Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 27, December 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 28-Dec-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.80 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SHOWTIME LADY (NZ) Brad Widdup Blaike McDougall 1 55 N/A $3 Showcasing / Venus Bay
2 2 SPICY RESTAURANT Danielle Seib Ms Winona Costin 0.24 2 57 N/A $3.20 Poet's Voice / Cannery Row
3 1 CHARMING PAT Trevor Sutherland Brendan Ward 1.51 4 57.5 N/A $2.30F Charm Spirit / Rosa's Spur
4 4 SHE’S SO READY Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 6.63 3 55 N/A $15 Better Than Ready / Classical Lass
3 JESTA DIVA Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.92 Last 600m: 0:33.35 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 6 59 56 $1.90F Epaulette / Teaset
2 7 YOUR KNUCKLESHIP Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.22 1 56.5 51 $18 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
3 8 JEWEL OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/57kg) 1 4 56 54 $8 Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss
4 1 AMERICAN SALUTE Matthew Smith Chad Lever 1.61 7 62.5 63 $4.80 All American / Reverenza
5 3 BRIGHT IDEA Edward Cummings Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 2.09 2 61.5
(cd 59.5)
65 $14 Smart Missile / Eureka Moment
6 6 BOY SCOUT Luke Pepper Aaron Sweeney 2.99 5 56.5 51 $41 Ready's Image / La Dame Rouge
7 2 CARRUTHERS Norm Gardner Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 4.16 3 62
(cd 59)
62 $7 I Am Invincible / Lightning Rules
8 5 BON ANNA Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 7.13 8 56.5 55 $26 Bon Hoffa / Seriana
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.68 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 7 59 65 $2.80F Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
2 6 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Simon Miller 1.14 6 56 55 $3.70 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
3 2 SATIRICAL KNIGHT John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 1.52 4 59 61 $8 Camelot / Satirical Delight
4 4 SUPERHOMBRE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 2.26 5 57.5 61 $4 El Roca / Paloma
5 8 TREASURE THE LOVE Michael Sparrow Blaike McDougall 2.43 3 54 52 $10 Hard Spun / Moments I Treasure
6 1 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 2.76 1 63
(cd 60)
69 $15 Bianconi / La Ventana
7 5 MR COSTIGAN Marc Conners Chad Lever 2.81 8 56.5 56 $26 Harbour Watch / Morosi
8 7 TEN TIGERS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 4.35 2 55.5 54 $41 Medaglia d'Oro / Miraculous Lady
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.54 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 VIA CONDOTTI Steven Wilson Yusuke Ichikawa 7 54 45 $51 Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer
2 6 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Simon Miller 2.12 5 56.5 55 $16 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
3 4 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Shaun Guymer 3.23 4 59 56 $11 Dreamscape / Anton
4 8 TRIBUNA Joseph Khalifeh Blaike McDougall 3.91 6 54 50 $5 Zoffany / Larenco
5 5 DEFY Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 4.04 3 58.5 55 $5 Ad Valorem / Angalreem
6 9 CHARM MAKER Jean Dubois Travis Wolfgram 4.54 9 54 49 $4F Epaulette / Charge to Bank
7 2 LEARDO (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Lee Magorrian 4.93 2 61 60 $6 Dalghar / Ustinova
8 1 JUST DYLAN Mike Cattell Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 6.5 8 61
(cd 58)
60 $21 Dylan Thomas / Show Me Love
9 7 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 10.24 1 56 50 $4.60 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
3 HELLO CHINA Mick Smith Mathew Cahill 0 57 Artie Schiller / Beijing Bound
