Racing NSW Logo


Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Wednesday 29, January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Back to top
Rail Position: +10m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Jan-20 5:52PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.69 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SUCCENDAM (GB) Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Sea The Moon / Having a Blast
2 1 ATTENTION RUN (GER) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0.59 0 N/A   Hurricane Run / Attention Please
3 3 HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.61 0 N/A   Tosen Phantom / Tosen Minerva
4 5 SEBONNA Kim Waugh Darryl McLellan 0.99 0 N/A   Sebring / Epona Princess
5 7 VALUE ABBEY Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 1.45 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Our Abbey
6 4 OUR CENTURY (IRE) Kim Waugh Ashley Morgan 3.4 0 N/A   Montjeu / Mixed Blessing
7 2 CAMLANN Kim Waugh Jake Hull 5.81 0 N/A   Camelot / Bonny Heights

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.52 Last 600m: 0:33.26 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / Princess Carolina
2 3 MEYER Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.21 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Embark
3 4 PETROLOGY Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 0.25 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Romantic River
4 6 TOE TAPPER David Atkins Luke Cumberland 1.52 0 N/A   Star Witness / Crimson Sakura
5 8 TRAJECTION Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 4.2 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Pauline de Lago
6 5 THINK FREE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.52 0 N/A   So You Think / Gratis
7 1 DREAMFYRE Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 8.58 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Adabelle
8 2 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 10.76 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Flaming Song

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.11 Last 600m: 0:33.69 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JOY FOR US Kim Waugh Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Lonhro / Super Smudge
2 4 RAAY OF DREAMS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.07 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Hilldale
3 7 TIGEEN (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 2.3 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Knocknacrea
4 5 SALSA DREAMING Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 4.44 0 N/A   Pluck / Cha Cha Chestnut
5 6 STARISMO David Atkins Chris O'Brien 4.64 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Star Acclaimed
6 1 ALIFEROUS The Championships Contender Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 5.5 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Willow
7 2 DIVINE DREAM Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 7.76 0 N/A   Murtajill / Adabelle

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.36 Last 600m: 0:33.31 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 REGIMENTAL BAND The Championships Contender Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Lilliburlero
2 4 PEACEFUL (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.54 0 N/A   Savabeel / Paloma
3 1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.5 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Cathead
4 3 PANDANO Paul Perry Grant Buckley 1.51 0 N/A   Dundeel / Milanesa
5 5 POWER COMMAND Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 1.83 0 N/A   Commands / Sevillano
6 2 BELLE DE VEGA Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 2.08 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Princess Tinkabell
7 7 TOLEMAC Tracey Bartley Ms Rachael Murray 3.18 0 N/A   Camelot / Zermatt

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.96 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 REACHING The Championships Contender Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Alinghi
2 7 WHATSIN Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.75 0 N/A   Epaulette / Sempervirent
3 8 WHYOULIKETHAT (GER) Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 3.07 0 N/A   Thewayyouare / Waconda
4 1 HOTBOSSAN (GB) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 3.19 0 N/A   Hot Streak / Bossanova Lady
5 4 SKI MISSILE David Atkins Chris O'Brien 3.53 0 N/A   Smart Missile / De Lago Lass
6 5 THE BETOOTA BRUMBY Justin Drake Ms Rachael Murray 4.69 0 N/A   Albrecht / Gold Renaissance
7 6 URBINO (GB) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 7.15 0 N/A   Dansili / Novellara
8 3 RUBICK’S MAGIC Kristen Buchanan Jake Hull 15.72 0 N/A   Rubick / Magic in Motion

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.87 Last 600m: 0:33.57 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Unforgettable)
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SECONDS PLEASE Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0 N/A   Real Saga / Clam Chowder
2 3 DAPHNE JEAN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 5.65 0 N/A   Your Song / Oxford Princess
3 6 SHIMMER LAKE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 5.99 0 N/A   Savabeel / Grey Swallow
4 2 CALM THE FIRE (GB) Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 13.24 0 N/A   Nathaniel / Mama Rocco
5 1 APEX (GER) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 13.43 0 N/A   Soldier Hollow / Alisar
6 4 JUDITH VICTORIOUS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 17.86 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Adamantic
SB 7 UNFORGETTABLE David Atkins Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Your Song / Gymea Lily

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.52 Last 600m: 0:33.87 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FALL ON A STAR The Championships Contender Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Zoustar / Igraine
2 5 SAMMY Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.25 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Samantha Miss
3 3 HORSHACK Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 5.68 0 N/A   Epaulette / Mad About You
4 1 ANANAGRAM (NZ) Scott Singleton Serg Lisnyy 6.65 0 N/A   Proisir / Ana Dubawi
5 4 PROXIMATE CAUSE Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 7.37 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
6 6 SPO DEE Brett Cavanough Ms Leanne G Henry 10.68 0 N/A   Rubick / Decantered
7 8 ZOOMERANGO Paul Perry Mr Melvyn Maseyk 11.87 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Atlantis Dream
7 ZEFTABROOK The Championships Contender Kris Lees 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Magic Zefta

