners 19 54 49 52
20 34533x7652 ITASCA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton 20 54 50.5 51
Of $60,000.1st $28,400, 2nd $10,600, 3rd $5,500, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 322232x2 SAINT OF KATOWICE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 1= 59 N/A
2 2x APRIL RAIN Chris Waller 1= 57 N/A
3 3x KAPTIVE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 3= 58 N/A
4 CONSPIRATRIX Clint Lundholm 3= 56 N/A
5 330x PRAGMATISM Claire Lever 3= 56 N/A
6 3 RAISED TO THE MAX Mark Milton 6 57.5 N/A
7 8 DANE CENTRAL Michael Vella 7= 55 N/A
8 6 DOPPELPUNKT (NZ) John O'Shea 7= 55 N/A
9 6x MAGICAL ANGEL (NZ) Matthew Smith 7= 55 N/A
10 4 THE FOSSIL Sam Kavanagh 10 56.5 N/A
11 40x69x3683 RUBIELIE Grant Allard 11 54 N/A
12 7246386x97 FIRST FLEET Mick Attard 12 54 N/A
Of $60,000.1st $28,400, 2nd $10,600, 3rd $5,500, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 GALLANT LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne 1= 57 N/A
2 HAFEZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody 1= 57 N/A
3 COMPORTA (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 1= 55 N/A
4 EGAO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 1= 55 N/A
5 52x22 VIRGO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings 5 55 N/A
6 x5x543432x HOT SPRING GOLD Chris Waller 6 57 N/A
7 66x4359x52 TIGHT ROPES Chris Waller 7 55 N/A
8 2x423 GAVE ME YOU Anthony Mountney 8 57 N/A
9 25x SINGLE TONITE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea 9 55 N/A
10 8x3x2 LITTLE WHITE LIES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme William Freedman 10 55 N/A
11 7x29 HEAD LEGISLATOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 11 57 N/A
12 3 GENKIDES Peter Robl 12 57 N/A
13 29x24 HEART OF SIENA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lee & Cherie Curtis 13 55 N/A
Of $60,000.1st $28,400, 2nd $10,600, 3rd $5,500, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Ballot Wgt(kg) True Wgt(kg) Penalty(kg) B'mark
1 24 ADELAIDE’S LIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup 1= 59 N/A
2 24x FOR VALOUR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 59 N/A
3 GALLANT LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne 3= 58.5 N/A
4 LAW PARTY Mark Newnham 3= 58.5 N/A
5 ADULTING (NZ) Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 3= 56.5 N/A
6 2x7x BLAZE SEVEN (NZ) John O'Shea 3= 56.5 N/A
7 GOOD OMENS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 3= 56.5 N/A
8 KAMEA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lauri Parker 3= 56.5 N/A
9 PIPPALI Jason Coyle 3= 56.5 N/A
10 4 BETTER TOMORROW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 10= 58 N/A
11 7 CASH REGISTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 10= 58 N/A
12 3 DELIBERATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 10= 58 N/A
13 7x29 HEAD LEGISLATOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 10= 58 N/A
14 30x3 MAJOR ARTIE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 10= 58 N/A
15 8x3x2 LITTLE WHITE LIES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme William Freedman 10= 56 N/A
16 6x5 BEACHHAVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 16 57.5 N/A
17 x5x543432x HOT SPRING GOLD Chris Waller 17 56.5 N/A
18 7x425x2 ANANAGRAM (NZ) Scott Singleton 18= 56 N/A
19 543x428 URBAN WARRIOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter Robl 18= 56 N/A
20 48x6 ZABAVNO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride 18= 55 N/A
21 44330243 ANNUAL Mike Petrovic 21 55 N/A