Racing NSW Logo


Gilgandra: Gilgandra Jockey Club Inc Saturday 22, August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 23-Aug-20 10:04PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:45.73 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FOURTH PROTOCOL Neville McCarthy Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a1.5/53kg) 4 65
(cd 63.5)
58 $5.50 Dane Shadow / Bold Horizon
2 3 ESCEBEE Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.61 10 62 52 $8 Written Tycoon / Sonic Animation
3 12 PENNY’S BONITAS Bryan Dixon Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 0.77 5 55
(cd 52)
41 $19 Captain Sonador / Finer Feelings
4 9 SEAWATCH Alison Smith Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 0.86 1 57.5 43 $5.50 Harbour Watch / Gooniwiggal
4 2 FRENCH GIGGLE Allan McRae Greg Ryan 0.86 3 63.5 55 $5F Happy Giggle / French Ash
6 6 BUDDY HONEST Brett Cavanough Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 2.5 9 59
(cd 57.5)
46 $8.50 Snippetson / Honest
7 11 BOWIE’S BOY Graeme Brooker Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 3.36 12 56
(cd 54.5)
40 $15 Nicconi / Pamargo
8 5 DINAH MOE HUMM Krissie Simpkins Ken Dunbar 5.57 8 59.5 51 $15 Foreplay / Miszinfandel
9 4 LITTLE CAESAR Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 5.6 2 60.5
(cd 58.5)
49 $31 Salade / Whist
10 8 FONDA Les Roberts Anthony Cavallo 7.44 7 57.5 47 $8 Zoffany / Serenity Jane
11 7 ALLIED INVASION Garry Bignell Daniel Northey 7.71 6 58.5 45 $61 Time for War / Bit Tiddly
12 10 GISELA’S CROWN Rodney Robb Billy Cray 8.11 11 56.5 45 $13 Helmet / Princess Gisella
13e DIXIE BELLE Robert Bandy 0 32 Ready As / Cape Belle
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:00.84 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GREAT EXCITEMENT Damien Lane Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 1 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $3.30F Bon Hoffa / Messy Times
2 3 VALAR DOHAERIS Brett Cavanough Daniel Northey 0.12 5 59 N/A $3.60 Fast 'n' Famous / Valar Morghulis
3 9 GUNNERSIDE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Karen McCarroll Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a1.5/53kg) 2.86 7 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $61 Choisir / Passagemaker
4 4 CITY JET Brett Robb Clayton Gallagher 3.2 8 57 N/A $21 Wandjina / Oh Ay Bee
5 7 REWARDED PRINCESS Debbie Prest Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3.33 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $8.50 Reward for Effort / Shanghai Princess
6 2 MAGIC STAN Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 4.92 10 59
(cd 57)
N/A $18 Magic Albert / Caiseal
7 10 QUEEN DEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kieren Hazelton Andrew Banks 5.21 4 55 N/A $7 Delago Deluxe / Eyelady
8 6 LOVE WINS Damien Lane Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.19 6 57 N/A $13 Mutawaajid / Madame Danzer
9 8 GEESHEEHAN Michael Lunn Michael Heagney 9.43 9 56.5 N/A $9 Ferlax / Banner Blonde
10 1 AVOCA Allan McRae Greg Ryan 14.49 2 59 N/A $21 Tickets / Vina Del Mar
13e BARNUM Mark Minervini Shane S Arnold 0 N/A Bernardini / Emancipationist
14e PROFFASEE Michael Lunn 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Monkey See
11e IT’S TIME BABY David J Smith James Rogers 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Time to Move
12e LOCAL BELLE Andrew Bayley Daniel Northey 0 N/A Shaft / Think Local
