Racing NSW Logo


Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Wednesday 08, July 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 22-Jul-20 8:26PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.70 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ILLECEBROUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1 58 62 $7 More Than Ready / Riva Del Mar
2 6 SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Andrew Adkins 1.04 7 55 56 $17 Redoute's Show / True Jeune
3 4 BLEVIO Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 1.31 4 55.5 57 $21 More Than Ready / Steps to the Beat
4 7 SYLVIA’S MEMORY Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 1.47 5 55 55 $5.50 Bianconi / Sakhra
5 1 DIVINE APPROACH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Matthew McGuren 4.11 2 59.5 65 $1.55F Dawn Approach / Just Divine
6 8 LUVDISC Robert Agnew Ms Belinda Hodder 4.31 6 55 53 $31 Show a Heart / Ultrazonal
FF 5 MISS GOODNIGHT Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 3 55.5
(cd 53.5)
57 $19 Lope de Vega / Moore
3 BIT OF A BEAUTY Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 0 59 Albrecht / Beautiful Image
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.61 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 REXX Ian Cook Shane S Arnold 6 58.5 61 $4.60F I Am Invincible / Radiant Star
2 3 HIGH COURT Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 0.63 4 57.5 59 $5.50 Star Witness / Venassas Jig
3 2 TAVION PRINCE (NZ) Craig Martin Brooke Stower 2.36 2 58 60 $17 Tavistock / On Arrival
4 9 ZAMOSA (NZ) Mitchell Fry Jason Collett 2.82 3 55 56 $11 Alamosa / Zatiger
5 8 SCILAGO Leon Elliott Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 3.08 1 55.5 55 $11 Scintillo / Head Sail
6 4 WILLO TITTO Michael Costa Ben Looker 4.9 9 57.5 63 $4.80 Pierro / Calchris
7 11 DASHING SAVANNA Julie Lynch Kirk Matheson 5.11 8 55 52 $101 Dash for Cash / Savanna Pride
8 6 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary Jeff Penza 5.19 7 57 58 $26 Savabeel / Formal Combat
9 5 BRIGID OF KILDARE Stephen Jones Ms Rachel King 6.17 10 57 62 $10 Street Cry / St Kiara
10 7 ARCALETTE Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 7.36 5 56 60 $5.50 Epaulette / Arcangela
11 10 GWENNYBEGG Barry Ratcliff Raymond Spokes 15.04 11 55 55 $26 Shamus Award / Huiskes
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.63 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FLASH AAH Mitchell Fry Jason Collett 8 61 58 $4.60 Lucas Cranach / Never Despair
2 6 KIJITO Neville Boyle Kirk Matheson 0.03 6 60 56 $8 Hinchinbrook / Outofafrika
3 11 ILIA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0.47 9 55
(cd 53)
45 $61 Any Given Saturday / Pitchinette
4 9 SPECIAL UNION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 1.59 1 58.5 53 $11 Eurozone / Special Miss
5 1 ACHI BABA Grant Marshall Matthew Bennett 2.09 2 62 60 $6 Helmet / Dawn Attack
6 4 FIREBOX Michael Costa Matthew McGuren 2.18 4 60.5 57 $3.20F Whittington / Hot Daze
7 10 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 2.6 5 55 50 $21 Magnus / My Myrtle
8 7 ZIOPTIMUS Allan Kehoe Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 2.73 3 59.5 55 $7 Zizou / Solysombra
9 8 NASHIAN Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 4.59 10 58.5 57 $14 Scintillo / Sakhra
10 3 UNLEASH THE RED (NZ) Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 8.97 7 61
(cd 59)
58 $41 Rip Van Winkle / Vega Sicilia
5 DARK IMAGE Sean Hendry Mitchell Bell 0 56 Dane Shadow / Brown Eyed Girl
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.28 Last 600m: 0:33.77 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TOTO Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 7 59 N/A $1.90F Manhattan Rain / Outofafrika
2 1 CRACKERJACK KENNY Kevin Dixon Ms Belinda Hodder 0.98 13 59 N/A $21 Crackerjack King / Don't Call Me Miss
3 8 MARSHALL DILLON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.65 1 59 N/A $4.80 Shooting to Win / Casilda
