Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Saturday 13, March 2004
Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.74 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | DISCO TOUCH | Barbara Joseph | Paul Goode | 5 | 57 | N/A | $6 | Danehill Dancer / Roll Top | ||||
2 | 2 | DANISH GOLD | Ken Callaughan | Dale Spriggs | 0.8 | 9 | 57 | N/A | $17 | Nothin' Leica Dane / Dapper's Gold | |||
3 | 12 | BUSKING | John Morrisey | Glen Boss | 2.8 | 7 | 55 | N/A | $5 | Encosta de Lago / Winifred's Prayer | |||
4 | 13 | EXTRA TERRESTIAL | Anthony Cummings | Jay Ford (a0/53kg) | 3.3 | 1 | 55 | N/A | $4.80 | Quest for Fame / Terrestial | |||
5 | 8 | EBBTIDE | Guy Walter | Danny Beasley | 4.3 | 11 | 55.5 | N/A | $8.50 | Spinning World / Dipping | |||
6 | 1 | ARDVASSAR | Gary Portelli | Mr John Nisbet | 5.8 | 6 | 57 | N/A | $26 | Sports Works / Oh Congo | |||
7 | 4 | GO LOUIE | Joe Cleary | Lane Moloney | 7.5 | 10 | 57 | N/A | $51 | Loup Sauvage / Kitto | |||
8 | 14 | ORO BIANCO | Greg McDermott | Jackson Morris | 7.6 | 4 | 55 | N/A | $13 | Distorted Humor / Devia | |||
9 | 5 | KING OF TRUMPS | Tim Martin | Corey Brown | 8.4 | 8 | 57 | N/A | $2.80 | King of Kings / Sillusion | |||
10 | 7 | CADILLAC WALK | Michael Sparrow | Mr Brent Poile (a0) | 9.1 | 12 | 53.5 | N/A | $51 | Clay Hero / Briganna | |||
11 | 6 | RANDOM ENCOUNTER | Gary Portelli | Mathew Cahill | 15 | 2 | 57 | N/A | $4.40 | Encounter / Bonphard | |||
12 | 10 | SHAKIN IN SEATTLE | Mick Miladinovic | Scott Pollard | 18 | 3 | 55.5 | N/A | $101 | Kingston Seattle / Petrenha Belle | |||
11 | ARGYLE STAR | Pam Webber | 0 | 55 | N/A | Lycius / Sweet Apege | |||||||
9 | FORTALEZA | Neil Ward | Hugh Bowman | 0 | 55.5 | N/A | Adventurous / Mississippi Gamble |
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.73 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | AT THE SHOW | Andrew Molloy | Hugh Bowman | 10 | 56.5 | N/A | $5 | Been There / On a Carousel | ||||
2 | 10 | CEDE NIGHT | Barbara Joseph | Mr John Scorse | 1.5 | 12 | 53 | N/A | $5 | Marcede / Nightcap | |||
3 | 5 | BARTOSS | Gratz Vella | Mr John Nisbet | 3.5 | 2 | 54 | N/A | $7 | Flying Spur / Penny Version | |||
4 | 4 | TAVERN | John Morrisey | Glen Boss | 4.7 | 1 | 54.5 | N/A | $4.60 | Zeditave / Flying Flight | |||
5 | 7 | MASK CHEVAL | Viv Miller | Mathew Cahill | 7.1 | 9 | 53.5 | N/A | $9 | Danehill Dancer / Paper Mask | |||
6 | 13 | BOY BLUFF | Kenneth Bennett | Mr Brent Poile (a0) | 8.8 | 6 | 51.5 | N/A | $51 | Bluffed / Tripadel | |||
7 | 9 | CANSPRINT | Barbara Joseph | Jamie Whitney | 9.3 | 8 | 53 | N/A | $21 | Jeune / Relax | |||
