Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday 12, January 2022

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.96
Track Information: Expected top temperature 24 degrees
Results Last Published: Mon 17-Jan-22 8:14AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.57 Last 600m: 0:33.33 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GIN MARTINI (NZ) John Sargent Jeff Penza 4 55 N/A $2.50 Rip Van Winkle / Tanqueray
2 2 SPROUT WINGS Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 0.49 7 57 63 $1.65F Choisir / Sprout
3 4 BRYNNER (NZ) Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day 3.8 8 55 N/A $21 Contributer / Toastofbroadway
4 1 SISSECK (NZ) Keith Dryden Quayde Krogh 5.01 3 59 46 $26 Ocean Park / Pingus
5 3 GENJIRO Mick Miladinovic Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 5.07 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $31 Real Impact / Graphitic Gaga
6 7 MISS HORSBRO Rob Potter Brendan Ward 5.28 6 55 N/A $26 Dawn Approach / Chrysopelia
7 6 MAMMOTH MOUNTAIN David Kelley Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 5.94 2 55 N/A $101 Fastnet Rock / Spectacular Vision
8 8 ST ROSE Neil Osborne Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 11.81 5 55
(cd 53)
36 $71 Bel Esprit / Sutton Power
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.74 Last 600m: 0:33.79 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ROOM NUMBER (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 6 57.5 57 $5.50 Reliable Man / Modern Lady
2 1 CALL ME ARTIE Neil Osborne Billy Owen 0.43 4 61 60 $3.30F Artie Schiller / Change Channels
3 6 WOULD BE KING (IRE) Doug Gorrel Michael Heagney 1.03 5 58 54 $13 Lethal Force / Smart Coco
4 10 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 1.55 7 55 43 $26 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
5 3 NICHOLAS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 1.76 3 60.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $14 Camelot / Nena Candida
6 4 DECKER Phil Sweeney Jeff Penza 4 2 59 56 $3.60 Written Tycoon / Society Barber
7 9 LADY ANIMALIA David Kelley Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 4.35 1 55 47 $101 Animal Kingdom / Sunday Lady
8 2 BALEDON Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 5.27 8 60.5 59 $5 Foxwedge / Cap Bianco
9 8 POP POWER (NZ) Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 5.89 9 55 48 $31 Rock 'n' Pop / Citadelle
5 KYALLA John Thompson Blake Spriggs 0 58 Fastnet Rock / Galaya
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.36 Last 600m: 0:33.04 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CALESCENT Matthew Dale Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 1 61
(cd 59)
79 $5 Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
2 1 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Ms Louise Day 1.8 2 61.5 76 $3.70 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
3 4 COMMON PURPOSE Luke Musson Nick Heywood 2.09 4 58 69 $20 I Am Invincible / Calm Abiding
4 5 SMUGGLER’S BAY Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 3.59 5 58 69 $2.40F Squamosa / Cha Cha's Angel
5 3 MR MOPPETT Phil Sweeney Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 4.74 3 60.5
(cd 59)
74 $4.80 Sizzling / Sweet Emily
7 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel 0 61 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
6 IN DE SUN IWILCOME Keith Dryden 0 63 I Am Invincible / Island Pago
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.68 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MANDERBOSS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 7 57.5 N/A $6 Vadamos / Modern Lady
2 7 GOLDEN CHANCES Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 0.34 1 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $6 Krupt / Scrapbook
3 5 THIRD EYE Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 0.9 9 56 N/A $4.40 Delago Deluxe / Gifted Spirit
4 3 EL NIDO Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Louise Day 3.04 4 57 N/A $6 More Than Ready / Friendly Seas
5 1 OAHU GAZE Gratz Vella Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 4.42 3 58 N/A $13 Intergaze / Oahu Girl
6 9 DIME Gratz Vella Jeff Penza 4.97 8 55 N/A $16 Bon Hoffa / Hussonet Rose
7 6 CUT TO PIECES Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 5.58 2 55.5
(cd 52)
N/A $21 Scissor Kick / Because We All Can
8 11 LADY DOON WELL Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 6.16 6 55 N/A $61 Smart Missile / Stratance
9 4 COSTLY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 6.46 5 56 N/A $3.80F Xtravagant / Moshki
10 8 DANJEL Mick Miladinovic Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 7.25 10 55
(cd 53)
N/A $101 The Factor / Princess Dani
12 RIVABROOK Con Karakatsanis 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Lis Nediym
10 FIGHTING PLEASURE Doug Gorrel 0 N/A The Brothers War / Evening Pleasures
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.02 Last 600m: 0:32.32 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SIFU Natalie Jarvis Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 3 55 56 $18 The Brothers War / Rocken Laura
2 4 IN DE SUN IWILCOME Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0.52 5 58.5 63 $9 I Am Invincible / Island Pago
3 3 TAP ’N’ RUN Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 0.9 6 60.5 63 $5.50 Reward for Effort / Out of Credit
4 6 ZANSHIN Colin Besters Jeff Penza 1.44 2 57 60 $4 Dawn Approach / Judaea
5 9 DIAMOND CLASS Len Hodgson Quayde Krogh 1.99 4 55 56 $13 Alert / Your Shout