4 3 FLYING HONOUR Maree Hopkins Jeff Penza 2.52 10 59 N/A $81 Love Conquers All / Crystal Honour
5 6 LINE UP GIRLS Jenny Graham Kirk Matheson 2.57 6 59 N/A $31 Sizzling / Crimson Belle
6 5 GRAZIANO Jenny Graham Mitchell Bell 3.02 5 59 N/A $71 Scintillo / Strawberry Canyon
7 7 LORD JOHN GREY Lisa Sheppard Andrew Gibbons 4.65 9 59 N/A $7.50 Kaphero / Island Storm
8 15e HAPPY SOCKS Roy Franklin Shane S Arnold 5.12 2 59 N/A $81 Show a Heart / Our Sea
9 13 URBAN APPEAL Stephen Bennett Koby Jennings 5.36 3 57 N/A $151 Raheeb / Qualities
10 4 FURPHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 5.59 11 59 N/A $12 Wandjina / Ambitious Princess
11 16e BE PRESENT Kevin King Ms Kasie Stanley 6.66 4 57 N/A $151 Stryker / Pleats
12 12 SACRED THOUGHTS (NZ) Daniel Want Matthew Bennett 6.78 12 57 N/A $10 Sacred Falls / Indecisive
13 11 MISS CRONULLA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 6.95 8 57
(cd 55)
N/A $91 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
18e LA CRONICA Cathy Chapman 0 N/A Host / Surfine
17e COLOUR CHART Stephen Lee 0 N/A Master of Design / Colourist
2 DANTE ALEXANDER Jeremy Gask Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Star Witness / Dodged a Bullet
10 ATLANTIC LITE Ross Dawson Raymond Spokes 0 N/A Dubai's Choice / Tinonee Road
14 LATIN DAYZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Trance
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:02.78 Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 5) at 2:58pm to retrospectively include Race 5.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EIGHTH IMMORTAL Mitch Newman Mitchell Bell 3 57.5 60 $11 I Am Invincible / Agate
2 2 OUR ECHO Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0.15 1 59.5 64 $3.20F Top Echelon / Idesa Bay
3 7 BOZEMAN Andrew Parramore Ben Looker 0.27 10 55.5 56 $7.50 Bradbury's Luck / Stop And Stare
4 9 MOONHAWK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Andrew Adkins 2.23 2 55 55 $4 Moonlark / Ritzy Gal
5 4 BROTHER MAGIC Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 3.07 4 57 59 $16 Sequalo / Merlean's Magic
6 6 HARD MERCHANDISE Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 5.54 7 56.5 58 $7 Hinchinbrook / Solchow
7 13 MOSSERATI Lisa Sheppard Kirk Matheson 7.05 6 55 41 $41 Mossman / Wonderworld
8 1 CAMP RIFLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Ms Rachel King 7.74 9 60 65 $6.50 Shooting to Win / Mead
9 11 NO DREAMS ALL HOPE Grant Marshall Matthew Bennett 10.59 11 55
(cd 55.5)
49 $81 Redoute's Choice / French Alliance
10 14 GREATDUCK Paddy Cunningham Jeff Penza 15.4 8 55 37 $101 More Than Great / Duckin' Daisies
11 10 ZAPLUCK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 15.91 5 55 52 $51 Pluck / Zaminga
8 ELEAZAR Jeremy Gask Andrew Gibbons 0 56 I Am Invincible / Cantakitwithya
5 TWO UP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Atkins Glen Boss 0 59 Dane Shadow / Spy Lover
12 VOLFONI Greg Kilner 0 48 Smart Missile / Crystal Diamonds
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:35.58 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 REUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Andrew Gibbons 6 55.5 65 $4 Star Witness / M'indigo
2 2 FOXBOROUGH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sargent Ms Rachel King 0.4 3 59.5 77 $5.50 Dissident / Sense of Pride
3 4 FASHCHANEL (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Glen Boss 0.5 7 57 72 $3.70F I Am Invincible / Elegant Fashion
4 7 GROUP THINK Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 1.05 10 55 63 $16 So You Think / Rock Beauty
5 1 MACCHINA VOLANTE Stewart Campbell Luke Rolls 1.62 11 60 74 $17 Hinchinbrook / Noanoa
6 9 BAILEYS Graham Payne Leah Kilner (a) 1.66 2 55 59 $41 Fastnet Rock / Mother's Milk
7 14 KYPREOS Con Karakatsanis Mitchell Bell 3.06 5 55 53 $19 Adelaide / Teralani
8 3 READY TO HUMBLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.13 1 59 72 $5.50 Rubick / Humble
9 8 HARD LADY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Jeff Penza 4.88 4 55 62 $16 All Too Hard / Lady Primrose
