Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Sunday 15, November 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.86
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Nov-20 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.58 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MISS OSTEND Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 2 56 N/A $5.50 Zoustar / Ningbo
2 2 IMPACT STAR Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 0.05 3 58 N/A $11 Star Turn / Etoile Fille
3 4 I LIKE BIG PUTTS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0.54 5 56 N/A $3.80 Cable Bay / Very Choosy
4 1 BALLO John O'Shea Keagan Latham 4.15 1 58 N/A $1.75F Not a Single Doubt / More Than Diamonds
5 3 NEVER ASTERN Neville Layt Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 9.66 4 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $21 Astern / Whenever
7 SNOWDROP Damien Lane Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Capitalist / Shamrock Slipper
5 MISS MELON CUTTER Kerry Weir Simon Miller 0 N/A Cluster / Silent Desire
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,125, 5th $750, 6th $450, 7th $375, 8th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 3:44.64 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FRENZIED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Christian Reith 3 60 83 $1.65F Americain / Paris Tryst
2 3 DA DEPUTY David Noonan Jordan Mallyon 2.59 4 55 67 $2.50 Dalakhani / Crazy Deputy
3 4 THURMANATOR (NZ) Gordon Yorke Mathew Cahill 4.28 1 55 51 $15 Savabeel / Miss Thurman
4 7 BARCOO BILL Gino D'Altorio Aaron Sweeney 9.89 2 55 46 $26 Strada / Here to Eternity
2 DAMBULLA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Blaike McDougall 0 70 Fastnet Rock / Temple of Peace
6 MADAM STOWELL Monica Cid Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 49 Domesday / Vestabaa
5 EYES ARE BLUE (GB) David Noonan Simon Miller 0 49 High Chaparral / Optimism
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.89 Last 600m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2 57.5 53 $5 Skilled / Sublime Lass
2 5 OUTAHAND John Bateman Shaun Guymer 0.45 6 57.5 53 $7 Prince Arthur / Sabra
3 8 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.05 8 55 49 $18 All Too Hard / Manju
4 3 AZOUSTIC John Bateman Blaike McDougall 1.11 1 58.5 55 $3.70F Zoustar / Classic Guitar
5 6 OVERFLOWING Lauri Parker Jay Ford 2.87 7 55.5 49 $11 More Than Ready / Slow the Flow
6 2 SINGING RIVER Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 3.57 4 60 62 $6 Mossman / Semitone
7 9 BRUNELA Michael Lynch Mathew Cahill 4.84 3 55 48 $14 Supreme Class / Maramonde
8 1 THE FIRST RING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brandon Griffiths (a0/55kg) 7.78 5 60.5 59 $5.50 Olympic Glory / Ballet Blue
9 10 ONE STEP Tommy Wong Jeff Penza 8.07 9 55 45 $26 Sidestep / Our Abbey
11 ONE MORE TIPPLE Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 0 44 Strategic Maneuver / Tap 'n' Tipple
7 ROYCROFT Mick Smith 0 49 Olympic Glory / Crafty Lady
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.37 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MUCH MUCH BETTER John O'Shea Keagan Latham 3 60 N/A $1.60F Stratum / Dayeala
2 4 JAC THE GREAT Matthew Dale Robbie Dolan 2.03 10 57.5 N/A $9 Sidestep / Gemini Miss
3 12 QUEEN ZOFFANY Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 5 55 N/A $31 Zoffany / Queen Esprit
4 15e GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 3.38 9 55 N/A $5.50 Casino Prince / Anguissola
5 6 STRIXEN Gary Portelli Shaun Guymer 6.26 7 57.5 N/A $16 Nicconi / Wall Street Vixen
6 10 OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Ms Winona Costin 7.83 6 55 N/A $51 Alert / Ease Louise
7 13 ROYAL POPCORN Clare Mansell Aaron Sweeney 8.49 8 55 N/A $101 Bullet Train / Lovable
8 9 ITALIAN PRINCESS David Pfieffer Jeff Penza 9.34 2 55 N/A $17 Zoustar / Saggiatore
9 2 COSMIC BULLET Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 10.49 1 58 N/A $21 Bullet Train / Cosmic Safari
10 14 THE DIGGINGS Georgie Boucher Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 20.79 11 55
(cd 52)
N/A $101 Zariz / Miss Henry
11 8 INDIGNANT Matthew Smith Jay Ford 28.05 4 55 N/A $21 Choisir / Sullen Art
7 KELLERS SHELTER Bjorn Baker Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A Sebring / Royal Ocean
5 SO UNITED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Rory Hutchings 0 N/A So You Think / Maglissa
11 ONE MAN BAND Matthew Dale 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Busking
3 FRECKLE ROCK Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Christian Reith 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Freckle Face
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.57 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MICRONA John Steinmetz Ms Alysha Collett 8 59 58 $2.25F Choistar / Canley Cares
2 4 KIPPAX Mark de Montfort Mitchell Bell 1.58 3 59 56 $3.30 Tavistock / Millenium Star
3 2 CLEM FANDANGO Matthew Dale Robbie Dolan 5.98 9 59 55 $4.20 Husson / Flying Tilly
4 1 BULWARK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Jay Ford 6.93 1 59 54 $10 Tavistock / Zarzino
5 9 WONDALGA Mick Miladinovic Shaun Guymer 6.97 5 56.5 N/A $41 Zariz / Bold Shift
6 6 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Aaron Sweeney 7.6 4 59 41 $31 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
7 10 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 12.24 6 55 N/A $31 Star Witness / Dark Star
8 11 LA VALKYRIE Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 16.77 2 55 N/A $41 Bianconi / La Ventana
9 12 PHEIDIPPIDES Doug Gorrel Jeff Penza 23.33 7 55 N/A $151 Olympic Glory / Dowry
13 SHE’S NO PRINCESS Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Lavishly