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.45 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 NIMALEE Matthew Smith Travis Wolfgram 10 56 N/A $14 So You Think / Dezign
2 4 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.03 3 56.5 N/A $4.60 Helmet / Dancing Doll
3 2 EMTHREE Bryce Heys Brodie Loy 0.6 9 57.5 N/A $6.50 Deep Field / Zona
4 3 LORD TROPICANA Gary Portelli Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.6 6 57.5 N/A $5.50 Adelaide / Tropicana Lady
5 9 MADAME FIRETRAIL Clare Cunningham Ms Winona Costin 2.13 4 56 N/A $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Malaahy
6 12 EPHESIAN Amy Usher Richard Bensley 2.16 5 55.5 N/A $26 Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove
7 13 EXPRESS PRINCESS (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Shaun Guymer 3.44 7 55.5 N/A $3.40F Shamexpress / Stalactite
8 14 GEORGINA GOLD Karen Outtrim Mathew Cahill 5.09 2 55.5 N/A $9 Fiorente / Mist
9 5 HARADASPRING Ron Weston & John Nisbet Billy Owen (a0/57kg) 10.36 8 56.5 N/A $81 Haradasun / Spring Storm
10 11 EDGE OF THE EAVES Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 12.26 1 55.5 N/A $41 Eavesdropper / Eajaab
1 I AM FLYING Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Court Flying
6 RIVERWATCH Jarrod Austin Billy Owen (a0/57kg) 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Watch My Toosh
7 AUSBRED L’OR Brad Widdup Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Dalakhani / Ausbred Gold
8 CHENIN BLANC Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Champalou
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.58 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Do Not Disturb) $12 Deductions in $: Win 9c & Place 7c for 1st, 10c for 2nd, 13c for 3rd. Dead Heat for 5th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 RIVERSIDE’S CASH Bjorn Baker Brodie Loy 8 58.5 N/A $2.50F Shooting to Win / Across the Moon
2 1 UPRISE Brad Widdup Shaun Guymer 2.16 1 59 N/A $6.50 Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon
3 11 ART OF LIGHT Joe Curran Chad Lever 2.91 2 56.5 N/A $41 All Too Hard / Flavin
4 14 SPANISH BEAUTY Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 5.72 7 56 N/A $4.40 Smart Missile / Helena Girl
5 6 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 6.92 6 58.5 N/A $10 Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady
5 10 FIGHT FOR LOVE John Bateman Travis Wolfgram 6.92 5 57.5 N/A $8 Fighting Sun / Head Over Heels
7 15e ROYCROFT Mick Smith Billy Owen (a0/57kg) 7.46 12 57.5 N/A $101 Olympic Glory / Crafty Lady
8 13 LADY IVY Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 7.86 3 56 N/A $21 All Too Hard / The Ivy
9 8 LINDEN WAY Scott Collings Scott Pollard 9.6 4 58 N/A $51 Arlington / La Canteur
10 5 CLOGS Kurt Goldman Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 9.72 9 58.5 N/A $51 All Too Hard / Street Dance
11 3 BOOTLESS BAY Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 21.68 10 58.5 N/A $61 Strategic Maneuver / Nothing Toulouse
12 2 BIG ED Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 27.97 11 58.5 N/A $61 The Brothers War / Secret Destiny
SB 12 DO NOT DISTURB Bjorn Baker Brendan Ward 0 56.5 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Breakfast in Bed
4 BULLET ROCKET Clare Cunningham 0 N/A Stratum / Sweeping Plains
9 SUNDANE Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Sundaze
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.03 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LITTLE ARNIE Mitch Newman Brodie Loy 2 56.5 N/A $6.50 Eurozone / Silencio
2 3 THE BLUESMOBILE John Bateman Travis Wolfgram 4.08 3 59 54 $4.80 Reset / Sweet Home Chicago
3 6 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall 7.79 7 57 54 $1.90F Americain / Hampton Rover
4 11 SOUTHERN QUEEN (NZ) John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 9.65 4 54.5 N/A $9 Roc De Cambes / Southern Point
5 8 PETRUS Joe Curran Mathew Cahill 10.6 9 56.5 N/A $41 Pierro / Gallica
