Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 23, October 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.49
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 28-Oct-20 5:47PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 100
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.85 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EAGLEHAWK Len Hodgson Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5 60
(cd 58)
58 $5 Haradasun / Oahu Girl
2 3 CLEVER MISSILE Anthony Warren Ms Winona Costin 1.04 4 59.5 57 $2.80F Smart Missile / Dreams And Desires
3 9 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.76 6 56 54 $5 Stratum / Sister Rose
4 2 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6.06 1 60 58 $9.50 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
5 6 AXION Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 6.93 2 57.5 53 $26 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
6 5 CHICANSALADE Gwenda Markwell Ms Alysha Collett 8.47 3 58 54 $7.50 Salade / No Chic Leica
7 7 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim Blaike McDougall 11.17 7 56.5 51 $19 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
8 4 LITTLE ARNIE Mitch Newman Michael Travers 11.63 8 59.5 57 $11 Eurozone / Silencio
8 HALLO POPPET Todd Smart Tom Sherry (a0/54kg) 0 55 Fruehling / Jade's Dilemma
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.86 Last 600m: 0:35.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Zaromatic) $31, Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 6c for 1st, 7c for 2nd, 2c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 AMERICAN SALUTE Matthew Smith Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 1 59 61 $7.50 All American / Reverenza
2 6 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.76 3 59 61 $19 Moshe / Deciphered
3 5 HARD REALITY Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 2.86 7 59 61 $2.70 Walking or Dancing / Military Queen
4 8 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Jay Ford 4.21 8 57 57 $31 Helmet / Dancing Doll
5 7 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 4.34 4 58.5 60 $2.35F Manhattan Rain / Virginia Breeze
6 4 AUSTREET Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 5.1 5 59 61 $12 Casino Prince / Invited
7 10 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 6.89 2 55
(cd 53)
46 $41 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
8 1 PAULDRON Wayne Hudd Nick Heywood 47.49 6 60.5 64 $14 Epaulette / Orcym
SB 9 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 0 56 59   Zariz / Bush Sense
2 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Lee Magorrian 0 63 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.54 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WANDONNA Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 6 57 N/A $2.50F Wandjina / Modonna
2 10 GRAZIE Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a0/54kg) 7.08 12 56.5 N/A $6.50 Nicconi / Thank You Darling
3 1 CLEM FANDANGO Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 7.96 13 59 N/A $31 Husson / Flying Tilly
4 5 LA RECONQUISTA (GB) John O'Shea Robbie Dolan 8.5 9 57 N/A $3.80 Dark Angel / Foreign Legionary
5 2 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Jay Ford 10.27 8 59 N/A $7.50 Casino Prince / Anguissola
6 12 LOVELY SPIRIT John Sargent Ms Jess Taylor 10.69 7 55 N/A $101 Wandjina / Lovely Lonny
7 7 REMEMBER ME Tash Burleigh Chad Lever 11.87 2 57 N/A $151 Jet Spur / Cot Case
8 13 LUFTWAFFE Richard Litt Shaun Guymer 12.12 3 55 N/A $7.50 Panzer Division / West Love
9 3 UNDERTHESPOTLIGHT Todd Smart Ms Alysha Collett 14.64 10 59 N/A $31 Nicconi / Sinequanon
10 11 WINGMAN Joe Cleary Michael Heagney 15.96 4 56.5 N/A $201 Deep Field / Fairies
11 4 DIAMOND AFFAIR Darryl Rolfe Michael Travers 16.76 11 57 N/A $101 Star Witness / Al Julhara
12 6 LET’S RUNAWAY Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 34.5 5 57 N/A $101 Toronado / Karata
13 9 WINDLASS Len Hodgson Jeff Penza 39.78 1 57 N/A $151 Shrapnel / Winnie's Lass
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.71 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Nick Heywood 3 59 45 $31 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
2 3 LORD TROPICANA Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a0/54kg) 3.34 6 59 60 $1.80F Adelaide / Tropicana Lady
3 2 GUNALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Koby Jennings 8.42 10 59 59 $3.80 Reliable Man / Saskia
