Racing NSW Logo


Nowra: Shoalhaven City Turf Club Sunday 23, August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m from 1200m-800m, +3m from 800m-350m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 24-Aug-20 10:08PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:43.92 Last 600m: 0:37.98 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 5 61.5
(cd 58.5)
59 $3.50F Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur
2 8 TACTICAL PLOY Steven Cummins Blaike McDougall 1 2 55 40 $31 Foxwedge / Symileo
3 5 DELUDE Tash Burleigh Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 1.8 6 58
(cd 56)
52 $4.40 Delago Deluxe / Society Barber
4 3 REDAZZITY Terry Robinson Shaun Guymer 1.9 7 60.5 57 $21 Red Dazzler / Hughmidity
5 1 CAPTAIN MANERING Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 3.4 1 61.5 59 $6 Dane Shadow / Miraculous Lady
6 4 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.7 8 58 52 $6.50 Commands / Song of Success
7 6 HAMISH THE SWIFT Noel Mayfield-Smith Chad Lever 4.2 3 56 48 $5.50 Dawn Approach / Lysistrata
8 7 STATO Bruce Cross Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.5 4 55 44 $10 Dubleo / Secret Quest
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:29.09 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 HARD REALITY Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 7 56
(cd 57)
51 $4.80 Walking or Dancing / Military Queen
2 10 ALQAAB Mike Cattell Chad Lever 1.8 3 55
(cd 55.5)
49 $6 Epaulette / Taghrooda
3 1 BRIDE OF VENGEANCE Brett Lazzarini Ms Winona Costin 1.9 2 59 61 $9 Mossman / Lucrezia
4 4 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 2 1 57 57 $2.60F Camelot / Spiral Starway
5 6 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Richard Bensley 2.5 4 56 51 $10 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
6 3 BULWARK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.8 6 58.5 56 $11 Tavistock / Zarzino
7 5 SORRIDERE Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 5.3 5 57 57 $7 Holy Roman Emperor / Cannolina
2 CRACKING MO Lauri Parker Jay Ford 0 57 Uncle Mo / Goldam
9 MAGICO HOMBRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 53 Magic Albert / Lady Be Great
8 MA BELLA ROSIE Theresa Bateup 0 55 Sidestep / Macedon Lass
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:28.21 Last 600m: 0:38.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LUVOIR Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 4 59 N/A $2.20F Deep Field / Marmi
2 6 TAUMALOLO Brett Lazzarini Ms Winona Costin 4 2 59 N/A $6 All Too Hard / Lucrezia
3 7 ZOUNATE Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.5 6 59 N/A $2.70 Zoustar / Fascinating
4 11 SHELLED Gwenda Markwell Rory Hutchings 7.8 3 57 N/A $18 Shooting to Win / Sweet Corn
5 1 HAUNTING SPIRIT Lauri Parker Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 9.8 5 59
(cd 56)
N/A $14 Snitzel / Seaside Home
6 2 JUNGLE RUSH Michael Gatty Scott Pollard 17.8 1 59 N/A $51 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
7 12 WHAT A CONCEPT Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 20.8 7 57 N/A $21 Choisir / Miss Conception
14 ZOU ISLAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 N/A Zoustar / Rhode Island Red
15e TORETTO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale 0 N/A Press Statement / Airways
13 MIRROR MODEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Sepoy / Radiator
5 PRINCE AURELIUS Tyrone Coyle 0 N/A Love Conquers All / Demarcation
4 OVERTHINK Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 0 N/A So You Think / Holy Moly
8 LA TIGRESA Richard & Michael Freedman Brodie Loy 0 N/A Epaulette / Super Assassin
10 SHE’S A SINNER Marc Conners Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Arena / Cardinal Court
9 POCKET MISSILE Lauri Parker Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Smart Missile / Pocket Power
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:07.69 Last 600m: 0:37.64 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PARACHUTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 8 56.5 N/A $1.65F Shooting to Win / Parriwi
2 11 CRYSTAL WATERS Paul Murray Ms Winona Costin 0.8 6 55.5 N/A $12 Ambidexter / Crystal Royale
3 5 BELLA FIGURA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gabrielle Englebrecht Rory Hutchings 1.2 7 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $6.50 Kermadec / Fairessa
4 1 SHAHNAZ Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 3.5 5 59 N/A $31 Per Incanto / Mae Jinx
5 13 ALL STYLE Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 6 1 55 N/A $31 Pierro / Green Roller
6 6 DEEPFIELD MAGIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 6.2 3 56.5 N/A $11 Deep Field / Chatham House
7 2 WINTER SKY (IRE) Robert & Luke Price Ms Alysha Collett 9.3 4 59 N/A $21 Invincible Spirit / Movin' Out
8 3 MUSTANG SUZY Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.8 2 58.5 N/A $7 Snitzel / Suzy Smart
9 14e JOLIE COLLEEN John L Morrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 12.8 9 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $201 Dream Ahead / Varella
4 EM CEE GEE Marc Conners Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Arena / Misty Dawn
12 PAPERSCISSORSROCK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 0 N/A Scissor Kick / Diamonds of Dubawi
8 PROVIDE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jay Ford 0 N/A Olympic Glory / Merlene de Lago
9 RAGING RIVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Brodie Loy 0 N/A Headwater / Anfitriona
