Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday 13, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.96
Track Information: 36 degrees predicted
Results Last Published: Thu 14-Jan-21 10:47AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.52 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LAMINGTON DRIVE (NZ) John Bateman Blaike McDougall 6 59 62 $1.90F Highly Recommended / Lamington Coup
2 1 ANTILLES (USA) Matthew Dale John Kissick 1.13 1 59 86 $1.95 War Front / Wonder of Wonders
3 7 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 13.03 7 55 N/A $71 Star Witness / Dark Star
4 2 CLOUD NINE Jamie Stewart Simon Miller 15.68 5 59 47 $31 So You Think / Wonderful Feeling
5 4 RULER OF ALL Aaron Clarke Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 16 2 59
(cd 57)
46 $26 Skilled / Castles
6 5 PRINCESS KALLI Peter Korn Michael Travers 16.53 4 57 39 $71 Gio Ponti / Bomba
7 6 PROVEN FORMULA Greg Backhouse Jordan Mallyon 22.95 3 56.5 N/A $91 Not a Single Doubt / Galileo's Daughter
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.72 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to a Good 3 prior to Race 2.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PROPOSE A TOAST Neville Layt Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 6 55
(cd 53.5)
50 $10 Excelebration / Proposing
2 7 POETIC POWER Keith Dryden Michael Heagney 3.13 1 55 50 $41 Poet's Voice / Gold Locket
3 3 JOBKEEPER Rex Cole Blaike McDougall 3.14 3 59 55 $6.50 Statue Of Liberty / Little Fishes
4 1 NUREMBURG CASTLE Matthew Dale Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 3.38 7 60.5
(cd 58.5)
58 $4.40 Holy Roman Emperor / Opulence Start
5 5 OUTAHAND John Bateman John Kissick 5.22 5 58.5 54 $3.90 Prince Arthur / Sabra
6 6 BOHO CHICK Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 7.67 4 55 54 $2.60F Myboycharlie / Gypsy Battalia
7 9 HAMISH THE SWIFT Darryl Rolfe Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 9.61 2 55
(cd 53)
44 $41 Dawn Approach / Lysistrata
4 ARABISC Luke Pepper 0 54 Written Tycoon / Sunday Shoes
2 CLEM FANDANGO Matthew Dale 0 55 Husson / Flying Tilly
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.79 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 AMBARI Tash Burleigh Jordan Mallyon 4 56.5 N/A $15 The Brothers War / Janamaz
2 7 FUCHSIA ROSE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.1 11 55 N/A $3.40 Vancouver / Fuchsia Bandana
3 9 PHYSCOA Rob Potter Simon Miller 1.16 1 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $21 Master of Design / Hemithea
4 10 REELCLASS Jean Dubois Brendan Ward 1.89 3 55 N/A $1.65F No Nay Never / Reeltop
5 6 FOXY ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.4 7 55 N/A $17 Foxwedge / Sister Rose
6 8 JUST A PEARL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 5.11 6 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $61 Supreme Class / Oyster Bell
7 5 AFFILIATE Anthony Warren Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.74 10 55
(cd 53)
N/A $31 Pierro / Lilakyn
8 2 BOOM DAZZLER Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 6.97 8 57 N/A $151 Spirit of Boom / Grawlix
9 12 TRUST THE GUT Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 7.75 5 55 N/A $17 Trusting / Gorgeous Dancer
10 11 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Michael Heagney 8.01 2 55
(cd 56)
N/A $201 Champions Gallery / Images
11 4 RUSTIFY Jamie Stewart Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 21.79 9 55.5 N/A $151 Skyclad / Desert Leyf
1 PORT DOUGLAS Matthew Dale Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 N/A Adelaide / Itsmycall
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.47 Last 600m: 0:33.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 AFFINITY BEYOND Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 2 58 68 $2.70F Starspangledbanner / Gibraltar Range
2 1 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 0.62 5 63.5
(cd 59.5)
75 $4.60 Epaulette / Teaset
3 9 MOORE EUROS Luke Clarke Michael Travers 0.83 3 58 68 $51 Eurozone / Moore
4 5 AKEED Jamie Stewart John Kissick 1.04 6 60.5 69 $19 Akeed Mofeed / Video Star
4 4 ROTHENBURG Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall 1.04 8 61 70 $4.40 Rothesay / Swiss Alps
6 10 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jordan Mallyon 1.19 7 58 64 $31 Krupt / Shelly Sue
7 12 ALFSTAR Wayne Hudd Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 2.06 1 56
(cd 54)
60 $15 Snippetson / Family Matters
8 6 NEVADA DANE Rob Wellington Simon Miller 2.42 4 59.5 67 $61 California Dane / Public Profile
9 2 SHORES OF AVALON Keith Dryden Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 3.64 10 62