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:14.98 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13e SOLDIER POY Kieren Hazelton Vad Bolozhinskyi 7 55 N/A $5.50 Sepoy / World Of Gold
2 8 IMA BULLET Kody Nestor Anthony Cavallo 0.6 2 55 N/A $18 Bullet Train / Madam Lush
3 1 LITTLE JERRY Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.72 10 58 N/A $3.30 Deep Field / Jessica Ann
4 11 TAKE SOME TIME Peter Mills Clayton Gallagher 2.36 5 55 N/A $41 Ad Valorem / Out of Time
5 12 YAK Michael Lunn Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 3.79 3 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $15 Animal Kingdom / Never Fade
6 9 LEICA BENZ Gayna Williams Greg Ryan 3.85 4 55 N/A $2.50F Benfica / Leica Waltz
7 14e APRICOT Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 6.99 11 55
(cd 53)
N/A $15 Artie Schiller / Afraah
8 4 JAZZEE UP Gavin Groth Billy Cray 7.17 1 56 N/A $31 Nicconi / Jazzee
9 3 CLASSIC KINGDOM Denis Consadine Michael Heagney 7.4 9 57 N/A $19 Pierro / In the Future
10 6 CARDIFF LASS Darren Hyde Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 11.97 8 55
(cd 52)
N/A $91 Shrapnel / Kerradan Ruby
11 2 SHADOW AGAIN Neville McCarthy Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a1.5/53kg) 13.49 6 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $51 Dane Shadow / Cherry Grove
15e PROFFASEE Michael Lunn 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Monkey See
16e MUMBO Bryan Dixon 0 N/A Sidestep / Insightful
5 ZASTARISBORN (NZ) Damien Lane Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 0 N/A Charm Spirit / Za Star
7 DELAWARE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Minervini Shane S Arnold 0 N/A Dissident / Fortress
10 MISS SLEUTH Damien Lane 0 N/A Shamus Award / Bella Heart
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:41.46 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15e NARROW NECK NELSON Peter W Stanley Andrew Banks 11 56 40 $4.60 Bon Hoffa / Nellie's Glen
2 9 FAIRY FRAGMENTS Brett Thompson Greg Ryan 2 6 56.5 45 $4.40F Shrapnel / Fairy Tough
3 10 ON A PROMISE Brett Robb Michael Heagney 2.28 12 56.5 41 $21 Shrapnel / In a Tiz
4 4 ZAGAYA Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 2.6 5 60
(cd 58)
48 $8 I Am Invincible / Tokaleya
5 6 BEN SHOOF (NZ) Kieren Hazelton Vad Bolozhinskyi 4.17 4 59.5 47 $5 Helmet / Raaheeya
6 13e GOLD SKYE Geoff O'Brien Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.17 7 56.5 41 $18 Eavesdropper / Another Bid
7 5 AISLE SIX Krissie Simpkins Billy Cray 6.79 10 59.5 47 $13 Atomic / Bush Music
8 2 BANTEUX Brett Robb Clayton Gallagher 9 2 60.5 49 $11 Dundeel / Lady of Choice
9 1 PITTSBURGH Garry Lunn Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a1.5/53kg) 10.82 9 61.5
(cd 60)
51 $17 Fastnet Rock / Sevruga
10 12 DIZZY DYLAN Brian Young Anthony Cavallo 11.54 8 55 37 $31 Dylan Thomas / Dizzy Rocking
11 11 SILENT JACK (NZ) Philip Duffy Daniel Northey 11.76 1 56.5 41 $26 Mettre En Jeu / Hahei
12 14e BAYENDI Robert Bandy Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 19.17 3 56.5
(cd 55)
41 $21 Onemorenomore / Rose of Malmaison
16e PROSPECTORS HELMET Bryan Dixon 0 37 Helmet / Husson Circle
3 POP POWER (NZ) Wanda Ings Greg Ryan 0 48 Rock 'n' Pop / Citadelle
7 RAZIEL (NZ) John Bannister Andrew Banks 0 47 Per Incanto / Saint She Ain't
8 SUNSOUT SHIRTSOFF Roy L McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 0 42 Daliapour / Othapus