8 | 14 | ROUGH AS | Jack Van Duren | Scott Pollard | 11 | 3 | 53 | N/A | $51 | Galaxy Fair / Show the Way | |||
9 | 6 | COURT GRINNING | Ken Parsons | Mr Mark De Montfort | 12 | 14 | 54 | N/A | $7 | Rory's Jester / Ready to Smile | |||
10 | 12 | MISS MARLANE | Garry Clarke | Mr Steven Brewer (a0) | 12.1 | 7 | 50 | N/A | $51 | He's a Bear / Osreale | |||
11 | 15 | STORMY LAD | Rankin | Jackson Morris | 12.2 | 13 | 53 | N/A | $17 | Military Plume / Blue Annie | |||
12 | 3 | PIRACY | Jo-Ann Schubert | Michael Travers | 14.1 | 11 | 55.5 | N/A | $10 | Encosta de Lago / Avatar Mist | |||
13 | 11 | NADGEE | Stan Cowell | Adrian Layt | 16.7 | 4 | 53 | N/A | $31 | Macksped / Picca Pulse | |||
14 | 8 | BARBECUE BETTY | Mark Warren | Ray Silburn | 16.8 | 5 | 53 | N/A | $101 | Blevic / Whiskey's Princess | |||
1 | LA PECHE | John O'Shea | Corey Brown | 0 | 58 | N/A | Bellotto / Peach Tree Road |
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.61 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | GRAND ZULU | Gwenda Markwell | Rod Quinn | 12 | 54 | N/A | $4.40 | Grand Lodge / Bravo Zulu | ||||
2 | 8 | LORD OF THE LAND | Anthony Cummings | Jay Ford (a0/53kg) | 0.2 | 11 | 53 | N/A | $16 | Timber Country / Lady Capel | |||
3 | 5 | ANEED | John O'Shea | Darren Beadman | 0.3 | 5 | 53.5 | N/A | $2.80 | Danewin / Cafe Opera | |||
4 | 3 | TOUCHED BY GOD | Gai Waterhouse AO | Danny Beasley | 1.5 | 2 | 54.5 | N/A | $10 | Sunday Silence / Sally Klaire | |||
5 | 11 | CLEWS PLACE | Barbara Joseph | Paul Goode | 1.6 | 1 | 53 | N/A | $51 | Sandpit / Circle | |||
6 | 10 | INTERMOO | Graeme Rogerson | Mr Jim Cassidy | 2.5 | 7 | 53 | N/A | $26 | Danske / Garden Walk | |||
7 | 2 | TERRACOTTA BAY | Gai Waterhouse AO | Glen Boss | 3 | 8 | 57 | N/A | $4.60 | Langfuhr / Helen's Bay | |||
8 | 9 | PRINCESS DANI | Mick Miladinovic | Scott Pollard | 3.1 | 10 | 53 | N/A | $61 | Lacryma Cristi / Sacred Halo | |||
9 | 7 | LOOKOUT | Bede Murray | Corey Brown | 5.1 | 3 | 53 | N/A | $31 | Snippets / Lawarra | |||
10 | 6 | ISLAND SWING | Barbara Joseph | Mr John Scorse | 6.8 | 13 | 53.5 | N/A | $16 | Celtic Swing / Sardinia | |||
11 | 13 | POP CIRA | Mike Petrovic | Nigel Seymour | 8.1 | 4 | 53 | N/A | $201 | Kenfair / Once More Cuddles | |||
12 | 12 | OH WHAT A MOMENT | Amanda Langlar | Mathew Cahill | 8.6 | 9 | 53 | N/A | $26 | Octagonal / Heat of the Moment | |||
13 | 1 | GILDED YOUTH | Frank Cleary | Mr Mark De Montfort | 9.5 | 6 | 57 | N/A | $7.50 | Gilded Time / Kapeskin |
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.17 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' | Barbara Joseph | Mr John Scorse | 11 | 56 | N/A | $4.40 | Nothin' Leica Dane / Icecapade | ||||
