Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday 30, September 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +9m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.64
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 10-Oct-20 7:38PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 56
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.91 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) at 1:45pm to retrospectively include Race 1.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ZARZOU Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 3 59 N/A $1.35F Zoustar / Arinosa
2 2 WANDONNA Keith Dryden Ms Alysha Collett 0.34 4 56.5 N/A $3.60 Wandjina / Modonna
3 3 GREY MANTRA Richard Litt Ashley Morgan 1.97 6 55 N/A $17 Bradbury's Luck / So Finer
4 4 LA VALKYRIE Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.63 1 55 N/A $21 Bianconi / La Ventana
5 6 WONDALGA Mick Miladinovic Michael Heagney 4.52 2 55 N/A $41 Zariz / Bold Shift
6 5 SPANISH SPIRIT Aaron Clarke Jeff Penza 11.12 5 55 N/A $51 Dane Shadow / Spanish Shoes
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.22 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MORNAY Luke Hilton Ashley Morgan 2 58.5 64 $5 Unencumbered / Lobster
2 6 ELENARA Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Chad Lever 0.44 7 56.5 60 $4.20F Smart Missile / Sienna Gold
3 1 GALAXY FORCE Donna Scott Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0.46 6 61.5
(cd 58.5)
66 $4.60 Astronomer Royal / Wifi
4 5 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Adrian Layt 0.67 3 56.5 56 $8 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
5 2 LANDMINE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 2.11 1 60 63 $31 Shrapnel / Granny Apple
6 4 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Blaike McDougall 2.59 5 57.5 58 $6 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
7 7 FAT GECKO Danielle Seib Ms Winona Costin 5.43 4 56 55 $5 Magnus / Safety Pin
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.34 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CANYONERO Richard Litt Shaun Guymer 2 60 59 $3 Pierro / Rosnaree
2 4 ARCTIC THUNDER Gary Portelli Ms Alysha Collett 0.51 7 55 55 $2.15F Headwater / Arctic Success
3 7 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.02 4 55 49 $31 All Too Hard / Manju
4 5 ASTROBLEME Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall 2.05 6 55 51 $9.50 Magic Albert / Miss Meteor
5 6 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 2.27 5 55 50 $14 Eurozone / It's All Money
6 8 MICKEY JAY Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 2.31 1 55 47 $61 Mutawaajid / Mendocina Queen
7 2 FORGED IN STONE Luke Hilton Chad Lever 5.91 3 57 53 $7.50 Stratum / Writteninthestars
3 DANNEVIRKE LAD (NZ) Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 0 50 Savabeel / Daisy Chain
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.42 Last 600m: 0:37.02 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BUCKLE UP BABY Luke Hilton Ashley Morgan 5 60 62 $3.30F Star Witness / Incensed
2 3 EAGLEHAWK Len Hodgson Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0.32 8 60
(cd 58)
58 $3.80 Haradasun / Oahu Girl
3 7 AXION Garry Kirkup Brodie Loy 0.39 2 56 50 $26 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
3 5 TEMOIN CHAUD Nick Olive Blaike McDougall 0.39 1 58 58 $3.80 Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
5 1 TRYING Norm Gardner Chad Lever 3.06 6 60.5 59 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
6 6 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim Mathew Cahill 3.61 3 57 52 $19 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
7 8 VIA CONDOTTI Steven Wilson Yusuke Ichikawa 5.76 4 55 49 $8.50 Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer
8 4 HAIL THE HERO Donna Scott Nick Heywood 10.43 7 58.5 55 $17 Congrats / Forever Hailey
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:08.94 Last 600m: 0:38.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 7) at 4:05pm to retrospectively include Race 5.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6 59 55 $6 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
2 3 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Brodie Loy 2.03 2 56.5 N/A $7 Dalghar / Priscilla
3 4 THE BOOMERANG Lynda Bundy Adrian Layt 2.72 8 56.5 N/A $12 Sebring / Marsawra
4 7 TAN LINE Mick Miladinovic Michael Heagney 3.56 3 55 N/A $15 Declaration Of War / Two Piece
5 8 ZAKALICIOUS (NZ) Richard Litt Ms Alysha Collett 8.1 4 55 N/A $5 Power / Thirst
6 6 SINGING DIXIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 13.57 7 55
(cd 53)
N/A $7 Not a Single Doubt / Dixie Paradise
7 5 ACCELLAR RAIDER Allan McRae Ashley Morgan 24.13 5 55 N/A $51 Rebel Raider / Kilikanoon
8 1 HIGH ADVICE Donna Scott Blaike McDougall 42.45 1 59 56 $2.90F Good Journey / Ashlyn
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:19.53 Last 600m: 0:36.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Royal Monarch) against 2nd (Mnementh) - DISMISSED and Protest 3rd (Mookareena) against 2nd (Mnementh) - DISMISSED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 9 59.5 67 $11 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
2 9 MNEMENTH Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 0.89 7 56 60 $6.50 Eurozone / Yurrapendi
3 10 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 1.06 6 55 61 $5 Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
4 5 ROYAL MONARCH John Rolfe Michael Heagney 1.09 4 58 64 $14 Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
5 6 CLEARLY REGAL Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 3.58 5 57 62 $4.80F Hallowed Crown / Elucidate
6 4 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 3.75 2 58 64 $6.50 Krupt / Shelly Sue
7 2 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 6.73 11 59.5 67 $31 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
8 8 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Brodie Loy 7.55 1 56 64 $5.50 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
9 7 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 7.96 3 57 62 $20 Moshe / Deciphered
10 3 SUPPLYZING Donna Scott Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 9.34 8 59
(cd 56)
66 $41 Shinzig / Supply Chain
11 11 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 9.47 10 55
(cd 53)
60 $26 Zariz / Bush Sense
12 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren 0 57 Exceedingly Good / Hover
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:13.41 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Promesa) $17, Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 12c for 1st, 10c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MIMESIS (NZ) Tony Sergi Michael Travers 5 57 N/A $15 Makfi / Camouflaged
2 10 DANCIN’ TIL DAWN Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 0.57 6 55 N/A $9 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
3 12 SUPER ONE SUSIE Clare Cunningham Blaike McDougall 0.75 1 55 N/A $1.80F Super One / Bernarsini
4 8 BIG STEVE Anita Walder Aaron Sweeney 3.35 4 56.5 N/A $7 Delago Deluxe / Rosie's Reward
5 1 ONE MAN BAND Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 3.42 3 59 N/A $4.80 Not a Single Doubt / Busking
6 11 I LIKE TOUCANS Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 8.72 7 55 N/A $17 Shooting to Win / Carry On Cutie
7 9 MOSS ROAD Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 8.78 8 56.5 N/A $61 Magic Albert / Soul Diva
8 6 SUPREME MISS Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 16.67 2 57 N/A $101 Supreme Class / Pangari
9 7 WINDLASS Len Hodgson Richard Bensley 26.35 9 57 N/A $61 Shrapnel / Winnie's Lass
SB 2 PROMESA Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 59 N/A   Lope de Vega / New Page
5 PROFFASEE Michael Lunn 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Monkey See
3 THE BANJO Allan McRae Ashley Morgan 0 N/A Helmet / Sleeque