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.46 Last 600m: 0:34.05 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PASSIONATE LASS The Championships Contender Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Sebring / Tigress Lily
2 5 MEADOW LAND Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 1.17 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Twirl
3 2 ELISEO Natasha Hall-Antonio Luke Cumberland 1.32 0 N/A   Your Song / Mercy's Choice
4 7 SOHO PEGGY Paul Perry Grant Buckley 1.7 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Jupiter
5 4 LINCOLN PARK Paul Perry Mr Melvyn Maseyk 2.21 0 N/A   Real Impact / Jiale
6 1 BOOM STORM John Prout Darryl McLellan 3.62 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Grawlix
7 8 WANNA TWEET Todd Howlett Ms Rachael Murray 4.17 0 N/A   Wandjina / Tweet
8 3 HAMMOON AWARD Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 8.43 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Kuan Yin

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.05 Last 600m: 0:33.75 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 REDOUTE’S IMAGE The Championships Contender Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Tracy's Image
2 7 TWO GEMS Paul Perry Grant Buckley 0.34 0 N/A   Real Impact / The Look
3 2 DEEPAVALI The Championships Contender Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 1.8 0 N/A   Deep Field / She's a Fox
4 1 AURELIAN Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 5.2 0 N/A   War / Somsense
5 4 OPAL GLORY Scott Singleton Ms Louise Day 5.5 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Halimeda
3 MISS CANADA The Championships Contender Kris Lees 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Inglorious
6 SNITZARI The Championships Contender Kris Lees 0 N/A Snitzel / Denarii

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.20 Last 600m: 0:32.84 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Zoffany / Bally Aura
2 3 FROZEN IN TIME Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.08 0 N/A   Husson / Suspended Time
3 6 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins Grant Buckley 1.36 0 N/A   Starcraft / Purring Flyer
4 4 GREAT DANGER Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.14 0 N/A   Domesday / Sexy Siren
5 1 BOMBASAY Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 4 0 N/A   Rothesay / Bomba
6 2 DELECTATION GIRL (GB) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 5.08 0 N/A   Delegator / Chushka
7 7 STAR RAIDER Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.92 0 N/A   Star Witness / Charge At Dawn

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.53 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SENDING LOVE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Snitzel / Returntosender
2 2 POWER BELLS Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 1.45 0 N/A   Husson / Bellahro
3 7 UNDER LIGHTS Paul Perry Mr Melvyn Maseyk 2.16 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
4 6 SUPER LUCKY PLUCKY Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 2.82 0 N/A   Pluck / Miss Tessmocker
5 5 SEPPLIME Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 5.35 0 N/A   Sepoy / Zestily
6 3 ROUNDELAY Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 8.35 0 N/A   Snitzel / Rose of Kentucky
1 HIDEMI Tina Williams Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A Choisir / Atotori

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.36 Last 600m: 0:33.70 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FENDER Brett Cavanough Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Toronado / Ceccanti
2 1 DEVIL’S CHOICE Steve Hodge Ms Louise Day 0.21 0 N/A   Choisir / Sheer Fantazee
3 6 THE BOROUGH Paul Perry Grant Buckley 2.02 0 N/A   Pierro / Longport
4 5 SWIFTY BOB Wayne Seelin Serg Lisnyy 2.21 0 N/A   Swift Alliance / About Last Night
5 3 KUMANA Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 5.12 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Lieserl
6 4 STROKE OF MIDNIGHT Brett Cavanough Ms Leanne G Henry 5.26 0 N/A   Trusting / Midnight Fling

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.22 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BRASH Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Murtajill / Sweet Starlett
2 2 CAMELLIA SUCCESS Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 0.61 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Macedon Lady
3 6 SYNCLINE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.94 0 N/A   Stratum / Dysfunction
4 3 MURTSLAD Brett Cavanough Ms Leanne G Henry 1.72 0 N/A   Murtajill / Salsamer
5 5 SURF SONIC David Fromberg Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 3.51 0 N/A   Nicconi / Surfari
6 4 POLITICAL Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 4.04 0 N/A   Snitzel / Star Satire

Maiden, Four-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.55 Last 600m: 0:33.33 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PRINCESS ARIANA (NZ) Kristen Buchanan Jake Hull 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Surreptitious
2 4 DREAMING OF GOLD Nathan Doyle Shane S Arnold 0.21 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Johanski
3 2 CALIFORNIA SPELL Mark Minervini Luke Cumberland 0.66 0 N/A   Snitzel / Angel's Spell
4 6 TREMATON Paul Perry Mr Melvyn Maseyk 3.02 0 N/A   Albrecht / Friendly Conflict
5 3 CRIME WAVE David Fromberg Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 5.96 0 N/A   Wanted / Surfari
6 1 BLUE LANYARD Phillip Atkins Mr Heta Wiki 10.9 0 N/A   May'haab / Akeru