2 | 5 | BOSWORTH | Les Bridge | Danny Beasley | 0.1 | 7 | 53.5 | N/A | $3.50 | Strategic / Ivory Rose | |||
3 | 1 | THIS MANSHOOD | Tim Martin | Hugh Bowman | 1.1 | 9 | 60 | N/A | $5 | Manshood / Our Gilded Lily | |||
4 | 4 | ARIANTE | Gai Waterhouse AO | Glen Boss | 1.2 | 2 | 54 | N/A | $6 | Filante / Arietta | |||
5 | 7 | MASKERADO | Graeme Rogerson | Mr Jim Cassidy | 3.3 | 5 | 53 | N/A | $15 | Straight Strike / Classic Eve | |||
6 | 8 | ARCHITRAVE | Gary Portelli | Lane Moloney | 3.4 | 10 | 53 | N/A | $11 | Woodman / Night Sister | |||
7 | 12 | GREIGACIOUS | Deb Barnard | Mathew Cahill | 5.8 | 4 | 53 | N/A | $31 | Greig / Ancona Princess | |||
8 | 6 | ALQSAR | John Hawkes | Darren Beadman | 6.8 | 1 | 53 | N/A | $4 | Quest for Fame / Spanish Mix | |||
9 | 11 | EXAMINE THE BOOKS | Greg McDermott | Scott Pollard | 7.6 | 8 | 53 | N/A | $71 | Accountant / Corabelle May | |||
10 | 9 | CUT FOR DEAL | Joe Cleary | Corey Brown | 12.9 | 3 | 53 | N/A | $51 | Gold Ace / Cutter Girl | |||
11 | 10 | CAN HE SING | Hugh Moran | Rod Quinn | 13.8 | 6 | 53 | N/A | $101 | Song of Tara / Vin de France | |||
3 | KABLAMMO | Danny Williams | 0 | 54.5 | N/A | Marauding / Jovan |
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.25 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | UBER | David Payne | Scott Pollard | 4 | 56 | N/A | $13 | Shovhog / Coverage | ||||
2 | 2 | ST PIRIAN | John O'Shea | Darren Beadman | 1.8 | 7 | 56 | N/A | $4 | Danehill / Duchy of Cornwall | |||
3 | 10 | JUST AS BEAUTIFUL | Barbara Joseph | Mr John Scorse | 2 | 6 | 53 | N/A | $17 | Beautiful Crown / Just As Lovely | |||
4 | 11 | SNIPPETY DAY | Neil Osborne | Dale Spriggs | 2.9 | 1 | 53 | N/A | $15 | Snippets / Fatina | |||
5 | 9 | MORE THAN HUGS | Bede Murray | Rod Quinn | 3.3 | 13 | 53 | N/A | $15 | Irgun / And a Hug | |||
6 | 4 | RUMBULLION | Rado Boljun | Jamie Whitney | 5.4 | 11 | 56 | N/A | $17 | Beautiful Crown / Rummy | |||
7 | 8 | FLYING FIREBIRD | Graeme Rogerson | Mr Jim Cassidy | 5.5 | 3 | 54 | N/A | $3.80 | Stravinsky / Hairini | |||
8 | 12 | LA VENTANA | Norm Gardner | Mr John Nisbet | 6.8 | 2 | 53 | N/A | $51 | Danehill Dancer / Sienna Storm | |||
9 | 14 | AMUSED | Gregory Hickman | Jay Ford (a0/53kg) | 8.4 | 9 | 53 | N/A | $81 | Mossman / Hold That Smile | |||
10 | 5 | MY GENERAL | Mick Miladinovic | Corey Brown | 12.4 | 10 | 56 | N/A | $81 | Nuclear Freeze / Sacred Halo | |||
11 | 3 | CROATIAN PRINCE | Barbara Joseph | Glen Boss | 12.8 | 8 | 56 | N/A | $13 | Flying Spur / Tennessee Morn | |||
12 | 6 | PHANTOM AGENT | Lee Curtis | Jeff Penza | 15.4 | 12 | 56 | N/A | $61 | Encounter / Zeds | |||
13 | 7 | ASSAFA | Gai Waterhouse AO | Danny Beasley | 16 | 5 | 56 | N/A | $3 | Danehill / Marigot Bay | |||