6 1 KING OF STING (NZ) Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 11.25 8 59 41 $101 Eighth Wonder / Pete's Choice
7 2 STREET CRED Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 11.92 1 59 50 $11 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
8 12 WILL YOU THINK Daniel Robinson Scott Pollard 11.97 6 54.5 N/A $81 So You Think / Peggy Fusaichi
9 4 HITCH HIKER JAMIE Richard & Michael Freedman Lee Magorrian 14.98 5 57.5 49 $20 Hinchinbrook / Je T'aime
5 SUPERHOMBRE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0 61 El Roca / Paloma
9 TERRE DI BACCIO Danielle Seib Billy Owen (a0/57kg) 0 N/A Fiorente / Vonharp
10 DUCLAIR Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 0 N/A Snitzel / Quackquack
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.16 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BALONNE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2 57 62 $2.50F Casino Prince / Muppets
2 3 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 0.86 6 59 66 $8 Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
3 2 NICCONITA John Bateman Travis Wolfgram 0.93 8 60 72 $7 Nicconi / Kuitpo Crystal
4 6 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Billy Owen (a0/57kg) 1.11 9 58 68 $5 Star Witness / Bitoflight
5 8 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 2.09 1 56.5 61 $19 Domesday / Verkko
6 4 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 2.47 3 58.5 65 $8.50 Zariz / Bureaucratese
7 5 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.9 4 58 64 $21 High Chaparral / Alzira
8 10 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Shaun Guymer 5.39 7 54
(cd 55)
60 $9.50 Stratum / Sister Rose
9 1 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a4/56kg) 8.99 5 63
(cd 59)
74 $41 Sir Percy / Bankonher
9 MONTE MAJURA Len Hodgson Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0 58 Dreamscape / Monte Rhythm
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.14 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MAIBEASY (NZ) Clare Cunningham Mathew Cahill 14 58 57 $11 Super Easy / Maicostus
2 9 AMEARES Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 1.35 13 56 53 $3.80F Dalakhani / Thismist
3 4 THE DREAM GIVER Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 1.6 9 57.5 52 $19 Dream Ahead / Zachelle
4 8 MIXED UP GREY Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 1.63 15 56.5 53 $19 Declaration Of War / Mixed Up Miss
5 7 CAP’S BOY Mark Gee Travis Wolfgram 1.79 2 56.5 53 $13 The Brothers War / Moorings Capital
6 6 FLYING YANKEE Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/57kg) 2.58 11 57 55 $14 All American / Who's There
7 14 LATINA BEAUTY Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 2.8 5 54.5 53 $8 Deep Field / Guapa
8 17e AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 5.51 8 54
(cd 52)
47 $51 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
9 5 DESIGNER DANCE Emma & Lucy Longmire Richard Bensley 7.32 3 57 55 $7.50 Master of Design / Shimmy
10 12 MANDALONG ONE UP Gary Nickson Ms Kacie Adams 7.59 12 55 51 $41 Tapit / Leinan
11 18e PHILIP Gary Nickson Brendan Ward 7.88 7 54 45 $71 Foxwedge / Xaar's Jewel
12 13 FREUNDIN Nick Olive Simon Miller 13.68 6 54.5
(cd 56)
50 $26 Albrecht / Khali Rock
13 10 BLUE TATTOO Richard & Michael Freedman Lee Magorrian 14.19 10 56 52 $4 Snitzel / Angel Smoke
14 11 CHAMFER Mike Cattell Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 15.12 4 55
(cd 52)
47 $91 Foxwedge / Burning Sands
15 3 MANRIQUE Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 18.36 1 57.5 52 $31 Lope de Vega / Truly Lovely
1 SUCCESSFUL DAY Nick Olive 0 59 Domesday / Jakss Success
15 UZBEKISTAN Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 0 53 So You Think / Secover
16 SHE’S ALL IN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0 49 Casino Prince / Exceed Us