10 TSUNAMI ARMY Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Kuroshio / Someday Somehow
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:06.54 Last 600m: 0:37.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Papaver Miner) $201, Deductions in $; 0c Win & 0c Place for 1st, 1c Place for 2nd, 2c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PATROLLING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 6 56.5 N/A $1.70F Epaulette / Probationary
2 8 ASTERO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 2.8 2 56.5 N/A $6.50 Zoustar / Lacey Lou
3 14e ONELOSTSOCK Bruce Cross Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4.1 5 55 N/A $101 Poet's Voice / Run Bella Run
4 5 FLY LIKE AN EAGLE Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 4.6 9 57.5 N/A $31 Big Brown / Eagle Jan
5 1 WE ALL AGREE Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 5.6 1 58.5 N/A $7.50 Fast 'n' Famous / Strada's Diamond
6 7 ALLELUIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Shaun Guymer 8.1 4 56.5 N/A $26 More Than Ready / Rhema
7 12 COL’S LAW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Jay Ford 8.9 8 55.5 N/A $17 Salade / Our Greta
8 11 SEA STITCH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.7 10 56 N/A $10 Sebring / All Sewn Up
9 13 SMOOTH MOTION Jenny Hoy Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 13.7 3 55
(cd 52)
N/A $101 Uncle Mo / Sweet Nikki
10 4 DIMITRI Noel Mayfield-Smith Chad Lever 19.2 7 57.5 N/A $17 Sidestep / Valerina
SB 6 PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Scott Pollard 0 57 N/A   Shaft / Poppy
10 ROCK THE BELLS Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Belmont Cat
3 DEBIT CREDIT Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Catwalk Beauty
2 COUNT DE RUPEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Real Impact / Timeless Choice
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:06.71 Last 600m: 0:37.32 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DEEP CRYSTAL Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 7 59.5 62 $1.70F Deep Field / Crystal River
2 4 CHARM OFFENSIVE (NZ) Gwenda Markwell Ms Alysha Collett 4 8 60.5 60 $13 Dalghar / Courtly Fashion
3 6 BLAZING MAC Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 4.2 4 57 57 $3.30 More Than Ready / Stellamac
4 3 CANYONERO Richard Litt Rory Hutchings 4.7 2 60.5 60 $13 Pierro / Rosnaree
5 9 JUST A HUSTLER Robert & Luke Price Yusuke Ichikawa 5.5 12 55 52 $41 Husson / Just Another
6 8 GLAMOUR CRUISE Michael Gatty Scott Pollard 5.7 6 55 50 $31 Smart Missile / Bondarenko
7 10 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Michael Heagney 5.8 9 55 38 $151 Bearcat / Poppy
8 14e SWILLING Blake Fitzpatrick Ms Winona Costin 6.3 11 55 43 $101 Delago Deluxe / Lambrays
9 7 IT’S A DREAM Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 9.6 5 55.5 50 $31 Dreamscape / Vamps
10 12 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 10.9 10 55
(cd 53.5)
46 $201 Congrats / Not a Tully
11 1 KING’S TRUST Terry Robinson Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 11.7 3 63
(cd 61)
65 $31 Hinchinbrook / Rose Tinted
12 11 PHARAOHS RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 12.2 13 55
(cd 53)
44 $151 All Too Hard / Chakvetadze
13 13 VALACHI Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 18.7 1 55 48 $91 Star Witness / Butterfly Theory
16e KINSHIP Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 0 59 Uncle Mo / Pinezero
17e OUR BLUE MOON Matthew Vella 0 59 Trusting / Blue Princess
2 MANLY COVE Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 0 61 Bernardini / Forarainyday
15e MOON OVER MENAH Norm Lewis Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 0 39 Zariz / Lovely Lunacy
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.35 Last 600m: 0:38.64 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 REDICON Neville Layt Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3 58 52 $12 Deep Field / Royal Babe
2 8 BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0.8 9 58 56 $4.40EF Spirit of Boom / Molly's Fault
3 13 RAPIDITY Steven Cummins Blaike McDougall 2.6 1 55 49 $11 Duporth / Wolfsburg
4 6 HORSETA LA VISTA Kerry Parker Jay Ford 3.9 10 59 54 $4.40EF Epaulette / Sneakerella
5 11 RENASCENCE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 4.1 8 57.5 51 $8.50 Lucas Cranach / Eliza Dream
6 12 VIA CONDOTTI Steven Wilson Yusuke Ichikawa 4.6 6 55 50 $31 Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer
7 4 OUR BLUE MOON Matthew Vella Ms Rachel King 7.1 4 59.5 59 $4.60 Trusting / Blue Princess
8 16e GRAND AWAKENING Dennis D'Arcy Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 7.6 5 55
(cd 53.5)
43 $21 Niello / Fawaakeh
9 9 GREYT WEEKEND Robert & Luke Price Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 8.1 2 58
(cd 55)
52 $11 Pluck / Fervent Delight
10 7 REVELLERS Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 19.7 7 59 54 $15 So You Think / Nevis
14 IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Wade Mathie Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 47 Swiss Ace / Ballyalla
15e SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 46 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
1 WILD CHAP Brett Lazzarini Robbie Brewer 0 60 Toronado / Pipkin
5 EPIMETHEUS Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 54 Uncle Mo / The Fairest
3 BLAZING BEAU Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 0 55 California Dane / Eyenar
2 KINSHIP Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 0 59 Uncle Mo / Pinezero