13 | SPECIAL IMPACT | Mike O'Sullivan | Lane Moloney | 0 | 53 | N/A | Desert King / Gold Forever |
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.15 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | CASH CARTER | Graeme Rogerson | Jay Ford (a0/53kg) | 8 | 55 | N/A | $8 | Secret Savings / Squaw Angel | ||||
2 | 9 | DEVILS RAINBOW | Greg McDermott | Jackson Morris | 0.8 | 5 | 53.5 | N/A | $15 | Loup Sauvage / Rainbow Halo | |||
3 | 17 | SAY BOO | Barbara Joseph | Mr John Nisbet | 2.1 | 7 | 53 | N/A | $31 | Canny Lad / Sans Averti | |||
4 | 6 | GLOWING PRINCE | Noel Daly | Darren Norwood | 2.4 | 12 | 54 | N/A | $21 | Mad Hatter / Glowing Princess | |||
5 | 3 | DURAN DURAN | Amanda Turner | Lane Moloney | 3.3 | 2 | 55 | N/A | $5 | Integra / Hawaiian Hula | |||
6 | 1 | AMBER LIQUID | Barry Freebody | Jamie Whitney | 3.8 | 15 | 56 | N/A | $13 | Il Classico / Scorpio Vorn | |||
7 | 5 | APPLECROSS | Ken Callaughan | Dale Spriggs | 4.6 | 10 | 54 | N/A | $4 | Fuji Kiseki / Siloel | |||
8 | 8 | BRAELOCH | Guy Walter | Shane Pawsey | 5 | 3 | 53.5 | N/A | $17 | Prized / Valley Court | |||
9 | 15 | SODA WATER | John Morrisey | Scott Pollard | 5.2 | 9 | 53 | N/A | $21 | Encosta de Lago / Aerate | |||
10 | 14 | ENTRY | Barbara Joseph | Paul Goode | 5.3 | 4 | 53 | N/A | $9 | Kingston Seattle / Elude | |||
11 | 10 | FILANTE STAR | Kerry Parker | Nigel Seymour | 5.7 | 14 | 53.5 | N/A | $17 | Filante / Planetary Miss | |||
12 | 11 | MOLONGLO GORGE | Len Hodgson | Mr John Scorse | 6.2 | 6 | 53.5 | N/A | $26 | Zeditave / Maid of Oden | |||
13 | 13 | EMGEE REX | Russell Jarrett | Jeff Penza | 7.4 | 11 | 53 | N/A | $13 | Kala Dancer / Cruising Eyes | |||
14 | 16 | SUPERFREAK | Tony Karakatsanis | Adrian Layt | 11.3 | 1 | 53 | N/A | $9 | Kenny's Best Pal / Dark Feather | |||
15 | 7 | OUR MELVIN | Wayne Carroll | Michael Travers | 11.9 | 13 | 54 | N/A | $10 | Kenvain / Historical Moments | |||
19 | COLDAZZ | Tom Wilson | 0 | 53 | N/A | Zeditave / Goldcinda | |||||||
20 | INVINCIBLE | David Royle | 0 | 53 | N/A | Danzero / Love a Kiss | |||||||
18 | SIDEARM | Robert Price | 0 | 53 | N/A | Armidale / Miss Wildeside | |||||||
4 | THE PERSIAN | Pam Webber | 0 | 55 | N/A | Dehere / Winter Pearl | |||||||
12 | BRAVE AND BOLD | Matthew Dale | Mathew Cahill | 0 | 53 | N/A | Timber Country / Bravery |
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.73 Last 600m: 0:34.01 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | CASUAL CHICK | John Morrisey | Mr Mark De Montfort | 4 | 54 | N/A | $4.80 | Casual Lies / Cobanna | ||||
2 | 2 | UNDER LIGHTS | Les Tilley | Peter Losh | 3.3 | 8 | 56.5 | N/A | $6.50 | Johann Quatz / Halogen Lass | |||
