Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 24, July 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-380m; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.45
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 06-Aug-20 4:10PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:04.89 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 2 55.5 51 $3.40F Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
2 6 PRINCE CAMELOT John Sargent Sam Clipperton 2.94 3 59 56 $5 Camelot / Poste Restante
3 2 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Jay Ford 3.06 5 59.5 61 $5 Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
4 3 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary Adam Hyeronimus 4.74 6 59.5 57 $11 Savabeel / Formal Combat
5 7 COLESBERG Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 4.75 4 58.5 55 $31 Congrats / Purrpurrlena
6 8 STREET CRED Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 6.38 1 58
(cd 56)
54 $5.50 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
7 4 LITTLE ARNIE Mitch Newman Chad Lever 9.58 7 59.5 57 $5.50 Eurozone / Silencio
1 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Nick Heywood 0 59 Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur
5 DUCLAIR Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 0 58 Snitzel / Quackquack
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.37 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CALIFORNIA AUGUST Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 10 59 N/A $1.65F Fastnet Rock / Port Augusta
2 5 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.16 8 59 N/A $3.50 Equiano / Transcending
3 10 DAMOOD Mitch Newman Blake Spriggs 0.78 4 57 N/A $20 Myboycharlie / Encosterette
4 2 BOMBARDEO (NZ) John Bateman Chad Lever 0.95 9 59 N/A $61 El Roca / Flower Bomb
5 8 LOAFING (NZ) Keith Dryden Jay Ford 1.97 7 59 N/A $41 Savabeel / Chilled Out
6 4 CELESTIAL WARRIOR Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 3.24 1 59 N/A $17 Fighting Sun / Legcut
7 6 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Koby Jennings 3.47 3 59 N/A $41 Dalghar / Priscilla
8 12 LUVUMATE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Christian Reith 5.22 12 57 N/A $31 Anacheeva / Just Pete
9 14 SNIT BALL Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 5.48 2 57 N/A $41 Snitzel / Subsequent
10 1 BASEL MAESTRO Donna Scott Nick Heywood 7.68 11 59 N/A $19 Skilled / Bloomin Marvellous
11 11 LADY ANIMALIA Darryl Rolfe Scott Pollard 8.38 5 57 N/A $91 Animal Kingdom / Sunday Lady
12 13 PISCOPIA John Bateman Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 12.36 6 57 N/A $151 Olympic Glory / Coffee Hit
13 9 YOU HOFFNER Neil Osborne Simon Miller 15.76 13 59 N/A $151 Bon Hoffa / Friskee
7 KOWLOON TREASURE John Sargent Sam Clipperton 0 N/A Stratum / Gigas
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.46 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NO DOUBT A STAR David Pfieffer Ms Alysha Collett 1 58 N/A $6 Star Witness / Elegant Doubt
2 12 JESTA DIVA Neville Layt Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.57 6 55 N/A $19 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
3 7 FANGELA Keith Dryden Jay Ford 2.76 5 55.5 N/A $3.10 The Factor / Angel of Avalon
4 6 MUSTANG SUZY Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 3.34 4 56 N/A $3F Snitzel / Suzy Smart
5 11 GOLD GASSELLE Neil Osborne Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 3.48 8 55
(cd 53)
N/A $151 Deep Field / La Boisselle
5 13 PANDERING Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.48 10 55
(cd 53)
N/A $81 Zebedee / Sellout
7 5 BIZ MO Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 3.79 7 57.5 N/A $14 Uncle Mo / I'm So Dane
8 4 PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Michael Heagney 4.11 3 58 N/A $151 Shaft / Poppy
9 2 ANOTHER RORT Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 6.47 2 58 N/A $16 Rubick / Complete Rort
10 9 DASHING BADGER Michael Lynch Shaun Guymer 9.81 9 55 N/A $41 Dash for Cash / Badger's Catch
11 1 ANTONIO Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 9.84 11 59 N/A $7.50 I Am Invincible / Tropicana Girl
14 SPANISH BEAUTY Matthew Smith Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Smart Missile / Helena Girl
