Racing NSW Logo


Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Friday 28, August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 29-Aug-20 10:23PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.56 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 QUINTESSA Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1 57 N/A $1.18F Pierro / Sense of Hite
2 2 MICRONA John Steinmetz Koby Jennings 0.88 3 59 N/A $8.50 Choistar / Canley Cares
3 12 ZOU ISLAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.53 6 55 N/A $14 Zoustar / Rhode Island Red
4 11 SO WHAT NOW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Lee Magorrian 9.09 2 56.5 N/A $51 Nom du Jeu / Queen Esprit
5 3 RAINBOW MAN Paul Perry Robbie Dolan 9.27 5 59 N/A $13 Animal Kingdom / Rainbow Bridge
6 8 FACTORIAL Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 13.75 7 57 N/A $71 The Factor / Made in the Shade
7 7 CRIMSON JEWEL Jason Coyle Blake Spriggs 14.92 4 57 N/A $61 Trusting / Ashlee's Jewel
1 HAPPY BABE Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Sebring / Angelic Light
9 MADAME FIRETRAIL Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Malaahy
4 SIR GUNSEN Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 N/A So You Think / Theatre Fan
5 SUPERBANK Damien Lane Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Street Cry / Dances On Waves
6 ZARZOU Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Zoustar / Arinosa
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.81 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TENORINO Kerry Parker Tim Clark 1 55 52 $6.50 Galileo / Classic Music
2 2 CONCESSIONS Scott Singleton Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 0.08 2 56
(cd 54)
62 $18 Tickets / Last Dollars
3 5 SILENT AGENDA Joseph Pride Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 0.22 6 55.5
(cd 54)
57 $2.90EF Redoute's Choice / Beauty Belle
4 3 SLATEY BAY Brett Thompson Andrew Gibbons 0.61 4 56 58 $12 Zariz / Freebe
5 1 HIGHLY DESIRED Luke Hilton Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 1.43 3 59
(cd 57)
64 $2.90EF Wanted / Donna Carina
6 4 LADIES’ GEM Jim & Greg Lee Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 1.97 7 55.5
(cd 54)
57 $7.50 Helmet / Royal Reign
7 6 MISTER SMARTEE Tas Morton Jeff Kehoe 4.3 5 55 56 $20 Smart Missile / Easy Tee
8 TOULOUSE David Payne Serg Lisnyy 0 50 Lope de Vega / Skibo Castle
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.29 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MISSION RIVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Joshua Parr 1 59 N/A $2.60 Redoute's Choice / Yosei
2 9 HAJIME NAOKI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 0.25 9 55
(cd 53)
N/A $12 Time for War / Stella Di Paco
3 6 HEROESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 1.44 3 55.5 N/A $1.90F Snitzel / Srikandi
4 11 LUFTWAFFE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 1.97 7 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $41 Panzer Division / West Love
5 7 KENNEDY CHOICE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Serg Lisnyy 2.09 8 55.5 N/A $26 Choisir / Lacada Siren
6 4 CURTIS ISLAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert Pearse Tim Clark 2.57 4 55.5 N/A $12 Kermadec / Polygamist
7 12 MANDALONG SUPERB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 4.86 5 55 N/A $91 Nicconi / Mandalong Queen
8 3 FRECKLE Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 5.87 2 56 N/A $41 Zoffany / Freckle Face
9 10 HIREACH Gary Nickson Ms Nyssa Burrells (a3/50kg) 7.44 6 55
(cd 52)
N/A $101 Outreach / Misstiflying
13 OCTAGON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Exosphere / Absolute Faith
2 ROCKETING BY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Mitchell Bell 0 N/A So You Think / Across the Moon
8 TINTAGEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Pentasia
5 FRAGORE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 N/A Headwater / She Has Arrived