3 DANNEVIRKE LAD (NZ) Bryce Heys Keagan Latham 0 48 Savabeel / Daisy Chain
7 JAMOCHA Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 0 47 Foxwedge / Triple Latte
8 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Dalghar / Priscilla
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.22R Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BALONNE Keith Dryden Jay Ford 9 59 66 $15 Casino Prince / Muppets
2 8 SCARLEO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.22 3 59 66 $3.80F Helmet / Pillow Talk
3 7 LOLITA GOLD Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.77 2 59 70 $6.50 Zoffany / Lolita Star
4 4 ROYAL THUNDER Matthew Dale Keagan Latham 3.78 1 60 68 $6 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
5 9 VEE EIGHT Sue Laughton Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 4.73 6 55.5 59 $19 Commands / Supamach
6 11 OPERA TICKETS Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 4.87 4 55
(cd 53.5)
45 $81 Tickets / Opera Serenade
7 5 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 5.72 10 59.5 71 $4.20 Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
8 2 GLOBAL SANCTION Mitchell Beer Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 6.82 5 61.5
(cd 59.5)
75 $9 Sebring / Global Balance
9 1 BEZOS Mitchell Beer Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.26 8 62.5
(cd 61)
73 $12 Written Tycoon / Munchie
10 3 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Jeff Penza 8.03 7 60.5 69 $21 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
11 10 COOLAMINE Georgie Boucher Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 9.48 11 55
(cd 52)
55 $101 More Than Ready / Pushing Daisies
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.37 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 WANDONNA Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 7 58 63 $2.60F Wandjina / Modonna
2 8 MANDALONG NICKO Peter Flood Jeff Penza 2.75 6 58 59 $6.50 Great Hall / Queensgate
3 10 FUSCA Joseph Ible Ms Alysha Collett 3.28 4 57.5 62 $18 Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
4 4 TIME OF GLORY Norm Loy Michael Travers 3.41 9 60.5 64 $26 Delago Deluxe / Faith in My
5 6 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 4.37 5 58.5 64 $8 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
6 3 MR KYLIN Danielle Seib Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 4.63 3 60.5
(cd 56.5)
64 $5 More Than Ready / Exceptionally
7 13 GRAND EXIT David Kelley Simon Miller 4.69 10 55 56 $101 Excites / Grand Cooler
8 2 LAMINGTON DRIVE (NZ) John Bateman Jay Ford 6.27 12 60.5 64 $31 Highly Recommended / Lamington Coup
9 5 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 7.68 1 60 63 $10 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
10 17e KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.85 11 55
(cd 53.5)
50 $71 Shinzig / Princess Dani
11 7 JIN CHI PHANTOM (NZ) Tommy Wong Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 9.21 8 58
(cd 56.5)
59 $31 Tavistock / Keeper On
12 11 WICKED WILLY Richard Litt Ms Winona Costin 12.79 2 56 55 $11 Dream Ahead / Diamantina Dior
16e SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Mathew Cahill 0 54 Exceedingly Good / Hover
19e NEVER SHORT Gino D'Altorio 0 54 Moshe / Never Imagine
18e SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 46 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
12 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella 0 59 Zariz / Bush Sense
1 ZIDANE Lauri Parker Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 0 65 Zariz / Etinceler
15e TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Mathew Cahill 0 54 California Dane / Cannshe
14 HONEYSUCKLE CHOICE Todd Smart 0 55 Choisir / Bee's Honey
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.91 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ISLAND BAY BOY Tony Sergi Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 6 57.5 N/A $3.40F All Too Hard / Pressera
2 4 INVINCIBLE JET Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Kacie Adams 0.19 1 57.5 N/A $5 I Am Invincible / Recurring Dream
3 7 LOVING CILLA (NZ) Joseph Ible Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.39 11 57 N/A $41 Reliable Man / Equivalence
4 15e DYNAMIC IMPACT Bjorn Baker Ms Alysha Collett 4.9 7 57.5 N/A $9 Real Impact / Soleil Royale
5 6 WIKID TED Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 5.06 5 57.5 N/A $4.40 Va Pensiero / Wiki Wai
6 19e FAVOURITE THINGS Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.81 3 57 N/A $8 Snitzel / Cadazzle
7 2 HEYDAZE Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7.8 4 59 N/A $61 Master of Design / My Holidaze
8 12 DATE Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 7.98 2 55.5 N/A $16 Star Witness / Flying Single
9 8 ADDISON RESERVE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 9.6 9 55.5 N/A $8.50 Scissor Kick / Balance of Nature
10 20e RESOLVING TO WIN Warren Ganderton Jeff Penza 10.65 8 59 N/A $101 All Too Hard / Sweet Cheeks
11 3 DEPUTY LEADER Nick Olive Richard Bensley 16.78 10 57.5 N/A $81 Kermadec / Laguna Lake
16e HEAVEN OR HELL Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Multiple Wins
1 BUDDEROO BLITZ Joseph Ible 0 N/A Mossman / Budderoo Miss
18e KERRISDALE Matthew Smith 0 N/A Vancouver / Sevruga
17e POETIC POWER Keith Dryden Jay Ford 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Gold Locket
10 ANNUAL Mike Petrovic 0 N/A Better Than Ready / El of a Time
9 ALI’I NUI Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Time for War / Ditas
11 CROSS CREEK John O'Shea Keagan Latham 0 N/A Choisir / Brothers Dream
14 HAYYU Gratz Vella 0 N/A Nostradamus / Bay Moon
13 DEEPSTAR Gary Portelli Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Deep Field / She's a Danica