(cd 60)
76 $9.50 The Factor / Angel of Avalon
10 11 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.83 11 56 64 $21 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
11 7 SNITZAGIRL John Marzol Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.8 9 59 70 $26 Marechal / Snitzabelle
3 PEDWAY Danny Williams 0 70 Not a Single Doubt / Walkway
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.12 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (War Deck) against 1st (Loafing) - DISMISSED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LOAFING (NZ) Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 3 60 58 $5 Savabeel / Chilled Out
2 3 WAR DECK John Bateman John Kissick 0.07 1 61 60 $2.90F Declaration Of War / Ledecky's Girl
3 1 INVINCIBLE DASH Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.57 5 62 62 $3.20 I Am Invincible / Global Dream
4 7 AXION Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0.92 10 56 50 $18 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
5 8 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Michael Heagney 2.01 2 55 47 $91 Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants
6 6 DINNER LAKE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.48 9 58.5
(cd 56.5)
55 $17 Sebring / Sorellina
7 5 SNOWBROOK Luke Pepper Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 5.97 6 59.5
(cd 55.5)
61 $11 Hinchinbrook / Snow Queen
8 10 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Akira Kajiya 8.57 8 55 46 $101 Domesday / Nusa Dua
9 2 NICHOLAS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 8.8 7 61 60 $14 Camelot / Nena Candida
10 9 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 11.81 4 55 46 $26 Sebring / Private
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.24 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHAMPAGNE VEGA Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 5 61.5 66 $10 Lope de Vega / Palme D'or
2 5 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 0.32 9 56.5 60 $1.70F Turffontein / Vows
3 8 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Jordan Mallyon 0.92 7 55 52 $71 Exceedingly Good / Hover
4 2 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 1.67 6 60 63 $9 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
5 4 HEZREDHOT Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 2.69 8 56.5 56 $20 Hidden Dragon / Gwen's Star
6 6 HONEYSUCKLE CHOICE Todd Smart Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.92 2 55 55 $5.50 Choisir / Bee's Honey
7 9 GRAND EXIT David Kelley Michael Heagney 8.97 1 55 49 $101 Excites / Grand Cooler
8 7 EUROSAY Todd Smart Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 19.45 3 55
(cd 53.5)
53 $8.50 Eurozone / Magsaya
9 10 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne Akira Kajiya 20.72 4 55 36 $101 Danerich / Acertaindee
3 DESIGNER DANCE Emma & Lucy Longmire John Kissick 0 60 Master of Design / Shimmy
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.56 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MIZNO Luke Pepper Simon Miller 1 57.5 N/A $16 Pride of Dubai / Fuji Fairy
2 3 RIVER MAC Aaron Clarke Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 1.67 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $5EF All Too Hard / River Chloe
3 12 SALUTE TO THE SUN Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 2.08 10 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $8 Fighting Sun / Calming
4 2 OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 2.17 6 59 N/A $41 Alert / Ease Louise
5 11 HAYYU Gratz Vella Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.49 5 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $5.50 Nostradamus / Bay Moon
6 9 MORE SHOTS Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 2.9 12 57 N/A $7 Shooting to Win / The Other Harv
7 1 MARK’S KINGDOM Matthew Dale John Kissick 5.63 9 59 N/A $8.50 Animal Kingdom / Jessolaura
8 14 WITNESS TO LOVE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 5.67 11 55.5 N/A $15 Star Witness / That's Amore
9 10 FROLIC ROC (NZ) Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 6.4 7 55.5 N/A $71 El Roca / Frolicsome
10 13 SUREKAT Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.99 3 55.5 N/A $5EF Not a Single Doubt / Kishkat
11 4 A REAL WAG Gratz Vella Jordan Mallyon 8.82 13 57.5 N/A $151 Sizzling / Benatar
12 8 FAVOURITE THINGS Luke Pepper Richard Bensley 9.65 4 57 N/A $15 Snitzel / Cadazzle
13 15e WAR READY Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 10.99 2 59 N/A $201 Declaration Of War / Truly a Beauty
7 THE BURNING Keith Dryden 0 N/A Sizzling / Virginia Breeze
6 SHAFTY John Rolfe 0 N/A Shaft / Coupolette