15e GUILTLESS Darryl Rolfe 0 N/A No Excuse Needed / Vanny Fair
8 HURT MONEY Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Zingaling
10 DIFFERENT TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Albrecht / Exciting Time
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.53 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 2nd. Late Scratchings (Sir Finn) $31 & (Carrion Hawk) $101 @2:06pm, Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 3c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 8c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MARSANNAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4 57 N/A $2.45 Snitzel / Bourgogne
2 3 SHOWTIME LADY (NZ) Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 2.13 10 57.5 N/A $9 Showcasing / Venus Bay
2 1 AWAKINO (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 2.13 2 57.5 N/A $2.30F Dalghar / Ulfah
4 14 SALUTE TO THE SUN Emma & Lucy Longmire Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4.24 8 55.5 N/A $101 Fighting Sun / Calming
5 12 LADYBEETLE John Thompson Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 4.48 6 55.5 N/A $31 Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
6 11 CRUCIAL WITNESS Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 4.67 7 55.5 N/A $81 Star Witness / Tohaveandtohold
7 13 ROCK THE DREAM Matthew Smith Ms Alysha Collett 5.13 5 55.5 N/A $26 Deep Field / Rock Dreaming
8 6 LITTLE KRAKATOA Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 7 9 57 N/A $41 Epaulette / Pentacity
9 8 LE MAY Mike Petrovic Michael Heagney 11.46 1 56.5 N/A $151 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
10 15e MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 12.57 3 58
(cd 56)
N/A $41 Iffraaj / Unforgivable
11 2 PROPOSE A TOAST Neville Layt Jeff Penza 17.07 11 57.5 N/A $11 Excelebration / Proposing
SB 4 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0 57.5 N/A   Ferlax / Herculaneum
SB 10 CARRION HAWK Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Shaun Guymer 0 55.5 N/A   Headwater / Wings of Prey
9 BLUE TONE Gerald Ryan 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Prevalent
5 ADAMAS PRINCE Edward Cummings 0 N/A War / Kiara Wonder
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.23 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 GRACE AUGUSTA David Pfieffer Ms Alysha Collett 9 55.5 53 $19 Declaration Of War / Bullion Mansion
2 4 TAPICONIC (USA) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Christian Reith 1.75 7 59 63 $2.25F Tapit / Touch Love
3 11 OAKSASTAR Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 2.24 1 55.5 60 $3.90 Zoustar / Our Oak
4 5 COSMIC KING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.69 2 57.5 55 $7 Animal Kingdom / Cosmic Belle
5 2 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 2.97 3 59 57 $5.50 Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate
6 3 MOSOLINO John Rolfe Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 4.78 5 59
(cd 57)
43 $101 Bearcat / Oakfield Diamond
7 12 POLIZIOTTA John Bateman Jay Ford 5 4 55.5 54 $14 Shamus Award / Tonza Rossa
8 8 TUSCAN LIGHT Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 6.37 6 57 53 $101 Scintillo / Moments I Treasure
9 14 VINTAGE MOOCHI Jason Coyle Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 7.92 8 55 N/A $41 All Too Hard / Vintage Drop
1 CARIBBEAN GOLD (GB) Gerald Ryan 0 59 Havana Gold / Fugnina
13 SUNSTONE (NZ) Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0 56 Proisir / Safari Sunset
6 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 56 Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady
7 MAID MARION Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 55 Camelot / Longlea
9 NUCLEAR GAZE Sarah Murray-Leslie 0 N/A Intergaze / Shaker
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.98 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (High Advice) Vs 3rd (Bro) - DISMISSED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 11 58.5 54 $7.50 Exceedingly Good / Hover
2 5 EARP Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 0.52 7 55
(cd 55.5)
49 $5.50 Shooting to Win / Exabelle
3 7 BRO Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 1.16 6 55
(cd 56)
