Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Tuesday 03, November 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +5m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.11
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 04-Nov-20 9:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:07.10 Last 600m: 0:36.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 HAPPY HUSTLER Ethne Potowski Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 55.5 49 $3.20F Casino Prince / Langtryst
2 7 GEORGE TWO John Rolfe Michael Travers 0.9 5 55
(cd 55.5)
48 $20 Strada / Princess Canny
3 4 BULWARK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Blaike McDougall 3.25 2 58 54 $6 Tavistock / Zarzino
4 8 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 3.64 4 55 39 $101 Star Witness / Dark Star
5 3 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 4.4 1 59
(cd 56)
60 $6.50 Camelot / Spiral Starway
5 5 DELUDE Tash Burleigh Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.4 7 57
(cd 55)
52 $6 Delago Deluxe / Society Barber
7 1 APPETIZING Jarrod Austin Mathew Cahill 5 3 60.5 59 $3.30 Big Brown / Indulgent
2 CHIEF KIDDER Mark de Montfort Nick Heywood 0 59 Gonski / Purple Code
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.19 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn Michael Travers 7 55.5 49 $17 Byblos / Sonatina
2 5 INTERCONTINENTAL (NZ) Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.24 1 56.5 51 $4.20 Exceed And Excel / Oasis Rose
3 3 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Nick Heywood 0.47 3 58.5 55 $3.20F Benfica / Brookton Dawn
4 6 FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH David Kelley Blaike McDougall 1.08 5 56 54 $8.50 Turffontein / Lassetoile
5 1 HARD CORE Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.01 2 65
(cd 63)
68 $4.80 All Too Hard / Rusalka
6 2 EQUASPECIAL Brooke Somers Brendan Ward 2.39 6 61.5 61 $13 Equiano / Our Final Snip
7 8 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Mathew Cahill 2.57 8 55 51 $19 Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants
8 4 ATTUNED Rob Potter Simon Miller 10.52 4 58 54 $10 Your Song / Chik Chik Boom
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:18.51 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WANDONNA Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 7 58 57 $1.70F Wandjina / Modonna
2 4 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Simon Miller 2.91 5 56.5 50 $14 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
3 1 AEROBATIC WARRIOR John Sargent Blaike McDougall 5.01 2 59 58 $3.90 Nicconi / Rocella
4 6 ROYCROFT Mick Smith Mathew Cahill 5.88 3 56.5 50 $18 Olympic Glory / Crafty Lady
5 7 SUCROSE John Gamble Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 6.46 1 56
(cd 54)
53 $18 Skilled / Sachrasee
6 5 MIMESIS (NZ) Tony Sergi Michael Travers 6.59 4 56.5 54 $7.50 Makfi / Camouflaged
7 8 MENDONSA KISS Kristie George Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 8.74 6 55 40 $101 Von Costa de Hero / Military Kiss
2 AZOUSTIC John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 55 Zoustar / Classic Guitar
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:18.86 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DAKSHA Brad Widdup Brendan Ward 3 59 N/A $3.30 Deep Field / Villa Verde
2 15e KERMATIN Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.42 5 55.5 N/A $3F Kermadec / Slippery Satin
3 16e INVINCIBLE ONE Brad Widdup Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.85 6 57.5 N/A $31 Super One / Foible
4 13 PRESS ESTATE Richard Litt Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 4.47 2 55.5 N/A $31 Press Statement / Dashalot
5 3 NAMARARI Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 4.5 7 59 N/A $4.20 Wandjina / African Rain
6 10 FIVE STAR MISS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 4.53 8 57 N/A $16 Star Witness / Cinquante Cinq
7 11 SHECAGO Rob Potter Simon Miller 5.57 4 57 N/A $14 Manhattan Rain / Girls Jeuney
8 9 COME SI BELLA Matthew Smith Richard Bensley 8.99 1 57 N/A $13 Choisir / Four My Girls
9 8 FEELING FRISKEE Neil Osborne Mathew Cahill 9.1 9 57.5 N/A $51 Wandjina / Friskee
14 SOMOVA Matthew Smith 0 N/A Time for War / Marinov
2 MR CANYOUNOT Matthew Smith 0 N/A Amber Grey / Chillegic
4 NEWTOWN BRAVEHEART Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 0 N/A Knight Exemplar / Mystery Heart
5 NO COLLUSION Jarrod Austin Ms Deanne Panya 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Miss Bindi
7 REBEL BRO Matthew Smith 0 N/A Krupt / Marju Rani
6 ONE MAN BAND Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Busking
12 DANCIN’ TIL DAWN Norm Gardner 0 N/A Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.83 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) @2:38pm after race 4.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 FEELING MIGHTY Peter Robl Brendan Ward 4 56.5 N/A $12 Deep Field / Bionic Girl
2 4 STOLTZ Annabel Neasham Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.07 3 58 N/A $2.20F More Than Ready / Decelerator
3 6 DEEPSTAR Gary Portelli Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0.52 10 56.5 N/A $10 Deep Field / She's a Danica
4 10 POETIC POWER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.76 2 56.5 N/A $15 Poet's Voice / Gold Locket
5 8 HAYYU Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 2.99 9 56.5 N/A $20 Nostradamus / Bay Moon