3 | 11 | RADIO SONG | Guy Walter | Mathew Cahill | 4.1 | 10 | 53.5 | N/A | $3.60 | Unbridled's Song / Adagietto | |||
4 | 9 | PRINCE VESUVIUS | Russell Jarrett | Jamie Whitney | 5 | 3 | 54 | N/A | $12 | Volcanic Prince / Bright Estimate | |||
5 | 10 | CRIMSON SUNSET | Ken Callaughan | Dale Spriggs | 5.3 | 5 | 53.5 | N/A | $12 | Maroof / Cereno Cloud | |||
6 | 3 | CAPE CRUSADER | Keith Dryden | Mr Kevin Sweeney | 6 | 11 | 55.5 | N/A | $13 | Simonstad / Irenic Lady | |||
7 | 4 | SONG OF ERIN | Gratz Vella | Mr Mark Hanneybel | 6.1 | 2 | 55.5 | N/A | $31 | Song of Tara / Cloudy Day | |||
8 | 5 | PAPER WORKER | Greg McDermott | Jackson Morris | 6.7 | 7 | 55 | N/A | $8.50 | Bureaucracy / Palette | |||
9 | 1 | CON'S AMY | Kim Waugh | Jay Ford (a0/53kg) | 8.6 | 9 | 56.5 | N/A | $3.60 | Canny Lad / Royal Persepoly | |||
10 | 12 | KIRTLESIDE | Carolyn Newcombe | Mr Brent Poile (a0) | 9 | 1 | 51.5 | N/A | $26 | Keltrice / Mrs. Mouse | |||
11 | 13 | EKATI | Mick Miladinovic | Ms Kylie Parkin (a) | 9.9 | 6 | 50 | N/A | $51 | Danehill / Peruzzi | |||
6 | KING SIAM | Norm Gardner | Mr John Nisbet | 0 | 54.5 | N/A | Beautiful Crown / Thai Lunch | ||||||
8 | ICE GOLD | Gary Portelli | 0 | 54 | N/A | Gilded Time / Tipsy On Ice |
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.60 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | SHANNON BANK | Ken Callaughan | Dale Spriggs | 8 | 53 | N/A | $6.50 | Bluebird / Lusty's Bank | ||||
2 | 5 | MAJORETTE | John Morrisey | Michael Travers | 0.2 | 1 | 54.5 | N/A | $6 | Strategic / Rhythm Review | |||
3 | 4 | APPERTAIN | John Morrisey | Mr Mark De Montfort | 3.5 | 2 | 56 | N/A | $9 | Anabaa / Dasyura | |||
4 | 3 | AL KHAFRA | Barbara Joseph | Mr John Scorse | 4.1 | 3 | 56 | N/A | $3.20 | Umatilla / Miss Teen | |||
5 | 10 | MANIPURA | Malcolm Johnston | Jay Ford (a0/53kg) | 5.9 | 5 | 53 | N/A | $13 | King Ivor / Ranchland | |||
6 | 9 | TRAVESTAR | Deb Barnard | Mathew Cahill | 7.7 | 9 | 53 | N/A | $17 | Luskin Star / La Travertina | |||
7 | 11 | FULL SET | Reg Buckley | Mr John Nisbet | 9.6 | 6 | 53 | N/A | $21 | Sports Works / Set | |||
8 | 6 | GATTLING ROSIE | Martin Condon | Jamie Whitney | 11.1 | 10 | 53.5 | N/A | $17 | Bite the Bullet / Pamiesta | |||
9 | 2 | STEAMY BEAU | Neville Layt | Adrian Layt | 14.3 | 4 | 57 | N/A | $7 | Mr. Henrysee / Steamy Lass | |||
10 | 1 | ALL ELEGANCE | Garry Kirkup | Shane Pawsey | 16.8 | 7 | 57.5 | N/A | $4.80 | Runyon / Better Princess | |||
7 | SANSADEE | Howlett | 0 | 53 | N/A | Snaadee / Sansapa |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Limited (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.