4 7 PRINCESS KALLI Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 11.25 1 57 42 $51 Gio Ponti / Bomba
5 11 TACTICAL PLOY Steven Cummins Aaron Sweeney 12.13 2 56.5 N/A $51 Foxwedge / Symileo
6 12 HAMILTON PLACE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jay Ford 14.19 12 55 N/A $17 Frankel / Gwenella
7 10 SIR GUNSEN Matthew Smith Blake Spriggs 16.71 9 56.5 N/A $14 So You Think / Theatre Fan
8 4 OLIVER SKOONA Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 17.17 5 59
(cd 57)
45 $31 Delago Deluxe / Cosima's Dream
9 9 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 17.89 11 56.5 N/A $10 Dalghar / Priscilla
10 13 PHEIDIPPIDES Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 17.91 7 55 N/A $101 Olympic Glory / Dowry
11 8 BANNAHAGH SON Graeme Murray Chad Lever 37.78 4 56.5 N/A $101 Fighting Sun / Lucite
12 5 PONT DE CIROU Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 54.79 8 59 40 $81 Animal Kingdom / Languedoc
6 SIR WINZALOT Shaun Coady Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 0 41 Al Aseel / Avoid Heathrow
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.09 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ELANI ROSE Mitch Newman James Innes Jnr 3 55 N/A $8 Helmet / Hierogram
2 4 JAC THE GREAT Matthew Dale Robbie Dolan 2.27 7 55.5 N/A $9.50 Sidestep / Gemini Miss
3 2 BUDDEROO BLITZ Joseph Ible Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.76 1 58 N/A $3.60 Mossman / Budderoo Miss
4 3 ONE MAN BAND Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.75 10 56 N/A $14 Not a Single Doubt / Busking
5 13 SHE CAN TALK Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a0/54kg) 4.08 11 55 N/A $12 I'm All the Talk / Stormvielle
6 15e OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Ms Winona Costin 5.14 13 55.5 N/A $41 Alert / Ease Louise
7 11 KERMATIN Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 5.2 14 55 N/A $9.50 Kermadec / Slippery Satin
8 5 CURRAWAR Michael Lynch Jeff Penza 7.94 6 55 N/A $26 Shrapnel / La Belle Vitesse
9 1 REBEL BRO Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 8.21 9 60 N/A $3.40F Krupt / Marju Rani
10 16e BAYNESS Tony Sergi Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 8.35 5 55 N/A $101 Sweynesse / Island Bay Girl
11 14 SILICA SAND Frank Cleary Mathew Cahill 8.45 12 55 N/A $31 Deep Field / Roman Sandals
12 9 GRACIOUS KNIGHT Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 8.85 4 55
(cd 53)
N/A $201 Knight Exemplar / Good Grace
13 12 MILLIME Scott Collings Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 10.99 8 55
(cd 53)
N/A $81 Danerich / Loving Me
14 10 IZ A GEM Jack Van Duren Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 13.38 2 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $151 Zariz / Gemrun
17e JOLIE COLLEEN John L Morrison 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Varella
18e GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Jay Ford 0 N/A Casino Prince / Anguissola
8 FLEETINGLY Bjorn Baker 0 N/A Sebring / Queen Hazel
7 FEELING FRISKEE Neil Osborne 0 N/A Wandjina / Friskee
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.81 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2 62.5 73 $3.10F Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
2 4 ROYAL THUNDER Matthew Dale Bobby El-Issa 2.85 7 60 68 $3.80 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
3 7 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Koby Jennings 4.02 3 58 64 $9 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
4 5 BALONNE Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 4.11 5 59.5
(cd 57.5)
67 $10 Casino Prince / Muppets
5 1 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 6.96 6 64.5
(cd 61.5)
77 $5.50 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
6 8 TRYING Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.48 1 55 58 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
7 6 CLERGYMAN Lauren Davies Jeff Penza 15.77 4 58 64 $6 Mossman / A Little Prayer
3 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 0 69 Trusting / Dark Queen
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.51 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 EXOTIC DEEL Nick Olive Jeff Penza 7 56 54 $2.90F Dundeel / Exotic Escape
2 3 CAVALIER CHARLES Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0.41 13 58 54 $4.60 Denman / Offer It Up
3 4 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible Blaike McDougall 3.81 4 57.5 53 $5.50 Skilled / Sublime Lass