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:07.54 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Heavy 8) prior to Race 5.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13e PLECTRUM Graeme Brooker Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 6 58.5
(cd 57)
45 $8.50 Pluck / Vestry
2 6 BABY MERLIN Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 0.54 1 59.5
(cd 57.5)
47 $3.50F Walking or Dancing / Rockabillybabe
3 9 SMOKEY EYE Debbie Prest Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 1.3 7 58.5
(cd 55.5)
45 $20 Zariz / Baby Cino
4 10 CREIDNE Justin W Stanley Ken Dunbar 1.84 10 58 48 $11 Pluck / Diamond Cove
5 11 POETIC HARMONY Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher 2.77 5 58 48 $9.50 Poet's Voice / Anemometer
6 12 STAR OF ZIZOU Bryan Dixon Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 3.19 9 56
(cd 53)
40 $8.50 Zizou / Foilissio
7 1 ADSUM Michael Lunn Anthony Cavallo 3.23 8 62 52 $15 Sebring / Chordata
8 7 SCHERZARE Brett Cavanough Daniel Northey 6.16 3 59.5 47 $7 All Too Hard / Tartufi
9 8 TRAFFIC COP Garry Lunn Shane S Arnold 8.28 4 59 46 $26 Shinzig / Cross Town Traffic
10 2 CELESTIAL KING Cassandra Stummer Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a1.5/53kg) 11.89 11 62
(cd 60.5)
52 $15 Squamosa / Smokin' Jewel
11 5 SATAN DA Karen Lunn Michael Heagney 11.99 12 61 50 $10 Bel Esprit / Investment Grade
12 14e MY SHIROMI Rodney Robb Jake Pracey-Holmes 12.14 2 56.5 45 $31 Skilled / Penina
16e UNO RUBY Bryan Dixon 0 41 Mulaazem / I'm All Class
15e RAWSON CROSSING Mark Milton 0 43 Elvstroem / Centrefaye
4 MEDELLIN Damien Lane 0 50 Eurozone / Categorical
3 GAZE BEYOND Roy L McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 0 56 Intergaze / Jeune Fille Noire
Of $14,000.1st $7,020, 2nd $2,440, 3rd $1,230, 4th $680, 5th $475, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:19.01 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LA LA LOOPSY Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 12 55
(cd 53)
61 $12 Raheeb / Nomen
2 6 ATTALEA Brett Thompson Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.09 3 55 62 $8 Shaft / Babassu
3 1 REDEMPTION ROAD Gavin Groth Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a1.5/53kg) 1.27 2 58.5
(cd 57)
70 $3F Dane Shadow / Global Anthem
4 5 SONS OF BOURKE Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher 2.97 10 55.5 64 $7 Haradasun / Belvain
5 3 VEGA DE LAGO Geoff O'Brien Greg Ryan 4.34 1 57.5 68 $4 Lope de Vega / Fudge Delight
6 11 OAKFIELD GENERAL Colin Edgar Anthony Cavallo 4.81 8 55 53 $12 Ad Valorem / Oakfield Star
7 8 SONG ONE Bryan Dixon Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 5.58 6 55
(cd 52)
56 $26 Not a Single Doubt / Numero Douze
8 9 TRUE PRIDE Bryan Dixon Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 6.37 11 55
(cd 52)
56 $61 Sepoy / Kissame Mucho
9 10 ZOUTENANT Dar Lunn Billy Cray 6.64 5 55 55 $10 Zizou / Tenant's Tiara
10 12 DANIGREE Joseph Hodgson Andrew Banks 8.61 7 55 52 $31 Danerich / Filigree
11 15e QUIRION Troy McCarney Rasit Yetimova 9.67 4 55 30 $101 Husson / Blonde Mafia
12 13e BLACK PLATINUM Michael Lunn Michael Heagney 21.43 9 55 39 $101 I Am Invincible / Platinum Dane
16e SATAN DA Karen Lunn 0 50 Bel Esprit / Investment Grade
14e LITTLE EFFORT Catherine L Chapman 0 34 Reward for Effort / Sister Livia
2 ONENESS Brett Cavanough 0 68 Onemorenomore / Cleo's Raine
4 JOHNNY ROO BOY Damien Lane 0 65 Henny Hughes / She's a Nightmare