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:10.71 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 KACPER BOY Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 8 55
(cd 53)
52 $9.50 Arlington / Anamanor
2 3 CONTINUATION Kris Lees Jason Collett 0.74 7 59.5 61 $2F Fiorente / Testama
3 4 NOTABADIDEA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Glyn Schofield 3.3 3 58.5 59 $7.50 Highly Recommended / Splash
4 2 TAVION PRINCE (NZ) Craig Martin Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 3.59 1 60.5
(cd 58.5)
63 $13 Tavistock / On Arrival
5 9 REPOSITION BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Greg Preston Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 4.55 2 56
(cd 53)
54 $26 So You Think / Sun Song
6 5 RIOT ACT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen O'Halloran Blake Spriggs 5.45 4 58.5 59 $7.50 Fastnet Rock / Galaya
7 6 DAMBULLA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Christian Reith 5.57 5 58 58 $7.50 Fastnet Rock / Temple of Peace
8 8 HENDO’S MAGIC Garry Frazer Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 21.37 6 56
(cd 54.5)
54 $13 Magic Albert / Solar Slipper
1 FRENZIED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 63 Americain / Paris Tryst
7 MISTY SUMMER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0 62 Dundeel / Wind Bender
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.38 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RULE OF LAW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 2 56.5 60 $1.95F Snitzel / Helena's Secret
2 7 RED HOT Craig Carmody Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.52 6 56 58 $11 Poet's Voice / Hot Millie
3 2 BUDHWAR Brooke Somers Chad Lever 4.03 7 58.5 59 $10 Wandjina / Tiffinco
4 3 MANLY COVE Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 4.06 4 58.5 59 $3.80 Bernardini / Forarainyday
5 5 BELLE OF CLONMEL Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 4.64 9 57
(cd 55.5)
60 $11 Magic Albert / Kate of Clonmel
6 9 LAST CHANCE DANCE Luke Hilton Ashley Morgan 8.02 1 55 54 $7.50 Unencumbered / Anabring
7 12 MOON OVER MENAH Norm Lewis Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 9.94 5 55
(cd 52)
38 $101 Zariz / Lovely Lunacy
8 10 SILENT IMAGE John Fairleigh Elissa Meredith (a4/50kg) 11.46 8 55
(cd 51)
46 $101 Dream Ballad / Sign of Respect
9 11 MAGIC TALENT Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 11.72 3 55
(cd 53)
42 $101 Sheer Talent / Snippy Darl
1 ARCHERY BUTTS James Cummings Jason Collett 0 60 Shooting to Win / Counterpane
8 CELESTIAL DOLL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Brodie Loy 0 58 Star Witness / Pussycat Doll
4 SHADOW CRUSH (NZ) Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0 59 Per Incanto / Inertia
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.98 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LET IT POUR Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 3 57 N/A $1.18F Redoute's Choice / Pop a Bottle
2 12 PROVIDE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.15 6 55 N/A $18 Olympic Glory / Merlene de Lago
3 8 QUALIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.95 5 56.5 N/A $16 Fastnet Rock / Taqaseem
4 10 DARLING DIAMOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 3.86 7 55 N/A $26 Pierro / Diamond Drille
5 13 SINGLE TONITE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 6.13 8 55 N/A $9 Not a Single Doubt / Lonesome
6 16e BLUE TONE Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Jay Ford 6.2 9 56.5 N/A $31 Hinchinbrook / Prevalent
7 17e POCKET MISSILE Lauri Parker Blake Spriggs 6.5 10 57 N/A $101 Smart Missile / Pocket Power
8 4 QUEEN SNIP Stephen Schofield Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 9.26 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $71 Beautiful Crown / Hickory Snip
9 15e MINKS MUSIC Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 10.51 2 55 N/A $101 Headwater / Jewel Theft
10 18e THE BRAZILIAN BRAT Natasha Hall-Antonio Ashley Morgan 34.98 1 59 N/A $151 Olympic Glory / The Flying Nun