6 12 SHE’LL BE APPLES Gary Portelli Ms Deanne Panya 3.15 1 56.5 N/A $8 Nicconi / Appletini
7 15e BOXING Rob Potter Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.84 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $19 Written Tycoon / Many Facets
8 9 MO MORE CHICKEN Neil Osborne Simon Miller 5.42 6 56.5 N/A $11 Uncle Mo / I'm No Chicken
9 1 A REAL WAG Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 9.27 8 58 N/A $41 Sizzling / Benatar
10 11 SAMASAY Bjorn Baker Mathew Cahill 20 7 56.5 N/A $8 Rothesay / Isadora
14e YEE HING PRINCESS Richard Butler Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 0 N/A Stratum / Koi
5 STELLA BAIA (NZ) Joseph Ible 0 N/A Pins / Savodara
13 WINNING BUSINESS Clare Cunningham 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Business Day
3 DOM TYCOON Peter Robl 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Hautvillers
2 BLEUE’S CHOICE Scott Collings Nick Heywood 0 N/A Wandjina / Ballybleue
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:38.70 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 CLEM FANDANGO Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 8 56.5
(cd 57.5)
N/A $9 Husson / Flying Tilly
2 9 RIVERSTOCK (NZ) Joseph Ible Blaike McDougall 1.8 4 57 54 $1.80F Tavistock / Sabino Creek
3 2 DETERGE Tony Sergi Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 2.77 6 59 49 $6 Exceed And Excel / Cleanse
4 13 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 3.03 2 56.5 N/A $14 Dalghar / Priscilla
5 3 OVERFLOWING Lauri Parker Richard Bensley 3.73 7 59 50 $26 More Than Ready / Slow the Flow
6 6 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 4.69 1 57 48 $16 Eurozone / It's All Money
7 14 I LIKE TOUCANS Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.91 5 55 N/A $51 Shooting to Win / Carry On Cutie
8 1 AUBURN BOY Robert & Luke Price Brendan Ward 7.58 3 59 57 $6.50 Bon Hoffa / Slippery Sal
5 BRUNELA Michael Lynch Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 48 Supreme Class / Maramonde
4 REVELLERS Robert & Luke Price 0 54 So You Think / Nevis
7 JODIE IRENE Kristie George Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 0 40 Bon Hoffa / Hostess Grace
8 PRINCESS KALLI Peter Korn Michael Travers 0 42 Gio Ponti / Bomba
10 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Simon Miller 0 51 Americain / Hampton Rover
11 ALRILLO Mark de Montfort 0 N/A Albrecht / Furillo
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.00 Last 600m: 0:35.68 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 5 57 66 $3.60F Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
2 6 LOLITA GOLD Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.06 6 58.5 69 $11 Zoffany / Lolita Star
3 7 MR KYLIN Danielle Seib Nick Heywood 1.18 3 57.5
(cd 58)
63 $5 More Than Ready / Exceptionally
4 10 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 1.37 7 56 64 $21 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
5 9 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 1.59 11 56.5 65 $10 Star Witness / Bitoflight
6 1 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.51 10 62
(cd 60)
76 $12 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
7 2 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 3.07 12 61
(cd 58)
70 $16 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
8 4 SHOW ME THE HONEY John Bateman Simon Miller 3.17 1 60 68 $12 Choisir / Street Sign
9 11 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Brendan Ward 4.37 4 55 62 $21 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
10 3 ROYAL MONARCH John Rolfe Michael Travers 5.73 9 60 68 $9 Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
11 5 HEMMERLE John Gamble Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 7.13 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
67 $11 Lucas Cranach / Medowie Jewel
12 13 PAHRULI Mick Smith Mathew Cahill 10.49 8 55 54 $101 Domesday / All Trumped Up
12 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren 0 56 Exceedingly Good / Hover
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:38.09 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MY EMPIRE (NZ) Allan Denham Brendan Ward 8 58.5 60 $9.50 Darci Brahma / Josephines Fortune
2 8 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.53 4 56.5 56 $3.70F Helmet / Dancing Doll
3 14 VIA CONDOTTI Steven Wilson Aaron Sweeney 1.15 7 55 49 $10 Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer
4 5 AUSTREET Jarrod Austin Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 1.68 1 58
(cd 55)
59 $4.40 Casino Prince / Invited
5 11 BUZZ ’N’ JOE Lauri Parker Richard Bensley 2.04 5 55.5 54 $6.50 Dissident / Larenco
6 6 NICHOLAS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2.61 3 58 59 $7.50 Camelot / Nena Candida
7 12 AXION Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 4.8 6 55 52 $9 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
8 1 LEAD CHOREOGRAPHER (IRE) Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 6.82 2 61
(cd 59)
65 $12 Sea The Stars / Evensong
2 SENSACOVA Marc Conners 0 67 Street Sense / Masterkova
13 TORMUND Brooke Somers 0 50 Stryker / Cranleigh
7 VEE EIGHT Sue Laughton Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0 59 Commands / Supamach
9 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Mathew Cahill 0 60 Camelot / Spiral Starway
10 TRYING Norm Gardner 0 56 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
3 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort 0 60 Dreamscape / Anton