10 12 BEAR THE CROWN Barry Ratcliff Raymond Spokes 9.92 12 55 53 $201 Olympic Glory / Mosscedes
11 11 HYPERION STAR (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Andrew Adkins 11.13 8 55 57 $81 Dawn Approach / Penaka
12 10 PRINCE OF TROY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 18.17 9 55 58 $71 Sepoy / Venassas Jig
6 ROTHENBURG Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 0 64 Rothesay / Swiss Alps
13 ELECTRIC MISS Sharon Pepper 0 52 Stratum / Elleandee
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.70 Last 600m: 0:34.05 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 2 56 94 $20 Exceed And Excel / Sharp Susan
2 4 HAUNTED James Cummings Andrew Adkins 0.49 5 57 96 $8.50 Lonhro / Seances
3 13 JONKER David Atkins Andrew Gibbons 0.92 8 54 84 $18 Spirit of Boom / Hearts And Arrows
4 3 BOOMSARA Chris Munce Ben Looker 1.67 9 57 96 $17 Spirit of Boom / Passara
5 8 SOUTHERN LAD John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 1.74 10 55.5 93 $7 Ocean Park / Distinctive Lass
6 15 OZARK Cody Morgan Mitchell Bell 2.15 1 54
(cd 54.5)
82 $15 Lonhro / Ouachita
7 12 BOOMTOWN LASS Chris Anderson Jon Grisedale 2.21 14 54 88 $13 Spirit of Boom / Boomalicious
8 5 HIGHTAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Glen Boss 2.23 4 56.5 95 $3.60F Written Tycoon / La Paris
9 2 SNITZ Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.26 6 59 100 $4.80 Snitzel / Tickle My
10 1 BANDIPUR Kelly Purdy Jason Collett 2.3 7 59 100 $14 Commands / Pattamada
11 17e TARBERT John Shelton Luke Rolls 4.37 12 54 76 $61 Red Element / Greenmount Belle
12 18e WHAT COULD BE David Atkins Darryl McLellan 4.63 3 54
(cd 54.5)
74 $101 Floral Dynamite / Late Declaration
13 7 IN GOOD TIME Tracey Bartley Ms Belinda Hodder 5.26 11 55.5 97 $41 Time Thief / Turbo Rose
14 16 EXCLUSIVE Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 7.03 13 54 72 $61 Written Tycoon / Talkin' About
9 INTUITION Kurt Goldman 0 92 Street Cry / Radar
10 SANDBAR Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 0 92 Snitzel / Tallow
14 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 0 82 Zoffany / Bally Aura
11 MR BELLAGIO Toby & Trent Edmonds Grant Buckley 0 90 O'lonhro / Aprisa
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 6, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:16.79 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 7 57.5 82 $2.90 Pierro / Sarasota
2 11 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 0.9 2 55.5 73 $2.50F Mastercraftsman / Queen Cha Cha
3 4 POLEMIC BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Grant Buckley 1.66 5 59 72 $17 Street Cry / Disputes
4 10 THE BOUNTY Mitch Newman Mitchell Bell 2.3 3 56 65 $21 So You Think / That's Leila
5 17e OUR GIRL BABS Neil Godbolt Ms Rachel King 3.42 10 55 52 $51 Clangalang / Delago Pearl
6 15e REAL TIME WARRIOR Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 3.76 8 59 57 $81 Toorak Toff / Sidereal Time
7 16e HOUSE WINS Jane Clement Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 3.99 1 57.5 53 $151 Dubleo / Obeys
8 6 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Jeff Penza 4.36 11 57.5 69 $10 Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
9 12 EUROGEM Jenny Graham Luke Rolls 5.65 4 55.5 60 $61 Eurozone / Empire Express
10 1 CENTRAL WITNESS Daniel Want Matthew Bennett 6.28 13 59 61 $101 Star Witness / My Central
11 3 PLAISIR David Atkins Darryl McLellan 6.49 14 59 80 $21 Choisir / Princess Tyla
12 13 HANNA FROM HAVANA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe Matthew McGuren 7.73 9 55
(cd 56)
67 $20 So You Think / Petroica
13 14 LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 7.75 12 55
(cd 53)
59 $26 Mastercraftsman / Torch
14 7 FUJI FURY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 8.79 6 57.5 71 $16 Redoute's Choice / Fuji Fairy
9 NEMINGAH (NZ) Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 0 71 Nom du Jeu / Dubai Belle
2 PARTNERSHIP (NZ) Ethan Ensby 0 74 Tavistock / Harmony
8 WINKLER (NZ) Ethan Ensby 0 65 Rip Van Winkle / Anne Carina