14 WILLINGA PANACHE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Sebring / Diana's Star
1 OSLO Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Pierro / Scandiva
6 ARGENTEUS Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Golden Penny
5 ADAMAS PRINCE Edward Cummings 0 N/A War / Kiara Wonder
3 LET ME THINK Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0 N/A So You Think / Patou
11 MAJESTIC WINGS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 0 N/A Epaulette / Quillionaire
9 WRITE ON Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Off the Planet
7 BEAUCHAMP Brad Widdup 0 N/A Brazen Beau / Little Miss Bourke
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.36 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GARRISON Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 3 59.5 61 $2.35F I Am Invincible / Unassailed
2 6 DODECANESE Paul Perry Robbie Dolan 3.11 4 57 56 $7.50 Excelebration / French Fantasy
3 11 TESSERA Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 4.74 5 55.5
(cd 54)
53 $6 Medaglia d'Oro / Chatoyant
4 1 KANAVU Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 5.5 7 61.5
(cd 60)
65 $12 Dream Ahead / Sri Lanka
5 10 JOHNNY ROO BOY Damien Lane Jason Collett 5.8 11 55.5 53 $31 Henny Hughes / She's a Nightmare
6 8 SPARKS Damien Lane Ms Rachael Murray 5.9 2 57 56 $41 Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
7 2 JACQUINE REWARD David Pfieffer Mitchell Bell 5.97 1 60 62 $8 Reward for Effort / Jacquinella
8 12 ONE OF THE KIND Robert Pearse Darryl McLellan 7.02 10 55 49 $101 Reset / Commands a Smile
9 7 JUST A HORSE Terry Croft Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 7.42 8 57
(cd 55)
56 $19 Albrecht / Mam'selle Harada
10 4 WINNING BROTHERS Peter Robl Keagan Latham 9.44 9 59 60 $7 Dissident / Totally Sure
11 9 DUKES COUNTY Jeremy Sylvester Ms Codie McPherson 15.13 6 56 54 $101 Dixie Prospect / Kiseki Gold
5 CALIFORNIA AUGUST Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 0 59 Fastnet Rock / Port Augusta
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.36 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SKYMIST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2 59 60 $2.70F Lonhro / Daytime
2 4 SIESTA KEY Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 0.54 3 61
(cd 59.5)
64 $6 So You Think / Sarasota
3 5 SUPER LONGLEA Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Joshua Parr 0.85 7 61 64 $4.40 More Than Ready / Longlea
4 3 MISS TWILIGHT Peter Robl Keagan Latham 1.78 5 61 64 $9 Sidestep / Phenomenal Lass
5 16 PLUCK AND LUCKY Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 2.12 4 56.5
(cd 53.5)
55 $51 Pluck / Procession
6 10 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Jay Ford 2.14 8 58.5 59 $31 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
7 12 MOSHT UP Stephen Schofield Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 2.54 9 58.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $15 Moshe / Solar
8 17e WITHOUT CONVICTION Paul Perry Robbie Dolan 2.9 1 56 54 $16 Star Witness / Takali
9 13 KOOTALOO Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 6.18 6 58 58 $14 Hinchinbrook / Icedginger
10 15 CAN I ROCK Mick Dwyer Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.39 10 56.5 55 $16 Your Song / Ranchy
14 IVIRA Clarry Conners Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 0 56 Reward for Effort / Our Girl Charlize
18e AEECEE DYNASTY (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Brandon Griffiths (a2/55kg) 0 50 Smart Missile / Rorippa
7 LITTLE RED SHOES Jason Coyle Christian Reith 0 61 Henny Hughes / Belle of New York
6 CARTE BLANCHE Brad Widdup 0 62 Casino Prince / Not a Token Woman
2 CHAZELLES Matthew Dunn Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 0 64 Lonhro / Chalonne
11 HIT THE HIGH NOTE Mark Minervini Mitchell Bell 0 59 Deep Field / Jokes N Jazz
1 CELANDINE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 64 Medaglia d'Oro / Romneya
8 DO NOT DISTURB Bjorn Baker 0 60 Fastnet Rock / Breakfast in Bed