4 1 AZOUSTIC John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.95 1 59 56 $10 Zoustar / Classic Guitar
5 5 ADD ON (NZ) Andrew Sheahan Aaron Sweeney 4.73 9 56.5 55 $31 Ferlax / Boston Symphony
6 2 VENDOME (NZ) Edward Cummings Rory Hutchings 5.49 12 59 56 $15 O'Reilly / Volkrose
7 6 DETERGE Tony Sergi Michael Travers 7.55 8 56.5 51 $7 Exceed And Excel / Cleanse
8 11 ALLA CAPELLA Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 7.76 2 55
(cd 53)
44 $101 Vice Admiral / Flash Bash
9 9 BUDDABADAH Allan McRae Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 9.63 6 55 47 $21 Zariz / Balcony
10 13 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 10.97 3 55 40 $81 Helmet / As Different As
11 10 UNO TOPS Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 11.69 10 55 45 $61 Top Echelon / On the Natural
12 8 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 12.31 5 55 49 $101 Fiorente / More Than Mum
13 12 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 14.72 11 55
(cd 53.5)
42 $151 Congrats / Not a Tully
14 SEAWATCH Brad Draper Brendan Ward 0 40 Harbour Watch / Gooniwiggal
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.15 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 1 59 80 $11 New Approach / Swishes
2 14 WICHITA WARRIOR Keith Dryden Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 1.49 9 55 68 $5F All Too Hard / Panipique
3 12 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.86 11 55 69 $26 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
4 4 HOWLOWCANYOUGO Andrew Bourke Chad Lever 3.01 10 59 80 $9 Lope de Vega / Limbo Down
5 1 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Rory Hutchings 4.76 4 63.5 89 $15 Krupt / Miuccia
6 16 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 5.11 13 55 62 $31 Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
7 9 BELLEGANO Greg Backhouse Blaike McDougall 5.29 6 55 73 $8.50 Rogano / Betty's Belle
8 5 CASH CRISIS Ron Stubbs Ms Winona Costin 5.74 8 58 78 $26 Master of Design / Out of Credit
9 7 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Jay Ford 7.72 12 55.5 77 $11 Eavesdropper / Mariah
10 13 AKEED Jamie Stewart Jeff Penza 9.25 3 55 68 $10 Akeed Mofeed / Video Star
11 10 CONTAMINATED Nick Olive Brendan Ward 9.4 14 55 71 $21 I Am Invincible / Diva Bellarina
12 6 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 9.51 2 58 82 $17 Star Witness / Who's There
13 2 BOMBDIGGITY Scott Collings Nick Heywood 9.87 7 59.5 81 $7.50 Zoustar / Exciting to Win
14 11 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 25.73 5 55 71 $11 Krupt / Bonnie View
8 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden Ms Alysha Collett 0 75 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
15 TESSERA Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a0/54kg) 0 67 Medaglia d'Oro / Chatoyant
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.40 Last 600m: 0:33.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SHORES OF AVALON Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3 61.5
(cd 59.5)
65 $2.80F The Factor / Angel of Avalon
2 1 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0.37 1 62.5 63 $4.60 Epaulette / Teaset
3 7 DEVIATE Anthony Warren Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.68 6 60
(cd 58)
62 $16 Not a Single Doubt / Anadan
4 8 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Jeff Penza 6.06 4 58.5 55 $8 Commands / Chosen Dove
4 11 SOCIAL SMILE Frank Cleary Mathew Cahill 6.06 2 57 56 $13 Sebring / My Lady's Chamber
6 15e EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 8.44 7 55 45 $19 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
7 9 GRAND EXIT David Kelley Shaun Guymer 9.01 9 57.5 57 $61 Excites / Grand Cooler
8 14 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 10.93 5 55 46 $71 Enemy of Average / Arisara
9 13 FANTASY BELLE Tash Burleigh Blaike McDougall 11.59 10 55 52 $5 Danerich / Scores
10 12 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn Aaron Sweeney 11.72 8 56 50 $31 Byblos / Sonatina
11 6 CARRUTHERS Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 14.67 11 60 58 $21 I Am Invincible / Lightning Rules
5 CHARM OFFENSIVE (NZ) Gwenda Markwell Ms Alysha Collett 0 59 Dalghar / Courtly Fashion
10 MOUSE ALMIGHTY George Dimitropoulos Nick Heywood 0 57 Star Witness / Lacey Lou
2 EQUASPECIAL Brooke Somers 0 62 Equiano / Our Final Snip
3 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Ms Megan Creed 0 61 O'lonhro / Konia