6 5 OUTTA REACH Kurt Goldman Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 3.39 7 58.5
(cd 56.5)
63 $31 Your Song / Arms Length
7 2 SHADOW CHASER Richard Litt Nick Heywood 4.9 1 62 66 $5 Super One / Snow Flight
8 1 BRITAIN Gregory Hickman Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 9.63 8 62.5
(cd 61)
67 $3.70F Snitzel / London Lolly
11 JESTA DIVA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 0 50 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
8 WILKSHIRE Anthony Mountney Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 0 57 Star Turn / Private Kiss
7 LOHNRAKI Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 0 57 Lonhro / Takanori
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.85 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 5th Vs 3rd - DISMISSED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EASY ROSIE Anthony Warren Jeff Penza 3 56.5 58 $2.50F Super Easy / Mezzaluna
2 8 IRISH DANCER Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 0.32 1 55 52 $11 Shamus Award / Fish Dive
3 2 KYALLA John Thompson Blake Spriggs 1.55 4 58 58 $2.80 Fastnet Rock / Galaya
4 6 BRAVE MASO Natalie Jarvis James Innes Jnr 1.69 7 55.5 56 $6.50 Cable Bay / Maloose
5 5 MIXED UP GREY Gratz Vella Ms Louise Day 2.08 8 56.5 51 $26 Declaration Of War / Mixed Up Miss
6 3 PUNKZY David Kelley Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 3.28 9 57 56 $26 Anacheeva / Levantera
7 1 DUBAI CENTRE John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 3.73 2 58.5 55 $31 Pride of Dubai / Queen's Fashion
8 11 HAMISH THE SWIFT Darryl Rolfe Michael Travers 4.86 12 55 43 $81 Dawn Approach / Lysistrata
9 12 ROYAL POPCORN Clare Mansell Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 4.9 6 55
(cd 53)
42 $101 Bullet Train / Lovable
10 10 JUDICATOR Tim Martin Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 5.64 5 55
(cd 52)
47 $21 Fighting Sun / Sun Galaxy
11 13 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 6.12 10 55 38 $101 Bearcat / Poppy
12 7 FATTORE STELLA Jarrod Austin Brodie Loy 9 11 55
(cd 56)
52 $101 The Factor / Amber Waves
9 SHECAGO Rob Potter Brendan Ward 0 50 Manhattan Rain / Girls Jeuney
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.33 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Peregrination) @4:55pm $4.20, Deductions in $: 19c Win & 20c Place for 1st, 11c Place for 2nd, 24c Place for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Ms Louise Day 1 58 59 $8 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
2 11 DIVINE FUTURE Blake Ryan James Innes Jnr 0.3 5 56 59 $2.20F Panzer Division / Future Reward
3 4 BEZAZZALLED Phil Sweeney Jeff Penza 0.85 4 59.5 62 $11 Zariz / Falzina
4 2 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Billy Owen 2.11 2 61.5 70 $13 Krupt / Shezout
5 6 SPEED CAMERA Wanda Ings Mathew Cahill 2.41 6 59 65 $9.50 Smart Missile / Pictures of You
6 9 ZACHARIAH Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 2.53 7 57.5 58 $3.90 Deep Field / Golden Future
7 12 ZIDANE Lauri Parker Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 2.71 3 55 53 $12 Zariz / Etinceler
3 PEREGRINATION Richard Litt Brendan Ward 0 68 Odyssey Moon / Sharp Hill
1 BLAZING SUNRISE Garry Kirkup Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 0 67 Dawn Approach / Burning Sands
10 BIG STEVE Anita Walder 0 57 Delago Deluxe / Rosie's Reward
7 JAC THE GREAT Matthew Dale Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 0 63 Sidestep / Gemini Miss
5 BALLISTIC MOON Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 0 61 Exosphere / Congenial
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.39 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (La Mia Via) @5:38pm $3, Deductions in $: 29c Win & 26c Place for 1st, 23c Place for 2nd, 15c Place for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BEAU ROCK Gratz Vella Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/50.5kg) 7 59 N/A $16 Magnus / True Grace
2 13 GEMINIDS Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 0.49 8 55.5 N/A $8 Super One / Miss Meteor
3 8 HELLO JACK Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.51 11 57.5 N/A $2.80F Super One / Bonjour
4 7 FILLE CHEESESTEAK Pat Murphy Nick Heywood 1.32 2 57.5
(cd 58)
N/A $12 Odyssey Moon / Fete Fille
5 2 FIVE FEET APART Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 3.07 12 59 N/A $41 Arlington / Scarlet Cloud
6 6 WHAT’S MY SCENE Paul Facoory Ms Louise Day 3.14 6 59 N/A $31 Adelaide / Roc' da Floor
7 16e UNFAZED Keith Dryden Quayde Krogh 3.6 10 57 N/A $12 Hinchinbrook / Redaluca's Gaze
8 15e BEOGRAD BOY Mick Miladinovic Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 6.2 5 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $61 Zariz / Hotel Moskva
9 9 MAGPIE ODYSSEY Pat Murphy James Innes Jnr 9.28 9 57.5 N/A $31 Odyssey Moon / Rajasthan
10 4 PRE EMINENT Allan McRae Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 10.02 3 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $41 Moshe / Predominance
11 5 SAVAGE DRAGON Danny Williams Brodie Loy 13.79 1 59 N/A $41 Brazen Beau / Bella Capri
12 3 NOW WE’RE TALKING Peter Korn Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 16.09 4 59
(cd 56)
N/A $151 Arlington / Chain of Stars
SB 14 LA MIA VIA Keith Dryden Jeff Penza 0 55.5 N/A   Your Song / Graphic
10 ALMOST PERSUADED Rob Potter 0 N/A Casino Prince / Ambition's Reward
12 READY FORA MOET Neil Osborne 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Ready to Strike
11 PROPHET’S DAUGHTER Ron Stubbs Michael Heagney 0 N/A Nostradamus / Februarytwelve