45 $26 Sizzling / Tantra
4 1 HIGH ADVICE Donna Scott Nick Souquet 2.24 5 59.5 56 $4.40 Good Journey / Ashlyn
5 9 SIR WINZALOT Shaun Coady Scott Pollard 2.48 8 55 43 $101 Al Aseel / Avoid Heathrow
6 11 BLINKIN NOODLES Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.17 3 55 41 $11 Denmarket / Momentous Ride
7 14 DART STREET Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.93 4 55
(cd 53)
37 $13 Smart Missile / Tarlaquena
8 13 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Michael Heagney 4.95 9 55 38 $101 Bearcat / Poppy
9 2 CHELSEA REIGN Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 6.85 10 59 59 $3.50F Rubick / Chelsea Hotel
10 8 LUCID KISS Rex Cole Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 8.55 1 55
(cd 53.5)
45 $14 Dream Ahead / Kissable
11 10 TITIAN STORM John Marzol Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 13.93 12 55
(cd 53)
43 $41 Nicconi / Expediency
12 12 ORIENTAL GIFT David Kelley Shaun Guymer 14.64 2 55 40 $17 Street Boss / Oriental
4 RARE GEM (NZ) Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0 52 Smart Missile / Golden Sparkle
6 MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 49 Iffraaj / Unforgivable
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.18 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Supplyzing) $12 @ 3:48pm Deductions in $; 13c Win & 22c Place for 1st, 14c Place for 2nd, 10c Place for 3rd, & Late Scratching (Gem Dealer) $14 @ 3:56pm, Deductions in $; 6c Win & 11c Place for 1st, 6c Place for 2nd, 5c Place for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Simon Miller 7 55 60 $17 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
2 9 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 0.79 6 56.5 65 $3.40 Bel Esprit / Florento
3 1 TERRA REIGN Matthew Dale Sam Clipperton 1.39 2 60.5 73 $2.70F Manhattan Rain / De La Rouge
4 6 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Jay Ford 3.33 4 58 68 $26 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
5 3 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 3.53 3 59 66 $12 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
6 2 KATIE DID IT Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.7 5 60
(cd 58)
72 $9.50 Congrats / What Katie Did
7 4 BALONNE Keith Dryden Shaun Guymer 3.8 1 58.5 65 $9 Casino Prince / Muppets
8 7 SENNACHERIB Emma & Lucy Longmire Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 5 8 57.5 63 $19 Bernardini / Georgia's Loot
SB 8 SUPPLYZING Donna Scott Nick Heywood 0 57.5
(cd 58)
63   Shinzig / Supply Chain
SB 10 GEM DEALER Joseph Ible Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 0 56.5 65   Dundeel / Anniversary Jewel
5 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 0 64 High Chaparral / Alzira
11 OUR ROSEMAREE Terry Robinson 0 65 Bernardini / Rosnaree
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.65 Last 600m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 12 58.5 60 $8 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
2 6 SHORES OF AVALON Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 1.75 11 58.5
(cd 56.5)
64 $6 The Factor / Angel of Avalon
3 8 DIZZY MISS LIZZY Matthew Smith Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 2.54 3 58 63 $8.50 I Am Invincible / Princess Marizza
4 11 BRASH SAMMY John Sargent Sam Clipperton 3.14 9 56 60 $3.20F Statue Of Liberty / Repour
5 10 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Christian Reith 3.38 1 56.5 56 $21 Krupt / Shelly Sue
6 12 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible Jay Ford 4.24 8 56 55 $15 Skilled / Sublime Lass
7 2 TESSERA Richard Litt Koby Jennings 4.62 6 62.5 68 $21 Medaglia d'Oro / Chatoyant
8 3 HAY BALE Natalie Jarvis Jeff Penza 5.41 10 61 65 $31 Canford Cliffs / La Lady
9 1 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 8.17 2 64.5
(cd 61.5)
76 $13 Eavesdropper / Mariah
10 5 GALAXY FORCE Donna Scott Nick Heywood 11.21 7 59.5 62 $6 Astronomer Royal / Wifi
11 13 GREYT WEEKEND Robert & Luke Price Ms Alysha Collett 14.84 4 55.5 54 $26 Pluck / Fervent Delight
12 9 REDAZZITY Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 18.58 5 57 57 $101 Red Dazzler / Hughmidity
4 AMERICAN SALUTE Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 0 64 All American / Reverenza